IMDb > Shrek the Third (2007)
Shrek the Third
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Shrek the Third (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 111 | slideshow) Videos (see all 20)
Shrek the Third -- When his new father-in-law, King Harold falls ill, Shrek is looked at as the heir to the land of Far, Far Away. Not one to give up his beloved swamp, Shrek recruits his friends Donkey and Puss in Boots to install the rebellious Artie as the new king. Prin
Shrek the Third -- Clip: No One Will Stand In My Way
Shrek the Third -- Behind The Scenes: Murphy As Donkey
Shrek the Third -- Interview:  Justin Timberlake On The Message Of The Film
Shrek the Third -- When his new father-in-law, King Harold falls ill, Shrek is looked at as the heir to the land of Far, Far Away. Not one to give up his beloved swamp, Shrek recruits his friends Donkey and Puss in Boots to install the rebellious Artie as the new king. Prin

Overview

User Rating:
6.0/10   159,963 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Directors:
Chris Miller
Raman Hui (co-director)
Writers:
Contact:
View company contact information for Shrek the Third on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 May 2007 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Who's ready for Thirds? See more »
Plot:
When his new father-in-law, King Harold falls ill, Shrek is looked at as the heir to the land of Far, Far Away. Not one to give up his beloved swamp, Shrek recruits his friends Donkey and Puss in Boots to install the rebellious Artie as the new king. Princess Fiona, however, rallies a band of royal girlfriends to fend off a coup d'etat by the jilted Prince Charming. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The movie that rates itself: The Third. See more (317 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Mike Myers ... Shrek (voice)

Eddie Murphy ... Donkey (voice)

Cameron Diaz ... Princess Fiona (voice)

Antonio Banderas ... Puss in Boots (voice)

Julie Andrews ... Queen (voice)

John Cleese ... King (voice)

Rupert Everett ... Prince Charming (voice)

Eric Idle ... Merlin (voice)

Justin Timberlake ... Artie (voice)

Susanne Blakeslee ... Evil Queen (voice)
Cody Cameron ... Pinocchio / Three Pigs (voice)

Larry King ... Doris (voice)
Christopher Knights ... Blind Mice / Heckler / Evil Tree #2 / Guard #2 (voice)

John Krasinski ... Lancelot (voice)

Ian McShane ... Captain Hook (voice)

Cheri Oteri ... Sleeping Beauty / Actress (voice)

Regis Philbin ... Mabel (voice)

Amy Poehler ... Snow White (voice)

Seth Rogen ... Ship Captain (voice)

Maya Rudolph ... Rapunzel (voice)

Amy Sedaris ... Cinderella (voice)

Conrad Vernon ... Gingerbread Man / Rumplestiltskin / Headless Horseman (voice)

Aron Warner ... Wolf (voice)
Jasper Johannes Andrews ... Ogre Baby (voice)
Guillaume Aretos ... Raul (voice)

Kelly Asbury ... Master of Ceremonies / Fiddlesworth (voice)
Zachary James Bernard ... Ogre Baby (voice)
Andrew Birch ... Evil Tree #1 (voice)
Sean Bishop ... Drivers Ed Instructor / Hall Monitor / Teacher (voice)
Kelly Cooney ... Cheerleader / Tiffany / Mother (voice)

Walt Dohrn ... Van Student / Xavier / Principal Pynchley / Nanny Dwarf / Evil Knight / Singing Villain (voice)
Dante James Hauser ... Ogre Baby (voice)
Jordan Alexander Hauser ... Ogre Baby (voice)

Tom Kane ... Guard #1 (voice)

Tom McGrath ... Gary (voice)

Chris Miller ... Puppet Master / Announcer / Mascot / Singing Villain (voice)

Latifa Ouaou ... Cheerleader / Guinevere / Woman (voice)

Alina Phelan ... Cheerleader (voice)
David P. Smith ... Waiter / Evil Dwarf (voice)

Mark Valley ... Cyclops (voice)

Kari Wahlgren ... Old Lady (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Chris Miller 
Raman Hui (co-director)
 
Writing credits
William Steig (book "Shrek!")

Andrew Adamson (story)

Jeffrey Price (screenplay) &
Peter S. Seaman (screenplay) and
Chris Miller (screenplay) &
Aron Warner (screenplay)

Produced by
Andrew Adamson .... executive producer
Denise Nolan Cascino .... co-producer
Aron Warner .... producer
John H. Williams .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams 
 
Film Editing by
Michael Andrews 
Joyce Arrastia 
 
Casting by
Leslee Feldman 
 
Production Design by
Guillaume Aretos 
 
Art Direction by
Peter Zaslav 
 
Costume Design by
Israel Segal 
 
Production Management
James Beshears .... post-production executive
Andrew Birch .... post-production manager
Suvi Salakka Booth .... production supervisor: editorial
Brian Brecht .... production supervisor
Kelly Cooney .... production supervisor: story
Holly Edwards .... production manager
Susan Erokan .... production supervisor: animation
Barbara Ford .... post-production manager
Jeffrey Katzenberg .... executive in charge of production
Robyn Mesher .... production supervisor
Carol Norton .... production supervisor: layout (as Carol Conti Norton)
Latifa Ouaou .... production manager
Jennifer Snyder .... production supervisor: layout
Jenna Grigg Thomas .... production supervisor: effects
David Yanover .... post-production supervisor
 
