My Favorite TV Shows
by Thomas_SC | created - 25 Feb 2014 | updated - 03 Apr 2017 | PublicI have decided to list my favorite tv shows, over the years I have watched a lot of different shows. From 1980's classics like Macgyver to modern dramas like The Walking Dead. Here are my favorites. They are listed from oldest to newest, as I would find it to difficult to rank them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Magnum, P.I. (1980–1988)
TV-PG | 48 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
The adventures of a Hawaii-based private investigator.
Stars: Tom Selleck, John Hillerman, Roger E. Mosley, Larry Manetti
Votes: 28,964
This show is one of the definitive ones of the 80's. Tom Selleck was great as the titular P.I., as was John Hillerman as Higgins. While a drama it was usually quite lighthearted and fun.
2. MacGyver (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 48 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
The adventures of a secret Agent armed with almost infinite scientific resourcefulness.
Stars: Richard Dean Anderson, Dana Elcar, Bruce McGill, Robin Mossley
Votes: 42,055
The show that defined my childhood. I have seen every episode multiple times, to this day I can usually recall details about the episodes just from the title. MacGyver is famous for his use of everyday items to solve his problems. Usually in the most non-violent way possible.
3. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,166
Might be my favorite show ever. Lacks any sort of finesse or class, it was excellent. Controversial for it's display of family dysfunction and of a husband and wife in their love/hate relationship in the goody 80's. I recently bought the entire series on DVD so I can watch it whenever I want. All the characters are awesome, but Al Bundy might be tv's all time greatest.
4. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,835
Probably the best written show of all time. A brilliant and hysterical show about nothing, it was the most talked about show of the 90's. It is an excellent show, I still watch the reruns as much as possible.
5. Poirot (1989–2013)
TV-14 | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Hercule Poirot, a famous Belgian detective, who has an impeccable knack for getting embroiled in a mystery, solves crimes along with Captain Hastings and Scotland Yard Chief Inspector James Japp.
Stars: David Suchet, Hugh Fraser, Philip Jackson, Pauline Moran
Votes: 52,149
This crime mystery show is based on the many Poirot novels written by Agatha Christie. The show does a good job of keeping the bad guy a mystery, and the crimes are usually interesting. One of the best crime solving shows out there. David Suchet is excellent as the Belgian Detective who always gets his guy. Sad to see this show end after 24 years, but they ran out of novels.
6. Law & Order (1990– )
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
New York's finest police detectives and prosecutors fight to make the city a safer place. With integrity as the guiding force from investigation to verdict, the teams weigh every perspective in their commitment to finding justice.
Stars: Jerry Orbach, Jesse L. Martin, Dennis Farina, Sam Waterston
Votes: 44,657
While not a character driven show, it is an effective and entertaining program. This classic program is always a good option to those looking for a good drama show. While the spin-offs are good shows, the original will always be the best to me. I was shocked when it was cancelled, one show I always counted on to be there is no more. I will always have the reruns of it's more the 450 episodes it made during its incredible 20 year run.
7. The Larry Sanders Show (1992–1998)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
A comedic behind the scenes look at a late night talk show.
Stars: Garry Shandling, Jeffrey Tambor, Wallace Langham, Rip Torn
Votes: 9,385
This show about the running of a fictional late night show, is one of the more underrated comedies. The dysfunction behind the scenes, combined with the eccentric personalities made for great television. At times the show was painful to watch, Jeffery Tambor's character Hank Kingsley being responsible for many of those scenes. Garry Shandling and Rip Torn are great as Larry and his producer Arthur.
8. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,828
I've heard a lot about this show, but never actually got around to watching it until last month. All the fans I've seen complaining about the show's early cancellation are right, 14 episodes isn't nearly enough. Enjoyed this show (and its movie sequel) tremendously, I highly recommend it.
9. Battlestar Galactica (2004–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Jamie Bamber, James Callis
Votes: 175,669
A great show. What more can I say? I didn't start watching the show till it was already off the air, but I finished the entire series in probably 2 months once I started. A dark, serious sci-fi drama, it is one show I always make sure to recommend to others. Well-written and well-acted I can find few if any flaws in this program.
10. House M.D. (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Mystery
Using a crack team of doctors and his wits, an antisocial maverick doctor specializing in diagnostic medicine does whatever it takes to solve puzzling cases that come his way.
