Change Your Image
nripeshdhungana-43780
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Irishman (2019)
We Still Love These! Scorsese please do not ever stop!
This movie is like Once Upon A Time In America, but as much as I love Once Upon A Time In America, I think The Irishman tops it. Just like Once upon a time in America, it's long, stars De Niro and Pesci and is the story about group of underground people or "mafia" or "mob", about friendship and betrayal.
Shame on companies like Paramount for not financing this movie. This movie is beyond perfection. This is easily the best movie of the last two decades and stands near the top among the best movies ever made.
De niro's and Pacino's best performance in a very long time and Pesci doesn't disappoint as usual. This movie has the best chance of taking the Best Picture and Pacino has the best chance of getting his second oscar for Best Supporting Actor. De Niro is also an strong contender for Best Actor. If I had to choose between Joaquin Pheonix and De Niro, I would choose De Niro.
I highly recommend this movie for everyone. It was the shortest 3 and half hours of my life. (And my fellow teenagers you all are missing out on a lot by sticking with superhero, watch this!)
Raging Bull (1980)
Raging Bull: Scorsese's best AND de niro's best
What can we say about the movie that already hasn't been said. I always believed that the movie should be better than it's story. Raging Bull had no story, yet it is the best movie ever made. After the first two godfathers, Raging Bull is definitely the best.
De niro, whose career is better than all the other actors, with films like The Godfather Part II, Taxi Driver, The Deer Hunter, The King Of Comedy, Once Upon A Time In America, Goodfellas, Heat, Casino and recently Joker, and yet Jake La Motta in Raging Bull is his best performance. He even got an Oscar to back my statement. The method acting crossed another height with this movie. De Niro gained 60 pounds(don't know how much that is but sounds and looked heavy) for this role and became a semi professional boxer. So, yeah, this is his best performance.
Martin Scorsese, the best director of all time with movies like, Taxi Driver, The King Of Comedy, Goodfellas, Casino, The Wolf Of Wallstreet, Shutter Island, Cape Fear, The Departed, Mean Streets, The Aviator..... And yet Raging Bull is his best. He didn't get an Oscar for it, but when the Master himself tells us that Raging Bull is his best we ought to believe it.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
The best movie ever made?
Honestly I didn't like The Godfather very much in my first watching. I thought what was it doing it on 2nd highest rated movie on IMDb. Then after some days it started to grow on me. I couldn't help but watch The Godfather again. But i chose to watch The Godfather part 2 instead and boy I loved it.
Perfect acting by everyone specially by the trio Robert De Niro, Al Pacino and John Cazale. These people gave the performance of their life. This is De Niro best performance after Raging bull and taxi driver and Al pacino's best after Scarface.
The way this movie plays with your emotion is indescribable. The best part is when Michael hugs Fredo during their mother's funeral and they seem to have forgotten what had happened but the look Michael gives to Al Neri we know that Michael is going to kill Fredo. This part shows us the true haunting nature of Michael. And the part when Anthony is called by Connie and Fredo says to him that he will catch a fish for Anthony and Al Neri smiles at the back making it feel normal but we knowing what is behind the smile is haunting.
Everything about this movie is perfect! For me this, The Godfather and Raging Bull are the best movies ever made