Poster

Hannibal Rising ()


Reference View | Change View


After the death of his parents during World War II, young Hannibal Lecter moves in with his beautiful aunt and begins plotting revenge on the barbarians responsible for his sister's death.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
Aaran Thomas ...
Hannibal 8yrs
Helena-Lia Tachovská ...
Mischa
...
Father Lecter
Michelle Wade ...
Nanny
...
Lothar
...
Mother Lecter
Joerg Stadler ...
Berndt
Timothy Walker ...
SS Major
...
Grutas
...
Dortlich
...
Kolnas
...
Milko
...
Grentz
...
Pot Watcher
Radek Bruna ...
Radio Operator
Ota Filip ...
Lecter Cook
Vaclav Pacal ...
German Sergeant (as Václav Pácal)
Seon Rogers ...
Tank Commander
Jaroslav Psenicka ...
Tank Crewman
Pavel Kratky ...
Tank Crewman
Petr Hnetkovský ...
Tank Crewman (as Petr Hnetkovsky)
...
Hannibal
Toby Alexander ...
Monitor
...
Monitor
...
Headmaster
...
Chef
...
Lady Murasaki
Nancy Bishop ...
Marielle
Zdenek Dvoracek ...
Butcher Brother
Mirek Navratil ...
Butcher Brother (as Miroslav Navratil)
...
Paul The Butcher
Vladimír Kulhavý ...
Vegetable Dealer
...
Inspector Popil
...
Chief of Police (as Denis Menochet)
...
Mortician
...
Mortician's Assistant
...
Polygraph Operator
Tomás Palatý ...
Popil's Assistant
...
First Policeman
...
Onlooker
...
Professor Dumas
...
Female Student
...
Female Student
...
Prisoner Louis
Robert Russell ...
Prison Doctor
...
Russian Soldier
Dalibor Pavelka ...
Russian Soldier
Todd Kramer ...
Desk Officer
...
Drunken Man
Dmitrij Matus ...
Dorlich's Desk Sergeant
...
Sneaky Officer
Vitezslav Bouchner ...
Headwaiter
Beata Ben Ammar ...
Madame Kolnas
...
Kolnas's Son (as Robert Kay)
Vanesa Novakova ...
Kolnas's Daughter (as Vanesa Nováková)
...
Captain
Milos Kulhavy ...
Tattooed Thug (as Milos Kulhavý)
Pavel Bezdek ...
Dieter
...
First Woman Captive
...
Mueller
...
Maid
...
Eva
Michal Havelka ...
Second Policeman
Jiri Subrt ...
Hercule (as Jirí Subrt)

Directed by

Edit
Peter Webber ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Thomas Harris ... (screenplay by)
 
Thomas Harris ... (based on a book by)

Produced by

Edit
Tarak Ben Ammar ... producer (produced by)
James Clayton ... executive producer
Chris Curling ... co-producer
Dino De Laurentiis ... producer (produced by)
Martha De Laurentiis ... producer (produced by)
Lorenzo De Maio ... associate producer
Petr Moravec ... co-producer
Duncan Reid ... executive producer
Phil Robertson ... co-producer (as Philip Robertson)
Guy Tannahill ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Ilan Eshkeri ... (music by)
Shigeru Umebayashi ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Ben Davis ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Valerio Bonelli ... (edited by)
Pietro Scalia ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production coordinator
Ralph Foster ... first assistant editor
Tamaron Greene ... assistant editor: Prague
Andrew Haigh ... second assistant editor
Tom Harrison-Read ... second assistant editor
Martin Hubacek ... assistant editor: Prague (as Martin Hubácek)
Peter Lambert ... second assistant editor
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production coordinator
Brano Danis ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Angus Munro ... avid engineer (uncredited)
Jon Thompson ... post-production consultant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Leo Davis ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
Allan Starski

Art Direction by

Edit
Jindrich Kocí ... senior art director
Nenad Pecur ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Judy Farr

Costume Design by

Edit
Anna B. Sheppard ... (as Anna Sheppard)

