STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,706 this week

Allan Starski


Allan Starski was born on January 1, 1943 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland as Allan Mieczyslaw Starski. He is known for his work on Schindler's List (1993), The Pianist (2002) and Oliver Twist (2005). He is married to Wieslawa Starska. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including "True Detective" Season 3, Spies in Disguise, and "Room 104."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8 people
created 31 Jan 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Jan 2014
 
a list of 200 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 50 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allan Starski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Schindler's List Production Designer
(1993)
The Pianist Production Designer
(2002)
Oliver Twist Production Designer
(2005)
Poklosie Production Designer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (47 credits)
  Herstory (Short) (announced)
 2014/I The Cut
 2012 Poklosie
 2005 Oliver Twist
 2004 The I Inside
 2004 EuroTrip
 2002 The Pianist
 2001 The Body
 1999 Pan Tadeusz
 1999 Prawo ojca
 1997-1998 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ksiadz Marek (1998) ... (production design)
- Polswiatek (1997) ... (production design)
 1997 Love Stories
 1993 Republik der Träume (TV Movie)
 1992 Daens
 1992 Koniec gry
 1990 Europa Europa
 1990 Korczak
 1987 Escape from Sobibor (TV Movie)
 1986 Mit meinen heißen Tränen (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Winterreise (1986)
- Der Wanderer (1986)
 1985 No End
 1983 Danton
 1981 Man of Iron
 1980 Z biegiem lat, z biegiem dni... (TV Series)
 1980 The Conductor
 1979 Panny z Wilka
 1978 Wsteczny bieg (TV Movie)
 1977 Sam na sam
 1976 Smuga cienia
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Starski | Alan Starski | Allan Starsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of the writer and lyricist Ludwik Starski.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed