Change Your Image
MovieManny
Reviews
The Attic Expeditions (2001)
Interesting
There's alot to like in The Attic Expeditions. It's a stylish low-budget film done with alot of care. It's very involving and does hold your attention. Having said that I wish that the script could have had at least a tighter handle of some of it's components. I really enjoy films that are abstract and you have to figure out (Mullholland Drive being a terrific example of this genre)but when not one single aspect is grounded it just leaves you completely confused with not much to help you solve the puzzle (or at least come to your own conclusion). The acting for the most part in this film is also a problem. With the exception of the always likeable Seth Green, the rest of the cast is extremely weak especially Andras Jones as Trevor. His acting is so wooden and unconvincing to the point of distraction and this is a major problem considering he plays the main character. The rest of the cast doesn't fare that much better, either they are utterly stiff or overtly overacting. Still, even with these problems the film holds your interest throughout and it's technically quite strong. The film must also be commended for going it's own original way instead of being another schloky rip-off of teen slasher flicks. A mixed bag but worth a look for genre fans.
Homicidal (1961)
Fun stuff
William Castle's little fright flick was obviously rushed into production to cash in on the Psycho craze. However, it is surprising how well it stands on it's own. Indeed there are elements and moods that seem directly lifted from Hitchcock's masterpiece....hotel scenes, driving scenes and the full explenation of the story at the jail house. And while the film does not come close to the sheer artistry of Psycho it manages some good things all on its own. First and foremost, the structure of the script is very good keeping you out of the loop and in a state of confusion and always trying to guess what is going on. It's a nifty little storyline. Secondly, the performance by Jean Arliss is very good! Yes, her take on the Warren character is believable (though the actor dubbing the lines could have been better)but her performance as Emily is what really drives the piece. Her discomfort is very believable and she puts just enough glee in her evil side to give the film it's campy charm. An attractive, strong actress who should have had a more succesful career. The rest of the cast serves it's purpose in more generic roles. I did enjoy the character of Helga....a woman who happens to know more about what's going on right in front of her face but just can't tell anyone because of her inability to speak. Taken in the right vein, this film is very enjoyable. This is a good companion piece to the Roger Corman produced Dementia 13 (directed by Francis Coppola and also made to cash in on the success of Psycho)as low buget gems of that time.
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
Incredibly UNFUNNY!!!
This awful comedy from Tom Green is one of the worst movies to come along in a very long time. I'm not one to be grossed easily but the shock scenes in the film have no narrative purpose.....they come from nowhere, have no build up or pay off. Animal molestation, child abuse, violence are all things that get ribbed in this film but not once do the jokes get a laugh. In the hands of someone like John Waters there might have been a chance that these issues might be funny in a sardonic black comedy but without the skills of someone like Waters it's all just plain repulsive. Green is unsupportable to watch for 90 minutes....his schtick wears thin VERY quickly. As a director he is clueless and dosn't have a knack for screenwriting. None of the characters are remotely likeable or interesting. The movie suffers from what all comedies dread.......it's not funny.....at all....ever...not once.
L'ultimo bacio (2001)
Surprising
I saw this movie by chance on a plane ride back from Italy and was shocked at how much I enjoyed it. It's an emotionally driven drama about relationships and fidelity. Though at times it borders on being melodramatic, it's a powerful film that raises many strong issues and points about human nature. Stefania Sandrelli is the veteran actress who leads and otherwise mostly young cast filled with terrific actors. Try to catch it if it all possible. It's a rewarding experience. Be warned that in many places, including IMDB, the film is listed as being a comedy but with the exception of some lighter moments towards the beggining of the film, it is an intense, heavy duty drama.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Something Different
Bjork is outstanding in this odd and unconventional drama about a soon-to-be blind woman who struggles through through obstacles that lead to a tragic resolve. The film is melodramatic and depressing but it also happens to be a brave, hypnotic and ultimately powerful experience. It's extremely well made, infusing musical numbers as a fantasy device for Bjork's character. The songs may not always be excellent but they are consistently interesting. If you want something with an edge that challenges the mind, Dancer In The Dark will do just that.