Makeup Department

Edit
Jonathan Beakes ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras (as Jonathan Beaks)
Elaine Best ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Maria Cork ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Polly Earnshaw ... makeup artist (as Polly-Anna Earnshaw)
Pauline Fowler ... chief designer: Animated Extras
Barrie Gower ... prosthetics makeup artist: Animated Extras
Rod Hamlin ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Giacomo Iovino ... hod mould maker: Animated Extras (as Jamie Iovino)
Giuliano Mariano ... hairdresser
Waldo Mason ... hod painter/finisher: Animated Extras
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... key makeup artist
Con McCloskey ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras (as Con McCluskey)
Ferdinando Merolla ... hair designer
Ivana Nemcova ... hair artist (as Ivana Nemcová) / makeup artist (as Ivana Nemcová)
Tracy O'Brien ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Max Patte ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras (as Max Pate)
Maurizio Silvi ... makeup designer
Matthew Smith ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Jimmy Sparrow ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Laura Tonello ... makeup artist
Angelo Vannella ... key hairdresser
Milan Vlcek ... hair artist / makeup artist
Nik Williams ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Johann Benét ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Veronika Finkova ... head of production: Etic Films (as Veronika Finková)
Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor
Veronika Horka ... unit manager (as Veronika Slámová)
Mark Mostyn ... production manager: UK
Vaclav Mottl ... unit manager: second unit (as Václav Mottl)
Ondrej Slama ... unit production manager: CZ (as Ondrej Sláma)
Miroslava Taylor ... unit manager: second unit
Lucio Trentini ... production consultant
David Cain ... production manager: second unit (uncredited)
Mirka Janatova ... second unit manager (uncredited)
Stefano Spadoni ... production manager: preparation only (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Cain ... first assistant director: second unit
Miranda Colman ... third assistant director
Martina Götthansova ... second assistant director: CZ (as Martina Gotthansová)
Ben Howarth ... first assistant director
Samantha McGrady ... second assistant director (as Samantha Smith)
Shaun O'Dell ... second unit director
Martin Sebik ... first assistant director: CZ (as Martin Sebík)
Hannah Brown ... third assistant director: UK (uncredited)
Lucie Burianová ... additional assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Michal Abraham ... assistant to storeman
Ales Asykora ... set dresser (as Ales Sýkora)
Milan Babik ... property buyer: CZ (as Milan Bábik)
Bara Barova ... property interpreter (as Barbora Barová)
Jan Blazicek ... on-set artist (as Jan Blazícek)
Marketa Bockova ... assistant to set decorator (as Markéta Bocková)
John Botton ... leadman set dresser
Corina Burrough ... assistant set decorator
Alois Burán ... scenic painter
Vaclav Cerny ... construction swing gang (as Václav Cerný)
Milos Cerný ... scenic painter
Graham Chalk ... set dresser
Roy Chapman ... leadman set dresser
Jana Chovancova ... assistant to production designer (as Jana Evans)
Bela Chylíková ... property interpreter
Jirí Cihák ... scenic painter
Zuzana Cizmarova ... set designer (as Zuzana Cizmárová)
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Jiri Ctvrtecka ... standby rigger (as Jirí Ctvrtecka)
Frantisek Cupita ... key greensman
Miloslav Cypryán ... standby carpenter
Graham Dale ... stand-by property
Libor Datel ... construction swing gang
Judy Ducker ... production buyer
Jaroslav Fiala ... set dresser
Luke Fisher ... hod sculptor: Animated Extras
Michaela Formanova ... assistant to production designer (as Michaela Formanová)
Marek Fritsch ... standby stagehand
Jan Garbaczewski ... set dresser
Barry Gibbs ... property master
David Gospodarczyk ... stand-by property
René Gráf ... drapesman (as René Graf)
Pavel Hartmann ... set dresser
Jiri Hrubes ... property storeman (as Jirí Hrubes)
Jiri Hybes ... art director on set: second unit (as Jirí Hybes)
Roman Illovsky ... stand-by art director (as Roman Illovský)
Milan Janostik ... property buyer: CZ (as Milan Janostík)
Milan Jaros ... scenic painter
Radan Kapinos ... stand-by property
Barbora Kelbichova ... set decoration interpreter (as Barbora Kelbichová)
Vladimir Koranda ... standby painter (as Vladimir Koranda 'Pupík')
Milena Koubkova ... assistant art director (as Milena Koubková)
Stefan Kovacik ... draughtsman (as Stefan Kovácik)
Marek Kukawski ... set designer
Josef Lebeda ... standby construction: second unit
Lukas Lehoucka ... set dresser (as Lukás Lehoucka) / standby property: second unit (as Lukás Lehoucka)
Alice Linhartová ... graphic designer (as Alice Bartosová 'Rusalka')
Samila Malehova ... property painter (as Samiha Malehová)
Petr Marousek ... set dresser
David Meeking ... scenic painter
Libor Michálek ... scenic painter
David A. Muller ... greensman (as David Muller)
Jan Müller ... model maker (as Jan Muller)
Mitch Niclas ... chargehand stand-by property
Michal Ortcykr ... scenic painter
Darryl Paterson ... supervising propman
Carl Peters ... set dresser
John Roberts ... hod scenic painter
Barbora Ruzicková ... scenic painter
Alan Seabrook ... scenic painter
Karel Sestak ... drapesman (as Karel Sesták)
Stanislav Suva ... scenic painter
Martina Ter-Akopowá ... production buyer: CZ
Jason Torbett ... leadman set dresser
David Trojan ... junior draughtsman
Dalibor Tvrznik ... standby construction: second unit (as Dalibor Tvrzník)
Katerina Van Gemund ... art department coordinator (as Katerina Van Gemundová)
Marek Vank ... greensman (as Marek Vanc)
Karel Vanásek ... set decorator: CZ
Klara Varadiova ... production buyer: CZ (as Klára Varadiová)
Jaromir Vaverka ... set dresser (as Jaromír Vaverka)
Aaron Wood ... art department assistant
David Wood ... draughtsman
Bonnie Betancourt ... property master (uncredited)
Ermanno Di Febo-Orsini ... production designer: additional scenes (uncredited)
Marek Fancik ... on-set greensman (uncredited)
Karel Krejnik ... set dresser (uncredited)
Patrik Krizovensky ... model sculptor (uncredited)
Radoslav 'Rado' Pavlansky ... carpenter (uncredited)
Michal Schuh ... greens foreman (uncredited)
Marina Starec ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Karel Stýblo ... greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Vincent Arnardi ... re-recording mixer
Phillip Barrett ... foley mixer
Tomas Cervenka ... sound assistant (as Tomás Cervenka)
Vincent Cosson ... re-recording mixer
Philippe Dongé ... sound recordist
Rodolphe Duhamel ... sound recordist
Peter Eusebe ... sound maintenance
Michael Fentum ... sound editor
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
James Harrison ... sound effects editor
Mark Holding ... production sound mixer
Alex Joseph ... foley editor
Eddy Joseph ... supervising sound editor
Sue Lenny ... dialogue editor
Martin Lonek ... sound maintenance: second unit
David Mackie ... assistant sound editor
Stuart Morton ... sound editor
Julien Perez ... assistant re-recording mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer (as Mike Prestwood-Smith)
Jamie Roden ... adr recordist
Oliver Tarney ... supervising sound editor
Carol Thomas ... sound editorial support (as Carol Jones)
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Ian Waggott ... foley artist
Jack Whittaker ... sound effects editor
Mark Appleby ... adr recordist (uncredited)
James Bennett ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Nicolas d'Halluin ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Robert Dufek ... location sound: second unit (uncredited)
Dario Garbo ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Nick Kray ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Johann Nallet ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Jean-Alexandre Villemer ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Charlie Adcock ... senior pyrotechnician: UK (as Charles Adcock)
Barry Best ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Sam Black ... sfx assistant: UK
Warwick Boole ... engineer: UK
George Dunn ... technician: UK
James Dunn ... junior technician: UK
Paul Dunn ... special effects supervisor: UK
Wilma Dunn ... special effects coordinator: UK
Sander Ellers ... engineer: UK