Art Department
Liz Borges-Herzog .... production coordinator: art department
Jessie Carbonaro .... production supervisor: art department
Walt Dohrn .... story artist
Dennis Gordon .... sculptor: Hester Studios
Kory Heinzen .... visual development (as Kory S. Heinzen)
Tom Hester .... sculptor: Hester Studios
Travis Koller .... visual development artist
Jeremy Labrador .... production coordinator: art department
Tim Lawrence .... moldmaker: Hester Studios
Tim Lawrence .... sculptor: Hester Studios
Katherine Levin Sheehan .... production assistant: art department (as Katherine Sarah Levin)
Erwin Madrid .... visual development
Huy Nguyen .... visual development
Doug Pierce .... set designer (as Douglas Pierce)
Steve Pilcher .... additional visual development
Tonia Pizzato .... production supervisor: art department
Robert Porter .... story artist
Facundo Rabaudi .... model maker
Caprice Ann Ridgeway .... art researcher
Ryan Savas .... additional art department production assistant
Nasser Sharif .... supervisor: Hester Studios
James Wood Wilson .... visual development
Damon Bard .... sculptor (uncredited)
Chris Reccardi .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Richard L. Anderson .... supervising sound editor
Anna Behlmer .... sound mixer
Mark Binder .... additional sound designer
Mike Chock .... sound effects editor (as Michael Chock)
Mark Coffey .... assistant sound editor
Blake R. Cornett .... sound recordist
Bill Devine .... voice recordist
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
Craig Heath .... sound recordist
Michael Hertlein .... dialogue editor
Patrick Hogan .... dialogue editor
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Thomas Jones .... supervising sound editor
Tom Lalley .... sound re-recording engineer
Roy Latham .... original dialogue mixer
Darrin Mann .... foley mixer
Christopher Moriana .... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
Andy Nelson .... sound mixer
Morten Folmer Nielsen .... adr editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen .... adr recordist
Rodrigo Ortiz-Parraga .... sound engineer
Chad Roucroft .... sound recordist
Andy Sisul .... assistant sound editor
Carlos Sotolongo .... original dialogue mixer
David A. Whittaker .... sound effects editor
Larry Winer .... original dialogue mixer
 
