Change Your Image
keoght
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Takes a dump on a classic
Absolute garbage. Doesn't make any sense. Poor acting. It's got the laughs of Freddy vs Jason, it's that bad. Stick to Tobe Hoopers infamous classic. 0/10.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Hey Flat Top!
Just got out of the cinema from viewing this spectacular masterpiece. As an avid Ghostbusters fan, it really does not get better than this. This is a true sequel and it will have original Ghostbusters fans in tears. I'm not gonna say too much, just go see this movie. You will be ready to believe. 11/10.
The Nutty Professor (1963)
Oh Please Mr Bar Room Brawler...
What to say? Absolute Legendary Classic! Comedy, romance and wait for it... Horror! The transformation scene into Buddy Love scared me to death as a kid, reminded me of a Morlock from The Time Machine. The movie reeks of awesomeness and fantastic acting! The comedy is splendid. Well done Jerry Lewis. If you read my review and then watch the movie, you will see me in the bird cage saying... "I told ya Julias , I told ya Julias!" 10/10
Cobra Kai (2018)
Cobra Kai never did die!
Cobra Kai captures what you would only dream of capturing from a franchise that started 34 years ago. Most remakes, sequals, series and prequels that have tried the same have failed miserably. Zabka and Macchio have managed to create a modern day's series with a mass of nostalgia intact and it really does capture the hearts of the original Karate Kid fans. The soundtrack is a huge part of this. All I can say is a big well done to the creators, the cast and everyone that made this series happen. Fantastic and addictive! Watching it makes you really wanna sweep the leg! No mercy.
Dracula (2020)
Ermmmmm.....No
First episode GREAT. The rest...utter crap. That's it.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Why?
Why would you take a Legend and turn him into a nobody? This film was not a Rambo...not in any way. I would like to see what fans are watching when they say 'Don't listen to the critics, if your a Rambo fan you will love it' I'm a Rambo fan and I hated it. The only way I would describe it is Barney from The Expendables doing a Taken movie. The only 'Rambo' about the movie is the music score. Stallone, your a Legend but I can't like them all and this was extremely poor. Possibly could have been a good film if it didn't have the 'Rambo' name attached. Here's to the first Stallone movie that I have rated below a 10/10 🥃 Rambo fans...stick to the original four.
Spaced (1999)
"Hi! Where errr, errr, a couple! Yessss! Hahaha!"
This is by far (opinion of course, not fact) the greatest sitcom/tv series ever made. It captured so much of what was and what is! The nostalgia. The gaming. The movies. The TV. The jokes. The life of 1998-1999! It is now (unfortunately for me) classed as a classic! Cult classic (Whatever 😁) It is amazing in every sense of the word! Spaced captures all. Enjoy. Love it. Reel it in. Absorb. Most of all...love Daisy and Tim (not Rosie and Jim) 🍺🍻🍺🍻 SPACED 10/10
Friday (1995)
Cause it's Friday, you ain't got no job...
Legendary! One of a kind. Don't make em like this anymore. "And you know this MAAN!" 10/10
Scream (1996)
Turn on the patio light...Again!
At the age of 32, still find this a classic horror. It was once one of those I watched in high school at Halloween. A creepy 'hack and slash' loved it then, love it now. Always wondered what happened to the cast, don't see them much these days 😢 Lots if references to the movies I watched in my youth AKA Halloween, Friday the 13th, A nightmare in Elm street ETC You get the picture. A solid, strong, what would be known now in 2019 as a cult movie. That's just showing my age. A classic! If you have never seen it, watch it! "SURPRISE SYDNEY!"
A Child's Christmases in Wales (2009)
Who's havin' a Whiskey then!?
It takes a lot to capture my heart. This phenomenal Welsh play certainly did! My Father is from Aberfan and from birth, I have been raised to love the beautiful country of Wales and admire its successes. I watch A child's christmases in Wales every Christmas with my Father and cannot wait to show my kids when they are of age. This is a play that I hope stays in the family for years...Every Christmas. Excellent story. Fantastic acting. Full of comedy, love and life in general. 10/10. "I got a ball ure 😉"
Joker (2019)
Masterpiece. The hype is true!
Film of the year. Outstanding performance from Mr Phoenix. Puts a smile on your face 😁 10/10. Excellent!
Soldier (1998)
SIR!!!!!
C'mon! 6.0...really??? Unique in every way. Yet another powerful performance by Kurt Russell. Entertaining from start to finish. Very underrated in my opinion. Jason Scott Lee's character Cain scared me as a kid! Effects were great for there time. Brilliant story. Hope it doesn't get a remake/reboot. My daddy had a saying, "If it ain't broke don't fix it!" 9/10
The Comic Strip Presents...: Bad News Tour (1983)
The missing link...
I discovered Bad News and More Bad News purely by mistake. It annoyed me deeply, simply because I'm a massive Bottom and Young Ones fan and never heard of Comic Strip or these two gems. Watching them late...like 30 years too late was like someone who lived it watching it for the first time! Absolutely legendary. Great cast (like glue) Excellent and Very funny. And if you don't like it, tough, because we are BAD NEWS! 10/10
Batman Returns (1992)
Haters gonna hate...