Nick Finlayson ... lead technician: UK (as Nick Finalyson)
Michael Fox ... wireman: UK
Terry Glass ... floor supervisor: UK
Catherine Hart ... special effects engineer / technician: UK
Christopher Hayes ... engineer: UK (as Chris Hayes)
Ondar Hrncir ... pyrotechnician: CZ (as Ondrej Hrncír)
Jan Kandler ... assistant technician: CZ
Dave Keen ... senior technician: UK (as David Keen)
Brain Mcinarlin ... sfx assistant: UK (as Brian McInarlin)
Zuzana Milfort ... special effects coordinator: CZ (as Zuzu Milfort)
Jan Moro ... engineer: CZ
Martin Mottl ... engineer: CZ (as Martin Motl)
Carl Neville ... engineer: UK
Ondrej Nierostek ... lead technician: CZ
Charlie Olsen ... technician: UK
Russell Pritchett ... technician: UK
Colin Raby ... senior wireman: UK
Simon Rose ... prosthetics technician: Animated Extras
Pavel Sagner ... pyrotechnician: CZ (as Pavel Ságner)
Andrew Samules ... junior technician: UK (as Andrew Samuels)
Karel Solc ... technician: CZ
Roman Tudzaroff ... lead pyrotechnician: CZ (as Roman Tudzaroff Sr.)
Rudolf Tudzaroff ... senior technician: CZ
Colin Umpelby ... senior technician: UK
Edouard Valton ... executive in charge of special effects
Petr Nusek ... armourer (uncredited)
Jirí Vojtech ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Louie Alexander ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Hugo Arcier ... 3d animator: Duboi
Ben Baker ... head of digital lab: Framestore CFC
Christophe Belena ... scanning: Duboi
Julien Bennegazy ... network: Duboi
Cyrille Bonjean ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Coralie Boulay ... negative preparation: Duboi
David Brochard ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Judith Bruneau ... special effects manager: Duboi
Jason Burnett ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow ... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Emmanuelle Carlier ... special effects assistant: Duboi
Alain Carsoux ... digital visual effects supervisor
Philippe Chotard ... network: Duboi
Olivier Coulon ... matte painter: Duboi
Eric D'Souza ... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Corentin De Saedeleer ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Bertrand de Saint Seine ... video assistant: Duboi
Karim Debbache ... video assistant: Duboi
Jerome Dewhurst ... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Stephane Dittoo ... digital visual effects coordinator: Duboi (as Stéphane Ditto Mamode)
Paul Doogan ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Fabrice Faure ... inferno artist: Duboi
Xavier Fourmond ... inferno artist: Duboi
Pierre Genin ... 3d animator: Duboi
Joe Godfrey ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Sarah Gower ... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC (as Sarah Micallef)
Fabien Guiliani ... 3d animator: Duboi
Amélie Guyot ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Adam Hawkes ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold ... executive producer: Framestore CFC
Yan Jennings ... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Thomas Jodeau ... i/o data manager: Duboi
Abdel Ali Kassou ... scanning: Duboi
Nicolas Kermel ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Brian Krijgsman ... additional colourist: Framestore CFC
Yann Lagoutte ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Emmanuel Le Courbe ... 2d digital artist: Duboi (as Emmanuel Lecourbe)
Guillaume Le Gouez ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Bruno Le Provost ... 3d animator: Duboi
Aaron Lear ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Jeremie Leroux ... 2d digital artist: Duboi (as Jérémie Leroux) / preparation and supervision shooting: Duboi (as Jérémie Leroux)
Eric Letourneur ... 3d animator: Duboi
Antoine Lhouillier ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Tina Lin ... scanning: Duboi
Sergeï Lourié ... 2d digital artist: Duboi (as Sergei Lourie)
Kevin Lowery ... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Loriane Lucas ... negative preparation: Duboi
Damien Macé ... matte painter: Duboi
Perrine Michel ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Nolween Moign ... i/o data manager: Duboi
Selim Mondzie ... 3d animator: Duboi (as Sélim Mondzie)