Visual Effects by
Melissa Abad .... production coordinator: effects
Dave Isaac Santos Abuel .... digital compositor
Deepa Agarwal .... additional paint fix artist
David Aguirre .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Matt Akey .... stereoscopic producer: Legend 3D
Ryan Albertson .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Julius F. Alexander .... lead stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Troy Alexiadis .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Gianni Aliotti .... additional lighter
Patrick L. Almanza .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Juan Alvarez .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Claudia Amatulli .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
John Paul Amos .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
David Anderson .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Ken Anderson .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Florent Andorra .... effects animator: PDI/Dreamworks
Francois Antoine .... effects sequence lead
Sabrina Arnold .... stereo comp producer: Legend 3D
Andrew Astengo .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Michael Aucoin .... technical director
Melissa Austria .... stereo production supervisor: Legend 3D
John Backer .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Matt Baer .... artistic supervisor: effects
Stephen Bailey .... lead lighter
Kristopher Baldwin .... stereo compositor
Ken Ball .... lead lighter
Brad Banda .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Damon Bard .... sculptor
Jim Barnett .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Shawn Barnett .... lead stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Abraham Barrera .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Scott E. Baxter .... stereoscopic compositor
Nathan Behmlander .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Stephanie Bell .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Kate Bello .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Molly Bender .... stereo production assistant: Legend 3D
Kevin Bennett .... stereo coordinator: Legend 3D
Tyler Bennink .... stereo production supervisor: Legend 3D
Ken Bielenberg .... visual effects supervisor
Chris Bloom .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Clifford Bohm .... lighting artist
Andrew Bonello .... visual effects compositing engineer
Silviu Borac .... senior research & development engineer
Liz Borges-Herzog .... paint fix artist
Linda Bork .... production assistant: layout
Jason Bowers .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Terran Boylan .... character technical director
John Bradley .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Erik Bratlien .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
John Braunreuther .... rough layout artist
Brian Brecht .... production supervisor: lighting (as Brian K. Brecht)
Anne Marie Breedlove .... stereo artist: Legend 3D (as Annie Breedlove)
Scott Brisbane .... additional matte painter
Morris Brown .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Amy Brunolli .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
James Buckhouse .... rough layout artist
Jared Buford .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Robert Burk .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Markus Burki .... effects animator
Jay Caguioa .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Khue Cai .... stereo production assistant: Legend 3D
Sean Callahan .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kristopher Campbell .... character effects animator
Matt Candido .... data management: Legend 3D
Craig Cannon .... additional paint fix artist
Lindsey Caplan .... production coordinator: character effects
Mathieu Cassagne .... lighting artist
Rex Cataroja .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Scott Cegielski .... additional effects animator
Gabe Cervantes .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Craig Cesareo .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Michael A. Chang .... head of global pipeline: Dreamworks Animation Studio (as Mike Chang)
Min-Yu Chang .... CG modeler: PDI DreamWorks
Chloe Chao .... research and development
Annie Chen .... character effects animator
Alan Cheney .... effects animator
Mark Chernausek .... stereo production assistant: Legend 3D
Jimmy Chim .... lighting artist
Adam Chin .... lighting artist
Jennifer Cho .... senior stereo artist: Legend 3D
Jeremy Cho .... additional paint fix artist
August Christman .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kristy Chrobak .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Richard Chuang .... special projects: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Vincent Chung .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Caleb Cleveland .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Ryan Cleveland .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Christine Clippinger .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Ron Clowney .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Joshua E. Cohen .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Michael Collery .... artistic supervisor: matte painting
John Colt .... production supervisor: modeling
Jennifer Connaughy .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Lisa Slates Connors .... surfacer
Joseph Costa .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Laurel Costa .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kevin Coyle .... paint fix artist (as Kevin James Coyle)
Sean Crampton .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Thomas Crow .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Lawrence D. Cutler .... artistic supervisor: character technical directors
Brian J. Danker .... lighting artist (as Brian Jude Danker)
Kwesi Davis .... production engineer
Rikk Davis .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Gilbert Davoud .... character technical director
Daniel Dawson .... character technical director
Alain De Hoe .... effects lead
Andre de Oliviera Araujo .... production supervisor: surfacing and lighting (as André de O. Araujo)
Josh Deason .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Mark A. Decker .... lighting technical director
Philippe Denis .... artistic supervisor: lighting
Del DePierro .... stereo compositor
Edward Deren .... surfacer
Jonathon Dickey .... data management: Legend 3D
Andrew Dickinson .... effects animator
Jonathan Dinerstein .... effects animator
David Doepp .... artistic supervisor: surfacing
Jennifer Dolan .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Rene Dominguez .... stereoscopic compositor
Alison Fedrick Donahue .... production supervisor: lighting
Fred Dossola .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Katy Downey .... technical assistant: lighting (as Katy Harrison)
Fleur Diana Dragan .... technical director: surfacing
Tom Driscoll .... stereo assistant editor: Legend 3D
Cristian Dumitriu .... modeler
Anthony Dunifer .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Adam J. Dunn .... stereoscopic compositor
David Eberle .... fx engineer
Kevin Edwards .... lighting artist
Tarek Elaydi .... lighting technical director
Randahl Elkins .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Fabian Elmers .... additional character effects
Monika Erande .... character effects animator
John Paul Escobar .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Mark Philip Escobar .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Dan Eues .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Duane Eues .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Paul Faeldo .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Melanie Farley .... stereo coordinator: Legend 3D
Justin Fecteau .... stereo production supervisor: Legend 3D
Phylicia Feldman .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Antony Field .... effects lead
Rodney Figueroa .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Angela Ensele Firebaugh .... modeler
Benjamin Fischler .... lighting artist (as Ben Fischler)
Aaron Florez .... surfacer
Chris M. Flynn .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Nathan Fok .... character effects animator
David E. Franks .... senior stereoscopic compositor
Travis Fruci .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
John Fuetsch .... technical director: additional matte painting
Napoleon Fulinara Jr. .... stereo artist: Legend 3D (as Napoleon Fulinara)
Angus Funkhouser .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Christie Gangnath .... stereo production assistant: Legend 3D
Carlos Garcia .... data management: Legend 3D
Adam Ghering .... compositing supervisor: Legend 3D
Jonathan Gibbs .... head of global effects: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Lloyd Gilyard Jr. .... stereo coordinator: Legend 3D
Cyrus Jay Gladstone .... stereographer: Legend 3D
Sue Gleadhill .... character effects animator
Philippe Gluckman .... visual effects supervisor
Walter Gonzalez .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Philip Gordon .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
J. Corban Gossett .... artistic supervisor: technical director
