Change Your Image
Agent7804
Reviews
Idle Hands (1999)
It's a comedy, and it serves it's purpose, it made me laugh.
I like this movie. It's not the best of the horror or comedy genre, but it has good elements from both. It's funny, and it's the kind of movie I can kick back with some friends, have a few beers and laugh at. It is not a complicated story...it basically entails a pot smoking kid named Anton, (who is quite possibly the laziest lead character or laziest hero i've seen lately) Anton ends up discovering his hand is possessed by the devil and that it is trying to wreck mayhem on all other people within it's grasp. I originally saw this movie a few years ago, and then just last week I saw it again. A couple of familiar faces in it that you will also probably recognize stick out such as Seth Green, Jessica Alba, Fred Willard, Vivica A. Fox, and a couple others. Simply put, this movie is for laughs, it doesn't take itself seriously...so just relax and enjoy.
Redneck Zombies (1989)
Possibly the worst movie EVER
Redneck Zombies sucks, plain and simple. I only saw it because word of mouth got back to me that it was so terrible, and so boring that having to sit thru it was like some kind of weird brain torture.
You can tell when watching it however that it was made to be a really crappy movie. That doesn't make it okay though. To it's credit the only good thing the movie has going for it is some of the cheap "effects" with the zombies...i'll admit, I don't know how to make a head look like it's pulsing and oozing apart...and the songs were kinda funny I guess...so they do deserve that "1" star out of 10.
But seriously people, unless you were a part of the cast, or had something to do with making this flick...I don't see how you could possibly enjoy it...unless you were on an assortment of drugs...which I do not condone.
If you must, watch it once, and then contemplate on how dumb you feel for watching it.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Just like I thought, it didn't live up to the hype
The Matrix Reloaded is yet another sequel that when you look at it on it's own, it lacks substance, and you find yourself getting bored with it. Yes, I actually was bored during this flick...and any movie that can bore me when it's supposed to entertain me...well, it's definitely not doing it's job right.
There were some impressive action scenes, and Keanu Reeves' acting wasn't as terrible as in the first Matrix movie, but that's just because he had even less lines, and less emotion. It could have been better...but then, we know there is a third, so hold your breath while Hollywood tries to pick it up a notch. I give it 5 out of 10.
--Agent7804
Clerks (1994)
Hope for a new generation of film-making...although...
It was nice to see something a bit different from the norm...big budget movies can be made with millions of dollars but end up looking like they were only worth 2 cents...this however, Clerks, was a pretty neat idea. Kevin Smith seems like he's headed in the right direction...sort of...
Now I don't want to bust up the meeting or nothing but...the reason i'm not REALLY crazy over this movie is because the acting was poor at times...well, to be honest it sounded like they were rehearsing NOT acting...they needed to have more direction, or perhaps, better actors...shouting off lines doesn't make you "angry"...it makes you retarded.
So all in all, a good effort, funny at some parts, but I give it 6 out of 10...if you were unsure about this movie, watch Mallrats, it's a little better as far as acting is concerned...and to me, a bit funnier...but I still respect Mr. Smith as a director, and he did well to say the least for his first time out.
The World According to Garp (1982)
Strange and entertaining
The World According to Garp is a pretty good film all in all...great actors, interesting story, seems like the director did a good job too...although it doesn't seem to carry any further meaning or anything too deep, it is without a doubt worth watching, and is funny and entertaining.
I recommend it, especially if you like Robin Williams and John Lithgow.
Jolly good show man! :)
The Exorcist (1973)
A frightening masterpiece
I was told "The Exorcist" is the "scariest movie you'll ever see"...I'm not sure if it's the scariest, but it is frightening and the story is told quite well.
If you don't believe in god or the devil, then I suppose it's not the best horror movie for you...but if you do, then it can be quite good! The Exorcist is a classic that will always be on my list when I want to get a bit freaked out...truly there is nothing more frightening than taking something most everyone can identify fear and evil with, (the devil) and placing it in a young girl.
I give it 9 out of 10, because it was a bit slow at times...but still the effect remains the same. If you haven't seen it yet, now is as good as any time to rent it. Just don't watch it with the lights out by yourself...
Signs (2002)
Signs...I recommend it!
First off, I heard two stories...some said they loved it, others absolutely hated it...so I was confused but figured since I liked "The Sixth Sense", M. Night Shyamalan would please me yet again with cinematic excellence...and let me just say this...HE DID IT AGAIN! I really loved this film; because as the director M. Night said in an interview...and i'm para-phrasing...it is truely one of the most original films this summer has to offer...I mean it had some big names to contend with, MIB 2, Austin Powers, however they cannot compete...they can't...some of you may think they were great, but they were not completely new ideas...they were building off of the first, or the sequel...this however..."Signs", was something that looked ok, seemed different, but turned out to be great.
I love the way the story evolves, and how it has a meaning to it, you really gain an understanding for the characters in it and it's not just a horror film. It has the feel of a kind of anxieity, you want to see what's going to happen next, it keeps leading you...and when you finally understand what it's all about it has a depth that most horror/sci-fi films don't.
So, It's good to finally get out of the muck of stupid, mindless, films that leave you feeling nothing...and hit the jackpot with a movie that has heart, humor, and horror! The cast was great, the setting, everything, just great...and it is the kind of movie that I go home thinking about. I'm going to see it again tonight, which I hardly ever do...but I think I might like it even more than the first time. :)
So...if you haven't allready seen this movie, go out tonight...and see it...you'll be glad you did.