Stars: Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps, Robert Sean Leonard, Jesse Spencer
Votes: 514,174
House M.D. took what would have been a normal procedural medical drama and made it into one of my favorite shows. This is because of the character Gregory House, portrayed to perfection by Hugh Laurie. It easily mixed drama and comedy, making one of the more enjoyable shows on the air during it's 8 year run.
11. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,691
I think a disappointing final season did too much damage to my memory of this show. Now that I've started re-watching it, I'm remembering why I liked it so much to begin with. It was one of the best for a while there. After some consideration I decided it deserved a place on this list.
12. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 246,695
I have never misjudged a show more than this one. I thought I wouldn't like it for some reason, but when someone introduced me to it I was instantly a fan. The Doctor is another one of my favorite characters. While the actors change the Doctor remains an entertaining character. David Tennant was always my favorite, but I liked the others as well. Few shows are as good as coming up with good villains. The Daleks, The Master, The Weeping Angels, and The Silence being among my favorites.
13. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,880
This is a lighthearted comedy about an immature man pretending to be a psychic detective. Not a deep show by any stretch of the imagination, but a funny and entertaining one. I don't care that it's kind of childish I have liked it since the beginning. James Roday and Dule Hill are very good together as the 2 leads. I can't believe it's on its final season already.
14. Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Set after the events in Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Sarah Connor and her son, John, try to stay under-the-radar from the government, as they plot to destroy the computer network, Skynet, in hopes of preventing Armageddon.
Stars: Lena Headey, Thomas Dekker, Summer Glau, Richard T. Jones
Votes: 62,846
Just finished this show, and I really enjoyed it. Sorry that I missed it back when it was airing, and am very disappointed that it was cancelled after only 2 seasons, ending on a cliffhanger no less. Waste of a lot of potential, in my opinion.
15. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,683
16. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,083,036
Been watching this show from the start. I think it is one of the best shows to come out in recent years. Very dramatic, and sometimes very violent. It is also very bleak and at times depressing, probably the most accurate portrayal of what a zombie outbreak would look like. At it's core though this show is about people, and the struggle to keep your humanity in desperate times.
17. Lost Girl (2010–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
When a succubus finds it difficult to adapt with her unusual traits inspite of being born in a human family, she sets off on a journey to find out the truth of her origin.
Stars: Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried, Zoie Palmer, Rick Howland
Votes: 33,093
A show that I stumbled upon by accident, and actually ended up enjoying quite a bit. An outlandish fantasy show about all sort of creatures from mythology they call the Fae. It may not be the technically best made show on this list but is still among my favorites. I can't help but turn in to see what Bo and her friends are doing next. Ksenia Solo makes the show as the quick-witted side kick Kenzi.
18. Justified (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Enforcing his own brand of justice, U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens, a strong-willed, quiet law-man haunted by his past, returns to his native town to see that justice is served to those in need.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Nick Searcy, Joelle Carter, Jacob Pitts
Votes: 118,848
Justified is probably my favorite show currently airing, I can't believe that it has only 1 more season left. Right when I start watching it, it gets scheduled to end. Raylan and Boyd are both some of my favorite characters on T.V. Great acting, production, and writing.
19. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 999,706
Just finished all the episodes of this show. I knew very quickly that it would soon be on this list. Mystery, adventure and humor are all available in spades on this show. Very high quality production and acting. This version of Moriarty is one of the more memorable tv villains in recent years.
20. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,450
21. TURN: Washington's Spies (2014–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, History, War
A Long Island farmer bands together a group of childhood friends to form an unlikely group of spies who turn the tide in America's fight for independence.
Stars: Jamie Bell, Heather Lind, Samuel Roukin, Daniel Henshall
Votes: 23,449
Mediocre 1st season, but really picked it up in the 2nd and 3rd. Excellent acting and compelling characters abound: Ian Kahn gives my favorite George Washington performance I've yet seen; Angus Macfadyen is hugely entertaining as the legendary woodsman Robert Rogers; Samuel Roukin is chilling as the ruthless Simcoe; Owain Yeoman also does excellent work as the traitorous Benedict Arnold as does my long time favorite Ksenia Solo as his eventual wife Peggy.
Hopefully this show's 4th and final season continues to bring the quality storytelling as the last two seasons have.
22. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 648,430
While I enjoyed this show from the beginning, I waited a few weeks before putting it on this list. Humorous and dramatic, with great acting. It is one of the few shows I look forward to every week now.
Tell Your Friends