No photo available. Represent David Feiss? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,566 this week

David Feiss

David Feiss was born on April 16, 1959 in Sacramento, California, USA as David Michael Feiss. He is known for his work on Cow and Chicken (1995), Open Season: Scared Silly (2015) and Despicable Me 2 (2013). He has been married to Annmarie Ashkar McCarty since 2005. They have one child. He was previously married to Pilar Menendez. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 34 people
created 10 Oct 2012
 
a list of 124 people
created 18 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 101 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 
a list of 164 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Feiss's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cow and Chicken
(1995-1999)
Despicable Me 2
Despicable Me 2 Animation Department
(2013)
Lost Cat
Lost Cat Writer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2015 Open Season: Scared Silly (Video) (story)
 2011 Thriller Night (Short) (story)
 2011 YooHoo and Friends (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2007 The Chubbchubbs Save Xmas (Short)
 2002 No Prom for Cindy (Short)
 2000 Lost Cat (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by)
  I Am Weasel (TV Series) (1 episode, 1999) (created by - 50 episodes, 1997 - 1999) (story - 15 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (creator - 9 episodes, 1999)
- I Are Legend (1999) ... (creator) / (story)
- I Am Franken-Weasel (1999) ... (creator)
- My Blue Hiney (1999) ... (creator) / (story)
- The Incredible Shrinking Weasel! (1999) ... (creator) / (story)
  Cow and Chicken (TV Series) (created by - 45 episodes, 1997 - 1999) (story - 14 episodes, 1997 - 1999) (creator - 9 episodes, 1995 - 1999) (writer - 5 episodes, 1995 - 1997) (written by - 2 episodes, 1998) (story by - 2 episodes, 1997)
- Snail Boy/I.M. Weasel: The Magnificent Motorbikini/The Penalty Wheel (1999) ... (creator) / (story - segments "Snail Boy", "Penalty Wheel")
 1995 No Smoking! (Short) (creator) / (writer)
 1995 The Cartoon Cartoon Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Cow & Chicken: No Smoking! (1995) ... (story)
 1995 The Maxx (TV Mini-Series) (character: "The Crappon")
Show Show Art department (27 credits)
Show Show Animation department (30 credits)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Animator for Cheetos commercials. See more »


Alternate Names:

Dave Feiss | David M. Feiss
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When Cartoon Network purchased the series of Cow and Chicken, Feiss added the "show-in-a-show" segment I Am Weasel (each episode would consist of two seven-minute "Cow and Chicken" segments, and close with one seven-minute "I Am Weasel" segment); when the network renewed the series for a second season, Feiss did not want to keep the I Am Weasel segments, but the network did. Feiss finally agreed ... See more »

Trademark:

Wacky, over the top characters

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page