IMDb > Lincoln (2012)
Lincoln
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Lincoln (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 70 | slideshow) Videos (see all 14)
Lincoln -- Music Video: Path To Freedom
Lincoln -- As the Civil War continues to rage, America's president struggles with continuing carnage on the battlefield and as he fights with many inside his own cabinet on the decision to emancipate the slaves.
Lincoln -- Bonus Clip: Becoming Mary
Lincoln -- Watch the first TV spot for Lincoln.
Lincoln -- As the Civil War nears its end, President Abraham Lincoln clashes with members of his cabinet over the issue of abolishing slavery.

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   160,587 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Tony Kushner (screenplay)
Doris Kearns Goodwin (book) (in part)
Contact:
View company contact information for Lincoln on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 November 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
As the Civil War continues to rage, America's president struggles with continuing carnage on the battlefield and as he fights with many inside his own cabinet on the decision to emancipate the slaves. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 108 wins & 157 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A capsule of a great president and a director's increasing maturity See more (652 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Daniel Day-Lewis ... Abraham Lincoln

Sally Field ... Mary Todd Lincoln

David Strathairn ... William Seward

Joseph Gordon-Levitt ... Robert Lincoln

James Spader ... W.N. Bilbo

Hal Holbrook ... Preston Blair

Tommy Lee Jones ... Thaddeus Stevens

John Hawkes ... Robert Latham

Jackie Earle Haley ... Alexander Stephens

Bruce McGill ... Edwin Stanton

Tim Blake Nelson ... Richard Schell

Joseph Cross ... John Hay

Jared Harris ... Ulysses S. Grant

Lee Pace ... Fernando Wood

Peter McRobbie ... George Pendleton

Gulliver McGrath ... Tad Lincoln

Gloria Reuben ... Elizabeth Keckley

Jeremy Strong ... John Nicolay

Michael Stuhlbarg ... George Yeaman

Boris McGiver ... Alexander Coffroth

David Costabile ... James Ashley

Stephen Spinella ... Asa Vintner Litton

Walton Goggins ... Clay Hawkins

David Warshofsky ... William Hutton

Colman Domingo ... Private Harold Green

David Oyelowo ... Corporal Ira Clark

Lukas Haas ... First White Soldier

Dane DeHaan ... Second White Soldier (as Dane Dehaan)
Carlos Thompson ... Navy Yard - Shouting Soldier

Bill Camp ... Mr. Jolly

Elizabeth Marvel ... Mrs. Jolly
Byron Jennings ... Montgomery Blair

Julie White ... Elizabeth Blair Lee
Charmaine White ... Minerva - Blair's Servant (as Charmaine Crowell-White)
Ralph D. Edlow ... Leo - Blair's Servant

Grainger Hines ... Gideon Welles
Richard Topol ... James Speed

Walt Smith ... William Fessenden

Dakin Matthews ... John Usher
James 'Ike' Eichling ... William Dennison (as James Ike Eichling)

Wayne Duvall ... Senator Bluff Wade

Bill Raymond ... Schuyler Colfax

Michael Stanton Kennedy ... Hiram Price

Ford Flannagan ... White House Doorkeeper - Tom Pendel
Robert Ayers ... White House Petitioner (as Bob Ayers)

Robert Peters ... Jacob Graylor

John Moon ... Edwin LeClerk
Kevin Lawrence O'Donnell ... Charles Hanson

Jamie Horton ... Giles Stuart

Joe Dellinger ... Nelson Merrick (as Joseph Dellinger)

Richard Warner ... Homer Benson

Elijah Chester ... Union Army Officer

Dave Hager ... Captain Nathan Saunders - River Queen

Sean Haggerty ... Officer in Peace Commissioners Exchange

Mike Shiflett ... Senator R.M.T. Hunter (as Michael Shiflett)

Gregory Itzin ... Judge John A. Campbell
Stephen Dunn ... Petersburg Siege Lines - Confederate Officer

Stephen Henderson ... William Slade (as Stephen McKinley Henderson)

Chase Edmunds ... Willie Lincoln
John Hutton ... Senator Charles Sumner
Robert Ruffin ... Major Thompson Eckert

Drew Sease ... David Homer Bates
John Lescault ... Gustavus Fox

Scott Wichmann ... Charles Benjamin

Adam Driver ... Samuel Beckwith
Jean Kennedy Smith ... House of Representatives - Woman Shouter (as Ambassador Jean Kennedy Smith)
Shirley Augustine ... House of Representatives - Woman Shouter
Sarah Wylie ... House of Representatives - Woman Shouter
Margaret Ann McGowan ... House of Representatives - Woman Shouter

Hilary Montgomery ... House of Representatives - Woman Shouter
Asa-Luke Twocrow ... Ely Parker

Lancer Dean Shull ... Union Soldier - Bodyguard (as Lancer Shull)
Robert Wilharm ... Wounded Soldier
Kevin Kline ... Wounded Soldier
John Jones ... Wounded Soldier (as Sgt. John Jones)
Paul Gowans ... Wounded Soldier
Joseph Miller ... Wounded Soldier

John Bellemer ... Faust

Mary Dunleavy ... Marguerite

Christopher Evan Welch ... Clerk - Edward McPherson
Alan Sader ... Sergeant At Arms
Gannon McHale ... Aaron Haddam
Ken Lambert ... Augustus Benjamin
Thomas K. Belgrey ... Arthur Bentleigh (as Tom Belgrey)

Ted Johnson ... John Ellis

Don Henderson Baker ... Walter Appleton

Raynor Scheine ... Josiah S. 'Beanpole' Burton

Armistead Wellford ... Nehemiah Cleary (as Armistead Nelson Wellford)

Michael Ruff ... Harold Hollister
Rich Wills ... House of Representatives - Soldier One
Stephen Bozzo ... House of Representatives - Soldier Two
Christopher Alan Stewart ... Sergeant - Grant's HQ
Teddy Eck ... Corporal - Grant's HQ

Todd Fletcher ... Walter H. Washburn
Charles Kinney ... Myer Strauss
Joseph Carlson ... Joseph Marstern

