Change Your Image
rasmus-9
Reviews
Casper & Mandrilaftalen (1999)
The funniest and craziest show ever!
When I first watched "Casper & Mandril Aftalen" I didn't have any idea about what I was going in to.
It's quite hard to describe what the show actually was about. Casper Christensen - the host, sat behind a desk and did all sorts of crazy things. The show always started with Casper showing his very special list of what was to come on the show. An example: "23.15: German lock smith buys brave panda." It's hard to convey the crazy on goings in the show so I'll leave it to those who are lucky enough to be able to watch the show.
Top marks: 87 out of 10
The Woman in Black (1989)
This is truly the scariest movie I've ever seen (possible spoilers)
I don't care how scary the Blair Witch is, the Woman in Black would kick her a$$ in an instant.
When I first saw this movie I was about nine years old. At that time movies made a big impression on me - and I'll never get this movie out of my mind again...
The film is about a young lawyer named Arthur Kidd, who's sent to an old house, where the owner - an old woman, has just past away.
But before he gets to the house he attends the woman's funeral. There he is told by the priest, that the old woman didn't have any relatives or friends.
The church is practically empty, but strangely enough, a pale woman in black is sitting in the back of the church. She even stands in the distance when the coffin is laid into the ground. Arthur, wondering about her, asks the priest about who she is. But the priest tries to ignore him, and hurries on with the funeral.
When he finally gets to the distant house, things get very eerie...
Although this is only a TV-movie, it's truly one of the scariest movies I've ever seen. The atmosphere is incredibly suspenseful, and the Woman in Black is terrifying.
I highly recommend this movie!
"The Woman in Black" 9 out of 10
- By the way, don't watch it alone...
Reptilicus (1961)
It's so bad it's funny
This was the first (and hopefully last) danish attempt ever to make a monsterflick.
The movie is so bad that you don't know if you should laugh or cry (depends on if you actually paid for the movie).
The story is probably the most unoriginal ever. A monster, a city and a lot of scared people running about.
It's fun to see all those "popular" danish actors running around chasing the monster with no success. The best thing is Dirch Passer actually singing a song about the monster to a crowd of children. Now that's pretty normal in an old danish movie. But not in a monster-movie for crying out loud!!!!
Today the movie has gained cult-status, because it's so damn cheesy.
So if you want a good laugh, watch this movie, and keep in mind they were actually serious when they made the movie.
I rate this 2 out of 10. But I would give it a full 10 out of 10 for fun factor.
Turok: Dinosaur Hunter (1997)
Not that great anymore
This was one of the first games released for the Nintendo 64. At that time, every game coming out for the system was incredible to look at. Just like Turok - Dinosaur Hunter.
But now, three years later, the graphics are outdated, and you begin too see the many flaws in the game.
The game itself is nothing other than an advanced Doom-clone. It's just endless running around and killing enemies - if there were many enemies that is. The areas are so big that you just run around for many minutes (or hours) and you don't meet anybody.
That makes the game incredibly tedious and boring, and you want to leave the game, and play something else. Maybe the follow-up Turok 2 or better yet - Goldeneye 007.
This game is worth a 6 out of 10
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Very original... (possible spoilers)
Before I saw this, I heard that this movie was supposed to be one of the scariest movies ever. So when I sat down with the movie, I was expecting a pretty scary movie.
I think the movie is very original with the actors running around with the camera themselves and with no music of any kind.
If I didn't know this was movie, I would have thought that this was real.
In many ways this is truly a very scary movie. It's not shocking like your average Scream or Elm Street movie, but every minute of the movie has a very eerie feeling about it.
It's just a shame, that some of the things in the movie is down right stupid. Firstly, if they lost the map, why didn't they just look at the filmed material where they actually filmed the map, it was clearly enough so you could navigate around with it. And throwing away the map was pretty stupid too, but that's a whole other thing.
Secondly, the witch's (or whatever it was) "spell" couldn't possibly reach the whole forest. At some point they (if they hadn't changed directions, and stopped all the time) would have been far enough away to avoid the spell and get out of the forest.
And another thing, it's pretty odd that Heather kept filming every time something scary was happening (like when the children attacked their tent). If I were attacked by something in the middle of the night I think I would do something else than film the whole damn thing.
But apart from that, I think that this was a great movie. I really sat on the edge of my seat at many points (which doesn't happen very often).
I highly recommend this movie.
I rate this movie 8 out of 10
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Not quite what I had hoped for
This was the most anticipated movie of all time, period. No one knew exactly what the movie would be about, only that it would lift a curtain of Darth Vader's past.
This movie was WAY to hyped. I mean in a big way. But who could blame anyone? This wouldn't just be another new movie release. It was the next installment in the Star Wars saga.
Being a very big fan of the original trilogy, I also got caught up in the hype. I was sure that this movie would be the greatest event in motion picture history.
Boy was I disappointed.
Firstly the story itself isn't that good. Most of the movie concentrates on politics and debates. Come on! This isn't Star Wars! I want action and adventure! Not a bunch of people sitting around and discussing some issues about a trade federation.
Although there is a few action-sequences in it, they don't really impress me that much. The last scenes with Darth Maul and the two Jedis is in my opinion the highlight of the movie.
