Change Your Image
mperry35
Reviews
Yellowstone (2018)
Outstanding!
Exquisite & captivating writing & acting. From the first few episodes, you are enthralled with the series. The cast is exceptional & the action/drama is non-stop. Everytime you turn around, something.happens that makes you say, "holy sh**!" Best series I've seen since Breaking Bad.
The Rocker (2008)
Love it!
I never knew about this movie & I just happen to catch it on TV a few yrs ago. I could not stop laughing! Great cast & very good storyline. I went out & bought the movie the next day. Never fathomed Rainn Wilson in this sort of role, but he was absolutely perfect for it. I love this flick!!
Wedding Crashers (2005)
One of the best comedies of 2000's
There are always comedies that top the comedy list during a decade. Wedding Crashers is without question on that list for the 2000's. Vince Vaughn & Owen Wilson are tremendous together!
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Laughed whole time
I went in with zero expectations and I was so surprised! I laughed my a$$ off! This will be a launching pad for the female Jim Carrey, Lauren Lapkus. We'll see much more of her.
Dark Crimes (2016)
Trash
Sooooo mundane and boring. I literally dozed off 45 mins in...
Philadelphia (1993)
Extraordinaly
A great film, made exceptional by Hanks & Washington. What I find so remarkable, is that the vast majority of this film is in the courtroom. There's a major reason why Hanks character was made out to be such a "model citizen"...i.e intelligent, successful, hard working, compassionate individual, who makes positive contributions to society. That purpose was to show that bigotry is blind to all that is truly significant...the quality &/or "soul" of an individual. That is best shown & learned through Washingtons character. Once Wahingtons character got through his own hang-ups, concerning his client, he found out that Andrew Beckett was much more than a homosexual w AIDS...Beckett was a quality human-being,
The Godfather (1972)
Extraordinary Film
I have dissected this film, piece by piece. This is a film that can be seen several times, and each time, you take something else from the film. It's incredibly difficult to digest all of the beautiful layers that make The Godfather so special. There are thousands of films out there that are cut-n-dry. Basically, what u see is what u get....no less, no more. While, if u don't have an understanding of organized crime and its origin, u will most likely overlook the remarkable accuracy of the film. The life that is portrayed in The Godfather was very real, for many many years. However, as yrs went by, organized crime families, in America, began slowly straying from their core values...i.e., family, "Omerta" (code of silence), secrecy, respect, loyalty, etc. The Godfather illustrates life in the mafia during the 1st half of the 20th Century, where as a film like Goodfellas, shows mafia life during the 2nd half of the 20th Century. The Godfather is a film loaded w legendary actors who perform a script that's full of substance & grace, both, written & directed, by the great Francis Ford Coppola. Movies like, The Godfather, come around only a handful of times during a lifetime. Cinematic masterpiece.
Blue Streak (1999)
My all-time fav Martin Lawrence film
I still remember the first time I had seen Blue Streak...and I absolutely loved it. I enjoyed, both, the plot and the actors in the film. The film really works well with Martin's brand of comedy. Blue Streak gave him a chance to show off his comedic talents, without changing his physical appearance. However, what I enjoy the most is Martin's physical comedy and his sarcasm. He delivers comedic lines beautifully. If u don't like Martin Lawrences brand of comedy, then u will not appreciate how terrific the film is. There are many comedians who are considered brilliant comedians, but I may not see or interpret the comedy the same way as someone else. Comes down to taste, I guess. If ur a Martin Lawrence fan, then you will love the hell outta Blue Streak. I could watch it everyday and I'd find it hysterical.
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Astonishing
I had seen this film once on DVD and really liked it. I came across the Thin Red Line Criterion Collection Blu-ray and swiped it up, instantly. I watched it that night and it, literally, left me speechless. I don't know if it was the remarkable picture & sound quality, understanding what to focus on, or both. Regardless, their was a much deeper human element that struck me hard during my 2nd viewing of Thin Red Line. I think the 1st time I saw the movie, I focused more on the objective of the soldiers rather than what the men, on both sides of the battle, were experiencing both mentally & emotionally. What they accomplished is merely a fraction of the much "bigger picture". It's more about what these band of brothers were forced to endure for the sake of war, against a desperate & well dug-in enemy. Those men fought because their countries said they had to fight, not because the soldiers wanted to. You see the horror that they experienced and the moments that will haunt them for the remainder of their lives. Thin Red Line is an unbelievably touching and emotional film that paints a very accurate & surreal picture of what the men in WWII did for their countries...whether they wanted to or not. The word brave doesn't even scratch the surface when describing what those solders were & did. It's literally beyond my comprehension. Thin Red Line is a masterpiece that is absolutely captivating.
Opportunity Knocks (1990)
Always loved this flick
First of all, I am a huge Dana Carvey fan. I rem as a youngster making sure I stayed up on Saturday until 10:30pm to see Carvey on SNL. I can't pick just one thing I like so much about him. He's an incredibly gifted individual. His impressions have always been fantastic and the way he delivers his material absolutely kills me. He's one of only a handful of comics that have brought me to tears.