Michael Goodwin ... Chilton A. Elliot
Edward McDonald ... Daniel G. Stuart
Jim Batchelder ... Howard Guillefoyle (as James Batchelder)
Gregory Hosaflook ... John F. McKenzie
Joe Kerkes ... Andrew E. Finck

William Kaffenberger ... John A. Casson
Larry Van Hoose ... Avon Hanready
C. Brandon Marshall ... Rufus Warren
David Russell Graham ... House of Representatives - Rebel Shouter (as David Graham)
Benjamin Shirley ... House of Representatives - Rebel Shouter
Henry Kidd ... House of Representatives - Rebel Shouter
Joseph Frances Filipowski ... House of Representatives - Rebel Shouter
Thomas Aldridge ... House of Representatives (as Tom Aldridge)

Sidney Blackmer Jr. ... House of Representatives (as Sidney Blackmer)
Billy Caldwell ... House of Representatives
Glenn T. Crone ... House of Representatives (as Glenn Crone)

Martin Dew ... House of Representatives
Theodore Ewald ... House of Representatives
Todd Hunter ... House of Representatives

Joe Inscoe ... House of Representatives
Raymond H. Johnson ... House of Representatives (as Raymond Johnson)
Gary Keener ... House of Representatives
Randolph Meekins ... House of Representatives
Frank Moran ... House of Representatives

Charley Morgan ... House of Representatives
Chad Pettit ... House of Representatives
Barry Privett ... House of Representatives
Leslie Rogers ... House of Representatives
Marcello Rollando ... House of Representatives

Keith Tyree ... House of Representatives
Kevin J. Walsh ... House of Representatives
Robert Wray ... House of Representatives

S. Epatha Merkerson ... Lydia Smith

Christopher Boyer ... General Robert E. Lee
Stephen Dunford ... Actor Swordsman
David Doersch ... Actor Demon Affrit
Christopher Cartmill ... Leonard Grover

Robert Shepherd ... Dr. Joseph K. Barnes
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Randy Allen ... Violinist (uncredited)
Walker Babington ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Logan Bennett ... Republican Representative (uncredited)
Ryland Breeding ... U.S. Congressman (uncredited)

Leon Addison Brown ... Harold Green (uncredited)
Paul W. Carroll ... Republican Representative #21 (uncredited)
Chris Condetti ... White House guest (uncredited)
Paul D'Elia ... Petitioner (uncredited)

Skye Dennis ... Union Soldier (uncredited)

John Dever ... Republican US Representative (uncredited)

Brian Elder ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Spencer Ellis ... Union Solider (uncredited)
Dennis Farrell ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Jeffrey Feingold ... Senator Schnitzel (uncredited)

Daniel Fissmer ... Union Soldier (uncredited)

David Foster ... Representative (uncredited)
Terry Menefee Gau ... Grover's Theater Patron (uncredited)

Chance Gibson ... Union Soldier (uncredited)
Katherine Gray ... Petitioner (uncredited)
Dot Gregory ... Balcony Shouter (uncredited)

Israel David Groveman ... Union Soldier (uncredited)
Lucas N. Hall ... Grover's Theater Patron (uncredited)

Vonn Harris ... Contraband Man (uncredited)

Jack Hoke ... Radical Repulican Rep (uncredited)

Bob Hurley ... Workman (uncredited)
Kevin Inouye ... Union Cavalry (uncredited)
Shaun Irving ... Gen. Grant's Staff (uncredited)
Shawn Everett Jones ... Clerk (uncredited)

James Judice ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)

Stephen L. Kolb ... Radical Republican (uncredited)

T. Alloy Langenfeld ... White House Doorman (uncredited)

Jon Michael Lawrence ... Union Soldier (uncredited)

David Leehy ... Congressman (uncredited)

J. Emerson McGowan ... 3rd Contraband Man (uncredited)
Alexander McPherson ... Extra (uncredited)
Jim Meisner Jr. ... Radical Republican (uncredited)
Adrian Nanney ... Union Soldier (uncredited)

Robert Lucas Nelson ... Radical Republican (uncredited)

Dakota Oher ... Color Gaurd (uncredited)
Matthew Pabo ... Page (uncredited)
Ken Peebles ... Drunk Contraband Slave (uncredited)

Melondy Phillips ... Grover's Theater Patron (uncredited)
Brian Schools ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Matthew Sims ... General Brigadier Michael Morgan (uncredited)

Leigh Spofford ... Theatre Patron (uncredited)

Stephen Szibler ... Journal Clerk (uncredited)

Bryan Veronneau ... Aide to US Grant (uncredited)
Ryan Wick ... House of Representatives (uncredited)

Philip N. Williams ... 5th Contraband Man (uncredited)

Jim Ed Wills ... Clerk (uncredited)

Directed by
Steven Spielberg 
 
Writing credits
Tony Kushner (screenplay)

Doris Kearns Goodwin (book "Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln") (in part)

Produced by
Kathleen Kennedy .... producer
Jonathan King .... executive producer
Kristie Macosko Krieger .... co-producer
Daniel Lupi .... executive producer
Jeff Skoll .... executive producer
Adam Somner .... co-producer
Steven Spielberg .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Janusz Kaminski (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michael Kahn 
 
Casting by
Avy Kaufman 
 
Production Design by
Rick Carter 
 
Art Direction by
Curt Beech 
David Crank 
Leslie McDonald 
 
Set Decoration by
Jim Erickson 
Charles Maloy 
Peter T. Frank (uncredited)
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
 
