Change Your Image
Jedi2
Reviews
Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2001)
I wouldn't call this movie "wonderfull"
but rather, "realistic" in it's presentation. I myself had trouble watching it all the way through (I own the film on DVD) because of this. Though that doesn't mean I didn't like it.
Which is quite the countary. In fact, I thought that it was a rather remarkable film. Mostly becuase all of the actors and actress preformances were dead on, and this goes Especally for Hannah Taylor Gordon. (Whom I thought shined in the role of Anne Frank.)
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ Kesshôtô no Teiô Entei (2000)
A vast improvement..and an excellent film
"Pokemon The Movie 3: Spell Of the Unown" Is a wild action packed adventure that finds Ash Kecthum, out to rescue his mother from a pokemon named 'Entei". This could've been a great action movie, if the idiots at Warner Bros hadn't choped it to a mesely 91 minutes. However the much darker feel, and fasted paced dramatic story reamin intact. I recomend this one! 8/10
Kôkaku kidôtai (1995)
An under rated masterpiece
I'm going to keep my comments on "Ghost in the Shell" short but sweet. This film is a masterpiece, featuring wonderfull realistic storytelling, and eyepopping visual animation. Defently not for the weak at heart, since it features violent action sequences, and some nudity. (Well doesn't almost all anime have that? lol!)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
A perfect 10/10
This is about as close as one can get to the "perfect movie" as hollywood, or anyone in that case will ever get. Jimmy Stewart's performace was flawless, and was well matched by Donna Reed. Yet while there are some stereotypical things in the story, it's still an excellent film, a holiday classic, and I'd rather take my kids to see this (if i had any) rather than that bulls**t called "Pokemon".
Citizen Kane (1941)
Defentely one of the greatest films ever made
"Citzen Kane" in my option at least. Is an excellent piece of film making, especaly since the director Orson Wells was only 25 when he made it. (Not bad.) However, it is not the greatest film ever made. (To me there is no such thing,) but it deserves a "10" for it's in creadtable effort.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Big Cufflink Caper! (1990)
Sweet!
I am a long time fan of TMNT, and I found this made-for-tv movie was pretty enjoyable. Finding the Turtles on an alien world, and return to face Shredder and Krang one more time, how can you go wrong with that?
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn super S: Sêrâ 9 senshi shûketsu! Burakku dorîmu hôru no kiseki (1995)
Not the best of the trillgoy
Being a fan of "Sailor Moon", I clearly was somewhat disappointed with the third installment of the movie series. The biggest being the fact that Saturn did not appear at all, and seeing a fairy falling in love with ChibiMoon left me very confused. Though I shouldn't talk, because all I saw was the dubbed version, (which I was told is a vast improvement over the orignal this time around.)To me, "Sailor Moon SuperS:The Movie" is clearly only for those who are hard-core Sailor Moon fans. If your new to the series, I suggest you start with Sailor Moon R. (My personal favorite.)
Shin Kido Senki Gundam Wing Endless Waltz (1998)
An Execlent ending to the greatest animated series of our time!
I cannot began to discribe my feelings towards "Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz" simply because, It is in this reviewers option. The film is a most excellent ending to the greatest animated series of our time! Why? It took all the elements of the series, and all of the questions that the fans have had. (Such as "What was Operation M?") and it not only answers them in full detail, but it also gave us a more clear view of our favorite Piolts past(s).
Yet while this is an animated film, it is not ment for small childern however. I would recomend this to any anime fan, or for anyone who simply enjoys brilliant stories and movie making!
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000)
KIDS WB HAS GONE TOO FAR!!!
What was Kids WB thinking when they butchered "ROTJ"? The movie was the PERFECT Batman film, untill their edits nearly destroyed it completely. In this day when anime is taking over, Batman is the only animated show from the US that can compete with them. Though with all these non-sense edits, we're toast. (not that I don't hate anime --big Gundam Wing, Sailor Moon, and Card Captor Sakura fan)
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn (1992)
A great ending to a great series
I recently had a chance to watch the final epsoides to "Sailor Stars", and I am quite frankly. Very amazed at how fast the story moves, and bulids up at the same time. Making it almost like a movie. (only if one was to watch this entire series at once, you'd be sitting there for a little over a week most likely.) Though through the enither time I was glued to the tv (or in my case computer), and never did I once leave it. It's that damned good!
Star Fox 64 (1997)
Great
"Star Fox 64" is a side scrolling, space shooter in which the player must guide the Star Fox mercenary team through the Lylat System to save it from the evil Andross.
I found this to be a very amusing game, with some great theatrical scenes. Though it lacks in enemy AI, and needs tougher courses. Overall it wasn't bad.
Sailor Moon (1995)
"DiC Sailor Moon" is both good, and bad.
