Change Your Image
Brorim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Robin Hood (2010)
Not a Robin Hood movie..
I really was enjoying the movie except that I had to constantly distance my mind from the fact that this movie in NO way is like the Robin Hood I read.
The story is COMPLETELY rewritten and is so far of from the original that it is embarrassing. What on earth are the FRENCH doing in it ?? To me this movie completely falls to the ground because of the changes they have done to it. As an action movie with amazing settings and scenery it is really well done but as a Robin Hood movie it completely disappoints .
You CAN NOT reinvent the story of Robin Hood and suddenly make the lords and barons the good guys and Prince John KING .. WHAT ???? What exactly motivated the writers to so bluntly move away from the original story boggles me.
It is a shameless thing to force a redo of an already iconic character into something "politically" correct. If this movie had been named anything else and called something like "What politics in England would be like if USA had been there in the 1200's" I could have understood it. then the movie would have gotten a solid 8 for entertainment value but because of this story change it is now only worth a 4.
If it is not broken do not try to fix it .
that sums it up nicely .
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Can we stop picking on the Germans now
Well first off against my will I have to admit the movie does have a lot of bright sides. The actors are doing a great job especially the German gestapo guy you follow around the movie. The dialog with that guy had me holding my breath more than once. The script and acting in the scenes with him made me give the movie 7 just for that. The acting is 10 in many cases but one thing really struck me towards the end of the movie. How does it feel being German in 2009 and see a movie like this appear ? Thats the main reason it ended with a 7 and not a 9 or a 10 from me. The opinions on this movie can go political very quickly and to sum it up it is a fantastic film but and I do mean BUT. Can we please stop the harassment of the Germans by now. The war ended 64 years ago and it is time to start focusing on other more pressing issues. Towards the end what I had was a feeling of pity towards present day Germans that still has to watch more of these movies. In all fairness we should see more movies like "Das Boot" now, the Germans must begin to rebuild their confidence as a nation and move on and more films like this will not speed it up ..
Sublime (2007)
Whats the point
I give this flick 3 for the struggling actors trying to keep it floating. Actually a lot of things in this movie are alright except for the fact that there is absolutely no story in this whatsoever. I mean this movie is something like 10 minutes shorter then Rocky Balboa but The new Rocky movie has 100 times more story in it during the first 10 minutes than this miserable excuse for a movie. Was asking myself maybe 20 times during this painful experience the question "whats the point, when is this movie going anywhere ?" ( OK thats really two questions if you are going to get technical on me ). The actors are good the sets are good the lighting is good a lot of everything in this movie is good except for the mere fact that it has no point. I found it to be a complete waste of time and was often wishing for a fast forward button. So save yourself the pain and go and watch anything else with these otherwise good actors .
Waterworld (1995)
I keep coming back for this one
I don't understand why people give this movie so much heat. Costner is great in it so are many of the other actors. It's post apocalyptic which might be what scares of all them fancy french movie critics :) Story is good ( for this type of movie ) Actors believable, action is good to. I have seen waterworld 4 times i think and it doesn't get worse. Enjoyable entertaining good pace and good actors what else does a good movie need. Only problem is originality for which I'm going to deduct the last point . But Kevin Costner really is a remarkable presence in the screen
Even though I'm 11 years late on this one. 9 out of 10
Running Scared (2006)
What the hell just happened there :) wow
I'm actually speechless . This movie contains really unexpected developments. Great casting, well played roles by every single actor in this flick . I had a feeling of something .. new .. in this movie with a good twist of QT under the skin. The wonderful world of CGI perfected finally, effects used well and with style. Cutting and lighting well over well done. The gangsters are simply perfect, raw, rough, dirty but most importantly .. real . Id say this is the best movie I have seen this year. I was about to say best action movie but the mix of genres in this one is simply to comprehensive so to hell with it . Best movie so far this year. why 10 you say !? because this movie is original, fresh, entertaining, socially realistic, tough and a lot more. GIMME MORE OF THAT .. :)
Oh and .. special thumbs up for "Oleg" watch out for Cameron Bright he is incredible .
But whatever you do .. see this film ..
Brorim
Second in Command (2006)
Used. old . already done . poor acting.
honestly .. what a piece of junk .
I could waste time writing more about this movie but .. nah ..
If you're 12 years old, blind deaf and like action man this movie is something you will really enjoy
Brorim
Should I shut up if I do not have anything good to say ? I don't think so :)
arrgh i have to spend time writing 10 lines of text. Alright then . there is not a single actor in this movie I'd like to see in another one for a long time ..
The Hunt for Eagle One (2006)
Bah humbug
This is one of the worst films I have ever seen. I completed watching it ( for some reason unknown to humanity ) the acting is not worthy of a 1st grade school play.
Why Rutger Hauer is in this movie is beyond me. Mark Dacascos as Lt. Matt Daniels is the only actor that had any of my attention during this horrible excuse for a movie ..
A few assault team characters were tolerable too but not even close enough for me to even take the time figuring their names out . The rest was poorly made bad threaded and without any form of passion and nothing I'm going to recommend to any friends of mine to watch.
If all you live for is war movies then by all means have fun just don't say I didn't warn you about this one .
Gimme more Jarhead though :) not anymore of this ..
Ever ..