STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,062 this week

Joan Shay


Joan Shay is known for her work on The Patriot (2000), The Last of the Mohicans (1992) and Cabin Fever (2002). See full bio »

Joan Shay on Twitter

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Shay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (39 credits)
 2015 Secrets & Lies (TV Series) (hair stylist - 2 episodes) (pre-production)
- The Father (2015) ... (hair stylist)
- Pilot (2015) ... (hair stylist)
 2015 Masterminds (hair stylist) (post-production)
 2015 Max Steel (hair department head) (post-production)
 2014 Jessabelle (hair department head)
  Sleepy Hollow (TV Series) (hair stylist - 17 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (assistant hair stylist - 7 episodes, 2013 - 2014)
- Deliverance (2014) ... (hair stylist)
- And the Abyss Gazes Back (2014) ... (hair stylist)
- The Weeping Lady (2014) ... (hair stylist)
- Go Where I Send Thee... (2014) ... (hair stylist)
- Root of All Evil (2014) ... (hair stylist)
 2014 Red Zone (TV Movie) (hair department head)
 2013 Christmas in Conway (TV Movie) (hair department head)
 2013 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (hair stylist - 6 episodes)
- Chapter 27 (2013) ... (hair stylist)
- Chapter 26 (2013) ... (hair stylist)
- Chapter 25 (2013) ... (hair stylist)
- Chapter 24 (2013) ... (hair stylist)
- Chapter 23 (2013) ... (hair stylist)
 2013 Heart of the Country (hair department head)
  Revolution (TV Series) (hair department head - 15 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (department head hair - 4 episodes, 2012)
- The Dark Tower (2013) ... (hair department head - as Joani Shay)
- Children of Men (2013) ... (hair department head - as Joani Shay)
- Clue (2013) ... (hair department head - as Joani Shay)
- The Longest Day (2013) ... (hair department head - as Joani Shay)
- The Love Boat (2013) ... (hair department head - as Joani Shay)
 2012 Lincoln (assistant hair stylist - uncredited)
  One Tree Hill (TV Series) (key hair stylist - 37 episodes, 2008 - 2012) (assistant hair stylist - 6 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (hair department head - 2 episodes, 2011) (key makeup artist - 1 episode, 2010)
- One Tree Hill (2012) ... (key hair stylist - as Joani Shay)
- Know This, We've Noticed (2012) ... (key hair stylist - as Joani Shay)
- This Is My House, This Is My Home (2011) ... (key hair stylist - as Joani Shay)
- Flightless Bird, American Mouth (2011) ... (key hair stylist - as Joani Shay)
- The Man Who Sailed Around His Soul (2011) ... (key hair stylist - as Joani Shay)
 2012 One Tree Hill: Always & Forever (TV Movie) (hair department head)
 2011 Hick (key hair stylist)
 2011 A Good Old Fashioned Orgy (hair department head)
 2010 Main Street (hair department head)
 2009 Privateer (Short) (key hair stylist)
 2009 The Bleeding (hair department head)
 2009 Taking Chances (assistant hair stylist)
 2009 Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (hair department head)
 2007-2008 Army Wives (TV Series) (assistant hair stylist - 3 episodes)
- Payback (2008) ... (assistant hair stylist)
- After Birth (2007) ... (assistant hair stylist)
- A Tribe Is Born (2007) ... (assistant hair stylist)
 2008 April Fool's Day (Video) (hair stylist)
 2008 Leatherheads (additional hair stylist - uncredited)
 2007 Home of the Giants (makeup department head)
 2007 Who's Your Caddy? (hair department head)
 2007 Remember the Daze (hair department head)
 2006 Idlewild (hair stylist)
 2006 Two Tickets to Paradise (hair department head)
 2005-2006 Surface (TV Series) (assistant hair stylist - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.15 (2006) ... (assistant hair stylist - uncredited)
- Episode #1.14 (2006) ... (assistant hair stylist - uncredited)
- Episode #1.12 (2006) ... (assistant hair stylist - uncredited)
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... (assistant hair stylist - uncredited)
- Episode #1.5 (2005) ... (assistant hair stylist - uncredited)
 2006 The Water Is Wide (TV Movie) (additional hair stylist)
 2005 Cry_Wolf (assistant hair stylist: additional photography)
 2002 Cabin Fever (hair department head)
 2001 Proximity (key hair stylist)
 2000 The Runaway (TV Movie) (additional hair stylist)
 2000 The Patriot (assistant hair stylist)
 1998 Great Performances (TV Series) (hair department head - 1 episode)
- Porgy and Bess: An American Voice (1998) ... (hair department head)
 1998 Animals with the Tollkeeper (hair department head)
 1997 What the Deaf Man Heard (TV Movie) (additional hair stylist)
 1992 The Last of the Mohicans (makeup artist)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joan H. Rieger | Joan Rieger | Joan H. Shay | Joani Shay

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Message Boards

Discuss Joan Shay on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page