I'm leaving this review purely because of the disgusting reviews I have just read! I thought I was seeing things with the 1/10, my word.....this movie is legendary and is a fantastic sequel! I know we are all entitled to our own opinions, however, to compare this to Superman IV.....too far, WAY TOO FAR. Excellent director. Fantastic cast. Over the top characters (like the comics) Dark and gothic...like a Batman should be. My opinion, the haters leaving 1/10 ratings and comments are kids clearly of the Chris Nolan era. Guys, if I'm right, you have missed a lot! Tragic irony or poetic justice? You tell me, ERGH! 10/10. Legendary. #realbatman
Ready to Rumble (2000)
There's a lot of glare coming off the DVD case to this movie...
19 Years! I'm watching this now and it still holds down like it did when I watched it 19 years ago. I no longer watch wrestling just simply because of the sham the business has turned into today. The youth of today unfortunately would never understand the nostalgia this movie holds for wrestling fans of the then era. This movie brings back all of the perfect memories for me of my youth and still rocks today! Will I still watch this and have the same review in another 20 years.....WWKD!?!?! Hell yeah! 10/10
Resident Evil 2 (2019)
21 Years...We'll worth the wait!
Words cannot describe how much this game was worth the wait. Hats off and a standing ovation to the creators and staff of this game! Absolutely out of this world! WHAT A GAME!! Totally lives up to the original. Overwhelmed with the added nostalgia. Made me proud to be a Resident Evil fan for 23+ years. Deserves lots of awards! Well done!
Street Hawk (1985)
You didn't just come here to look at my trophies...
Street Hawk! Back in the day, the TV had extreme similarities in accordance with this show IE - A Team (van) Knightrider (car) Airwolf (chopper) Thunder in Paradise (boat) You get the idea, however, Street Hawk did/does it for me. The pilot is amazing. The episodes are great. The soundtrack is insanely 80's and awesome! A lot of people say that you are unable to enjoy something at the age of 30 as to when you saw it being a kid...with Street Hawk, it is still like watching yesterday. Rex and Joe made a great team and I hope one day, a great movie is made from this timeless series. I would go on and on but I'm in hyper thrust right now...300MPH REACHED!!!
Halloween (2018)
Enter The Shape.....after all these years of waiting
No disrespect to the previous Halloween movies but this is a true masterpiece that has been missing since 1978 original. I'm not going to phrase it as a true sequel as Halloween 2 was brilliant. This movie, is everything that 4, 5, Curse, H20, resurrection, and Zombies remakes should have been. Nostalgia captured for the modern era. Excellently written, great acting and fantastic story, welcoming back Nick Castle who portrays Michael perfectly all these years later. Mr Carpenter's music score is a huge additive to capturing those wow moments that create the intensity. A fantastic movie where everyone will be entitled to one good scare! Masterpiece! 10/10
Venom (2018)
We Are VENOM!
Just left the cinema from seeing something of a masterpiece! Venom/Brock has been captured perfectly! I believe with critics...haters are going to hate. My opinion (Not Fact) Venom is better than any Spider-Man movie made to date. Tom Hardy pulls it off AGAIN! If your not a fan of my review, that's fine, however, the way I see it, we can do whatever we want! 10/10
Darkman (1990)
Sam wanted The Shadow, couldn't have it...enter Darkman
The similarities between Darkman and The Shadow are clear, however, this movie has a dominant cult following and if you were there to see it upon release (I was) I loved it even then, knowing it was supposed to be another movie. Darkman captures the heroism and anti-heroism based on the character which makes the movie great! For me, it's up there with the likes of Batman and The Crow, a little gem! If you disagree, That would be...just fine!
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
It's all in the reflexes...
When your friends ask you "Forget what movie's are in your top 5, what is your all time, number 1 favourite movie and why!?!?"
Mine is an easy answer every time! John Carpenter's Big Trouble In Little China. Why? It contains every genre of movie you can imagine. Action. Comedy. Horror. Romance. Fantasy, and absolute originality! Fantastic acting, excellent story, great special effects and legendary directing. The soundtrack is awesome too! I'm not going to add any spoilers in my review, I will say, if you haven't seen this already...Do! It's a must! When it comes to movies like this one...may the wings of Liberty never lose a feather!
The Predator (2018)
There's somethin out there waiting for us...and it aint a great movie
No originality. No story. Bad CGI. Poor acting. Lame jokes. Everything you do not want to see in a Predator movie. You would have thought with Shane Black starring in the original that this would have had a piece of nostalgia...WRONG! Bad doesn't sum it up enough. I cried inside. Not ONE Predator scream! I would have rather paid £18.00 to watch the trailer and have done with it. Pathetic excuse of a Predator movie. In my eyes.....Killed the franchise! Get to the Choppa and go see something else! 0 out of 10