Savneet Nagi ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Stuart Nippard ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Alexandre Parent ... research and development: Duboi
Dan Perry ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Cyril Pichard ... research and development: Duboi
Joel Pinto ... 2d digital artist: Duboi (as Joël Pinto)
Gabriel Poirier ... scanning: Duboi
Bénédicte Préault ... 2d digital artist: Duboi (as Bénédicte Preault)
Sebastien Rame ... 2d digital artist: Duboi (as Sébastien Rame)
Isabelle Ramnou ... matte painter: Duboi
Ian Redmond ... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC
Romain Rico ... 3d animator: Duboi
Ghislain Rio ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Sébastien Rossi ... 3d animator: Duboi
Baptiste Sansierra ... research and development: Duboi
Asa Shoul ... colourist: Framestore CFC
Donna Smith ... editorial: Framestore CFC
Bruno Sommier ... 3d animator: Duboi / preparation and supervision shooting: Duboi
Vishal Songara ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Nick Stanley ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC
Lee F. Sullivan ... 3d animator: Duboi (as Lee Sullivan)
Odean Thompson ... retouch and restoration: Framestore CFC (as O'Dean Thompson)
Georges Tornero ... 2d digital artist: Duboi / inferno artist: Duboi
Daniel Trujillo ... 2d digital artist: Duboi
Olivier Tubach ... research and development: Duboi
Dan Victoire ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Min Weber ... network: Duboi
Simon Wessely ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Annabel Wright ... digital grading assistant: Framestore CFC
Rodrigo Bernardo ... systems engineer (uncredited)
Guillaume Carniato ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Nicolas Daniel ... video operator: Duboi (uncredited)
Stefan Drury ... head of film effects: LipSync Post (uncredited)
John Inch ... retouch and restoration: Framestore/CFC (uncredited)
David Johnston ... data operator (uncredited)
Veronica Marcano ... scanning and recording operator: Framestore (uncredited)
Sam Osborne ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Angela Stanley ... visual effects compositor (uncredited)
Howard Watkins ... visual effects designer (uncredited)
Rus Wetherell ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Rudolf Bok ... stunts
George Cottle ... stunt double: Gaspard Ulliel
Frantisek Deak ... stunts (as Frantisek Deák)
Zuzana Drdacka ... stunt double (as Zuzana Drdácká)
Martin Engel ... stunts
Jiri First ... stunts (as Jirí Firt)
Michal Grün ... stunt double
Rene Hajek ... stunts (as René Hájek)
Zdenek Hora ... stunts
Jiri Horky ... stunts (as Jirí Horký)
Pavel Hulinko ... stunts
Blanka Jarosova ... stunt double (as Blanka Jarosová)
Jiri Kraus ... stunts (as Jirí Klaus)
Dimo Lipitkovsky ... stunts (as Dimo Lipitkovský)
Jan Loukota ... stunts
Ivan Mares ... stunt double
Pavel Myslik ... stunt double (as Pavel Myslík)
Jaroslav Peterka ... stunt coordinator: CZ
Monika Podzimkova ... stunt double (as Monika Podzimková)
Petr Sekanina ... stunt double
Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator
Petr Vejmar ... stunts (as Petr Tejmar)
Jarda Peterka ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Seon Rogers ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Dan Balzer ... first assistant camera: second unit
Rami Bartholdy ... a camera second assistant
Václav Cermak ... gaffer: CZ (as Václav 'Enzo' Cermák)
Jiri Cerny ... basecamp genny operator (as Jirí Cerný)
Michal Chadima ... video operator: second unit
Karel Charvat ... key grip: CZ (as Karel Charvát)
Vladimir Cholasta ... rigging electrician: crew two (as Cholasta Vladimír)
Kriz David ... gaffer: CZ (as David Kríz)
Steve Davis ... best boy
Tibor Demcak ... rigging electrician: crew two (as Tibor Demcák)
Robert Dibble ... a camera focus puller
Lenka Dimitrovova ... first assistant camera: additional unit (as Lenka Dimitrovová)
Jakub Dvorsky ... camera operator: second unit (as Jakub Dvorský)
Slavek Galus ... electrician: second unit (as Slávek Gallus)
Bill Geddes ... dolly grip a camera
David Gregor ... rigging electrician: crew two
Keith Hamshere ... stills photographer