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
Dreadful remake
A stupid and useless remake of a campy but enjoyable cult film. This one is truly lifeless and way worse than the remake of The Haunting. 90% of the film is spent wandering through dark hallways with nothing interesting going on. It is never scary or suspenseful and the characters are all consistantly annoying and no one cares what happens to them. After a promising start the film plummets to the depths of lameness. What a waste of good talent i.e. Geoffrey Rush, Taye Diggs and Peter Gallagher. Skip this one.
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Hardhitting Drama
This is a hardhitting drama about the events that lead to the murder of Brandon Teena, a young woman who passed herself as a man in Nebraska. This might not be thought of as a pleasant movie going experience but it is an excellent film beautifully acted and conceived. Hillary Swank is unforgettable as Brandon. Not only does she make a credible transition to a male but she shows the humanity of the character with great bravura. Chloe Sevigny, playing Brandon's love, Lana, is also excellent. She is a top notch actress whose eyes alone say a thousand words. The rest of the cast is also terrific. Director Kimberly Peirce creates an atmosphere so vivid and acute that one feels as if they are right there in the middle of the situation which is brilliant in creating such powerful discomfort. This also adds to the foreboding feeling that haunts the film. It's quite a feat and Peirce pulls it off flawlessly. Unsettling and not soon forgotten.
Crazy in Alabama (1999)
Pleasent Surprise
While not a perfect film, this comedy-drama is certainly a pleasent surprise. Antonio Banderas makes an impressive directorial debut creating some vivid images and atmospheres. Melanie Griffith also fares very well in her role as eccentric aunt on the lamb with her husband's decapitated head!!! She's bright and engaging. The other performances are also very good especially Lukas Black as Griffith's young nephew who is really the main character in the film. David Morse plays Black's uncle and Griffith's brother with candor and grace. Meat Loaf has a great time playing a crooked cop with relish. The musical score by Mark Snow (who also scores TV's The X Files) is excellent. There are moments, however, where the screenplay is a bit uneven and ends up marring some potentially excellent moments. Having said that, the film is still very good and certainly deserves much more attention than it received.
The Next Best Thing (2000)
Mediocre
Madonna and Rupert Everett star in this lethargic and surprisingly generic dramedy that is mediocre at best. The first 45 minutes of this film are absolutely awful with one of the corniest, laughably bad funeral scenes ever put on film. From there, the movie does get better but not by much. It never pulls itself out of the TV movie territory it gets stuck in. Moreover, the whole affair is executed with relentless sloppiness: from the direction(by the once great John Schlesinger no less) to the musical score to the editing to the script. Madonna is ever so slowly getting better at the acting thing but she still has a long way to go. There are moments when she's able to exude warmth and endearment but most of the time she is made to cry pathetically and spends half the movie with her face covered in tears. Rupert Everett fares better but never really looks like he cares much. This is a bad movie with good intentions but that's the extent of it.
The Ninth Gate (1999)
Big Disappointment
Roman Polanski's latest film is major disappointment. It has all the ingredients of a morbid and suspenseful thriller but it never reaches the lofty goals it aspires to. The first half of the film sets up some intriguing situations involving a search for some Satanic books. But after that the film begins to meander aimlessly and eventually takes a nosedive and climaxes with a thud. Johnny Depp heads the competent cast and Polanski still manages to create a few inspired directorial moments but these few positives can't save this basically lame movie. The best part of the film is the opening credit as the camera swoops through nine different doors. This is no Rosemary's Baby.
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988)
A Scream!
So it's incredibly silly but it is also incredibly funny! Famed horror hostess Elvira heads to Falwell, Mass., to retrieve her inheritance and runs into a demonic uncle, a book of spells and a town full of prudes. The movie is much better than expected thanks largely to zippy one liners and the engaging presence of its lead performer, Elvira. She's sexy and funny. The film pokes fun and enjoys its campiness and is definatly a cut above the rest of the usual films in this genre. It is also interesting to note that Warner Brothers backlot used for the town of Falwell also doubled as the town of Hazard in the TV series Dukes Of Hazard.