Change Your Image
kirkbroadhurst
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wolf Creek (2005)
As good as a horror film could be
As I said to a friend after returning from watching this movie, the first half was brilliant and the second half was just a really good psychopath film. Psychopath films can only be so good - they are inevitably predictable and always have me urging the 'victims' to do things. 'Run', 'Hide', 'Stop fumbling with the keys', etc. This was very good for a psychopath film, but it's like a slapstick comedy in that it's a narrow playing field.
Without writing about the Australian qualities of the film too much, or the different viewpoint that I might have as an Australian, it is refreshing to have a non-Hollywood horror film that still provides the shock and gore that is required. Having it so close to home and easy to relate to is a bonus.
I'd recommend the first half of the film to anyone at all. The pleasant climax is the visit to Wolf Creek (crater). After that it's all downhill for them, and maybe some people would want to turn the film off right there. The build-up to this point was brilliant and close to perfect.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
A step backwards from Zombie
Loved House of 100 Corpses? If you read these comments, you'd be led to believe that this is the same except better. More accurately, though, it's barely reminiscent and far worse.
The excitement and randomness of the first film is gone. The random, unpredictable acts are gone. The totally bizarre story (Dr Satan) is gone.
*** Spoilers ***
While House 1000 Corpses was from the point of view of the innocent victims to be slain, this movie is shot from the perspective of Otis, Baby and Spalding who are trying to escape the police and a vengeful sheriff. Okay, fair premise. However the writer seems intent on continually persuading us that the trio are evil psychopaths. Captain Spalding's dream and living situation evoke a few laughs before Otis and Baby, whilst waiting for Spalding, decide to harass a group of people. We don't know much about these people, and so don't really care one way or the other about them, but we are submitted to watching these two hold guns to their heads telling them to 'shut the f*ck up bitch' and so forth. Okay, got it - they are psychopaths. 'Do what I say, bitch', etc. Yawn. This continues for 20-30 minutes.
Eventually Spalding catches up - not sure why this takes so long - and then after visiting Spalding's brother and having an encounter with the cop whose brother was killed in House 1000 Corpses, they drive into a police roadblock with guns blazing. The movie was sitting on a 3/10 until this final scene, which is just too hilarious for words. Watch them leaning out of the car shooting and the cops, then cut to a scene of the three of them arm-in-arm wandering through a field smiling and laughing. Huh? Playing 'trippy' music and cutting back between the two juxtaposed scenes for at least five minutes... what an ending! HA!
House of 1000 Corpses was a funny movie. The ending of this is funny in it's complete stupidity, but the rest is just a drag. Next time the writer might wish to try:
- cutting about 30 minutes from the film's running time. - refraining from continually reminding us that the characters are 'psychopaths'. Killing people is, in itself, not interesting. Please kill people in interesting circumstances. - using some of the characters unique traits to better effect - e.g. Spaulding doing some more clown related antics, Otis having outbursts, and Baby being sexy and stupid. - more shocks!
Please, people. This movie is not at all shocking. There are more shocks in movies from the 70s, let alone the 80s or 90s. I expected *more* than House, not far less.
Sideways (2004)
Painfully, depressingly realistic.
Finally, Ned from 'Ned & Stacey' is back! The guy from American Splendour is here, and they both turn in terrific performances with their cliché-laden characters.
Of course, not everyone will identify with these long-time friends. If you're a 'Jack' rather than a 'Miles', then maybe it's not your cup of tea.
Miles is mopey, unenthusiastic, and never comfortable. Yet if you've ever been depressed then you'll remember what it's like when you see Miles trying to pass his time, and his life, quickly.
Much like 'About Schmidt', this story is not taking us anywhere, but it's introducing us to characters, or people, who might remind us of people, times, or places in our own lives.
I expected a more 'straight' comedy. While I did laugh out loud a number of times, I was equally shell shocked with depressiveness of it all at other points.
Not a feel good comedy. Part 'buddy' movie, part romantic drama, part slapstick or boyish comedy. With a couple of bottles of depressing wine thrown in.
Owning Mahowny (2003)
Slow but fascinating
Perhaps you need to be a bit of a gambler to enjoy this movie, or to get the most out of it.
It isn't long, but it feels long. While a lot happens, Mahowny's lack of charisma makes the scenes seem very slow. His emotions are barely visible, if they even exist.
When one gambles, a win is only a thrill for a split second before the next bet needs to be considered. Mahowny obviously gets a thrill from gambling (he keeps going back and gambling larger amounts), but he doesn't smile, he doesn't curse, he doesn't seem to enjoy himself, he just continues gambling.
Whlie watching a friend told me that the film was set in the 40s. Not believable, because of the type of cars, the metal detectors, security cameras and so forth, but considering that it's not a modern story does add another dimension.
It's not happy, it's not sad. Thankfully it's not an emotionally manipulative film at all. Instead it's just an interesting story, well presented and acted. Well worth seeing (when you're not looking for a quick thrill).
Il paese del sesso selvaggio (1972)
Not really a cannibal movie!
