Change Your Image
sjtmd-2
Reviews
The Lobster (2015)
Please, for your sake and that of society in general - avoid this film
If a movie viewer has occasional thoughts of suicide or self mutilation, do not, I repeat, do not see this movie - you will certainly be driven to act on your impulses. And if, kind reader, you are free of such maladies, do not, I repeat, do not see this movie. If viewed in its entirety, you will certainly join the ranks of those mentioned at the beginning of this comment. The only redeeming qualities of this film stem from the filming location - the gorgeous Parknasilla Resort in Sneem - which derives its name from the Old English word "sneem" - "the knot". And that is how my brain felt at the end of this travesty - as if it was tied in a painful, hideous knot.
Super 8 (2011)
A waste of time.
This film unabashedly repeats plot lines, scenes, characters...the list is endless, from many films of the past. It should have been called "Super Plagiarism". Just like the characters, whose home movie is a direct knock off of "Night of the Living Dead", this film steals from films like E.T.,Goonies, and many more. In an attempt to get older viewers engaged, nostalgic bits are thrown in - Walkman, CBs,dope, 15 cent pizza (that was early 1960s, not 1979). The special effects, the "monster", the central characters - old news. The scenes of bicycles, the military - cold, faceless - E.T all over again. The opening scene - straight out of "The Sixth Sense". The end result is a putrid, boring, waste of time.
Greenberg (2010)
If your family name is Greenberg, you should take part in a class action lawsuit
Falling prey to the Jewish sounding title (should have learned a lesson from "Zohan" or "Royal Tenenbaums"), I saw this film in a cinema with many other like minded tribe members. Had the film been called Roger, I would guess that there would have been two people in the theater. What a total waste of movie making resources. This film was painful to watch. I cannot find one aspect of this movie with any redeeming quality. The script was weak, the story line implausible, the characters shallow and limp (save the British friend), the cinematography dreary, the sex scenes made procreation seem like a crime against humanity, acting miserable. There were two or three funny lines (you guessed it, if you have seen the trailers, you got all of them). The only positive thing to come out of this film - I am starting an organization called "Friends Tell Friends When A Movie Stinks". It highlights the importance of helping humanity avoid the pain and suffering that occurs during and after watching a film such as this. If you see a flop, spread the news.
Taking Woodstock (2009)
A missed opportunity
What a waste of film and money (my $8.50 to be exact). This movie took a great idea - examining the epic event by looking at the periphery, and turned it into a boring melange of stereotypes and a young man coming to grips with his homosexuality. The acting was okay, the recreation of 1960's Catskills good, the film style and editing horrid. The central theme should have been the concert and how the community of White Lake responded. Instead, the main characters personal journey (LSD, homosexuality, business) was made central. I couldn't care less. Not enough music. Too much in the way of stereotypes of every kind (elderly Jews = horrible accent + cholent, hippies = VW bus + acid, gays = bizarre cross dresser). The depiction of the main character's mother was outrageous and criminal. Rent the original Woodstock or A Walk on the Moon. Skip this bad "trip".
Left Luggage (1998)
Very good film, but what about the sound??
A moving and poignant film which raises many important issues. A Holocaust theme, but ultimately a story of all our lives. Some strong but subtle symbolism. The acting is for the most part excellent (great to see Chaim Topol again. Older, but still Tevye). Isabella Rosselini is a very credible Chassid wife and mother. The locations are beautifully shot, and the score (when I could hear it)was appropriate. That's the big issue though - why was the sound in this film so uneven, and often inaudible?? Frequently, had the TV at volume levels somewhere in the "red zone". I don't think it was the DVD - it actually seemed as if it was shot this way. Made me wish that there were English subtitles. Was it just me??
Ha-Kayitz Shel Aviya (1988)
Unique, insightful film
This movie addresses a theme rarely portrayed - the frail and painful early post WWII era (it was not yet known as the Holocaust / Shoah) that coincided with the birth of the State of Israel - simple, poor, and just finding its' way. It is largely taken for granted how the survivors, as well as the newest citizens of Israel had to adapt and persevere. This movie, with its' depiction of life in the early years of the state, does a wonderful job of capturing this. This true story is ably conveyed by the fine acting performances. The filming, with dusty roads, vintage cars and clothing, is excellent. This movie is not for everyone, but if you have any interest at all in this topic and / or era - it is a must see.
The Queen (2006)
Saturday night live skit on the big screen
What a disappointment! A difficult task at best, a real life docu - drama with characters from a comedy sketch, this film is like the royal family itself....pompous, silly, full of itself, without character. NO one is even remotely likable. Seeing an actor in kilts pretending to be Prince Charles, what was that?? Perhaps it was the British accents, or the harried nature of the discussions (PM staff, etc.), but many of the lines were unintelligible. The only redeeming aspect of this film was the majestic scenery of the Scottish highlands. Perhaps the said could be said for some of the beautiful interiors and gardens. But if that is what you want, get a recent copy of House & Garden!
Better off just recalling those events on your own.