Carrie Grabowski .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Trevor Graciano .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Lee Graft .... finaling supervisor: character effects
Duane Granger .... asset technician: Legend 3D
Darin K. Grant .... head of production technology
Kirk Gravatt .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Anthony Greene .... additional technical support: lighting
Keith Griego .... associate stereographer: Legend 3D
Laura Grieve .... lead lighter
David Gutierrez .... asset technician: Legend 3D
Zack Haddad .... asset coordinator: Legend 3D
Tony Halawa .... matte painter
Miles Hall .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Gary Hangen .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Derek Hanson .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Ryan Harlow .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Shizue Harrison .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Greg Hart .... effects animator
Susan Hayden .... artistic supervisor: lighting
Matt Head .... effects animator (as Matthew Head)
Ronald D. Henderson .... research and development
Benjamin Hendricks .... stereographic supervisor: Dreamworks
Laurie Herman .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Christopher Higginbotham .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Travis Hoecker .... asset technician: Legend 3D
Robert Howard .... r&d specialist: Legend 3D
Pamela Hu .... final layout artist
Jane Huizenga .... asset manager: Legend 3D
Jill Hunt .... associate stereographer: Legend 3D
Jacqueline Hutchinson .... vfx coordinator: Legend 3D
Danny Huynh .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Ken Imura .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
David Ireland .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Katya Isichenko .... additional character effects
Pasha Ivanov .... digital artist
Jeffrey 'JJ' Jay .... character technical director (as Jeffrey Jay)
Kelly Jean-Ware .... production supervisor: character effects (as Kelly M. Jean)
Patrick Jensen .... matte painter
Jeff A. Johnson .... lighting artist
Amy Rae Jones .... lighting artist
Evan Jones .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Bradley Kaiser .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kaishin Kam .... final layout artist
Fadi Basem Kandah .... production supervisor: modeling
Sandy Kao .... character technical director
Tim Keenan .... effects technical director
Elaine Kelley .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Matthew Kemper .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Laurent Kermel .... effects animator
Brian Ketcham .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Val Kharitonashvili .... additional effects animator
Hyun Seung Kim .... character technical director
Michel Kinfoussia .... lighting artist
Quintin King .... character technical director
Annmarie Koenig .... artistic supervisor: lighting
Jonathan Kohles .... production assistant: layout
Keith Kolod .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Brandon Kolpak .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Robert Kopinsky .... additional effects animator (as Bob Kopinsky)
Robert Kosai .... character effects animator (as Robert Tahei Kosai)
Jeff Kuecken .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
John Lai .... lighting artist
Cori Hansen Lamanno .... production coordinator: layout
Vanessa LaMarche .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Arnauld Lamorlette .... artistic supervisor: effects
Adam Lauwers .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Gary Layug .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Fangwei Lee .... additional effects animator
Ji Sun Lee .... additional paint fix artist
Jinwoo Lee .... additional modeler
Minhyung Lee .... lighting artist
Stephanie C. Lee .... production coordinator
Shawn Lewis .... character technical director
Penny Leyton .... character technical director
Davell Lee Libbett .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Olive Lin .... additional effects animator
Jin Liou .... artistic supervisor: lighting
David Lipton .... effects lead
Fabio Lissi .... production engineer
Brendan Llave .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Marc Llorin .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Chris Longo .... stereoscopic producer: Legend 3D
Nathan Loofbourrow .... character technical director
Michael Lopez .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Conan Low .... rough layout artist
Amber Stewart Lunderville .... lighter
Tony Luong .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Raymon Macahilas .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Celeste Madrigal .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Jim Mainard .... head of research and development
Jimmy Maldens .... lighting artist (as Jimmy Maidens)
Jeffrey Manchester .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kim Mandilag .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Mark Manfrey .... effects animator
Charlotte Manning .... render engineer: Dreamworks Animation
Michael Mansueto .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Michael Wei Mao .... additional matte painter
Mardig Mardirossian .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Tyler Marino .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Josh Marlar .... asset technician: Legend 3D
Andrew Marquez .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Joseph Marut .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Tony Masiello .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Dexter Matias .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Gerald McAleece III .... rough layout artist
Sean McCarty .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kyle McGill .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Steve McGrath .... modeler
Adam McKee .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Timothy Bud McMahon .... lighting artist
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally .... stereoscopic supervisor (re-release)
Robyn Mesher .... production supervisor: surfacing and paint fix
Tadao Mihashi .... effects animator
Jonathan Mitchell .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Tony Mitzelfelt .... lighting technical director
Ryan Miyamoto .... stereo assistant editor: Legend 3D
Ismael Moran .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Cristian Moras .... lighting artist (as Cristian G. Moras)
Stephanie Mulqueen .... lead lighter
Dave Murphy .... final layout artist (as David Murphy)
Trinity Murphy .... production coordinator: effects (as Trinity L. Murphy)
Tomijann Nabors .... surfacer
Natasha Nace .... stereo production assistant: Legend 3D
Marny Nahrwold .... production supervisor: paint fix
Gaku Nakatani .... lead lighter
Charlie Navarro .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Hector Navarro .... associate stereographer: Legend 3D
Mike Navarro .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Kenneth Nelson .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Brian Newlin .... final layout artist (as Brian E. Newlin)
Jennifer Stephenson Newlin .... surfacer
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng .... key lighting artist
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng .... lead lighter
David Nix .... final layout artist
Corey Oesch .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Drew Olbrich .... research and development
Justin Onstine .... crowds technical director
Joshua Orellana .... lighting production coordinator
Stephan Osterburg .... character technical director
Dave Otte .... character effects animator
Liana Padilla .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Young Joo Paik .... lead lighter (as Young Joo Paik-Cheung)
Michael J. Pan .... production engineer
Justin Pangelinan .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Sejong Park .... surfacer
Ryan Parker .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Matthew Parkhill .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Jamie Pastor .... stereo production supervisor: Legend 3D
Andrew Pearce .... senior software manager
Javier Perez .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Marco Perez .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Ruben Perez .... matte painter
Joshua Perry .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Drew Perttula .... character effects animator
Kiana Petersen .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Scott B. Peterson .... effects animator
Scott B. Peterson .... lighting artist
Sandy Phetchamphone .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Olivier Pinol .... lighting artist
Cesar Ploneda .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Erik Ploneda .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Sven Pohle .... character technical director
Ipyana Ponder .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Bert Poole .... additional lighter (as Bert GJN Poole)
Gabriel Portnof .... lead lighter
Joyce Powell .... lighting artist
Luca Prasso .... character technical director
James Prola .... associate stereographer: Legend 3D