With that said, Opportunity Knocks worked really well for him. It allowed him to use his creativity in his character, Eddie. Whether it's his impersonations or his physical comedy, he shows it throughout the film. Is Opportunity Knocks a brilliant film with Oscar winning performances?? Of course not. It's just a fun movie that allows Carvey to show off his silly humor and it has a nice warm story beneath the surface. I have always enjoyed Opportunity Knocks since the 1st time I saw it in 1990. I own the movie and have watched it countless times. It definitely holds tremendous nostalgic value to me so it's a comfort flick for me, in a lot of ways. If you don't care for Dana Carvey's comedy, then u prob won't really appreciate this film. However, if you're like me, and like Carvey, then you'll certainly enjoy this more...than any of his others. Dana is more Dana in this flick than any other movie he's done. I wish Universal would release this movie on Blu-ray Disc...I'd add it to my Blu-ray movie library, in a second.
Blown Away (1994)
Great action flick
I have loved this film ever since the first time I saw it, several years ago. It is way better than the average 6 out of 10 score it received. First of all, the actors are what really make the film so much better than it might be with a different cast. Anytime you have a Tommy Lee Jones, Jeff Bridges, Lloyd Bridges & Forrest Whitaker u are going to have a good product & be positively entertained. Secondly, it's a very solid plot that is not confusing or difficult to follow. Thirdly, it's got just the right amount of action scenes. Too many action scenes can sometimes take away from the talented actors that make up the film...in my humble opinion. Lastly, I found the soundtrack to be very very good. I have seen thousands of movies in my life and there are some flicks that go from good or pretty good to great because of the score or soundtrack. I think the soundtrack in Blown Away worked beautifully. Don't misunderstand me, I am not suggesting that this is a life changing Oscar Award winning caliber movie, at all. However, this is a very good action movie that is highly entertaining. If u like movies like Speed, Die Hard, Face/Off, Deja Vu, etc then Blown Away is right up your alley. You won't be disappointed.
The Heartbreak Kid (2007)
Very highly UNDERRATED!
I found this movie to be hysterical! I didn't even realize it existed until 2011. I was up late one night and I came across The Heartbreak Kid on one of my movie channels. Since it had Stiller in the film, i thought i'd give it a look. Next thing i know, i couldn't turn it off because i was laughing so hard. I laughed till i cried during certain parts. Few days later, i went and purchased the DVD. In 2014, i began putting together an extensive Blu-ray collection and I made sure that there were certain Farrely Bros films in my library. Those movies included, Dumb & Dumber, Me Myself & Irene, Kingpin, Something about Mary, Fever Pitch & Heartbreak Kid. I drew a lot of parallels from the HBK flick because I experienced an eerily similar situation in a past relationship. I was pretty surprised when I saw some reviews on this movie. Perhaps if those individuals had an experience similar to mine, they'd see the real humor in it, as I do. Then again, maybe it's just me. ;)
Point Break (1991)
Point Break is legendary
I have loved this film since the first time I saw it in '91. The action is terrific, the actors are great together, the soundtrack is excellent & the storyline ties it all together beautifully. All together, it makes for a fantastic movie experience. For me, there's an indescribable ambiance that the movie creates, when i watch it. I become invested in each one of the characters. I appreciate how Johnny & Papas develop a close "father & son-ish" relationship. Both are a little ornery w sarcastic personalities. Bodhi & his crew are a very close-nit group, too. They aren't really violent individuals, at heart (minus Rosie), but they will project violence in order to make money so they can continue living the adventurous, care-free lifestyles that they love & have grown accustomed to, via surfing, skydiving, etc. It's without question, one of my Top 10 fav flicks of all-time. The creators of the 2015 Point Breakshould be ashamed of themselves. They didn't come anywhere close to the quality of the "real" Point Break. I actually find it offensive that they thought they could create a present-day Point Break that would even be in the same galaxy as the original. If u haven't seen Point Break '91, then u have deprived yourself of a awesome movie. Go rent it or buy it...u can find it on blu-ray, these days.
Monster (2003)
Acting & film making at it's best
I have seen numerous Aileen Wournos documentaries & interviews, so I am pretty familiar w her speech, quirks, mannerisms, and appearance. Charlize Theron absolutely embodies everything about Aillen Wournos. Her performance gives the viewer a genuine and accurate look into the life of Wournos. She shows that Aileen was very ordinary, who had just been kicked in the teeth time & time again by life. Those plethora of experiences ultimately turned a regular young woman into a very cynical, callused & unpredictable individual. One of the best performances by an actor/actress that I have ever seen...ever. Monster is in my Top 50 greatest movies list
Major Payne (1995)
Damon Wayans got this one right
Damon Wayans has always been a remarkably gifted comedian. That comedic gift was best displayed on In Living Color. For whatever reason, the majority of his movies were, in a word, disappointing. Much of that reason had to do w the writing. However, he found a formula that worked in Major Payne. Wayans does a good job of poking fun at "gung-ho" military type guys who struggle to assimilate back into society after yrs in the military. Obviously, his character takes that idea to the extreme, but that's what makes it amusing. Whether its sleeping w his eyes open, giving a girl a bullet (that he was shot in heart with) as a gift, telling tales of war at bedtime stories, or cleaning his gun upside down to relax, he only understands soldier life. Watching him bring that intensity to a bunch of miscreant kids is funny; As is his extreme lack of romantic savvy towards his love interest. You either love the flick or hate it. I've always been a big fan of DW's humor.