Underrated films IMO
by comicchakal | created - 13 Jun 2013 | updated - 23 Apr 2018 | PublicHere's a list of films which, in my opinion, are very underrated and/or overlooked!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Box (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With the press of a button, a wooden box bestows riches and death.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Cameron Diaz, James Marsden, Frank Langella, James Rebhorn
Votes: 95,358 | Gross: $15.05M
Richard Kelly took an efficient but simple short-story by Richard Matheson and transformed it into an excellent and deep film! Pretentious? Yes, but what's the problem?
2. La hora fría (2006)
92 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
8-year-old Jesús has been living in a crumbling underground facility since he was born with eight survivors of an apocalyptic war: the leader Maria and her lover Pablo, gays Lucas and Mateo... See full summary »
Director: Elio Quiroga | Stars: Silke, Omar Muñoz, Pepo Oliva, Carola Manzanares
Votes: 1,976
Underrated spanish sci-fi flick! Dark and original!
3. Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008 Video)
R | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Johnny Rico is called back into action to defeat the bugs.
Director: Edward Neumeier | Stars: Casper Van Dien, Jolene Blalock, Stephen Hogan, Boris Kodjoe
Votes: 24,595
If this film were made after the first Starship Troopers, with similar budget and released in the cinemas, would be a sucess!
4. Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning (2012)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
John looks to take down Luc Deveraux after a home invasion claims his wife and daughter. The fight pits John against Andrew Scott and an army of genetically enhanced warriors; meanwhile, he must contend with a UniSol in relentless pursuit.
Director: John Hyams | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Dolph Lundgren, Scott Adkins, Mariah Bonner
Votes: 21,393 | Gross: $0.01M
The best of the series.
5. Lady in the Water (2006)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Apartment building superintendent Cleveland Heep rescues what he thinks is a young woman from the pool he maintains. When he discovers that she is actually a character from a bedtime story who is trying to make the journey back to her home, he works with his tenants to protect his new friend from the creatures that are determined to keep her in our world.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Bryce Dallas Howard, Jeffrey Wright, Bob Balaban
Votes: 103,812 | Gross: $42.29M
Yes, I like this film. For me, there's a Neil Gaiman feel in this story.
6. The Burrowers (2008)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller, Western
In the Wild West a rescue party sets out to find a family of settlers that has vanished from their home under mysterious circumstances.
Director: J.T. Petty | Stars: Clancy Brown, David Busse, Harley Coriz, Jocelin Donahue
Votes: 9,275
The horror in this film is created through a good script, well-constructed characters and tense atmosphere.
7. Diary of the Dead (2007)
R | 95 min | Fantasy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of young film students run into real-life zombies while filming a horror movie of their own.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Michelle Morgan, Joshua Close, Shawn Roberts, Todd Schroeder
Votes: 49,248 | Gross: $0.96M
Just another great Romero film!
8. Mutant Chronicles (2008)
R | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
28th century soldier Mitch Hunter leads a fight against an army of underworld Mutants.
Director: Simon Hunter | Stars: Thomas Jane, Ron Perlman, Devon Aoki, Sean Pertwee
Votes: 27,143 | Gross: $0.01M
Interesting B-movie with a steampunk flavour!
9. One Point O (2004)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After receiving mysterious empty packages inside his apartment, a young computer-programmer begins a personal investigation into their origins.
Directors: Jeff Renfroe, Marteinn Thorsson | Stars: Richard Rees, Jeremy Sisto, Udo Kier, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 5,985
Overlooked low-budget gem!
10. Alien Raiders (2008)
R | 85 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group enters a supermarket at closing time, shoots around and takes hostages. They believe aliens have arrived there then. Cops arrive outside.
Director: Ben Rock | Stars: Carlos Bernard, Mathew St. Patrick, Rockmond Dunbar, Courtney Ford
Votes: 9,089
Well filmed B-movie. Should have a sequel...
11. Repeaters (2010)
89 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Three twenty-somethings find themselves in an impossible time loop, where each day they awaken to the same terrifying day as the preceding one.
Director: Carl Bessai | Stars: Dustin Milligan, Amanda Crew, Richard de Klerk, Alexia Fast
Votes: 7,054
Ok, this idea is not that original, but this filme is well conducted.
12. Quintet (1979)
R | 118 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During a future ice age, dying humanity occupies its remaining time by playing a board game called "Quintet." For one small group, this obsession is not enough; they play the game with living pieces ... and only the winner survives.
Director: Robert Altman | Stars: Paul Newman, Vittorio Gassman, Fernando Rey, Bibi Andersson
Votes: 3,583
Masterpiece!
13. Egon & Dönci (2007)
Not Rated | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Egon and Dönci are two lonely inhabitants on a distant solar-system's tiny planetary. Egon is an amateur "space-exploratory" trying to seem very moderate, but his deeds are dogged by ... See full summary »
Director: Ádám Magyar
Votes: 741
One of the most original animated films I've ever seen. Highly recommendded!
14. Tetsuo: The Bullet Man (2009)
Not Rated | 71 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Losing his son Tom in a hit and run triggers violent emotions in Anthony, whose body begins to transform. When the driver who killed Tom reappears, Anthony mutates into a mass of metal - a human weapon fuelled by an uncontrollable rage.
Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto | Stars: Eric Bossick, Akiko Monô, Yûko Nakamura, Stephen Sarrazin
Votes: 2,212
15. Zardoz (1974)
R | 105 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
In the late 23rd century, a savage trained only to kill finds a way into the community of bored immortals that alone preserves humanity's achievements.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Sean Connery, Charlotte Rampling, Sara Kestelman, John Alderton
Votes: 24,571 | Gross: $0.07M
16. Space Truckers (1996)
PG-13 | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A space trucker and his cute fiancee are on their way from a space station to Earth with an unknown cargo. When space pirates hijack them, 5000 disintegrator robots are found in the cargo.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Tim Loane, Ian Beattie, Olwen Fouéré, Shane Rimmer
Votes: 8,709
17. Slipstream (2007)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Aging screenwriter Felix Bonhoeffer has lived his life in two states of existence: in reality and his own interior world. While working on a murder mystery script, and unaware that his brain is on the verge of implosion, Felix is baffled when his characters start to appear in his life, and vice versa.
Director: Anthony Hopkins | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Stella Hopkins, Christian Slater, John Turturro
Votes: 4,912 | Gross: $0.01M
Weird as a David Lynch film, the debut of Anthony Hopkins was a nice surprise! Check it out.
18. Bug (2006)
R | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
An unhinged war veteran holes up with a lonely woman in a spooky Oklahoma motel room. The line between reality and delusion is blurred as they discover a bug infestation.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ashley Judd, Michael Shannon, Harry Connick Jr., Lynn Collins
Votes: 37,829 | Gross: $7.01M
19. Chrysalis (I) (2007)
94 min | Crime, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the near future Paris, a cop is searching for his wife's killer. The trail leads him to a high tech medical clinic where everything is not what it seems.
Director: Julien Leclercq | Stars: Albert Dupontel, Marie Guillard, Marthe Keller, Mélanie Thierry
Votes: 2,976
Despite some flaws, this french production is good sci-fi.
20. The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
After an explosion in space and subsequent two-minute radio-out period, two astronauts return home to their wives. Slightly it's revealed that they're not the same as they were.
Director: Rand Ravich | Stars: Charlize Theron, Johnny Depp, Joe Morton, Clea DuVall
Votes: 57,455 | Gross: $10.67M
21. Escape (2012)
Not Rated | 78 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Signe, spared from death to produce a child, befriends a little girl, Frigg, and escapes from the camp.
Director: Roar Uthaug | Stars: Isabel Christine Andreasen, Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Milla Olin, Tobias Santelmann
Votes: 4,775
22. After Earth (2013)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A crash landing leaves Kitai Raige and his father Cypher stranded on Earth, a millennium after events forced humanity's escape. With Cypher injured, Kitai must embark on a perilous journey to signal for help.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Jaden Smith, David Denman, Will Smith, Sophie Okonedo
Votes: 208,979 | Gross: $60.52M
23. Giallo (2009)
R | 92 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
In Italy, a woman fears her sister has been kidnapped; Inspector Enzo Avolfi fears it's worse. They team up to rescue her from a sadistic killer known only as Yellow.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Adrien Brody, Emmanuelle Seigner, Elsa Pataky, Robert Miano
Votes: 6,070
24. Bad Ass (2012)
R | 90 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A Vietnam veteran who becomes a local hero after saving a man from attackers on a city bus decides to take action when his best friend is murdered and the police show little interest in solving the crime.
Director: Craig Moss | Stars: Danny Trejo, Charles S. Dutton, Ron Perlman, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 19,799
25. Darkness (2002)
PG-13 | 88 min | Horror
A teenage girl moves into a remote country house with her family, only to discover that their gloomy new home has a horrifying past that threatens to destroy the family.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Anna Paquin, Lena Olin, Iain Glen, Giancarlo Giannini
Votes: 20,355 | Gross: $22.16M
Another horror film where suspense and tension are more important than gore. Call it lovecraftian, if you want!
26. Twixt (2011)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A struggling horror writer visiting a small town on a book tour gets caught up in a murder mystery involving a young girl. That night in a dream, he is approached by a mysterious young ghost named V.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Val Kilmer, Bruce Dern, Elle Fanning, Ben Chaplin
Votes: 11,707
So underrated... Coppola should adapt some Poe's tales.
27. Air (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In the near future, breathable air is nonexistent and two engineers tasked with guarding the last hope for mankind struggle to preserve their own lives while administering to their vital task at hand.
Director: Christian Cantamessa | Stars: Norman Reedus, Djimon Hounsou, Sandrine Holt, Michael Hogan
Votes: 12,549
28. Synchronicity (IV) (2015)
R | 101 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A physicist who invents a time machine must travel back to the past to uncover the truth about his creation and the woman who is trying to steal it.
Director: Jacob Gentry | Stars: Chad McKnight, Brianne Davis, AJ Bowen, Scott Poythress
Votes: 11,330 | Gross: $0.00M
Another good low budget sci-fi.
29. Forbidden Empire (2014)
Not Rated | 130 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Mystery
An eighteenth century English cartographer, Jonathan Green, sets out on a journey to map the uncharted lands of Transylvania, only to discover the dark secrets and dangerous creatures hidden in a cursed, fantastical Romanian forest.
Director: Oleg Stepchenko | Stars: Jason Flemyng, Andrey Smolyakov, Aleksey Chadov, Agnia Ditkovskyte
Votes: 6,527 | Gross: $34.59M
30. The Worthy (2016)
99 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
After the vast majority of the world's water supply is lethally contaminated, a small group of survivors who have taken refuge near a rare clean water source are thrust into a deadly game of cat and mouse and must defend their lives from infiltrators who aren't what they seem.
Director: Ali F. Mostafa | Stars: Ali Suliman, Mahmoud Al Atrash, Samer al Masri, Rakeen Saad
Votes: 2,214
Tell Your Friends