Roman Hodek ... key grip: second unit
Pavel Hoffmann ... practical spark (as Pavel Hoffman)
Jiri Horych ... electrician (as Jirí Horych)
Ladislav Hruby ... first assistant camera: additional unit (as Ladislav Hrubý)
Miroslav Jaromérský ... rigging electrician: crew one (as Miroslav Jaromerský)
Hynek Jecha ... grip
Petr Jiracek ... rigging electrician: crew one (as Petr Jirácek)
Milos Kabela ... grip: second unit
Vaclav Kares ... central loader (as Václav Kares)
Jozef Kosut ... rigging electrician: crew two (as Josef Kosut)
Ivan Ksandr ... electrician: second unit
Radek Kuzdas ... electrician
Martin Maryska ... second assistant camera: second unit
Michael McDermott ... gaffer
Nic Milner ... a camera operator
Julian Morson ... b camera operator / steadicam operator
Zdenek Mrkvicka ... b camera second assistant
Igor Murco ... rigging electrician: crew one
Martin Myska ... best boy: CZ
Jiri Navrátil ... rigging gaffer: crew two (as Jirí Navrátil)
Jirí Nosek ... rigging electrician: crew two
Shaun O'Dell ... director of photography: second unit
Vlastimil Plucar ... electrician
Darryl Polk ... dimmer operator
Clive Prior ... b camera focus puller
Petr Procházka ... electrician
Mike Proudfoot ... a camera operator
Jan Rehanzl ... dolly grip b camera
Sam Renton ... a camera focus puller
Ervin Sanders ... camera operator: additional unit (as Ervín Sanders) / director of photography: additional unit (as Ervín Sanders)
Roland Schaffer ... set genny operator
Jan Simecek ... rigging electrician: crew one
Jaromir Simek ... gaffer: second unit (as Jaromír Simek)
Stefan Stefanov ... grip
Ronald Telinger ... video assist
David Treybal ... rigging electrician: crew two (as David Trejbal)
Tony Turner ... dolly grip a camera / grip equipment
Roman Vales ... rigging electrician: crew one
Stanislav Vales ... second assistant camera: additional unit
Josef Valta ... electrician
Vít Vondrácek ... rigging electrician: crew two
Vratislav Vosicka ... set genny operator
Zoe Whittaker ... video assist
Miro Zila ... rigging gaffer: crew one
Ingo Gardner ... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Michal Houzvicka ... additional grip: second unit (uncredited)
Petr Svoboda ... electrician: second unit (uncredited)
Brandon Trost ... camera operator: additional photography (uncredited)
Jan Vagner ... video assist assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Nancy Bishop ... casting director: CZ
Melissa Holm ... associate casting director
Jirí Hrstka ... extras casting director
Olga Záhorbenská ... assistant to casting director: CZ
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Isabella Hyams ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Noelle Trkulja ... casting assistant: Prague (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Milena Adamová ... seamstress
Daryl Bristow ... wardrobe supervisor
Marie Charvatova ... costumer (as Marie Charvátová)
Jane Clive ... assistant costume designer
Miroslav Fantys ... assistant to wardrobe supervisor: CZ / costumer: CZ
Karolina Jirova ... costumer (as Karolína Jírová)
Gabriela Kolackova ... seamstress (as Gabriela Kolácková)
Alena Koucka ... costumer (as Alena Koucká)
Antonia Kraskowski ... costume department assistant
Michal Krejca ... breakdown artist
Gary Lane ... military costumer
Wei Liang ... chief costume maker (as Wei Qiang Liang)
Vera Mirová ... wardrobe supervisor: CZ (as Vera Mírová)
Sarah Moore ... chief breakdown artist
Peter Paul ... wardrobe master
Petr Pluhar ... additional costumer
Katerina Polanska ... costumer (as Katerina Polanská)
Ladislav Procházka ... costumer
Jirina Svancarova ... seamstress (as Jirina Svancarová)
Jitka Svecova ... costumer (as Jitka Svecová)
Tomás Sýkora ... chief tailor
Helena Vitoulová ... seamstress
Michelle Wickland ... assistant to costume designer
Barbora Wildova ... wardrobe interpreter (as Barbora Wildová)
Katerina Mirová ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Petr Bastar ... location manager (as Petr Bastár)
Petra Horackova ... assistant to location manager (as Petra Horacková)
Jiri Krejcir ... location manager (as Jirí Krejcír)
Vladimir Seiml ... assistant to location manager (as Vladimír Seiml)
Jaroslav Vaculik ... location manager (as Jaroslav Vaculík)

