Brandon Trost


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 29,459 this week
Trailer
1:12 | Trailer
Brandon Trost was born on August 29, 1981. He is known for his work on An American Pickle (2020), The Disaster Artist (2017) and This Is the End (2013). See full bio »

Born:

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add "The Baby-Sitters Club" to the list! Let's take a look at more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

This Is the End
Wed, Jul 08 1:30 PM PDT on MTV (045)
MacGruber
Fri, Jul 10 10:47 AM PDT on STZENC (645)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1395 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2019
 
a list of 239 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 14 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brandon Trost's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2020)
The Disaster Artist Cinematographer
(2017)
This Is the End Cinematographer
(2013)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cinematographer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (94 credits)
 2019 The Righteous Gemstones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2019 Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (director of photography)
 2018 Endgame (Short)
 2018 Can You Ever Forgive Me? (director of photography)
 2018/VI Play (Documentary short)
 2018 Barry (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2017 Future Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2017)
 2017 The Disaster Artist (director of photography)
 2017 Dumpster Diving (Video short)
 2017 Foo Fighters: Run (Video short)
 2016 Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (director of photography)
 2015/II The Night Before
 2015 Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (director of photography)
 2014/II The Interview
 2014/I Neighbors
 2014 That Awkward Moment (director of photography)
 2013 This Is the End (director of photography)
 2012 Dark Wall (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 6:14 (2012)
 2012 The Ballad of Danko Jones (Short)
 2012 That's My Boy
 2011 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (director of photography)
 2011 Woolite: The Torturer (Video short)
 2011 The FP
 2010 A Buddy Story
 2010 Get Coached by Bobby Bowden (Video documentary)
 2010 Get Coached by Mike Ditka (Video documentary)
 2010 Get Coached by Mike Singletary (Video documentary)
 2010 Get Coached by Rex Ryan (Video documentary)
 2010 Get Coached by Sean Payton (Video documentary)
 2010 Had Enough (Short)
 2010 Mad World
 2010 Full of Regret (Short)
 2010 MacGruber
 2010 Anti-Samaritan Hotline (Short)
 2009 Karma Kova (Documentary)
 2009 Halloween II (director of photography)
 2009 Weather Girl
 2008/I Presence
 2008 Pulse 3
 2008 Person, Place or Thing (Short)
 2008 In Good Company (Video documentary)
 2007 Little Bo Peep (Short)
 2007 The FP (Short)
 2007 Teri (Short)
 2007 Broken Glass
 2006 Solus (Short)
 2006 Eme Nakia (Video short)
 2006/I Time Capsule (Short)
 2006 Outside Sales
 2006 That Guy (Short)
 2005 Manejar (Short)
 2005 Fangoria: Blood Drive II (Video)
 2005 Muscle Away (Video short)
 2005 Blockbusters (Short)
 2005/I Chaos (director of photography)
 2005/II We All Fall Down (Short)
 2005 Secret Santa Deluxe (Short)
 2005 Val/Val
 2005 The Salon
 2004 Messiah (Short)
 2004 In the Garden (Short)
 2004/I Fish Out of Water (Short)
 2004 Demon Slayer (Video)
 2004 Lightning Bug
 2003 William Wilson (Short)
 2003 Frame of Mind (Short)
 2003 The Attachment (Short) (director of photography)
 2003/II Shit Happens (Short)
 2003 Dark as Day (Short)
 2002/II Trust (Short)
 2002 All Good Things (Short)
 2002 Last Word (Short)
 2001 Deuces
 2001 Indecent Proposal (Short)
 2001 In Too Deep (Short)
 2001 King of the Road (Short)
Show Show Special effects (24 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed and photographed music video "Sundown" (Fireball Ministry)

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Trost Bros.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Ron Trost. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed