Change Your Image
jerry-70896
Reviews
Perry Mason: The Case of the Deadly Toy (1959)
OK Perry Mason Episode But Obvious Flaw
Interesting episode but has a major weakness....why didn't the guy who was seriously assaulted sue the guy who put him in the hospital???? He was held and punched with brass knuckles that gave him a broken jaw in a restaurant with many witnesses for no reason other than being with the guy's former lover. Makes no sense. Even back then such a law suit would be an easy win for bucko bucks or just to get even with the ahole. He could also have sued the guy who held him while he was assaulted in front of many witnesses. Still enjoyed the episode but it was a bit spoiled by this nonsensical part of the script. Therefore, the somewhat lower score than usual for this great series.
Midsomer Murders: Blood on the Saddle (2010)
Racist Confederate Flags Everywhere
WTF....why confederate flags flying everywhere here? This was 2010 during the Obama presidentcy. I don't think it was a mistake, more like a statement by some bigoted crew members. Or maybe just a way to slight Americans. Whatever, still in very poor taste. Usually love this series but not this display of bigotry. Shame on them.
Rutherford Falls: Pilot (2021)
Boring
Boring, boring, boring. Confusing character/plot development. Acting is beyond bad. They try to hard to be funny about nothing and something rather stupid and inane. Don't watch.
Death in Paradise: Meditated in Murder (2018)
Like this series but this one was too obvious
Not one of the better episodes. Kinda obvious from the beginning who the murderer was. I guess just bad writing. Anyway, still a bit enjoyable and look forward to better episodes.
Lucifer (2016)
It's a cop out....
Hey people this is a production centered on making money as they all are. Therefore, all these aholes who think it is a new literate and alternate way of purveying an insight into the human/spiritual paradox need a dose of reality. Lucifer and others are amoral, bisexual and hetero at the same time to tease you. It's a way to stay high in the ratings and draw you into a false reality and your own prejudices. I am a gay male and find it insulting to bi and gay people... depictions make us to be deplorable and immoral. But at the same time Lucifer is depicted as basically hetero to appease any homophobes watching.....in other words, it does more harm than good to gays and bisexuals...hate this crap. We are normal people who just want to love and line without prejudice. It's all for the money. Shame on you who produce this crap and watch it.
This Is Us: Forty: Part One (2020)
This show is about reality and the pandemic is reality no matter what Trumpy says
This Is Us has always tackled real problems in a real world so it only makes sense that they incorporate what we all are going through as part of their lives. If you want fantasy TV, watch the Bachelorette.
Wuthering Heights (2009)
Where's the drama?
Sorry, this version does have some great actors but the screenplay sucks. A book and a movie are entirely different media and their presentation requires different approaches. This version was like watching good actors coldly interpret a book as opposed to presenting a dramatic presentation of a very emotive book. That's what made the 1939 version so great....it was all drama and emotion using the book as a guideline for presentation. If I wanted to watch a movie of a book then it would be more like a documentary which is what this version tended to be. Good acting but little chemistry and no interpretation of drama which is what movies are all about. I understand purists who want direct interpretation but that tends to be boring and movies are essentially entertainment...face it. Movies are not books. They use books to provide drama and entertainment. This version fell flat.
Bargain Mansions (2017)
Alt Title - Let's Destroy Old Homes and Their Character
She should be arrested for destroying quaint old homes (not mansions) and making them into ugly-modern suburban-type eyesores. Why is this a TV series? Who is the audience?....I guess people with no taste who should be living in a modern suburban sub-division but instead destroy old homes to make them into their wanna-be suburban home....like they think they are doing something cool. Get me away from these people.....they belong in a Trump golden bathroom surrounded by syncopates. Please cancel this series...it is destroying beautiful old homes....a crime. SAD
World on Fire (2019)
Homophobia and people expecting a documentary. It's drama folks...well done and acted.
Really amazed at amount of critical reviewers who base their criticism of a drama on history. This is a fictional account of some personal experiences of WWII not a documentary. Using your criteria, then all drama must be reviewed in terms of history and condemned if not absolutely accurate. Also, amazed that some reviewers are concerned about the bad depiction of Nazis and the display of blatant homophobic remarks as well as using the typical PC attack. I do see homophobic remarks in many reviews of any movie/series that has major gay roles. Looks like lots of right-wing and possibly Nazi nuts reviewing this but I guess that is to be expected when WWII related presentations are involved. But even with all this negativity, it has a decent rating because this series is well presented and acted. Great dramatic presentation of personal experiences and the challenges and heartache they faced in a horrific crisis.
