One day i watched it ... and its actually really good!!. Great characters, assuring safety protection, ( not usually distressing... i thought the unicorn hunter episode had a broken lesson). clever ways of stopping bad guys . And you learn something in every episode!!. Some might call that cheesy and preachy but i love it!!. Im not being ironic! .
it gives me a power watching it!!. I feel if the characters were real i could trust them.
Reviews
33 Reviews
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
(1983–1985)
I didn't have high hopes i'd seen a little .. but!:
22 January 2020
Slayer!!
14 January 2020
I love this band . I have manny of their albums . I love the story of this short movie - don't forget to read the accompanying comic book series! - it adds more story . Later it turns i to the live show .
A weird thing about the blu ray quality .. its like black dots cover the screen like grains. Its like it was less quality but then bumped up but still loosing detail i also found this with some x files dvds. But anyway i love most slayer albums old and new.
Synopsis: actually i don't want to say much because it is a short story in 3 main episode chapters with extra footage..
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040
(1998–1999)
Worst!.
8 January 2020
One of the worst anime i have seen. Some ok moments some ok characters. Not into the art style - stick to the superior original. It has violence and nudity. Ok songs . Ok ideas . But coming after neon genesis every thing will look bad lol!.
It seemed to start a style that would carry to the next gen of anime ... im an artist so i can tell you its not a good art style. If only it had more gore and nudity!. Lol. But no ... lina is boring . Priss and Nene are cool. Sylia reminds me too much of ritsuko ( same voice actor.) the standard "megazone/akira" red Motorbike is cool. This is not an anime im proud of .
TerrorVision
(1986)
Forgotten classic!!
13 December 2019
Wonderful set design ( think a clockwork orange.) , great costumes ( Cindy Lauper style, .) . Great characters. Ok acting. Sometimes you wonder if its for kids but it is not as it has sexual stuff and gore. Awesome!!. It kinda feels like a interesting alternate universe i could almost live in !. Im not sure about the ending .. see it now!!.
Some give this a low score ... not me!
10 December 2019
There are parts that i actually think are verry well done!!! Great concepts great horror great characters .. not the best acting . Maybe too much sex and nudity for some .. its getting kinda tame with age . But its still shocking. If you like messed up 80's anime .. and want some fantasy ..
Not the best but still cool!.
10 December 2019
I was ...
30 September 2019
Night Watch
(2004)
i saw...
30 September 2019
This in cinemas ! Yay! It has great ideas .. and may have been improved with having the concepts more repeatedly implemented. And less one off ish .. the sequel seems to be a condensed 2 movie thing - implying a trilogy ..
what i like : the gore, comedy, concepts,
I like it!!
22 September 2019
Its not the funniest thing ever .. but some great ideas!. A little bit of dude wheres my car in there .. ( characters solve a mystery.) some good characters ..
U could see it as some low art bargin bin thing but its not .. there is depth .. ( not the most complex ..) good music also!!.
The Transformers: The Movie
(1986)
A freakin classic!! Better than bay!!.
22 September 2019
Act 2 has lots of ideas but maybe just seem like episodes .. but some of the animation is detailed and astounding!!. New characters!! - anyone can die!!. ( like a pg game of thrones!!) You need to see the third act!!. Amazing music ! 80's hair metal !!. I love the soundtrack!!. Great cameos !!. From Eric idle , Leonard nemoy , and manny others!!. A new gigantic threat is wiping out moons!!. - some swearing ( unexpected.) .
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto
(2009 Video)
Well I liked it!!.
22 September 2019
If u like ren and stimpy tex avery , drawn together , horror , you might like this!. I was happy to find it on Dvd .. the sequel may not happen but i would want it to!!. Gory , sexual, funny!. This is what i want from cartoon movies!!. Its like being in a twisted dream , like being in a bar in early hours of the almost dawn !. Its a wonderful world!!. If u like cartoons here u go!!.
Interstellar
(2014)
Are u kidding me?.
19 September 2019
Not scientifically accurate ... ( not how wormholes / black holes function.)
but the third act has some interesting visuals . But this movie is overlong and overrated . Nothing on Kubrick.
