Change Your Image
jaymag-77865
Reviews
Men (2022)
I just fell in love with a movie
This was the most thought provoking film I've ever seen. There were so much intelligence in it, so much beauty and layer after another. I don't want to ruin anything, but I believe if you have got enough experiences and lessons about life, this movie will deliver a message. And it will adapt to your experiences, depending of those there are more than just one meaning. It blew my mind, I will watch this over and over again. Also the soundtrack is perfect, it soothens your mind throughout the film. Not sure if most people will find this beautiful nor relaxing but I suggest you give it a go. But be warned, if you think that Topgun is masterpiece or Fast and Furious are a great franchise, this will not entertain you.
Halo (2022)
Excellent but don't expect it to be like the game
I started watching this just to kill some time for about an hour one day. It didn't grab me completely right away but after five episodes in three days I decided to write this, hoping someone would make a decision and give this show a chance. It is beautiful to watch, well written and acted, it's not childish as f.ex Star Wars series are. It's solid and stylish with some balls so even 46 yrs old guy from Finland likes it enough to write a short recommendation.
I played the first two games a long time ago on og Xbox and expected something like that but I'm glad they didn't just do what they were expected to do. If you're not too tight minded, give it a go.
Peacemaker (2022)
Excellent, hilarious!
I love this show, but if you're not a fan of (mostly) immature humour, then you better skip for your own good. I would say if you like for example, let's say, Family Guy, you'll like this also.
Lost Boys (2020)
Morons being idiots
Watched for about 1 hour, got too bored to continue and stopped. There's really not much to see, pretty sure the content stays the same until the end. Tbh, stars of this aren't worth to see talking idiotisms and acting like trash that they are.
Satanic Panic (2019)
Suitable for teens at most
Awful. My wife wanted to see this and I let her, sitting next to her quiet like a gentleman. Had to keep my mouth shut so I didn't insult her.
L'immortale (2019)
Not nearly as good as the series
Nothing good about it. I don't understand why I watched it until the end.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Oh what a drag
Boring, mediocre acting, blah-blah-blah until the end, no twists and after all the hype, very very disappointing. That's about it
Midsommar (2019)
Ridiculous and corny
If you're an adult, I can't think you could watch this poker faced. Wouldn't recommend to waste anyone's time on this.
A Dark Song (2016)
Marvellous
Take a while and look into the Book of Abramelin before you dive into the film. It will blow your mind when you connect the points and understand how the movie has captured the concept of magic. I love this film.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Pure Excellence
I think everyone should see these brilliant episodes.