Sacred Heart (2016)
Intense solid drama....a must see about religion and reality
Great acting and script.....putting religion in the accurate perspective as a user of inane guilt and human failings to perpetuate a scam about eternal immortality....religion is the biggest and most easy con ever conceived....offers you eternal life in heaven in return for controlling your money, morals and mortality. What a perfect con. Religion has been responsible for more wars and deaths than any other reason. Sorry that guy in the sky does not exist. ....we are what we are and please just follow the golden rule, respect and love one another and you will leave this world as someone others will miss and love which is all we can hope for. Jesus may have existed as a very moral and intriguing icon in his time but he was not a god and organized religion sucking off your money and mindset was not his intention.
Fair Haven (2016)
Great acting and writing make for an exceptional gay-themed film
Very few low budget gay-themed films have both good acting and a good script. This film has both. As others have said, it would have been nice to see how the two guys made it in the city as well as the father after selling the farm. Maybe they could do a sequel or get cast and writers together for another movie on a different subject. Anyway, fantastic job by all involved,
Story of a Bad Boy (1999)
Well written and acted
This is a quirky cool gay film with some great acting and screenplay....very realistic interpretation with a kick of nihilism and slapstick irony but touching too. What more can I say....very unique and fun to watch. Great cast.
Godless (2015)
Great acting but ending and film editing a bit off.
Have to agree with others here that the acting is A+ for all the main characters. Script is pretty good except for ending....it did finally bow to society's morals but did leave a small sense of hope. As one reviewer mentioned, the two brothers could have moved away and lived together....or maybe even a 3-way relationship with the older boyfriend's lover. The editing was somewhat abrupt at times and did not enhance the slow pace as well as it could have which is why some found the movie too slow. Anyway, kudos to the actors and director for creating one of the best thought-provoking gay-themed movies I have ever seen.
The Honeymooners (1955)
They don't make them like this any more
WOW.....this is the original and best comedy series to ever be on TV. Hands down....love re-watching it. yeah there are those references to domestic violence that irks you sometimes but Alice also used it a couple times on him...it was a different era and no one ever expected he would be abusive....he was a pussy cat down under. She was the heart and soul of the show and he was the meat and bones (no pun intended). A realistic and humorous take on marriage also ....I believe most humans were never meant to be monogamous (which is why divorce rates are so high and lots of cheating goes on). Every TV show should have such realistic characters and writing. A+....love it.
My Beautiful Laundrette (1985)
Splice of 1980's London Life Struggle with a Gay Twist
A great realistic glimpse into life, passion and survival in a challenging landscape where two young guys from different cultures try to adjust to their circumstances by just wanting to make something of themselves and find some romantic solace along the way.....and it isn't easy. Opposing forces in terms of family and friends threaten it all but they find a way to fight back and thrive in the end. Superb acting, direction and script. An 80's English classic.
The Music Lovers (1971)
Captures Tchaikovsky's music and life's struggles
Tchaikovsky was a musical genius in his time and his music resonates and appeals to many people....the first classical composer to put emotion and modern rhythm into his compositions. So much of his work is somewhat maudlin (according to today's standards and elitists) but it is so well composed that it is still universally loved....Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Romeo and Juliet...etc. This film captures the emotions and essence of the man who was a gay genius in the nineteenth century...what a struggle it must have been. He did not survive (big surprise)...and this film is a tribute to him....as a gay man. thanks to Ken Russel for depicting his demons at that time and his beautiful creations...his music that lives forever.