Peter Provencio .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Tsun-Hui Andrea Pun .... surfacer
Ryan J. Quinlan .... stereo compositor
Gene Ragan .... technical lead
Saty Raghavachary .... research & development
Vanitha Rangaraju .... effects lead (as Vanitha Rangaraju-Ramanan)
Tina Rangel .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Keith Reicher .... final layout artist
Damon Riesberg .... character effects animator
Robyn Rindge .... technical director: effects
Agustin Rios .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Frank Ritlop .... lighting artist
Eli Rod .... lighting artist (as Eli Gary Rod)
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios .... artistic supervisor: lighting (as Milton E. Rodríguez-Ríos)
Robert Rossoff .... set builder
Krzysztof Rost .... effects animator
Peder Rottiger .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kelly Ryan .... lighting production coordinator
Dylan Sanchez .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Hayyim Sanchez .... surfacer
Amy McDonald Sandjideh .... production engineering supervisor
Daniel Sandoval-Guillen .... lead stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Barry B. Sandrew .... chief stereographer: Legend 3D
Jared Sandrew .... stereoscopic visual effects supervisor: Legend 3D
Adrian Scherger .... stereo assistant editor: Legend 3D
Kristine Schmitt .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (as Kristine McKinney)
Bill Seneshen .... artistic supervisor: character effects
Taylor Shaw .... effects animator
Jon Shih .... lighting technical director
Hyun Jeong Shin .... modeler
Kevan Shorey .... character animator: PDI/Dreamworks
Jamie J. Silverman .... production coordinator: character effects
Christopher Sinnott .... visual effects coordinator
Kris Sison .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Marty Sixkiller .... technical director
Geri Smith .... lighting artist
Michael Soledad .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Richard Soledad .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Joon Taik Song .... effects animator
Jung Jin Song .... lead lighter
Steven Sorensen .... additional layout artist
Claudia Southmartin .... department manager: character technical direction
Carla Sparrow .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Wayne Stables .... additional lighter
Bill Stahl .... artistic supervisor: modeling
Dug Stanat .... character technical director
Yesod Stone .... data management: Legend 3D
Ian Strelsky .... stereo production supervisor: Legend 3D
Jessi Stumpfel .... technical director: lighting
Tina Sun .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Jeremy Swain .... stereo associate producer: Legend 3D
John Swanson .... production supervisor: character effects
Josh Swanson .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Juan Carlos Teliz-Haro .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Clint Tennant .... asset technician: Legend 3D
Joanne Thiel .... effects animator
Nicholas Tocco .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Oscar Torres .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Anthony Tovar .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Ted Trabucco .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Timothy Tranquill .... stereo coordinator: Legend 3D
Chris Treichel .... stereo production supervisor: Legend 3D
Ryan Trenhaile .... digital compositor
Dan Trezise .... digital compositor
Dan Trezise .... stereoscopic conversion
Tien Truong .... character technical director
Martin Usiak .... effects animator
Carrie VanEtten .... paint fix artist
Santiago Vasquez .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Kevin Vassey .... effects animator
Allie Vella .... stereo coordinator: Legend 3D (as Allie Foster)
Karla Ventocilla .... paint fix artist (as Karla Curby)
Erik Vignau .... production supervisor: character technical direction
Robert Vogt .... additional effects animator
John Wake .... surfacer
Nick Walker .... head of layout
Dick Walsh .... character technical director
Jason Waltman .... effects animator
Heather Davis Wang .... final layout artist
Xiaolei Wang .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Loicia Ware .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Bret Watkins .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Joshua West .... modeler
Andrew Wheeler .... effects lead
Tyler Wheeler .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
David Whitehead .... asset technician: Legend 3D
Geoff Wilhelm .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Adam Will .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Aaron Williams .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Benjamin Williams .... modeler
Darren Williams .... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
J. Adam Williams .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Lori Williams .... digital artist
Ryan M. Wilson .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Laura Wood .... production engineer
Jonathan Wright .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Joanna Wu .... additional lighter
Gentaro Yamamoto .... surfacer
Ken Yao .... character effects animator
Sunny Ye .... production coordinator: character technical direction
Emily Yi .... additional paint fix artist (as Emily How)
Emre Yilmaz .... character technical director
Dennis Yoshii .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Colin Yu .... stereographer: Legend 3D
Douglas Zablocki .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Jorge Zarate Salas .... stereo artist: Legend 3D
Guido Zimmermann .... character technical director
Tony Baldridge .... stereoscopic supervisor: Legend 3D (uncredited)
Jason M. Bergman .... stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
Greg Dora .... stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
Ricardo Guevara .... stereo artist: Legend 3D (uncredited)
Adam Hlavac .... stereo artist: Legend 3D (uncredited)
Bob Homami .... senior stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
Juan David Lopez .... stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
Vincent Niebla .... stereographer: Legend 3D (uncredited)
Glenn Osgood .... stereographer: Legend 3D (uncredited)
David Settlow .... stereo artist: Legend 3 D (uncredited)
Makana Sylva .... stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Tracey Michelle Arnold .... production assistant: animation
Matt Authement .... technical director: animation
Tommy Bacorn .... artistic development
Mark Behm .... animator
Jeremy Bernstein .... additional animator
David Juan Bianchi .... production coordinator: animation
Danielle Blanchard .... production assistant: animation
Patrick Bonneau .... animator
Rejean Bourdages .... head of story
Cody Cameron .... story artist
Guillermo Careaga .... additional animator
Chung Chan .... artistic supervisor: animation
Chung Nin Chan .... artistic supervisor: animation
Tim Cheung .... head of character animation
Kenny Chung .... animator
Paul Chung .... supervising animator
Katrina Conwright .... animator
Melanie Cordan .... animator
Denis Couchon .... animator
Nick Craven .... animator
Cassidy Curtis .... animator
Lou Dellarosa .... artistic supervisor: animation
Jed Diffenderfer .... additional story artist
Walt Dohrn .... story artist
Roberto Espanto Domingo .... additional animator (as Robert Espanto Domingo)
Mark Donald .... animator
Raffaella Filipponi .... additional animator
Emilio Ghorayeb .... additional animator (as Emile Ghorayeb)
Hamish Grieve .... story artist
Bret Haaland .... additional story artist
Todd Heapy .... artistic supervisor: final layout
Todd Heapy .... final layout supervisor
Tom Hester .... character designer
Anthony Hodgson .... artistic supervisor: animation
Mariko Hoshi .... animator
Jeffrey Joe .... animator (as Jeffrey K. Joe)
Nora Johnson .... additional story artist
Kerry Kemp .... production coordinator: surfacing
Heather Knight .... animator
Diana K. Lee .... production coordinator: modeling
Eric Lessard .... artistic supervisor: animation
Philip K. Livingston Jr. .... character effects animator (as PK Livingston Jr.)
Sean Mahoney .... animator
Bryce McGovern .... animator
Samantha Michel .... additional technical support: animation
Greg Miller .... additional story artist
Pia Miniati .... animation rig engineer
Mike Mitchell .... additional story artist
Lucia Modesto .... character technical director co-supervisor
Ken Morrissey .... additional animator
Rani Naamani .... additional animator
Julie Nelson .... animator
Anna Newman .... animation research and development
Gabriele Pennacchioli .... additional story artist
Robert Porter .... story artist
Carlos Fernandez Puertolas .... animator
David Rader .... animator
Peter Ramsey .... story artist (as Peter A. Ramsey)
Mark Roennigke .... animator
Cory Rogers .... animator
Carlos M. Rosas .... animator
Jason Schleifer .... animator
Kevan Shorey .... animator
David Spivack .... animator
Eunjin Suh .... animator
Ryan Genji Thomas .... production coordinator: surfacing
Don Venhaus .... animator
J.J. Villard .... story artist
Simon Wells .... story artist
Nara Youn .... additional animator
Catherine Yuh Rader .... story artist
 