Makeup Department
Natasha Allegro .... crowd hair stylist
Joe Badiali .... makeup lab technician
Germicka Barclay .... hair stylist
Sheryl Blum .... hair stylist
Di Bradshaw .... wig maker
Lois Burwell .... makeup designer
Barbara Cantu .... hair stylist
Leo Corey Castellano .... makeup artist
Clare M. Corsick .... crowd hair stylist (as Clare Corsick)
Becky Cotton .... crowd makeup artist
Leslie Devlin .... makeup artist
Mary Young Everett .... crowd hair stylist
Luis García .... crowd makeup artist (as Luis Garcia)
Kay Georgiou .... hair department head
Patricia Hensley .... key crowd hair stylist (as Patricia Gail Hensley)
Terry Jarvis .... facial hair artist
Jasmine Kimble .... crowd hair stylist
Kevin Kirkpatrick .... crowd makeup artist
Miia Kovero .... hair stylist
Brian McManus .... crowd makeup artist
Kenny Myers .... key makeup artist
Ani Plotkin-Maloney .... makeup artist: Sally Field (as Ani Maloney)
Heather Plott .... key crowd makeup artist
Christina Raye .... crowd hair stylist
Jason Joseph Sica .... key hair stylist (as Jasen Sica)
Mike Smithson .... crowd makeup artist
Mo Stemen .... hair assistant
Mo Stemen .... makeup assistant
Susan Stepanian .... makeup artist
Laine Trzinski .... hair stylist
Jay Wejebe .... makeup artist
Nacoma Whobrey .... crowd makeup artist
Wesley Wofford .... crowd makeup artist
Gloria Belz .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Michael F. Blake .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Anita Brabec .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sherri Bramlett .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Anthony Brooks .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Belinda Bryant .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Susan Buffington .... hairstylist (uncredited)
Melinda Dunn .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Kristy Horiuchi .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ann-Maree Hurley .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joseph P. Hurt .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Shelley Illmensee .... makeup production assistant (uncredited)
Stephen Imhoff .... makeup lab technician (uncredited)
Bill Johnson .... fake bodies (uncredited)
Dean Jones .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Starr Jones .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Mary Hedges Lampert .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Marie Larkin .... additional hairstylist (uncredited)
Bruce Larsen .... fake bodies: Lone Wolf Effects (uncredited)
Louis Lazzara .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Craig Lindberg .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Brad Look .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Myke Michaels .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lygia Orta .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Keith R. Palmer .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Bryan Reynolds .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Sabine Roller .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Joan Shay .... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Yvette Stone .... additional hairstylist (uncredited)
Teresa Vest .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Randy Westgate .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Colleen Wheeler .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Beka Wilson .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jose Zamora .... hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Mark Graziano .... post-production executive
Susan McNamara .... unit production manager
Justin Ostensen .... post-production supervisor
Corey Sklov .... production supervisor
John Burton West .... production supervisor (as John B. West)
Robert Bella .... post production (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko .... second second assistant director (as Eric Lasko)
Barbara Lontkowski .... additional second assistant director
Adam Somner .... first assistant director
Ian Stone .... second assistant director
Trevor Tavares .... second second assistant director
Alyssa Batchelor .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Ruben Flores Rios II .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Pedro Barquin .... stand-by greens
Elvatrice Belsches .... art department researcher
Jessica Biggins .... art department researcher (as Jessy Biggins)
Joe Biggins .... art department researcher
Richard Blankenship .... construction coordinator
Roslyn Blankenship .... construction buyer
Tony Bohorquez .... model maker
Michael Boone .... construction foreman
Christopher Brändström .... concept artist
John C. Cameron .... assistant property master
Jimmy L. Carmickle .... general foreman
Terry Clark .... set dresser
James Clyne .... illustrator
Henry Dando .... greens gangboss
Dinkus Deane .... construction foreman (as Christopher Deane)
Jeffrey DeBell .... greens foreman (as Jeffrey D. DeBell)
Stefan Dechant .... illustrator
Jonathan Dunham .... scenic gangboss
James Fulgham .... carpenter
Julie Gallager .... scenic foreman (as Julie A. Gallager)
Michael T. Galvin .... leadperson
Christina Garnett .... set dressing assistant
Eric Gruber .... construction gang boss
Joseph Harper Jr. .... construction foreman (as Joseph R. Harper Jr.)
Michael D. Harrell .... second assistant property master
Todd Hatfield .... scenic foreman
Scott Herbertson .... set designer
Jim Hewitt .... set designer
Mike Hodges .... construction medic (as Michael A. Hodges)
Kevin Jenkins .... illustrator
Kevin Kropp .... assistant set decorator
Daniel Kuzmick .... set dresser (as Daniel Cosmo Kuzmick)
Charles Maloy .... set dresser
Beth Morris .... set dresser
Andrea Nowowiejski .... stand-by painter
Rick Perryman .... carpenter
Tina Allen Pleasants .... art department coordinator
Mike Raybould .... set dresser (as Michael Raybould)
Jane Sakowski Bell .... set dresser
Richard Salinas .... scenic charge
Josh Sheppard .... illustrator
Karen Teneyck .... graphic designer (as Karen Ten Eyck)
Toby Thiermann .... art department assistant
Gioia Varesi .... assistant graphic designer
Keith Walters .... property master
Michael H. Ward .... set designer
Christine Wick .... set decoration buyer
David D. Baumann .... props (uncredited)
John D. Bert .... props (uncredited)
Rich Blankenship .... utility (uncredited)
Alex Brandenburg .... set dresser (uncredited)
Larin Brink .... set decorating production assistant (uncredited)
Katalin Bujnova .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dandro Fralinger .... labor gang boss (uncredited)
James Fulgham .... prop maker (uncredited)
Steven Harris .... set dresser (uncredited)
Hannah Hoover .... set dec assistant (uncredited)
Keith S. Jackson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Eric Luling .... on-set dresser (uncredited)
Karl Luthin .... props (uncredited)
Richard J. Ramirez Jr. .... set designer (uncredited)
Rick Reeder .... set dresser (uncredited)
Paul Schultz .... propmaker (uncredited)
Billy Stearne .... set dresser (uncredited)
Christine Sysko .... drapery foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Marco Alicea .... digital audio transfer
Eric Apps .... adr mixer: Deluxe Post Production Toronto
