My Top 15 Horror/Paranormal Movies
by writerchick89 | created - 04 Sep 2014 | updated - 04 Sep 2014 | PublicNot a list of the scariest necessarily but a list of my favorites in the genre. Keep in mind I haven't watched a TON of horror movies and tend toward liking the paranormal and psychological films, and I don't like blood & gore. So, saying that, these are 15 movies that at least to some extent belong in the horror or paranormal genre and which I would watch more than once.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Orphanage (2007)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep, Mabel Rivera
Votes: 163,638 | Gross: $7.16M
LOVE everything about this movie! The atmosphere, the mystery, the emotion, the setting. Has a couple parts that make me jump, but it's also not that kind of film but more of a "feeling" movie in some ways than it is horror.
2. The Others (2001)
PG-13 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1945, immediately following the end of Second World War, a woman who lives with her two photosensitive children on her darkened old family estate in the Channel Islands becomes convinced that the home is haunted.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Christopher Eccleston, Fionnula Flanagan, Alakina Mann
Votes: 393,358 | Gross: $96.52M
One of my first movies like this that I saw and have loved ever since, even though I know what's going to happen since I've seen it before. Just love the feeling of it and the "darkness" of the house, along with the use of fog and other things that give it a creepy feel, and it gives just enough clues to keep you guessing but doesn't reveal too much at a time. Some creepy characters in it, too, and a creepy book as well (won't give spoilers as to what it is)
3. The Turn of the Screw (1999 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A governess put in charge of two young children begins to see the ghost of her dead predecessor.
Director: Ben Bolt | Stars: Caroline Pegg, Jodhi May, Colin Firth, Pam Ferris
Votes: 1,009
Also love the setting of this & the passion the governess has for protecting the children. It raises a lot of questions and leaves things somewhat open to interpretation. A good creepy movie that's also dramatic and mysterious.
4. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 555,102 | Gross: $137.40M
My favorite "paranormal" movie so far. Ghosts, demons, and a creepy old house. Great actors in this one, too.
5. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
PG-13 | 106 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The Lamberts believe that they have defeated the spirits that have haunted their family, but they soon discover that evil is not beaten so easily.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Barbara Hershey, Lin Shaye
Votes: 188,839 | Gross: $83.59M
This one scared me way more than the first one and even more than The Conjuring.
6. A Haunting at Silver Falls (2013)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
A small town is haunted by the twin daughters of a wrongfully convicted man. Young Jordan is sent down the path to who the real killer is, only to find the killer is very close to her.
Director: Brett Donowho | Stars: Steve Bacic, Tara Westwood, Alix Elizabeth Gitter, James Cavlo
Votes: 2,943
This is an odd one, but I like it. It's even weirder when you see the Netflix version instead of the tv version (and if you've seen both, you'll know maybe what I mean). Kind of a lot of unanswered questions and things that don't make sense, but for me, it's still fun to watch, and I like the main character and her bf both.
7. The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
PG | 84 min | Family, Horror, Mystery
When a family moves to a country home, the young girls experience strange happenings that have a link to an occult event years past.
Directors: John Hough, Vincent McEveety | Stars: Bette Davis, Lynn-Holly Johnson, Kyle Richards, Carroll Baker
Votes: 7,067 | Gross: $5.00M
Old one, but I still like watching it. And Bette Davis is awesome in it. Love her!
8. The Haunting (1963)
G | 112 min | Horror
Hill House has stood for about 90 years and appears haunted: its inhabitants have always met strange, tragic ends. Now Dr. John Markway has assembled a team of people who he thinks will prove whether or not the house is haunted.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Harris, Claire Bloom, Richard Johnson, Russ Tamblyn
Votes: 42,499 | Gross: $2.62M
The version that stays closest to the book.
9. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,199 | Gross: $44.02M
I don't like the bloody/gory parts, but the rest is great & a very creepy setting. I don't like how the ending differed from the book. I think the ending in the book was better. But either way, it's really creepy seeing Jack Nicholson's character slowly go insane, and I love the way the kid says "Red rum, red rum". Lol.
10. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
PG | 95 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Thriller
In a small American town, a diabolical circus and its demonic proprietor prey on the townsfolk.
Director: Jack Clayton | Stars: Mary Grace Canfield, Richard Davalos, Jake Dengel, Jack Dodson
Votes: 10,620 | Gross: $8.40M
I absolutely LOVE Ray Bradbury! He is my writing mentor just in the sense that I own his book on writing and think it is probably the best book on writing I've ever read, as evidenced by all the underlining, page marking and notes copied from it onto index cards. I've also read a lot of his short stories, and my two favorite books of his are Dandelion Wine and Something Wicked This Way Comes, which is what this movie is based on. It does a great job, too, in setting the atmosphere (October in a small town in around the 1930's) and showing the character growth of the "aging" father (played brilliantly by Jason Robards) who thinks he's let his son down but redeems himself in the end, and of the two boys. Mr. Dark is creepy, along with his band of freaks, and I love that the last time I watched this I realized that he is the same guy who played Governor Swann in the Pirates of the Caribbean movies! So different in this. While this isn't technically a horror film, I think it's scary enough, more in a psychological way, and it takes you back to your childhood if you're older or makes you wish you had a childhood like that.
11. The Woman in White (1997 TV Movie)
Unrated | 125 min | Mystery, Thriller
The gothic tale of a pair of half-sisters whose lives end up caught in a grand conspiracy revolving around a mentally ill woman dressed in white.
Director: Tim Fywell | Stars: Tara Fitzgerald, Justine Waddell, Andrew Lincoln, Susan Vidler
Votes: 1,218
Based on the book by Wilkie Collins. I like the book a lot better, as it goes into much more details and really fleshes out the story, but I enjoy the movie, too, and I'm a fan of Justine Waddell from Wives and Daughters. This is more of a mystery, but it has villains who are very dark, so I'm including it in my list, and also, it does have the hint of the paranormal.
12. Carnival of Souls (1962)
Approved | 78 min | Horror, Mystery
After a traumatic accident, a woman becomes drawn to a mysterious abandoned carnival.
Director: Herk Harvey | Stars: Candace Hilligoss, Frances Feist, Sidney Berger, Art Ellison
Votes: 27,830
Found this at my county library. It's eerie throughout and has a twist. See if you can figure it out before the end.
13. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Approved | 75 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A millionaire offers $10,000 to five people who agree to be locked in a large, spooky, rented house overnight with him and his wife.
Director: William Castle | Stars: Vincent Price, Carol Ohmart, Richard Long, Alan Marshal
Votes: 30,847
Very loosely based on the book "The Haunting of Hill House", this one is more fun than scary, and it's Vincent Price at what he did well.
14. Requiem (2006)
93 min | Drama, Horror
An epileptic girl suffers a breakdown during her first year at university, then decides to seek help from a priest in battling the troubles associated with her strict upbringing.
Director: Hans-Christian Schmid | Stars: Sandra Hüller, Burghart Klaußner, Imogen Kogge, Anna Blomeier
Votes: 6,355 | Gross: $0.01M
Another, like The Conjuring, dealing with possession and demons. Sad ending but interesting film.
15. Dark Water (2002)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A mother and her 6-year-old daughter move into a creepy apartment whose every surface is permeated by water.
Director: Hideo Nakata | Stars: Hitomi Kuroki, Rio Kanno, Mirei Oguchi, Asami Mizukawa
Votes: 34,939
I didn't like the way it ended, but I liked the rest of it. Which is enough to get it on the list, as one of my favorite movies, Little Women, doesn't end the way I would like either (nor the book, of course), but I still love the movie. It had an interesting premise, at least.
Tell Your Friends