No photo available. Represent Derek Watkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 386,363 this week

Derek Watkins (II) (1945–2013)

Derek Watkins was born on March 2, 1945 in Reading, Berkshire, England as Derek Roy Watkins. He is known for his work on Definitely, Maybe (2008), Chicago (2002) and The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009). He was married to Wendy. He died on March 22, 2013 in Esher, Surrey, England. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Watkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Definitely, Maybe
Definitely, Maybe Soundtrack
(2008)
Chicago
Chicago Music Department
(2002)
Nine
Nine Music Department
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (7 credits)
 2010 Made in Dagenham (musician: solo trumpet)
 2009 Nine (musician: first trumpet)
 2005 The Great Raid (musician: trumpet)
 2005 Where the Truth Lies (musician: flugelhorn and trumpet)
 2004 De-Lovely (musician: trumpet)
 2003 Midsomer Murders (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- A Talent for Life (2003) ... (composer: additional music - as Sheen, Watkins & Talbot)
 2002 Chicago (musician: trumpet)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2009 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (performer: "Hot Lips", "Japanese Sandman", "Say It With Music")
 2008 Definitely, Maybe (arranger: "All Hail to the Chief") / (performer: "All Hail to the Chief")
 2006 The Last Kiss (writer: "Beguine")
 2002 A Nero Wolfe Mystery (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Murder Is Corny (2002) ... (writer: "Cue the Glitz" - uncredited)
 1996 KaBlam! (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Why June Refuses to Turn Page? (1996) ... (music: "Palladium (a)" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2013 Shooting Bond (Video documentary)
Himself - Trumpet Player
 2006 James Bond's Greatest Hits (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1996 Oasis... There and Then (Video)
Himself - Trumpet
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Watkins & Talbot Sheen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He played with The Beatles, Elton John, Eric Clapton, Frank Sinatra, the London Symphony Orchestra, and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. He also played with the BBC Big Band, and worked with Johnny Dankworth, Maynard Ferguson, and Benny Goodman. See more »

Nickname:

Mr Lead

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP Chris1982
Discuss Derek Watkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page