Change Your Image
brandonmatzke-69819
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shin Gojira (2016)
Shin Godzilla is the dark reboot the big lizard needed most.
Shin Godzilla is not the campy Godzilla film several expected: it takes itself very seriously, and even points out things Godzilla has been mocked for in the past. That's why it worked so well. In my opinion, Godzilla is more than just a giant lizard (like how most people see him as). Godzilla is a man-made monster: because of our horrible mistakes, he's allowed to destroy our cities. And the film acknowledges that often. The film might seem boring for some (politics), but it uses that to it's advantage. After all, it is supposed to be a modern day Godzilla attack: it makes perfect sense to me for that stuff to be introduced to the timeless tale. Shin Godzilla is one of my favorite films of the year, and I highly recommend it to any fan of the monster (like me).
Galavant (2015)
Who said comedy died?
When I wasn't watching Adam Ruins Everything this year, I was watching the newest episode of Galavant. Why? Because this show is one of the best things to come from ABC. It's a musical, which may turn people off, but the show uses it's random music numbers to advance the plot, unlike the occasional "Let's just have everyone sing for no reason and never mention it again" musical, which is more common than I like to admit. Plus, the said music numbers are clever. I enjoyed almost every character, from the noble Sir Gary Galavant himself to the childish King Richard, with the only character I didn't like was Princess Jubilee, but she was thankfully a one-episode character. But if a show can make the kingdom executioner one of the most relatable characters on modern TV, then it's doing something right. Overall, Galavant is a blast, and I hope for season 3. Until then, the show is on Netflix.
Channel One News (1990)
I don't care for news networks, but this is the worst.
If I could give any show a negative rating, it would be Channel One. I remember being forced to watch this disgusting pile of vomit disguised as a news network all the time at school: it was never good. Despite claiming that the show is "news for teens", it acts like everyone is a toddler with half a brain, explaining literally every tiny detail like we couldn't figure it out for ourselves. Everyone acts extremely bored, which begs the question of "If even the news anchors are sick of this, how is the population of U.S. Teens (the target audience) expected to watch it? Or care about it, for that matter? It also doesn't work as a News station: as an example, it was extremely biased during the 2016 election. Isn't the point of the news to give a non-biased look at current events? Channel One News is the worst way to introduce teens to current events. It's boring, overly simplified, and forgettable. If you are a teen (or the parent of one) who wants to get invested in the news, just watch anything else.
Battleship (2012)
Boring, Bland, and forgettable.
What is it with Hasbro films being terrible? I mean, I'm not exactly expecting an Oscar-worthy film here, but every film they've made was the same kind of bland, cliché-filled, or a Michael Bay wannabe. Personally, I had no anticipation for this film. Even as a kid (who thought The Pacifier was OK), I thought it was a stupid idea to turn Battleship into a film. And this film proves how right I was. The most memorable part of the whole movie was a chicken burrito skit, and considering the alien invasion plot, that's pathetic. It also doesn't help that the whole time, the film seems to want to be ID4 with water, and it's defining point of badness is the most WTF solution to it's problem: use a 70-year old tourist trap ship to fight aliens who are clearly more advanced than us humans. First off, they never explain how the boat still works, second, it makes no sense that conveniently 50 of it's original crew members were there (all in perfect condition), or the fact that IT BEATS AN ALIEN INVASION. HOW? If you want to see a good alien invasion movie from 2012, just watch The Avengers instead of this piece of crap.
Over the Top (1987)
Stupidly genius.
Over The Top is bad. It's corny. Every actor (except for Stallone) acts like they had 50 gallons of coffee before filming. Not to mention, the script is extremely formulaic and cheesy. And that's exactly why I love it. It's flaws make it even more entertaining, it's hyperactive attitude makes it brilliant, and it's corny script makes it work like magic! I mean, it's just ARM WRESTLING, but the film acts like it's curing cancer! I personally find it to be a guilty pleasure. Far from Stallone's best (look at the Rocky franchise for that), but still entertaining enough to hold a spot on anyone's collection. But seriously watch Rocky first.
King Kong (2005)
King Kong (2005) is a good remake
If you've seen the original King Kong, you've basically seen this movie. But not exactly. For example, you know Kong kidnaps Anne, but in this version their relationship plays much differently; instead of a vicious beast, Kong is a misunderstood monster, and becomes close friends with Anne. I kinda prefer this change. Or remember that epic T-Rex fight from the 1933 one? This has not one, not two, but THREE T-Rex's (T-rexes? Who cares) taking on Kong. The film still has flaws, though: the film takes way too long to get to Skull Island; instead it uses it's first hour to introduce characters that really don't get that much screen time. But once they're on the island, it's flawless.
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Mars Attacks is the definition of a cult classic.
I want to start this review by saying that I can understand why people may not like this film: it's bizarre, corny at times, and filled with one to many celeberties. But, that's exactly why I like it. Mars Attacks! is reminiscent of the classics 50's science fiction films, when Hollywood was more concerned with being entertaining than making sense. And that was the spirit of Mars Attacks: entertain, but don't be afraid to be strange. I mean, the martians are killed by "Indian Love Call" for crying out loud! Again, not for everyone. But for those looking for a stranger take on the alien invasion story line, this if for you.