Casting Department
Leigh French .... adr voice casting
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare .... casting assistant (as Ania Kamieniecki)
Christi Soper .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nazhat Hester .... costume researcher
 
Editorial Department
Michelle Belforte .... additional editor (as Michelle Belforte Hauser)
Terry Claborn .... color timer
John Dorst .... first assistant editor (as J. John Dorst)
Nikola Filipovic .... tvc editor: Serbia, Montenegro
Jonathan Gomez .... editorial intern
Wayne Hellinger .... post-production coordinator
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
C.K. Horness .... additional editor
Daniel Inkeles .... editorial intern
Kaya Kim .... assistant editor
Jennifer Leigh King .... editorial intern
Christopher Knights .... associate editor
Stephen L. Meek .... assistant editor
Paul Neal .... assistant editor: high definition
Baron Northrop .... film and color technician (as Baron C. Northrop)
Daniel Ortiz .... apprentice editor
Kyle Pascucci .... film and color supervisor (as Kyle D. Pascucci)
Timothy Peeler .... digital colorist
Felicia Sanchez .... production coordinator: editorial
Mark Schoellkopf .... post-production coordinator
David Siegel .... additional editing
Allison Bernardi Stauth .... media coordinator (as Allison Bernardi)
David Tish .... post-production executive assistant
 