Eric Apps .... adr recordist: Deluxe Post Production Toronto
Steve Boeddeker .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Ronni Brown .... foley artist
Ben Burtt .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Danny Caccavo .... digital editorial services
Derek Casari .... adr engineer: 20th Century Fox Studios
Dustin Cawood .... sound effects editor
Ryan Cole .... sound recordist
John Countryman .... video services
Greg Crawford .... adr mixer: Crawford Media Services
Greg Crawford .... adr recordist: Crawford Media Services
Luke Dunn Gielmuda .... foley supervisor (as Luke Dunn-Gielmuda)
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Sean England .... foley artist
Sean England .... foley recordist
Doug Ford .... engineering services
Pascal Garneau .... foley editor
Matthew Hartman .... assistant dialogue editor (as Matt Hartman)
Neil Hillman .... adr mixer: The Audio Suite UK
Neil Hillman .... adr recordist: The Audio Suite UK
Richard Hymns .... supervising sound editor
Jorge Infante Jr. .... adr mixer: Keith Harter Music (as Jorge A. Infante Jr.)
Jorge Infante Jr. .... adr recordist: Keith Harter Music (as Jorge A. Infante Jr.)
Bobby Johanson .... adr mixer: Sound One
Randall L. Johnson .... boom operator (as Randy Johnson)
Ron Judkins .... production sound mixer (as Ronald Judkins)
Noah Katz .... digital editorial services
Tom Lalley .... sound re-recording engineer
Michael Levine .... digital audio transfer
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist: 20th Century Fox Studios
Dmitri Makarov .... digital editorial services
Stuart McCowan .... sound editor
Colin McLellan .... adr mixer: Deluxe Post Production Toronto
Colin McLellan .... adr recordist: Deluxe Post Production Toronto
Jeremy Molod .... assistant supervising sound editor
Alex Names .... utility sound technician
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Jonathan Null .... dialog and adr supervisor
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer: Warner Bros. Post Production Services
Drew Oliveras .... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Eva Porter .... client services
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer: 20th Century Fox Studios (as Charleen Richards Steeves)
Frank Rinella .... foley mixer (as Frank Aglieri-Rinella)
Michael Rivera .... adr recordist: Sound One
Gary Rydstrom .... re-recording mixer
Clint Smith .... foley recordist
Greg Smith .... sound design assistant
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist (as Denise Thorpe)
John Torrijos .... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Corey Tyler .... foley recordist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Marshall Winn .... dialogue and adr editor
Ryan Young .... adr recordist: Warner Bros. Post Production Services
Mark Agostino .... pro tools playback operator (uncredited)
Charlie Fleiss .... production sound intern (uncredited)
Greg J. Peterson .... foley recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Steve Cremin .... special effects coordinator
Walter Kiesling .... special effects technician
Joe Love .... special effects technician
Lee McConnell .... pyro/shop foreman
Morgan McMath Rogers .... special effects technician (as Morgan Rogers)
Patrick Edward White .... special effects technician
Vince Acree .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Greg Aronowitz .... model maker (uncredited)
Tony Bohorquez .... model maker (uncredited)
Roderic 'Mick' Duff .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Scot Erb .... model maker (uncredited)
David Johnson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
William D. Lee .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Jason Mahakian .... model maker (uncredited)
Brandon K. McLaughlin .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Alfred Amarkarian .... information technology specialist
Atanas Atanasov .... modeller: Framestore Limited
Jason Baker .... lighting technical director: Framestore Limited
Manjusha Balachandran .... lighting technical director: Framestore Limited
Matt Beale .... modeller: Framestore Limited
Sudeepto Bose .... compositor: Framestore Limited
Scott Bourne .... paint and roto: Framestore Limited
Maxime Chaix .... compositor: Framestore Limited
Antonio Covelo Peleteiro .... motion tracker: Framestore Limited (as Antonio Covelo)
Virginie Degorgue .... texture artist: Framestore Limited
Oz Dolphin .... motion tracker: Framestore Limited
Luke Drummond .... senior compositor: Framestore Limited
Ben Frost .... effects technical director: Framestore Limited
Frederic Heymans .... compositor: Framestore Limited
Christian Kaestner .... compositing supervisor: Framestore Limited
John Kearns .... digital restoration: Technicolor
Sevendalino Khay .... digital matte painter: Framestore Limited (as Lino Khay)
Patricia Llaguno .... compositor: Framestore Limited
Declan McGuire .... pipeline technical director: Framestore Limited
Gavin Miljkovich .... visual effects supervisor: The Garage VFX
Ben Morris .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore Limited
Camil Planella .... lighting technical director: Framestore Limited
Rob Richardson .... effects technical director: Framestore Limited
Diego Riestra .... compositor: Framestore Limited
John Szebegyinszki .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore Limited
Brian Tolle .... visual effects data wrangler: Framestore Limited
Sara Trezzi .... visual effects producer: Framestore Limited
Jonathan Turner .... paint and roto: Framestore Limited
Vladimir Valovic .... compositor: Framestore Limited
Duarte Victorino .... effects technical director: Framestore Limited
Mark Wilson .... cg supervisor: Framestore Limited
Kate Windibank .... senior compositor: Framestore Limited
Rob Woiwod .... avid editor: Framestore Limited
Alan Woods .... lighting technical director: Framestore Limited
Robert Yamamoto .... post effects guy (as Rob Yamamoto)
Judith Allen .... visual effects editor: Framestore (uncredited)
Daniel Borg .... prep artist (uncredited)
Alexander Cameron .... matchmove artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Matt Fox .... head of production: Framestore (uncredited)
Kai Gadd .... roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Charlie Habanananda .... digital grading artist (uncredited)
Varun Hadkar .... digital compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
Claire Louise Hill .... rotoscope artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Abby Jacobsen .... digital paint and roto artist (uncredited)
Guo Kun Pan .... render wrangler/render support (uncredited)
William Phillips .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Lee Chan Popo .... visual effects (uncredited)
Maickel Quinet .... senior paint and roto artist (uncredited)
Paul Roberts .... render support (uncredited)
Philip J. Robinson .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Joaquim Santos .... roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Hollie Taylor .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Pete Warbis .... matchmove artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Natalie Young .... matchmove artist: Framestore (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Mohammed J. Ali .... stunt performer
Airon Armstrong .... stunt performer