Muerte en Buenos Aires (2014)
Well acted and directed but predictable plot
Good solid acting and directing but it was so obvious from the first shots who the murderer was.....sort of ruined the rest of the movie if you are into murder mysteries like me and there was no intention of making it seem like someone else was the murderer. But as a moral lesson, it did serve a universal purpose in that it showed how fluid sexuality and passion can be. When faced with beauty and lust, we humans can be so stupid and lose control of ourselves. In contrast, those endowed with beauty can easily use that asset for evil/immoral purposes because it gives them so much power over mere average looking mortals. But that has been the source of many stories, tales and epics throughout the history of mankind. Look unto thyself and see what thy soul is.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Artsy Smartsy
If you liked this film then I can only assume that you are an elitist ahole with no common sense and intellect which is a given I guess. A fake Fellini....a pretentious attempt to be incisive and coy while playing up to the art critics and know-it-alls by a con artist (he doesn't even deserve the term "artist") with twists and turns that make no sense or serve no purpose except to confound and just throw it out there. That is the problem with this film....twists and turns and context need to serve a purpose and provide true emotional/intellectual stimulation or understanding and real artists know that which makes them immortal like Fellini or Bergman. I leave their films feeling exhausted mentally and emotionally....this film left me feeling like crap....conned and cheated out of two and a half hours of my life.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
All around great film with two outstanding scenes
A great gay-related coming-of-age romance film, among the best if not the best, beautifully filmed, excellent script (academy award winning), and top notch acting. The two scenes at the end (the father/son dialogue and Elio by the fire) are heartbreaking/awe inspiring and stand among some of the best examples of acting/writing/filming in cinema. Kudos to everyone involved.
Only have a couple comments....as a gay man, I would have liked to see more physical sex scenes to heighten even more the intensity of their love. However, I understand that that could have resulted in an X rating in US which would have limited distribution and affected possible award nominations/wins. Also, Timothee looked 17 even though he was around 20/21 at the time of filming. However, Oliver (according to the book) was 24 at the time. Unfortunately, Armie was 29 at the time of filming and looked even older (probably due to a lot of filming in bright sunlight). This probably had a negative effect on some non-gay viewers and may have hurt the film's chances at more awards. The age difference seemed magnified by this and I don't remember that Oliver's age was ever stated in the film although Elio's was. It should have been.
Finally, read the book. You will appreciate the film even more. Thanks to all involved for creating such a beautiful film. Look forward to seeing Timothee in future films....a great actor with a very promising career.
Henry Gamble's Birthday Party (2015)
Horrendous
This is the worst gay-themed movie I have ever seen and that is saying a lot. I am a 69-yo gay man who has probably watched well over 100 gay-themed movies. I am not a snob either. I like some gay films that have been largely panned but have usually found some good in them. But this movie has all the depth, quality, interest and value as a book of jokes about beloved dead pets. About the only person who may find this movie of any interest is a closeted gay in rural south. But I would recommend that that person would better spend their time packing up their car and driving as far away as possible from their present home instead of watching this mess. They may also take a cue from one of the characters and get away from this movie's type of environment before they do themselves some harm. Total waste of my time.
Insatiable (2018)
A comedic parody that suddenly turns sick and immoral
Was somewhat enjoying this rather oddball comedy and parody of many societal issues when all of a sudden it takes a very dark, sick, immoral turn at the end of the first season by trying to make violent murder funny and just another inconvenient problem for these characters. I am a very open and liberal person and atheist who enjoys watching shows that stretch the limits of accepted societal norms but this went over the line. There is nothing funny about cold-blooded violent murder and anyone associated with this should be ashamed of themselves. Comedy/parody is an art form that is supposed to teach us to laugh at ourselves and learn from our human condition. Murder as comedy is immoral.
Esteros (2016)
First love reunited and well played
For anyone gay or straight this movie takes you back to that first adolescent love. Well acted. Cinematography is also great. Expected the ending to be different (guy goes back to girlfriend} but ended the way it should. Congrats to making love win. So nice to see a depiction of young love and life come to acceptance and make the right choice.
This Is Us (2016)
This is my life!!!!
This series is my life.....and so hard to watch because of the heartache and memories. Like I lived and wrote it. Born and raised in Pittsburgh. Had the most wonderful parents who ever lived who gave all the love in the world to their children. Father died young at 54 and I was 24. Mom died at 60. Siblings and our children all had their issues but we always get together or connect and remember holidays and special events to honor our parents/heritage and what is our family bonds. This series not only captures the essence of a close loving diverse family but also addresses the differences and problems that encircle humans who love and try to cope with their own lives and interactions that aren't perfect. Bravo.