Change Your Image
Gore-Hound
Reviews
Rock 'n' Roll Frankenstein (1999)
Terrible
This movie was really horrible. I can't believe I wasted my time/money on this piece of garbage. I generally would not post a negative review on here, but I feel people must be warned. At least it sounded decent on paper, but on screen, it just wasn't all there. Mary Shelley is probably rolling around in her grave.
Baby Snakes (1979)
Fantastic stuff!!!
I am so glad this movie was finally released on DVD. My VHS copy was starting to wear out. This movie is a must for any Zappa fan. Thoroughly enjoyable, every minute of it. The claymation is unbelievable. The concert footage is amazing. The backstage antics are hilarious. And, Frank Zappa was a brilliant guitar player.
Buttcrack (1998)
'Twas okay
*******Possible Spoilers************
This movie had its funny moments. Mostly from Preacher Man Bob. I liked the premise, that after Wade came back, whoever looked at his butt crack also became a zombie. And I laughed several times throughout. But, the movie was too short, and the zombie killings at the end went by way too quick. All in all, a decent flick, especially if you only have about an hour to kill.
Paura nella città dei morti viventi (1980)
Fantastic!!!
I love this movie. One of the first horror movies I ever saw at the theater, way back when. I was telling everyone about it, that would listen. Of, course for me to tell about it, that would just give you the picture frame, if you want the whole picture, track this gem of a movie out and watch it for yourself. It is well worth it.
Bruiser (2000)
Pretty good flick
***Possible Spoiler***
I finally watched this movie. I had debated about it for a while. I am a big Romero zombie fan, so maybe you could see the dilemma there. Anyways, when Henry wakes up with the white face, and, as apparent by the end of the film, the white face is symbolic of not being noticed as easy. It was Henry's license, if you will, to not have to stand and take abuse that is being headed his way. I thought the movie was very original. I still like Romero's work, probably always will. Thank you.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
The GREATEST movie ever made!!!
There are not enough positive words in the English language to completely describe the feelings I have for this movie. First off, it was filmed in Texas. That there being a plus. Then, the main character uses a chainsaw, the finest of all power tools. I mean, c'mon who doesn't jump whenever one is started up? This movie has been my favorite for around 20 years. The first time I saw it, I thought it was trash, my friend and I would make fun of it, and all. But, when I was given a second chance to see it, and really put my mind to it, I saw its sheer brilliance. It really moved me like no other movie has.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Fantastic
This movie is great. It followed the book a lot closer than did Fellowship of the Ring. But, that is not saying this is a better film. They are equal, as, I am sure, the third will be. There did not seem to be a lot from the book left out of the movie. But, from the book standpoint, the movie did jump around a bit, but just to keep the pace. All in all, if you liked the book(s), or even just the first movie, by all means check this one out.
...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (1981)
Great stuff
This movie has turned into one of my favorites. Fulci has become one of my favorite directors, as well. I would not want to ruin anything for you, so if you are a fan of this type of horror movie, and trust me, this type is not for everyone, then definitely check it out. If possible, get the Limited Edition Tin DVD. The spider scene and the dog scene were not necessary to the story, but they are done great. The ending will leave you scratching your head. I believe I lost a clot of hair after this movie, from scratching my head.