Music Department

Edit
Christoph Bauschinger ... additional programming and orchestration by
Richard Bissill ... musician: French horn
Claire Booth ... musician: soprano solos
Andy Brown ... conducted by
Vic Fraser ... music preparation by
Chad Hobson ... arranging and programing by
Natalie Holt ... additional programming and orchestration by
Nick Ingman ... orchestrations by
Lewis Jones ... engineer
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrations by
Elisa Kustow ... music production coordinator
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by (as London Metropolitan Orchestra)
Stephen McLaughlin ... music recorded and mixed by (as Steve McLaughlin)
Ian Neil ... music clearances
Dashiell Rae ... music editor
Andrew Raiher ... arranging and programing by
Andy Richards ... score mixed by: Shigeru Umebayashi score, Out of Eden
Scott Shields ... arranging and programing by
John Warhurst ... additional music editing
Roger Argente ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Rachel Bolt ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Nicholas Bucknall ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Heather Cairncross ... singer (uncredited)
Richard Cookson ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Michael Dore ... singer (uncredited)
Paul Edmund-Davies ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Helen Goatly ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass (uncredited)
Marius Ruhland ... additional music programmer (uncredited)
Jeff Toyne ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Allen Walley ... musician: double bass (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Laura Goulding ... script supervisor
Kazi Kopecka ... script supervisor: second unit (as Kazi Kopecká)

Transportation Department

Edit
Jiri Kotlas ... transportation coordinator (as Jirí 'Effa' Kotlas)
Dan Michl ... action vehicles coordinator
Jirí Záveský ... assistant transportation coordinator
Tomas Bursik ... driver (uncredited)
Josef Dytrych ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Jan Smoldas ... driver: cast (uncredited)
Richard Wild ... driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Katherine Armfelt ... producer's assistant: UK
Pascaline Assihou ... accountant: Quinta, Tarak Ben Ammar's Office
Lutfiye Aydin ... production assistant: Tarak Ben Ammar's Office
Robert Benavides Jr. ... assistant: DDLC
Richard Berkeley ... assistant: Martha De Laurentiis
Stuart Boros ... production executive: DDLC
Alison Brister ... legal & business affairs: Ingenious Film Partners
Ilaria Bucchieri ... production assistant: London
Lucie Burianová ... set production assistant: second unit
Luke Carey ... producer's assistant: UK
Martin Cigler ... set production assistant (as Martin Cígler)
Sarka Cimbalova ... accommodation captain (as Sárka Cimbalová)
Jake Cook ... production assistant: London
Celia Cornil ... legal advisor: Tarak Ben Ammar's Office (as Célia Cornil Vial)
Matt Curtis ... main and end titles designer
Dennis Davidson ... unit publicity
Patsy de Lord ... production coordinator
Clifford De Spenser ... dialogue coach
Farid Djouhri ... chief operating officer: Tarak Ben Ammar's Office
Flora Drew ... interpreter: Gong Li
Eva Dvorakova ... set nurse (as Eva Dvoráková)
Václav Dytrych ... basecamp assistant
Olina Edney ... set production assistant: Gong Li
Richard Eisenberg ... insurance services
Luca Escriva De Laurentiis ... floor runner / set production assistant
Elizabeth Every ... chaperone / tutor
Mark Fielding ... accounting executive: Ingenious Film Partners
Martin Flégr ... lock-up
Ron Forder ... accountant: UK
Charlie Goldberg ... legal services: Harbottle & Lewis LLP
Vladimir Hotovec ... kendo teacher (as Vladimír Hotovec)
Moira Houlihan ... unit publicist
Kelly Howard-Garde ... production coordinator: London
Marcela Jahodova Zachova ... accountant: CZ (as Marcela Jahodová)
Paula Jalfon ... production executive: Ingenious Film Partners
Petr Jelinek ... lock-up (as Petr Jelínek)
Faith Jenkinson ... health & safety representative
Non Jones ... assistant accountant: UK
Lukas Juki ... basecamp assistant (as Lukás Jukl)
Jakub Kadlec ... set production assistant: second unit
Karel Kohlicek ... lock-up (as Karel Kohlícek)
Tomas Kreisl ... cashier (as Tomás Kreisl)
Toni Laznik ... film maker: behind the scenes
Veronika Lencova ... assistant production coordinator (as Veronika Lencová)
Iva Lukesová ... assistant accountant: CZ (as Iva Lukesová)
Hayley Lyon ... assistant accountant: UK
Nora Makaci ... assistant: Tarak Ben Ammar (as Nora Touil-Makaci)
Sirish Malde ... production auditor: Malde & Co.