George Bearer .... stunt performer
Bobby Beckles .... stunt performer (as Robert Beckles)
Emily Brobst .... stunt performer
Jason Cekanski .... stunt performer
Kenneth Clark .... stunt performer
Kenneth S Clark .... stunt performer (as Kenneth Clark)
Justin Clarke .... stunt performer (as Justin V. Clarke)
Jeremy Conner .... stunt performer (as Jeremy Shane Conner)
Joe Dryden .... stunt performer (as Joseph J. Dryden)
Troy Faruk .... stunt performer
James Fierro .... stunt performer (as JamesP. Fierro)
Mike Fierro .... stunt performer (as Michael M. Fierro)
Reece Fleetwood .... stunt performer (as Reece Michael Fleetwood)
Carlton Fluker .... stunt performer (as Carlton Everett Fluker)
Carlos Guity .... stunt performer
David Hayles .... stunt performer
Jason Charles Hill .... stunt performer
Jesse V. Johnson .... stunt performer (as J.E. Johnson)
Efka Kvaraciejus .... stunt performer (as Evaldas Kvaraciejus)
Sli Lewis .... stunt performer (as Scott Sli Lewis)
Jared Losano .... stunt performer
Kortney Manns .... stunt performer
Aaron Orensky .... stunt performer
Matthew Osborne .... stunt performer
Samuel J. Paul .... stunt performer (as Samuel Jaye Paul)
Neil G. Phillips .... stunt performer (as Neil Gregory Phillips)
Kid Richmond .... stunt performer
Billy Smith .... stunts (as Billy Ray Smith)
Cj Stuart .... stunt performer (as C.J. Stuart)
Todd Rogers Terry .... stunt performer
Randy Vaughn .... stunt performer
Garrett Warren .... stunt coordinator
Jacob B. Wright II .... stunt performer (as Jacob B. Wright)
Jayce Bradley .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrew Arbuthnot .... electrician
Don Aros .... electrician (as Donald Aros)
Shawn C.H. Baron .... dolly grip
Chris Beattie .... key rigging grip
Troy Benjamin .... assistant video playback operator
George Billinger III .... b camera operator (as George Billinger)
Marek Bojsza .... electrician
Theodore Y. Bott .... rigging chief lighting technician (as Theo Bott)
Thomas Brown .... electrician (as Tommy Brown)
Jeff Callow .... grip
Matt Craven .... grip (as Matthew Craven)
David Devlin .... chief lighting technician
Mitch Dubin .... a camera operator
Jamie Franta .... grip
Chris Hensel .... rigging best boy (as Christopher Hensel)
David James .... still photographer
Chris Joehnk .... rigging electric foreman
Yuka Kadono .... loader
Jay Kemp .... rigging chief lighting technician
Jim Kwiatkowski .... key grip
Allen Liu .... grip
Ted Lubonovich II .... grip
John Mang .... dolly grip
Andrew Martin .... electrician
Dan McMahon .... electrician
Dan Ming .... first assistant b camera
Bartosz Nalazek .... director of photography assistant
David O'Brien .... second assistant a camera
Earl Perque .... best boy grip (as Earl Perque Jr.)
Jason Petty .... rigging electric foreman
Mynor Priesing .... grip
Larry J. Richardson .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Larry Richardson)
Mark Spath .... first assistant a camera
Robert Spencer .... fixtures foreman
Larissa Supplitt .... second assistant b camera
Dempsey Tillman .... video playback operator (as Dempsey James Tillman)
Dave Wilkins .... grip (as David Wilkins)
Mike Wilson .... electrician (as Michael Wilson)
Jason Baldwin .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Brian Brooks II .... grip (uncredited)
Tim Browne .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Gustavo Brum .... cinematographer: EPK (uncredited)
Austin Burnette .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Chris Carpenter .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Chris Connelly .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Austin Cross .... electrician (uncredited)
James Dombey .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Danny Durr .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Erik Hernandez .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Aaron Kroger .... video tech asst (uncredited)
Mike Kurec .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Daniel John Lerch .... electrician (uncredited)
Mike Locke .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Kenneth Morton .... rigging grip foreman (uncredited)
Jason Parks .... electrician (uncredited)
Jacob Pulliam .... rigging grip (uncredited)
James A. Ray .... electrician (uncredited)
Timothy P. Reilly .... rigging electrician and lighting technician (uncredited)
Taylor Roesch .... fixtures technician (uncredited)
Adam Schaeffer .... rigging grip (uncredited)
John Charles Schneider .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Kelly Smith .... still photographer (uncredited)
Hektor Stockton .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Asa-Luke Twocrow .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Matt Vossekuil .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Tim Wicks .... crane operator (uncredited)
Michelle Zerdelian .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Erica Arvold .... casting: Virginia
Shannon Cain .... extras casting assistant
Anne N. Chapman .... casting: Virginia (as Anne Chapman)
Billy Dowd .... extras casting (as William F. Dowd)
Leslee Feldman .... casting executive
Charles L. Gariepy .... casting assistant (as Charles Gariepy)
Scott Philip Goergens .... casting assistant: Maryland (as Scott Goergens)
Jon Goracy .... casting assistant
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Sabrina Hyman .... casting associate
Gumby Kounthong .... extras casting
Robert Neal Marshall .... casting assistant: Maryland
Pat Moran .... casting: Maryland
Dana Salerno .... extras casting assistant
Leeba Zakharov .... casting associate
Michelle Kelly .... casting associate: Virginia (uncredited)
Duy Nguyen .... additional casting: associate (uncredited)
Jacquie Walters .... casting assistant: Virginia (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Amy Andrews .... key costumer (as Amelia Andrews Harrell)
Erica Ciaglia .... women's tailor
Steve Constancio .... set costumer
Tangi Crawford .... key costumer
David Crossman .... costume supervisor
James Irvin Gates .... tailor
Steve Gell .... key ager/dyer breakdown artist (as Steven Gell)
Jane Gooday .... assistant costume designer
Van Hua .... tailor
Luis Jiminez .... tailor (as Luis Jimenez)
Ian Jones .... costume propmaker
Keva Keyes .... costumer (as Keva Denay Keyes)
Elizabeth Kirby .... costumer
Aaron P. Mastin .... costumer
Susan Maye .... warehouse costumer
Chandra Moore-Telfer .... ager/dyer (as Chandra Moore)
Jodi Nolan .... seamstress
Natalie Nye .... seamstress
Anne K. Osborne .... seamstress (as Anne Osborne)
Eva Prappas .... set costumer
Jessica Scott-Reed .... ager/breakdown artist (as Jessica Scott Reed)
Michael Sloan .... men's tailor (as Michael J. Sloan)
Robert Surratt .... tailor
Henrietta Sylvester .... costume coordinator: UK
Ken Van Duyne .... assistant costume designer
Holly Waddington .... assistant costume designer
Kathy B. Washington .... seamstress (as Kathy Washington)
J. Brad Watson .... costumer
Nicole White .... tailor
Tyra Youland .... ager/dyer
Dana Joel Bogdanski .... military costumer (uncredited)
Cecelia Clark .... costumer (uncredited)
Joshua Coleman .... set costumer (uncredited)
Mitzie Corbin .... costumer (uncredited)
Judi Flowers .... costumer (uncredited)
Charlotte Harrigan .... costumer (uncredited)
