This film could have been one of Woody's best films ever. After the acclaim that Annie Hall got he could do anything and he chose Interiors. Even Allen himself said that it would have been better if there were more laughs in it. We did not get the first laugh until 1 hour into the film. I absolutely loved the part played by Maureen Stapleton (Pearl), she was marvelous. When she came into their lives everything seemed to get better. The family had been living in a world created by their mother, very drab and plain, and now Pearl can bring them out of it.
Reviews
9 Reviews
Off Limits
(1952)
Funny!
10 April 1999
This movie was very funny. Hope plays a Prize fighters manager who gets swindled into the army by his corrupt partners, where he finds another fighter. He trains the kid to beat his ex-fighter and win the belt. While doing this he gets into his usual Bob Hope trouble with the MP and a woman. This is another good move by Bob Hope.
What's New Pussycat
(1965)
wouldn't you love to be Michael James
3 April 1999
This is probably one of the funniest movies to come from the 1960's. Woody Allen really should have directed it though, It would have been even better. Allen felt that the picture didn't go the way he planned it. After this film he decided to direct all of his own pictures from then on. The gags in the film resemble that of Buster Keaton and Groucho Marx. It is evident that Allen was influenced tremendously by these two men. The scene whee everyone piles into the room is reminiscent of the scene in the Marx brothers film Room Service. And near the end when they are all on go-cars looks as though it could have been done by Buster Keaton. All in all this is a tremendously funny film I couldn't keep from laughing out loud. Peter O'Toole was absolutely fabulous in the role as Michael James. It just showed that he could do a little more than Lawrence of Arabia.
Citizen Kane
(1941)
I was bored
26 March 1999
This movie bored me to death I couldn't stay awake. The first time I saw it I was in the 9th grade and I thought it was terrible. I just recently saw it again and thought I would enjoy it more because I was a film major. I did not enjoy it more but I had a greater appreciation for it (I still had trouble staying awake). Orson Wells Is a genius with some of the shots in the film especially at the end when the sled is thrown into the fire, but I thought the story was lacking.
Psycho
(1998)
Why was this done?
25 February 1999
This movie should not have been remade, only re-released. The only good thing was that it was in color. Even though it should not have been done it was done well. There was special attention paid to detail, some of the same props were even used from the original. But if you choose to see Psycho see the original black-and-white from Hitchcock, It will shock you just as much if not more.
Jailhouse Rock
(1957)
Presley's greatest movie
25 February 1999
This is Elvis' greatest movie that he made during his career. Jailhouse Rock tells the story of a young man's rise to fame, almost the same way Elvis got his fame. If you're looking for a good Elvis movie to watch this is the one.
Another beach blanket party gone wrong
1 February 1999
The girl in the invisible bikini is another beach blanket party movie. The best part was the girls in the bikinis. The story line was pretty bad, Hiram Stokley is trying to get money left in a will by trying to kill Chuck Phillips. In the meantime there is a party going on the whole time. No one knows that the invisible girl is there advising them on what to do. This is a definite don't see unless you want to see girls in bikinis.
Gigot
(1962)
A heart warming story
1 February 1999
This movie is a heart warming story about a man, Gigot who can not speak. A little girl comes in to his life and he takes her under his wing, but falls in love with her corrupt mother, and goes bad. This movie drew me in it wasn't the greatest but I couldn't stop watching.
Tell Your Friends