Secondly, the characters are a bit thin. You don't really get to know them that well because the movie switches scenes every two seconds. And that's a petty. A big part of the excitement of the first trilogy, was that you felt that you went through the adventures with Han Solo, Luke Skywalker etc. Because you cared for them in some way.
But I don't care much for the characters in this one. The actors does a pretty good job, especially Liam Neeson, who I think was too good for the part. He didn't have much to work with.
One actor I really didn't like in this movie, was Jake Lloyd. Okay he's just a kid, but he's an actor too. Many of his dialogues sound forced in some strange way. He's not convincing. Darth Maul really had great potential but he didn't appear in that many scenes. And he almost never said anything!
But the character I hated the most, was Jar Jar Binks. I find him incredibly annoying and stupid. I know that the movie is primarily targeted at children, but this is just too much. He's even worse than those Ewoks!
The effects were astounding, although a bit cartoony in some places (the battle between the Gungans and the Battle droids). The incredible Pod-race was a work of art. Although I found that segment a bit needless.
John Williams' score is very good. But I must say that I liked the original music from the first movies better.
All in all a bit of a disappointment. It's not a bad movie, it just got too much hype, and it didn't deliver.
But I think I will look at this movie differently, when I have seen the next two prequels.
I rate this movie 7 out of 10.
Here's for Episode II then, and George - please leave out Jar Jar Binks...
Star Wars (1977)
The greatest movie of all time
No words can do it justice, so I won't say a lot about it.
I never watched it in the theaters back in 1977 because I wasn't born until six years later. I didn't grow with all the Star Wars craze, as many Star Wars fans did. I knew the movies existed, but I didn't take much notice of them.
But all that changed...
One day I noticed that "Star Wars" was on TV, so I sat down and watched it.
All though this was on television, it was one of the biggest movie experiences I ever had.
The movie is pure perfection, with a great story, incredible effects (at least for that time) and some of the best music ever written for a movie. But what really got me impressed was the incredible attention to detail Lucas had. Every little being, alien, starship you name it, has some kind of history.
I later watched the two other movies and got even more impressed, when I saw the whole story unfold.
Now, I can't wait for the prequels (although "Episode I" was a little disappointing...) too see the entire story.
Quite simply the best movie ever made.
I rate "Star Wars" 11 out of 10
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Great!
This movie has everything you could ask for; literally all the characters from the TV-show, foul language, great songs and a cool story.
The movie is about a war starting between America and Canada due to a movie which stars "Terrence & Philip". All the parents in the movie gets shocked over the incredible amount of swearing and "toilet humor" - as Kyle's mom puts it - there is in the Canadian movie.
Kyle's mom can't have that, and starts a group of angry mothers to have the movie taken down from the cinemas. The whole country makes Terrence & Philip a common enemy, and arrests them. Canada responds with a bombing of an American house.
America declares war on Canada, and the children have to stop it, so the form a group to help free Terrence & Philip.
Everything in it is hilarious. Especially the relationship between Satan and Sadam Hussein.
All in all a movie that has many great elements and a real surprising ending.
I would rate this 10 out of 10.
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Seen before
The first Jurassic Park movie is in my opinion one of the best of it's kind ever. And it made a huge amount of money at the box office, so it didn't surprise they did a sequel.
This movie though, isn't half as good as the first one.
Jeff Goldblum returns as Dr. Ian Malcolm in this sorry follow-up. This time, he has to stop an organization which tries to capture the dinosaurs and bring them to the mainland.
With the aid of some friends he succeeds to mess it all up for the bad guys, but they still manage to bring a T-Rex along...
The end is one of the movie's strongest points, but also one of the weakest. This is King Kong all over again for crying out loud! But it's pretty entertaining...
Anyway, this movie has better effects than the first one, but that doesn't help much when the story is pretty bad.
I would rate "Jurassic Park": 9 out of 10, and "The Lost World": 4 out of 10
Donkey Kong (1981)
The game that started it all
Back in 1981 Nintendo was on the verge of bankruptcy. So the hired this unknown man called Shigeru Miyamoto to do a game for them.
The game was called Donkey Kong and starred a little carpenter called Jump Man who would later change his name to Mario and become the most famous videogame-hero of all time.
The game itself was a the time revolutionary. Not only was the first real platformer, but it was also the first game with a story of some sort.
Today the game is of course outdated, but it still stands as one of the most important games ever.
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
Pretty good
I've always been a big fan of the "Next Generation"-series but never saw the original series. So one day I thought of renting the first movie.
Okay, so the special-effects aren't that spectacular compared to todays standards, but I guess they were pretty good for that time.
The story itself is a bit boring. Don't get me wrong it's good enough, I just think that not enough happens in those 2 and a half hours the movie lasts. There's too much talking, and there's not enough action to keep you interested all the time.
I really liked the idea about VGER. Maybe a bit farfetched, but hey, it's Star Trek after all.
All in all a pretty good movie, but I think I prefer the newer movies over this one.
I would rate this 7 out of 10.
Zeruda no densetsu: Toki no okarina (1998)
The best game ever
Everything in the game is near perfection. The graphics, the sounds, the story but most importantly - the gameplay!
This is one of the few games I've played where I actually feel I'm in the game.
I would grade this game 10 out of 10