Change Your Image
fil_lif
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Not a PhD worthy film, not a doctorate length review either
This is a poorly acted film, full of plot holes, not as gruesome as I thought, and...
...it's full of plot holes.
Long men kezhan (1967)
Engaging enthralling engrossing enchantment
This an absorbing and beautiful wuxia film, and an outstanding film regardless of genre. It's rare to find a true 10/10 film, but it's a score that doesn't do this film justice.
The way the plot has been scripted and edited is sublime. The acting and direction is superb. The action choreography is spectacular.
If you have a couple of free hours, I could not recommend enough that you spend them watching this film. I hope you finish it feeling the same inordinate amount of joy that I did.
Mortdecai (2015)
Bad
This is a bad film.
I'm 40 minutes into this film, and I know it is bad already, but I will persevere in hope. Nonetheless:
The acting is bad; The accents are bad; The characters are bad; The plot is bad; The direction is bad; The screen writing is bad; The comedy is bad; The drama is bad; The cinematography is bad; The editing is bad; The wasted acting talent is bad; The formulaic progression is bad; The twists are bad; The stunts are bad; The effects are bad; The soundtrack is bad; The lack of any redeeming feature is bad.
Mortdecai is not a smooth criminal, he's bad.
Shurayukihime (1973)
Mesmorising majestic maleficence
This film is truly brilliant, a tale of vengeance wrought by a tragic character.
The direction, acting and plot set this film above almost all others.
It's been a long time since I watched a film so engrossing, and the forty-odd year age of it doesn't show; the captivating cinematography and cuts, the unedited one-shot takes, the superb soundtrack, and the sheer power of the performances (particularly Meiko Kaji, and her strong, naturally fierce facial expressions), wrapped around an absorbing and absolutely astonishing artifice.
This film is beautiful, and I wish I could have unseen Kill Bill just to see this film first.
Goemon (2009)
Superb ninja action-comedy-drama all-rounder
This fantastic tale of Goemon, a master-less shinobi turned master-thief, is a compelling action drama, with some genuinely funny light-hearted moments.
Like a mixture of Batman and Robin Hood, Goemon is a man unto himself, and a national hero. He lives by his own rules until his self-proclaimed freedom meets his past, and one robbery starts a chain of events set to turn his life upside down.
It's a great story of vengeance and betrayal, and if you add that to some great acting by the leads Yôsuke Eguchi (Goemon), and Takao Osawa (Saizo), and put it all through the beautifully shot stylings of Japanese cinema, you get this enthralling piece.
Only a couple of clichés in plot development and editing stop me from scoring the film higher, but with such minor faults, I couldn't recommend it more!
Igby Goes Down (2002)
A film as rambling and confused as the lead character
Throw a bunch of weird familial characters at a coming of age movie, and Igby Goes Down is the result.
To compare it to Catcher In The Rye is a sin; the eponymous character has none of the real angst of Holden Caulfield, and the hotchpotch of miscreants and socialites Igby meets along the way are as dull and linear as in any film I can think of.
The comedy moments aren't funny enough, the sad moments aren't tearful enough, and any moments of emotional flare are sparse and short lived.
If you really can't think of a better way to spend 90 minutes, by all means give it a go, but don't expect to be philosophically or morally challenged by this film.