I purchased this one for a couple of dollars at the local video store, as they cleared out their tapes in favour of DVDs. I doubt they'll be replacing this one, somehow.
I couldn't say that it's one of the worst movies I've ever seen, but it's very dull. No real cannibal scenes. There is some severe animal violence here for those that enjoy that sort of thing. A fight between a mongoose and a large snake gets quite bloody. Animal torture, as well, some of which is real and some fake. Thankfully the fake is somewhat funny, but the real is more than just a little sickening.
Generally speaking, it's a 70s film - overly long, under-developed, not as deep as it would have liked to have been. But it's something different, right? ONE AND A HALF STARS!
Walking Tall (2004)
The Rock of the future
Solid. I can't really say much else.
The Rock is pretty tough. I wonder when he'll change his name on the credits to his real name, rather than 'The Rock'. But he's better than Vin Diesel and better than Bruce Willis.
The story is pretty great in this movie. Some guys get The Rock because he gets them first, and then he gets them back again. But minor details like that don't really matter when you're 'The Rock'. He literally carries a big piece of wood for a weapon through most of this movie and smashes some dudes up with it. It's pretty cool.
Overall there are good fights and it's a great story of one man's fight against the crooked system. Three stars! (next time they should get more big guys for The Rock to fight against)
Death Run to Istanbul (1993)
"Death Run-" ..to turn this off!
Problems with this are:
- Comic-bookesque dialogue with poor delivery and unconvincing, stilted interactions.
- 1-dimensional characters with unclear motives. General disorganision in shooting. i.e. Camera-mans shadow, by-standers.
- 10,000, 15,000 or 50,000 dollars needed? Well, what's the difference anyway... Why does the main character run so slowly!!!!?
- This movie is practically a show-reel for some mediocre martial artists who have mistakenly dabbled in speaking parts.
- Shot with a consumer-quality handi-cam.
- Inappropriate use of music.
- And, inappropriate use of music.
Flight to Danger (1995)
Not that bad!
OK, so it's pretty bad. But you can laugh at the badness. The sound fades in and out, the picture gets all choppy sometimes, and it's hard to work out why certain scenes are included. But the fights are top notch, and the mystery surrounding what is in the box will keep you glued to the screen.
People start to get killed by 'mobsters' after not delivering some disks, but we're not really sure why they are delivering the disks in the first place, or why they don't just hand them over to the baddies when their delivery target is killed.
The hangover scene is a piece of impromptu genius.
Overall it's not good but if it makes you laugh it's not a 1. It's a 2.
Hollow Man (2000)
Pretty much as good as Kevin Bacon can get
A nice story line, brilliant special effects, exciting unkillable-bad-guy fights, and trademark Verhoeven style. What more could you ask for?
Well, let's start at the obvious. Although the actors do very well, I'm not certain that we've been given the best possible human props for this special effects masterpiece. Compare with Total Recall - the previous reigning special effects action spectacular - and you'll see what I mean. Schwarzenegger, Stone, Ironside... it's a formidable crew. Kevin Bacon does his best, and he does it well. He's quite believable as a corrupted genius, and of course he's invisible for a good portion of the film. Perhaps the problem is his invisibility.
The main character in this film is clearly the villain. It doesn't happen too often, and people complain that they want a film from the evil perspective. Well, here it is. Unfortunately the story is biased against Bacon's character, and we don't barrack strongly for him at any stage throughout the film. His invisible antics are interesting (or exciting depending on your tastes) but we are always wary of his actions rather than enjoying his destructive attitude.
Nevertheless, both the actors and the story take a backseat to the special effects. Some of the computer work done in this film has not been bettered as I write, three years later - it is that good. Impressive considering some other hype films (think Star Wars) fail to surpass the realism of the invisible Bacon character at times.
Worth seeing for the special effects. The 'what would you do?' element may appeal to some, and the typical sci-fi storyline of being trapped and picked off one by one is reliable as always.
8/10 and a big smile.
Lost Highway (1997)
Don't waste your time
If the comments you're reading here have you intrigued with their polarised views, wondering whether you'll love or hate this film, don't bother seeing it.
But if the comments make you laugh, you'll probably love the film it.
Let it be known that this is one of my favourite films of all time. Having said that, it's a puzzle which has no solution and that is part of it's appeal. You won't get a clear conclusion to your story here. You may not even be sure of the storyline at all. If these things concern you, don't waste your money. For all the poor cliches this year about Kill Bill's mastery of "style", this film has style to make Kill Bill look like a mere drop in the ocean..
It's a mood piece, a character study, a story to decipher, and a good old fashioned thriller. It's even a dialogue based comedy ala Woody Allen if you want it to be. It's up to you which one you will see it as.
Don't waste your time. If you like the unusual, the dark, the challenging and unique then buy this one. If you are sceptical of art and don't like the pseudo-intellectual crowd, give it a miss. Or if you aren't a judgemental fool, try watching it alone with a clear conscience and a lot of time to yourself. There aren't any others like it.
I rate it 10 out of 10. The only improvement I could suggest would be to spend some more money on superimposing the mystery man's face on Renee's whilst in bed. But even the budget constraints have an appeal almost 10 years on.