Sailor Moon..one of the most popular animes in the world was translated and dubed into english languge by DiC. A company that has never handled anime in it's exstence. Now I know that many people hate the dubbed version because of it's heavy editing (the deaths at the end of season 1), and the very stupid "Sailor Says". Though I often think that people have lost sight of the good side of the dubs. (Not tha it isn't hard to lose the sight of THAT!!! ^.^)
The good side of it was that it was more fun to watch than the Power Rangers. Plus it featured very well crafted animation, and voice acting (with the expection of Zoysite. eww!) Hell even some of the little jokes they put in were funny at times.
Overall, The Sailor Moon Dubed episodes are actually ok. Though I'd prefer the Japanese ones much more. ^.^
Gekijô-ban - Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn R (1993)
One wild ride!
"Sailor Moon R-The Movie" Is a wild romantic, adventure which finds the Sailor Soliders facing a menace named Fiore. WHos is out to cover the world with deadly flowers that drain away peoiple energy. On top of the, he wants to be Tuxedo Mask's only firend. Can Sailor Moon and The Sailor Soliders save earth from Fiore? Personally I found the movie to be very well done, and well written. (this is the subtitled version I am talking about.) With some good voice acting, and awesome Special Effects. (The "Moon Revenge" sequence was great!) If your an SM fan I recommend this film for you!
Gekijô-ban - Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn S (1994)
A great film
I could not believe my eyes when I saw this movie. I mean I loved Sailor Moon R, but Sailor Moon S was fanastic. Why do you ask? Simple: 1. A great plot involving Luna falling in love with a Human. 2. You get to see the Outer Senshi, no Satrun. gggrrr! 3. Awesome Special Effects, and superb animation 4. great music.
Nomally I would give the entire plot away, but I'll spare you the details on this one. Why? I want you to see it for yourselves for a change.
Rainbow Brite (1984)
Ok, does some one want to tell me exactly what happened to RB here?
In this age of "Barney", "Teletubbies", and "Pokemon" ulgfh I can't stand pokemon. One wonders just what happened to good ol Rainbow Brite. I mean think about for a minute. She was the only childrens hero that kids could look up to, and not have parents complain about her being "homosexual" or, "too violent" for kids. Though I wonder why some one doesn't try to revive RB for Y2k? It might not be such a bad idea!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
"The Force is strong with this one."
This is clearly a movie for "Star Wars" fans who are returing to see the benging of the most famous film trillogy every made, and for those coming to see it for the first time. A special effects masterpiece. Especaly the climax duel between Obi-Wan Kenobi, and Qui-Gon Jinn taking on Darth Maul."The Phantom Menace" is a non-stop adventure for "Star Wars" fans old and young.
The Care Bears Movie (1985)
The Care Bears should be mulated by the kids from South Park
Lets face it folks, how un-original can you be? Little Bears that live up in the clouds that come down to help those who have stopped caring? Now lets send these Bears down to "South Park" and watch and see what will happen. Or to put it one way, "Look out Ned they're coming right for us."
The Green Mile (1999)
Beautifull
Beautifully done, "The Green Mile" is the best dramatic film by far this year. With a great cast, (Tom Hanks nearly stole the show this time) and astory that stays true to the original novel. Even though it clocks in at three hours and ten minutes, it is worth seeing.
Sanford and Son (1972)
One of the best sitcoms I've ever seen
"Sanford and son" is a sitcom in which a junk dealer, and his son. Try to live together and run their business, but the father is always coming up with some carzy ideas, and getting them into some funny mischef. One of the best sitcoms I've ever seen, Redd Foxx truly shines as a old junk dealer. I think that if you put this show back on the networks aganst the todays shows. "Sanford and Son" would reign as king.
Spider-Man Unlimited (1999)
Finaly Saban has done something RIGHT
For the first time since the first "Spider-man" cartoon. Saban has actualy doen a seriers right. In this , Peter Parker/Spider-Man, finds himself traveling to alternate Earth to save a sapce traveler. Only to find himself caught up in a intersteller war. Great animation, and a decent story line power this Spidey saga,
South Park (1998)
better than you think
"South Park" is a 3-D style comical romp through 4 epsoides of the hit TV show. The game basicly has you playing as either Kyle, Stan, Kenny, and of course..Cartman. Battling through Four epsoides, trying to stop a comet from hitting the town. While the games control factor is not that great. It does however dilever some strong 3-d graphics, and a good story line. I recomend this game to all "South Park" fans, but if you hate the show. Leave it alone.
Batman Beyond (1999)
After seeing most of season 1 of "Batman Beyond." I can say it's better than "Pokemon"
At first I thought that the idea of having a teenage batman was really pretty stupid. Though after watching the first few epsoide., I'll admit that I was hooked. Then I ended up watching this show called "Pokemon," and I wanted to throw the remote control at the TV since it was so lame. So after watching both shows, I'll honestly say that the WB should be promoting "Batman Beyond" more, because it will last in the long run. If you want to differ with me on that, well than TOUGH!