animation (foreign language)
by rayeine | created - 24 May 2022 | updated - 1 week ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,966 | Gross: $10.06M
This was super fun! I loved this movie so much that I watched it a few times. I love Haku so much.
2. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,956 | Gross: $2.38M
I thought this was decent. It's a movie that's pretty sad and it has a pretty central theme about protecting mother nature.
3. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,710 | Gross: $4.71M
I thought this was just okay. Maybe I didn't understand the movie that well or I don't like the supernatural/fantasical aspects.
4. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
TV-PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A high-school girl named Makoto acquires the power to travel back in time, and decides to use it for her own personal benefits. Little does she know that she is affecting the lives of others just as much as she is her own.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Riisa Naka, Takuya Ishida, Mitsutaka Itakura, Ayami Kakiuchi
Votes: 70,886
I loved the concept of this movie and cried while watching it. The twist surprised me! I didn't expect Chiaki.
5. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,646
This was super cute! It was fun to watch Kiki's journey.
6. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,618 | Gross: $15.09M
I thought it was pretty cute but it wasn't extraordinary.
7. Ne Zha (2019)
Not Rated | 110 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Born with unique powers, a boy is recruited to fight demons and save the community that fears him.
Director: Yu Yang | Stars: Yanting Lü, Joseph, Mo Han, Hao Chen
Votes: 8,540 | Gross: $3.70M
This was such a good movie. I cried while watching it. I'm not sure how much it sticks to the actual legend but I thought it was a good adaptation.
8. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 380,499 | Gross: $1.11M
Quirky and cute - I can see why people love it a lot. Unfortunately this isn't my style.
9. New Gods: Yang Jian (2022)
127 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Fifteen hundred years after the war of gods, the heaven declined. Yang Jian, the God of Erlang, made a living by working as a catcher. One day, Yang Jian was ordered to hunt down a young man, his own nephew.
Director: Ji Zhao | Stars: Su Ling Chan, David Chen, Alex Hom, Jason Ko
Votes: 912
This feels like an action movie but Yang Jian was really hot. I didn't like the little cousin at first, but I thought the ending was good.
10. Spy x Family Code: White (2023)
PG-13 | 110 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
After receiving an order to be replaced in Operation Strix, Loid decides to help Anya win a cooking competition at Eden Academy, by making the director's favorite meal in order to prevent his replacement.
Directors: Kazuhiro Furuhashi, Takashi Katagiri | Stars: Takuya Eguchi, Atsumi Tanezaki, Saori Hayami, Ken'ichirô Matsuda
Votes: 2,276
This was actually pretty funny, the jokes hit very well and follows the general formula from the anime
Tell Your Friends