Its a stretch but some parts are still enjoyable.
This could have been much more .
More could have been explained with what happened to the ecosystem ... what about the the change of mental state through epochs ?. That alone could be a interesting movie ...
hawkings talks about ideas that should be in movies but haven't been implemented. ... Yet!.
Like inception this movie deludes the audience with tantalizing concepts not fully conceptualized... but could be a spring board for future film makers ... sometimes i am let down by movies that promise too much . Some 13 year old is gonna think they have just had a quantum physics lecture ... ( sorry if i sound too harsh.) ...its less context and more deconstructed simulacra ...
Like inception this movie deludes the audience with tantalizing concepts not fully conceptualized... but could be a spring board for future film makers ... sometimes i am let down by movies that promise too much . Some 13 year old is gonna think they have just had a quantum physics lecture ... ( sorry if i sound too harsh.) ...its less context and more deconstructed simulacra ...
Macross Plus
(1994)
Nope!
19 September 2019
I'll stick to macross , robotech , megazone 23 ,
Thank you verry much!. Why dont i like this?.
Its gratuitous... the last part of the last ep ( i think.)
is so ooc for the series .
Yeah i can see the smooth animation .. but its too simple for me - i like detail. And the cgi is dated.
Moulin Rouge!
(2001)
Horrible. ( sorry.)
19 September 2019
Garrish . Loud .. interminable. gratuitous. Forced. Pointless (ending.) . ( good costumes.) obnoxious characters. As if Michael bay made a musical?. Lol. I wanted to like . Parts made me think of: final fantasy IX . (what i liked.) One of the worst movies ive ever seen. I feel the same about les miserables . I do like musical parts in tv shows and animation.
Neon Genesis Evangelion
(1995–1996)
Review
19 September 2019
Best tv show ever. Great characters ... is there deep meaning to this show?. Well its up to you really ... it may inspire you to want to learn more about art , religion, philosophy,
. Funny , gory , sometimes intense. It speaks for its self and doesn't hold your hand. The director shows you things in life ... At the time it was new but now manny have copied its ideas .. it tore up the mecha genre rulebook ... and made a new one . After this show nothing compared.
Its a unique show . Its closer to aeon flux than rick and morty and Futurama- but all are for thinkers...
Gandahar
(1987)
Before avatar there was ...
19 September 2019
More blue people, aahhh i miss the 70's? Style animation and high concept sci-fi ! / fantasy .
What a fleshed out world !!.( sign me up!! Lol... or maybe not!. ) Also check out fantastic planet,
This is a forgotten gem!. It would feel right at home with: "heavy metal" ( movie.) this also makes me think of john carter. Act 2 is beyond expectation!.
Dirty Duck
(1974)
I like it! ( positive.)
19 September 2019
I know its not the most complex , but it has an "anti/punk" aesthetic... it helped me through a hard time my mind was going through, some parts are not the worst .. other parts do seem kinda cheap!. South park and family guy wish they could get away with this!!. I wish they could!.
Some funny parts, some twists. You may feel like the main human character. .. but hope to be like the duck!!. I get offended about stuff but not by this movie. Id like to see more movies like this!!.
A Serbian Film
(2010)
Banned ?
18 September 2019
Eh ive seen worse! I dont think it was that bad .. some bits yes .. other parts show that implication can be horrific!. Some parts were funny!!. ( ironically ) i found perfect blue more disturbing.. yet thats not banned . ( "hick" should also be banned.)
I suppose with the changing internet culture people have easier access to more shocking stuff beyond sensitive ratings. If thought some pg stuff was worse!!. There are movies about children drowning ( i think that concept is very alarming!) .
There are some things in movies that i dont have a problem with .. people forget .. its just a movie!!.
I suppose with the changing internet culture people have easier access to more shocking stuff beyond sensitive ratings. If thought some pg stuff was worse!!. There are movies about children drowning ( i think that concept is very alarming!) .
There are some things in movies that i dont have a problem with .. people forget .. its just a movie!!.
Tell Your Friends