Tomás Masopust ... input/filing assistant
Miroslav Mika ... set production assistant (as Miroslav Míka)
Michel Pascal ... communication director: Tarak Ben Ammar's Office
Marc Pautrel ... accountant: Quinta, Tarak Ben Ammar's Office
Frantisek Pergler ... kendo teacher
Pamela Pickering ... sales agent: DDLC
Jo Pond ... production accountant
Guendalina Ponti ... production associate
Eduard Raban ... caterer
Ladislav Rezanina ... lock-up
Mirka Reznickova ... production secretary (as Mirka Reznícková)
Paul Mitchell Rosenblum ... production executive: Quinta USA, Tarak Ben Ammar's Office (as Paul Rosenblum)
Barbora Ruzicková ... interpreter
Brigitte Segal ... production associate
Roberta Y. Shintani ... executive assistant: DDLC
Veronika Skarlandtova ... first assistant accountant: CZ (as Veronika Skarlandtová)
Michael Smíd ... assistant: Peter Webber
Vaclav Sramek ... office runner: Prague (as Václav Srámek)
Milos Stehlik ... armourer (as Milos Stehlík)
Robert Storer ... legal services: Harbottle & Lewis LLP
Ladislav Szabó ... office runner: Prague
Greg Tannahill ... floor runner (as Gregory Tannahill) / set production assistant (as Gregory Tannahill)
Jane Trower ... first assistant accountant: UK
Christophe Tseng ... manager: Gong Li
Sophie Verliere ... post-production and distribution coordinator: Tarak Ben Ammar's Office (as Sophie Verlière)
Carola Vigliocco ... ddl: Italy
Ruzena Vlková ... nurse: painters / nurse: second unit
Ota Bares ... animal handler (uncredited)
Mira Husseini ... film publicist (uncredited)
Vladimir Kesl ... computer technician (uncredited)
John T. Maye ... production assistant (uncredited)
Gianluca Nardulli ... public relations: Dino De Laurentiis, Italy (uncredited)
Natasha Radski ... character voices (uncredited)
Michal Ralis ... base camp technician (uncredited)
Gabriela Rezacova ... catering interpreter (uncredited)
Edgar Sandoval ... production insurance (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Carolyna De Laurentiis ... the film makers wish to thank
Dina De Laurentiis ... the film makers wish to thank
Robert Parrish ... the film makers wish to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mischa and Hannibal, baby brother and sister, are inseparable; it is their love for each other that ties their bond. Their companionship is forever binding, until, with their family, while hiding from the Nazi war machine a twisted set of circumstance sets the pace for a most vicious attack on the future of one Hannibal Lecter for the sworn vengeance for the brutal killing of his baby sister. Years later, we find Hannibal, the teenager, setting up in Paris, and living with his aunt Lady Murasaki Shikibu and studying at medical school here he finds his forte. Still searching for his sister's murderers, still bitter and still ever hopeful of satisfying his desire for retribution. This chance arrives, and soon we are to learn that for a pound of flesh lost a pound of flesh must be repaid. This is the horrific tale of justice and honor, a young man's growing pains that will have the guilty paying with more than just flesh and bone. This is the up and rising tale of the young Hannibal, pray you do not meet him, for meat you shall be to him. Taste his wrath. Written by Cinema_Fan

Plot Keywords
Taglines It Started With Revenge See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Hannibal - Zrození (Czechia)
  • Hannibal Lecter - Les origines du mal (France)
  • Hannibal Lecter - Le origini del male (Italy)
  • The Lecter Variations (United States)
  • Hannibal 4 (United States)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 121 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $50,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $82,169,884

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Actors screen tested for the role of Hannibal include: Hayden Christensen, Macaulay Culkin, Hugh Dancy, Rupert Friend, Dominic Cooper, Tom Sturridge, and Tom Payne. See more »
Goofs WWII German "dogtags" didn't have the name of the soldier on them. Instead they listed the unit that they were in when the tag was issued, and a serial number. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #6.25 (2007). See more »
Soundtracks Pesnya o Staline See more »
Quotes Hannibal Lecter: [to Lady Murasaki, who has just discovered the Butcher's severed head] I hope you don't mind. I would have used a butcher knife, but the sword seemed so appropriate.
[putting the sword back]
Hannibal Lecter: Not a nick in the blade, I promise you. The butcher was like butter.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed