Change Your Image
KLG23
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Everything
This film is everything you expect it and need it to be. Classic Baz,; beautiful cinematography, original costumes, gorgeous shots, and unbelievable performances from actors that you would not expect to stand out as they do! I have watched this film over and over and over again, and I am still not tired of it. The only reason I am happy that Austin didn't win the Oscar is because Brendan won it! Otherwise, this is truly the performance of a career. The moves. The singing. The voice. All was perfection. Truly an outstanding performance and an enjoyable film. Watched it over and over and over again 👌🏻
The After Shave with Danny Beard (2023)
Hmmmm
So I've been a fan of drag race for decades now. And I was especially excited to see that I was getting a debrief on the latest UK season by the one and only Danny Beard. The episodes contain excellent and cutting (no pun intended) of the most recent episodes. Danny presents looking flawless in and out of drag. Their presenting style is both humorous, insightful, and a little bit shady. However, the only major let down is the presence of the 'salon girl' Bailey. I have truly tried to like this obviously tongue-in-cheek representation of drag for what it is. But I honestly just don't find it funny. Not because of the humour. But because it seems so out of place on an otherwise streamlined show. If anything, it feels like when you try to get you're mate into a club because you're the better looking one; a bit desperate. Otherwise, great Drag Race review show. Just a bit jarring with the unfunny interludes of Bailey. Just like the drink, she's a bit basic and very sickly.
The Hatchet Wielding Hitchhiker (2023)
Irresponsible and superficial
This could have been an excellent documentary, examining the impact of untreated mental illness, childhood abuse, and society's exploitation of the vulnerable. Unfortunately this does not happen. It starts off well, looking into the original incident and Kai's rise to fame. But it is abundantly clear to anyone that this poor guy has untreated personality disorder or mental illness, one of the main contributing factors to this is childhood abuse. Therefore I wasn't surprised when the he expanded on his traumatic childhood experience, shockingly confirmed by the mother herself! Coupled with his transient lifestyle and trusting nature, I could have predicted that someone would attempt to take advantage of him and the court system would attempt to discredit him. The documentary could have examined these injustices. But it just further works to exploit a vulnerable person's story with no real substance.
Hook (1991)
Has stood the test of time.
This was always one of my favourite films as a child. As I have gotten to my 30s, my love for this film has not wavered. Easily the best Peter Pan film adaptation. It has everything you need, adventure, comedy, heart warming, and some icon character acting from the late great Robin Williams, and Dustin Hoffman. Of course the iconic cameo by Glenn Close. Visually exciting with detailed sets and gorgeous locations. A great film for all the family that has stood the test of the time. It takes the story of Peter Pan and answers the question, 'what happened when the little boy who never grew up, did?'.
Creepshow: Bad Wolf Down/The Finger (2019)
Averages as an 8
First half of the episode is a 6, nothing original but found it decent enough. Nothing that hasn't been seen before in film or tv. However, really campy and didn't take itself too seriously which made it more enjoyable.
The second half, The Finger, absolutely brilliant, 10/10. DJ is fantastic in the role, so unhinged and funny. The style of story telling is excellent for the black humour of the piece. His interaction with Bob is hilarious and weirdly heart warming. It makes me want a Bob of my own. Glad to see original pieces that showcase the actor's ability included in the series. Hoping for more like these!
Spriggan (2022)
Good mix of action and mythology
Really enjoyed this. Good animation, excellent voice acting, and plenty of action. A fun mix of characters and a concept that has a lot of potential to explore many myths and legends. Looking forward to seeing where it goes next.
Basutado!! Ankoku no hakaishin (2022)
Should like it but can't help myself
The animation is good, the voice acting is excellent, and the opening and closing themes are absolute tunes! The portrayal of women in this is very problematic, but this isn't an anime you watch for strong female empowerment. This is an anime you watch for the anti hero you've been dreaming of. The feminist in me wants to hate it, but the 80s anime lover can't help but love it.
Farzar (2022)
More of the same, but it space.
Paradise PD, Brickleberry, now Farzar. Same character types, same crude not clever humour, same annoying voices. Like the concept. Hate the execution.
Blood of Zeus (2020)
What a surprise
Didn't quite know what to expect but from the same studio as Castlevania I thought I should give it a go. So glad I did! Great animation, fantastic score, and payed good homage to the source materials. Good voice acting and script too. 8 episodes allowed the story to play out well, without adding unnecessary extras. Cannot wait for season 2 & 3!
Macbeth (2015)
Wonderful
This has been a play that I've experienced since I was a child. To experience it at this level is truly wonderful. Every scene encapsulates the brutality and misery that is MacBeth. The addictions try to humanise Lady MacB, but they work to accentuate her madness. Outstanding.
Inside No. 9: Merrily, Merrily (2022)
Are you sure?
I have been a fan of IN9 since episodes 1. I was so excited to see there was a new series. From the first episode, I was not disappointed. Perfect combination of creepy, funny, quirky, and surreal. Every actor was perfection and I cannot wait for the rest of the series.
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
Family fun entertainment
Loved this when I was a child. Watched it again recently and still found myself laughing. Some excellent voice performances and a heart warming story. Good one for all the family to enjoy.
Ice Age (2002)
Still funny after all these years
I was 12 when this came out and remember enjoying it then. Recently rewatched it and found myself laughing at it in a different but equally enjoyable way. Some excellent voice performances and truly laugh out loud moments, after almost 20 years. Good one for the kids and won't bore the adults to death!
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Not original enough to be it's own movie, Not faithful enough to be good
I feel this would have been a decent enough stand alone plot of a new movie, but they just used elements of Ghost in the Shell (settings, characters, villains) to give it a wider appeal. But ultimately you're left with a pretty average movie that pisses off fans of the original. Looks decent, acting is fine, but a big resounding 'meh'. Definitely lacks the gravitas of the original.
Gekijouban Violet Evergarden (2020)
So beautiful, so perfect.
Such a brilliant way to conclude the VE story. Beautiful made, and very true to the feelings invoked by the series. Everything I wanted and more. Excellence in anime.
Spider-Man (2002)
Yes!
This was exactly, perfect, wonderful, as it should be! Only way it was good before TH Spidey.
The Haunted Hotel (2021)
Not scary but entertaining enough
If you're a fan of Inside Number 9 you will appreciate the format and the dark humour. However it doesn't quite measure up to the tv series in terms of cleverness, or scary. But an entertaining watch nonetheless.
Dad's Army (2016)
Exactly how it should be.
The film was so true to the orgingal series. Ever actor was almost identical to the originals! Wonderful. Funny. Iconic.
Inside No. 9: Zanzibar (2018)
An educated appreciation
I had a basic understanding of Shakespeare when I first watched this. But after a few years of coincidental reading, I have come to truly appreciate the nuance and intelligence of this episode. So funny. So appreciative of the actors who are involved in many Shakespeare productions. If the bard could see this adaptation, I think he'd be proud. I would watch this on stage!!
Crashing (2016)
Heart broken there is only 1 series!
Just binged watched this. Found it funny, relatable, unique, sexy, and just brilliant! Would loved to have seen where they went after the ending of series 1.
The Monuments Men (2014)
Don't understand the hate?
I found it touching, funny, well acted, and a great ensemble with fantastic chemistry. It's not trying to be, or should be taken as, a serious war epic. It is the telling of a real story with some artistic licence (no pun intended) that results in an entertaining and touching movie that's worth a watch. Will it change your life? No. Will it leave you with a smile on your face and a sense of satisfaction. Most definitely.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Don't let the ratings put you off
If you're a fan of the graphic novel, you will hate the film. However, like myself, if you came to this film with no prior knowledge of the comics then it's an enjoyable 00s steampunk action movie. Great references to some of our favourite literary characters and looks stylish, and just the right dash of camp from the actors. If you enjoy films like The Mummy, and Van Helsing, then you'll enjoy this offering.
Tenkû Shinpan (2021)
A grower!
Was struggling to maintain interest during the first few episodes but as it went on the cast of characters got more interesting. Ended up really liking it. Definitely looking forward to a second season to see where the story goes.
Staged (2020)
Perfection!
Season 1 was a genuinely funny parody of themselves as actors. Season 2 takes it to a whole new level of self-awareness and comedic depreciation! The writing and acting creates a genuine self-loathing realism that is perfect to laugh along to! Love love love
Staged (2020)
Perfection!
Season 1 was a genuinely funny parody of themselves as actors. Season 2 takes it to a whole new level of self-awareness and comedic depreciation! The writing and acting creates a genuine self-loathing realism that is perfect to laugh along to! Love love love