Jamie Harvey .... breakdown assistant (uncredited)
Liv Murton .... breakdown artist (uncredited)
Christine Peters .... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Melondy Phillips .... wardrobe (uncredited)
Laurel Pochucha .... costumer (uncredited)
Michael Simon .... additional costumer (uncredited)
Jennifer Day Young .... costumer (uncredited)
Amelia Zontini .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Hilary Bolger .... editorial production assistant
Sarah Broshar .... first assistant editor
Floyd Burks .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Don Ciana .... print dailies timer
Patrick Crane .... associate editor
Kyle DeVriendt .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Scott Drost .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Jason Fabbro .... video colorist
Ashley Farber .... data technician: Technicolor
Chris Gennarelli .... hd dailies colorist
Terry Haggar .... lab color timer: Technicolor
Michael Hatzer .... supervising digital colorist: Technicolor
Clark Henderson .... senior dailies producer
Chris Jensen .... second colorist: Technicolor
Ladd Lanford .... project manager: Technicolor
Devin C. Lussier .... assistant editor
Danny Miller .... assistant editor
Evan Miller .... editorial production assistant
Tony Milus .... editorial production assistant
Todd Mitchell .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Scott Osborn .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Jim Passon .... color timer: Deluxe
Bob Peishel .... digital intermediate producer: Technicolor
Ron Perez .... data technician: Technicolor
Madhava Reddy .... imaging technician: Technicolor (as Mady Yatham)
Doug Richardson .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Derek M. Schneider .... data technician: Technicolor (as Derek Schneider)
Justin Shaw .... assistant editor
David Slaughter .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Brad Sutton .... digital restoration: Technicolor
Wilson Tang .... digital restoration: Technicolor
Cameron Weaver .... data technician: Technicolor
Everette Webber .... digital intermediate editor: Technicolor (as Everette Jbob Webber)
David White .... imaging technician: Technicolor
Walter Wurzburger .... dailies producer
George Zidd .... data technician: Technicolor
Victoria Anderson .... dailies colorist assistant (uncredited)
Jason Fields .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Richie Roefaro .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Patrick Rossi .... dailies assistant (uncredited)
David Thomas .... digital cinema producer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Ramiro Belgardt .... music editor
Robert Chen .... concertmaster: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra .... music performer
Brad Cobb .... technical engineer
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
John Deverman .... director of orchestra personnel: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Tori Fillat .... music coordinator
Jennifer Hawks .... music executive
Vanessa Moss .... vice president for operations: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Shawn Murphy .... music scoring mixer
Riccardo Muti .... music director: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deborah Rutter .... president: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jeff Stang .... production manager: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Carolyn Stoner .... manager: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Jim Taylor .... composer: soundtrack
Duain Wolfe .... director: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Robert Wolff .... additional scoring editor
Alejandro de la Llosa .... music supervisor (uncredited)
George Doering .... musician (uncredited)
Matt Franko .... music preparation (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation (uncredited)
Randy Kerber .... piano solos (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation (uncredited)
Julie Sessing .... music clearance (uncredited)
Linnea Snyder .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Lisa A. Brown .... transportation office assistant (as Lisa Anne Brown)
Robert Foster Jr. .... transportation captain
Bob Foster .... transportation coordinator
Kris Golashesky .... dot administrator
Fred C. Tepstein .... transportation captain: LA (as Fred Tepstein)
Christie Chaplin .... driver (uncredited)
Jim Grantham .... driver (uncredited)
Michael A. Moreno .... driver (uncredited)
Gabe Turiello .... driver: camera car and process trailer (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Andrew Allen .... production assistant
Anna Allen .... production assistant
Charlie Araki .... first assistant accountant
Alicia Ayoub .... production assistant
Samantha Becker .... assistant: Steven Spielberg
Dawn Blacksten .... assistant location manager (as Dawn Blacksten Schick)
Gabor Boritt .... historical consultant
Stephen Bozzo .... production assistant
Michelle Lee Brown .... craft service
Robyn M. Brown .... craft service assistant
Laura Bryant .... assistant location manager
Kaitlin Buck .... production assistant
Jenny Lynn Burnett .... key second assistant accountant
Rob Cain .... wrangler
Luke Conner .... wrangler
Lisa Figueroa Crawford .... production secretary (as Lisa F. Crawford)
Anthony J. Davis .... accounting assistant (as Anthony Davis)
Maria DeVane .... post-production accountant
Leann Emmert .... assistant location manager
David Foster .... stand-in
Bruce Fowler .... account manager's assistant: Deluxe
Billy L. 'Butch' Frank .... gangboss wrangler
Colleen Gibbons .... location manager
Dot Gregory .... stand-in
Antonia Grilikhes-Lasky .... assistant to writer: Tony Kushner
Jennifer Hackney .... production assistant (as Jennifer P. Hackney)
Justin Haut .... production coordinator
Joyce Henry .... wrangler
Shelley Illmensee .... production assistant (as B. Michelle Illmensee)
Jai Jamison .... production assistant
Saj Jayasinghe .... account manager: Deluxe
Charles Johnson .... production assistant
Genghis Jorgensen .... production assistant
Laina Kaffenberger .... production assistant: art department
Daniel Castle King .... production assistant (as Daniel King)
Jenny Kissoon .... production assistant
Elyse Klaits .... associate: Kathleen Kennedy
Lauren Knox .... production assistant
Ashley Kravitz .... production clearances: Cleared by Ashley
Mike Lane .... client services
Chelsea Madison .... production assistant
Meghan Marchetti .... production assistant
Tripp Marcus .... production assistant
Peter Marziale .... key set medic (as Peter J. Marziale)
Susan Migliore .... wrangler
Kathryn Mindala .... production accountant
Erin Morris .... second assistant accountant
Nikita Moyer .... production assistant
Nikita Moyer .... production assistant
Josh Nathan .... production assistant (as Joshua Nathan)
Elizabeth Nye .... assistant: Steven Spielberg
Robert Nyerges .... production assistant
Steve Olivera .... payroll clerk (as Steven Olivera)
Jeff Overfield .... production assistant
Elizabeth Palmore .... assistant: Daniel Day-Lewis
Vance Philips .... production assistant (as Tim Vance Philips)
KB Pugliese .... assistant production coordinator
Victoria Racimo .... theater consultant
Joseph Radvany .... wrangler