Music Department
Dan Arriaga .... music consultant
Stephen Barton .... additional music arranger
Stephen Barton .... composer: additional music
Robin Baynton .... assistant scoring engineer
Becky Bentham .... score coordinator
Kaz Boyle .... music arranger: marching band (as Kazimir Boyle)
David Buckley .... additional music arranger
David Buckley .... composer: additional music
Julie Butchko .... music clearances
Halli Cauthery .... additional music arranger
Halli Cauthery .... composer: additional music
Peter Cobbin .... score recording engineer
Peter Davies .... musician
Peter DiStefano .... musician: guitar
Christopher Elly .... music recording engineer: music
James Fogel .... music recordist
Meri Gavin .... assistant music editor
Meri Gavin .... score technical engineer
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Jennifer Hammond .... orchestrator
David Hill .... choir master
Charlene Ann Huang .... music coordinator
Andy Kitchen .... assistant scoring engineer
Costa Kotselas .... music technical engineer
Jamie Luker .... score mix engineer
Jamie Luker .... score mixing assistant
Malcolm Luker .... music scoring mixer
William Lyons .... period orchestra leader
Scrap Marshall .... assistant scoring engineer
Esther McIntosh .... orchestration coordinator
Ladd McIntosh .... lead orchestrator
James McKee Smith .... additional music arranger
James McKee Smith .... composer: additional music
Perry Montague Mason .... orchestra leader
Tony Morales .... musician: guitars, mandolin, ukelele
Sam Okell .... assistant scoring engineer
Sunny Park .... executive in charge of music
Jason Stasium .... recording engineer
Geoff Stradling .... orchestrator
Bruce White .... viola
Richard Whitfield .... music editor
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
Lenny Wohl .... music business affairs
Chris Clad .... violin (uncredited)
Chandra Cogburn .... music assistant (uncredited)
Dave Foster .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Andrew Adamson .... additional screenplay material
Holly Allen .... production engineer
Steve Baker .... research and development
Richard M. Barnes .... technology supporter
Anne-Marie Barreau .... assistant to producers and directors
Nancy Bernstein .... head of production: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Jason Bertsch .... script coordinator
Will Bilton .... research and development
Stewart Birnam .... senior software engineer
Rob Blau .... production engineering supervisor
Gloria S. Borders .... head: PDI (as Gloria Borders)
Suzanne Buirgy .... production executive: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Greg Bulman .... systems engineer
Michael Cady .... editorial systems engineer
Grant Callaghan .... technical resource administrator
Cody Cameron .... additional dialogue
Lindsey Caplan .... production coordinator
Ariandy Chandra .... title designer: end titles
Scott Chapin .... engineering system administrator
Kristen D. Chidel .... production executive: Dreamworks Animation Studio (as Kristen Chidel)
Michael Coronado .... hardware engineer
Sarah Counnas .... technology production manager
Emily Cramer .... adr actor
Patrick Danford .... technology engineer
Sanjay Das .... director of research and development
Sun de Graaf .... production assistant
Jayson DeLancey .... production engineer
John Detke .... systems engineer
Walt Dohrn .... additional screenplay material
Ava DuVernay .... promotional services
Matt Eskew .... production assistant
Anthony Fabrizio .... facilities/operations
Bart Feliciano .... systems administrator
Mary Lou Finn .... assistant production accountant
Paul Franz .... technical resource administrator
Reid Gershbein .... research and development
Gene Goins .... projectionist
Jorge Juan González .... senior system administrator
Howard Michael Gould .... additional screenplay material
Darin Grimes .... marketing
Eric Griswold .... research and development
Juli Gumbiner .... technical resource supervisor
Samir S. Haddad .... central production coordinator
Jane Hartwell .... head of global production and strategy: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Michael J. Henderson .... production engineering supervisor
April Henley .... production assistant: story
Beth Hofer .... head of global character development: DreamWorks Animation Studio Production
Jill Hopper .... production executive: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Tiffany Hopper .... engineering system administrator
Stephanie Huber .... administrative assistant
Vicki Hunter .... finance/accounting: administration & finance
David Isetta .... additional production assistant
Mark Jackels .... production engineer
Geoffrey Jarrett .... technical resource administrator
Michelle Jurado Godoy .... assistant to producers and directors
Sean Kamath .... system architect
Fadi Basem Kandah .... production supervisor
Mark Kauffman .... production engineer
Scott Kilty .... systems administrator
Daniel Kirksey .... resource administrator
Josh Klausner .... additional screenplay material
Amy Krider .... marketing producer: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Ross Krothe .... technical resource administrator
Hans Ku .... alliance manager
Cori Hansen Lamanno .... central production coordinator
Bryan Gregg LaShelle .... technical resource administrator
Jeff Lee .... systems engineer
Nelson Lee .... media coordinator
Edwin R. Leonard .... chief technology officer (as Ed Leonard)
Jim Leuper .... effects engineer
Wingmay Vivian Liu .... assistant production accountant
Nicholas Long .... technical lead
Melissa MacKay .... assistant to producers and directors
Mark Macready .... technical resource administrator
Mary Maffei .... marketing producer: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Dan Malone .... technology coordinator
Derek Mann .... systems administrator
Rich Marco .... systems engineer
Andrew Marshel .... production intern
Clare Ann McKenna .... technical resource administrator
Humberto Meza Jr. .... assistant production accountant
Corrin Milewski .... research and development supervisor
John R. Miller .... systems administrator
Peter C. Miller .... research and development
Steven Moder .... editorial systems manager
Laura Monteiro .... studio operations
Tiffany Navarro .... production assistant
Jeffrey Nickerson .... technology coordinator
Alex Nikolic .... media producer
John O'Sullivan .... systems administrator
Raffi Parikian .... engineering system administrator
Paul Parmer .... editorial systems engineer
Harbor Peoples .... office manager: technology
Robert Porter .... additional dialogue
Joshua Pruett .... additional production assistant: story
Kristina Reed .... production executive: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Stacy Rentel .... technical manager
Daniel Rich .... systems engineer
Joshua F. Richards .... research and development
Darren Richardson .... ADR Voice Artist
Stephen E. Ross .... engineering systems administrator
Beth Sasseen .... production executive: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Barbara C. Sazama .... central production coordinator
Barbara C. Sazama .... story coordinator
Donald Schmidt .... research and development
Jason Scott .... training and technical development
Matthew Sharack .... production assistant: story (as Matthew Harold Sharack)
Susan Shaw .... additional production accountant
David P. Smith .... additional dialogue
Evan Smyth .... principal software engineer
Amy Spanner .... central production coordinator
Ted Tally .... creative consultant
Kenichiro Tanaka .... research and development
Ben Taylor .... technical resource administrator
Adam Teninbaum .... technical resource administrator
Mark M. Tokunaga .... manager of digital resources
Tim Toll .... systems engineer
Xavier Vanegas .... additional production assistant: story
Jennifer Vogt .... production staff
Charley Walters .... production communication
Gabriella Warner .... additional production assistant: story
Karen L. Whitaker .... additional production assistant
Gary L. Wohlleben .... production controller (as Gary Wohlleben)
Alissa Rowinsky Wright .... business & legal affairs
Germaine Yokoyama .... production executive: Dreamworks Animation Studio
Jon Zack .... additional screenplay material
Alison Flierl .... assistant to writer (uncredited)
Karen A. Oliver .... consumer products (uncredited)
Daniel Yu .... research and development (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jonathan Aibel .... special thanks
Kelly Asbury .... special thanks
Kristine Belson .... special thanks
Glenn Berger .... special thanks
Ann Daly .... special thanks
Bill Damaschke .... special thanks
Jonathan Groff .... special thanks
Charisse M. Hewitt .... special thanks (as Charisse Hewitt Webster)
Fumi Kitahara .... special thanks
Conrad Vernon .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Shrek 3" - Singapore (English title), USA (working title)
"Shrek 3" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for some crude humor, suggestive content and swashbuckling action
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Alberta/Ontario) | Canada:G (British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Quebec) | Denmark:A | Finland:K-7 | Germany:o.Al. | Hong Kong:I | Ireland:G | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:AL | Norway:A | Peru:PT | Philippines:G | Poland:b.o. | Portugal:M/4 (dubbed version) | Portugal:M/6 (original version) | Singapore:PG | South Africa:A (DVD rating) | South Africa:PG (theatrical rating) | South Korea:All | Sweden:Btl | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | Taiwan:GP | UK:U | USA:PG (certificate #43447)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
During Prince Charming's soliloquy in the alleyway it's possible to see New York City's infamous graffiti artists "Cope2" and "Ja" tags.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the women escape and prepare to "take care of business", we clearly see when Snow White rips off her sleeves that she has a heart shaped tattoo with "Dopey" written on it on her right shoulder. Later, when she summons the critters to attack the tree guards, her right shoulder is bare.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Prince Charming:Onward, Chauncey! To the highest room of the tallest tower, where my princess awaits rescue by the handsome Prince Charming!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Immigrant SongSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is "Shrek the Third" based on a book?
See more »
127 out of 215 people found the following review useful.
The movie that rates itself: The Third., 19 May 2007
Author: pschwebe from California, United States