Karen Ramirez .... travel coordinator (as Karen L. Ramirez)
Anna Rane .... script supervisor
Joshua Ravetch .... production resources
Latwaun R. Rhodes .... production assistant
William Robinette .... production assistant
Maria C. Roxas .... location manager: chicago
Renee Russo .... post-production sound accountant (as Renée Russo)
Rita Rutherford .... studio teacher
Rafael Sanz .... set production assistant
Daniel Schofield .... production assistant
Doug Sloan .... animal wrangler (as Douglas Sloan)
Thomas Sobel .... production assistant: Steven Spielberg
Sheri St Lawrence .... key second assistant accountant
Charles Staats .... wrangler
Shelly Strong .... production executive
John Swartz .... production associate: Kathleen Kennedy
Tom Trigo .... location scout
Sloane True .... production assistant
Jim Turner .... production controller
Lora Umphress .... payroll accountant
Jan S. Utstein .... second assistant accountant (as Jan Utstein-O'Neill)
Kyle Warren .... assistant: Tony Kushner
Oscar Weis .... production assistant
Gordon Whiteway .... production assistant
Amy Denning Winfrey .... second payroll accountant
Merik Woodmansee .... production assistant
Deborah Wuliger .... unit publicist
TanNa Young .... special projects (as Tanna Young)
Jonathan Bennett .... production assistant (uncredited)
Charles Bridgers .... set medic (uncredited)
Sarah L. Church .... production assistant (uncredited)
James B. Cox .... production assistant (uncredited)
Joyce Datiles .... key field production assistant (uncredited)
Autumn Dea .... assistant directing intern (uncredited)
Jonathan Dodd .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach: prep (uncredited)
Eleanor Drew .... stand-in for Sally Field (uncredited)
Pat Duke .... adr voice (voice) (uncredited)
Sam Edens .... craft services production assistant (uncredited)
Carole Flory .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dylan Frayser .... production assistant (uncredited)
Christina Garner .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Gef Gove .... production assistant (uncredited)
Eliot John Hagen .... assistant directing intern (uncredited)
Matt Hardman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Samantha Iles .... craft service (uncredited)
Nataliya Ioffe .... production assistant (uncredited)
Josh Jones .... production assistant (uncredited)
Marlee Kamis .... assistant directing intern (uncredited)
Andy Kennedy-Derkay .... assistant directing intern (uncredited)
Richard Dennis Kinnard .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kristie Macosko Krieger .... associate: Mr. Spielberg (uncredited)
Morgan Lewis .... production assistant (uncredited)
Karl Luthin .... wrangler (uncredited)
Evan McLeod .... assistant directing intern (uncredited)
Jonathan Medeiros .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Jonathan Mitchell .... production assistant (uncredited)
Austin Murray .... production assistant (uncredited)
Adrian Nanney .... stand-in (uncredited)
Robert Lucas Nelson .... stand-in: Tommy Lee Jones (uncredited)
Laura Pena .... production secretary: LA (uncredited)
Christine Pomilla .... production assistant (uncredited)
John Pycior .... stand-in (uncredited)
Ken Roy .... studio executive: New Millennium Studios (uncredited)
Matt Ryan .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Hans Sahni .... production assistant (uncredited)
Howard Samuelsohn .... dialect coach: Ms. Reuben, prep (uncredited)
Brian R Sharp .... wrangler (uncredited)
Kenneth Shelton .... wrangler (uncredited)
Tarun Sinha .... production assistant (uncredited)
Thomas Sobel .... behind-the-scenes documentarian (uncredited)
Peter Szijarto .... production assistant (uncredited)
Debbi Terrell .... stand-in (uncredited)
Randy Troy .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Will Wallace .... production assistant (uncredited)
Leonard P. Walsh II .... production assistant (uncredited)
Shea Weekley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jim Ed Wills .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Terry Alford .... thanks: Northern Virginia Community College
Michael F. Bishop .... thanks: The Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission
David W. Blight .... thanks: Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition at Yale University
Gabor Boritt .... thanks: The Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College & Lincoln Prize
Michael Burlingame .... thanks: Lincoln Studies at the University of Illinois
Lawrence Cacciatore .... thanks: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
George Campbell .... thanks: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (as Dr. George Campbell)
Catherine Clinton .... thanks: Queen's University Belfast & Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission
Andy Edmunds .... thanks: Virginia Film Office
Rae Emerson .... thanks: Ford's Theatre National Historic Site
Oskar Eustis .... thanks: The Public Theater, New York
Michael Gorman .... thanks: Richmond National Battlefield
Lisa Kathleen Graddy .... thanks: Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of American History
David Hagan .... thanks: Science Museum of Virginia
Debra Hashim .... thanks: Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of American History
Harold Holzer .... thanks: Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Foundation
Ken Kato .... thanks: House of Representatives
Michelle Krowl .... thanks: Manuscript Division, Library of Congress
Rita D. McClenny .... thanks: Virginia Film Office (as Rita McClenny)
Bob McDonnell .... thanks (as Honorable Governor Robert McDonnell)
Maureen McDonnell .... thanks (as First Lady Maureen McDonnell)
James M. McPherson .... thanks: American History at Princeton University
Kate Mollan .... thanks: Center for Legislative Archives, National Archives and Records Administration
Keya Morgan .... acknowledgment
Victoria Racimo .... thanks
Randy Roach .... thanks: Lake Charles, Louisiana (as Honorable Randy Roach)
Thomas Schwartz .... thanks
David A. Ward .... thanks
Douglas L. Wilson .... thanks: Lincoln Studies Center at Knox College
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for an intense scene of war violence, some images of carnage and brief strong language
Runtime:
150 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In several scenes in the Cabinet Room, a tube can be seen hanging between the ceiling and the table. This is a rubber hose carrying natural gas (methane) from the overhead gas lighting system to the table lamp. The hose occasionally moves slightly, seemingly on its own, due to fluctuations in the pressure of the natural gas system.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: In Lincoln's death scene, he is shown lying somewhat on his side, on top of the covers on a bed at the Petersen House (across from Ford's Theatre). In reality, Abraham Lincoln lingered nearly ten hours and had been put into bed under the covers to keep him warm, and diagonally, because he was so tall he wouldn't have fit otherwise.See more »
Quotes:
Richard Schell:Over in Pennsylvania, who's the sweaty man eating his thumb?
Robert Latham:Unknown to me. Seems jumpy.
Richard Schell:Perhaps he'll jump.
See more »
Soundtrack:
We Are Coming, Father Abra'amSee more »

FAQ

Why does Abraham Lincoln's voice sound so high pitched?
What are the differences between the US Version and the International Version?
Did Lincoln really say his primary goal was to save the union and not end slavery?
See more »
200 out of 304 people found the following review useful.
A capsule of a great president and a director's increasing maturity, 17 November 2012
Author: Steve Pulaski from United States

Daniel Day-Lewis is something of an unsung miracle; the man will come out of nowhere, select an unlikely role, knock it out of the park, then quietly crawl back into the ground for the next three or four years before repeating the same process. He is an underrated talent most likely due to his lack of a prolific career, somewhat like director Terrence Malick. Here, Day-Lewis teams up with one of Hollywood's most prolific men, Steven Spielberg, who is coming off a stellar 2011, where he produced both Super 8 and Transformers: Dark of the Moon and directed both The Adventures of Tintin and War Horse, two acclaimed pictures.

Spielberg mans the camera in one of the most exhilarating biopics in recent memory. Lincoln is a stunning humanization and coloring-book job of American politics, shedding a light on the skepticism and grayness of the government during that time. To simplify the story, Spielberg chooses to focus on the political interworkings of our sixteenth president's cabinet rather than the Civil War itself. It shows the long, grating process of amending the United States' constitution for the thirteenth time to abolish slavery and grant African Americans equality, and how that more than one men stood at the center of the action when the process was taking place, along with how he was incorruptibly confident that ending the practice of slavery will lead to ending the war.

While titled "Lincoln," we get several other characters with a fairly surprising amount of screen time. Among them are Joseph Gordon-Levitt playing Lincoln's oldest son, Robert Todd, Tommy Lee Jones playing Thaddeus Stevens, the fiery Radical Republican leader who is strongly passionate about abolitionism, Sally Field as the president's devoted wife, Mary Todd, and David Strathairn as William Seward, the secretary of state. It could also be said that at times Abraham Lincoln is not writer Tony Kushner's (who also penned Spielberg's Munich, unseen by me) prime focus, as much as it is the backroom deals of the 1865 congress and the political battles and obstacles each member faced when their morals and ideology came forth in abolishing one of the most inhumane acts ever allowed in the United States.

Daniel Day-Lewis is mesmerizing here, never overplaying or shortchanging Lincoln in one of his most reliable roles yet. Here, he seems much more cinematic than his previous works, and seems to be smitten with Lincoln's character and persona as he embodies him for one-hundred and fifty minutes. His voice is not stereotypically deep manly, and guttural as many other works have made him out to be, but reedy and poetically satisfying, boasting not much more than historical records claim. Day-Lewis is only assisted by the wealth of invaluable talent he is surrounded by, yet some of the most powerful work of his career comes out when Lincoln is reciting stories or parables to a group of bewildered, yet fascinated individuals who recall and cherish every word the man is saying.

One requirement upon seeing Lincoln is you must commit to two and a half hours of dialog and monologues from several characters about several different topics. One challenge faced by the filmmakers that is inherently difficult to overcome is the wealth of information, history, and knowledge of the period, and we see the struggle they face at attempting to sum it all up into a structured, disciplined film. I could've seen this as an HBO ten to fifteen part miniseries, elaborating on smaller characters, extending the work of the amendment, and even showing Lincoln's impact on a still vulnerable United States. But such an action may have proved too heavy for even history buffs.

With this film, there is a lot going on in terms of subtleties and there is a plethora of weight that rests on the film's script that at times makes this a challenging picture to watch. I'm reminded of my recent adventure to see the Wachowski's Cloud Atlas, and how that film was beautiful, striking, and increasingly ambitious, but also maddening and occasionally tedious. I wouldn't so much call Lincoln maddening or tedious as I would challenging to stay in-tuned with.

But that does not mean I couldn't see thousands of people emerging pleased and delighted with the film they just saw. This is a richly detailed and unsurprisingly intellectual picture that will go down as one of the greatest cinematic endeavors to ever focus on American politics. Kushner and Spielberg have gone on to make quite possibly the best film we'll ever see about the passage of an amendment through congress and the exhausting compromises and deals that go along with the process. Finally, I must note Spielberg's top notch use of subversive elements from Lincoln's voice, to the focus of the picture from a narrative point of view, to the inevitable conclusion that still leaves us impacted and shaken.

Starring: Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, David Strathairn, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, James Spader, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, and Jackie Earle Haley. Directed by: Steven Spielberg.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (652 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Lincoln (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Its funny the film does not tell how fake The Thirteenth Amendment was John_Ax
Hilarious liberal reaction to this film kingbingo
I thought he hunted vampires? dirkhoekstra
This movie should have been titled 'The Thirteenth Amendment.' timmarkell
Slavery abolished in the US but still happening around the world. seans_life
Here's what I don't get objviewer
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Abraham Lincoln Gettysburg MacArthur Tad They've Killed President Lincoln!
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.