Paul McCartney is a great songwriter. Let me just get that out of the way. But he isn't perfect. Take for example the song, "Live and Let Die", a song he wrote in the '70s for a Bond movie of the same name. The song is used briefly in Dreamworks' latest outing for everyone's favorite Scots ogre. In the song he actually wrote this line: "But if in this ever changing world in which we live in". "In which we live in"? Was he kidding? A great talent, but that is some lazy songwriting. I figure he was either exhausted, or under contract, as opposed to being inspired.

And that's the problem with this entire movie. The writing is simply not up to par. The story is loaded down with so many different elements that it is impossible to develop any of them. You can almost see the writers thinking, "Okay, now we've got a bunch of stuff for Shrek, Donkey, and Puss to do. Let's put in some stuff for Fiona and Lillian here..." The result is that there's a script, but no real story. And the dialog with some exceptions, is full of the clichés they so happily lampooned in earlier Shreks. The result comes across as a 3rd or 4th draft.

Andrew Adamson directed the previous two Shreks and has one of the writing credits here, but he did not direct it. I guess the franchise is so important now that it must be handled by two directors, neither of whom has Adamson's knack for timing. At various points in the evening, the pace was surprisingly ponderous.

It's not unpleasant, as movies go. It's just disappointing when such an average film continues a series of such good ones.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (317 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Shrek the Third (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Does anyone think that Lancelot looks like... chocolate_cupcake_1
I Felt Sorry For Prince Charming lukeness44
How much time was supposed to have passed between Shrek 2 and Third? thatisaniceboulder
Priscilla Queen of the desert. meb1982
In the end when fiona was tied up by ropes robharrisoniscool
Would Shrek have been as successful without hints of Dinsey in the film? abbieelizabethjones
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Shrek 2 Shrek The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian Shrek Forever After The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.