Change Your Image
LilithSeaborne
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Firestarter (2022)
Sucked
This was extremely boring. I read the book and watched the original movie and I can not fathom why they made this.
The girl was too old and her acting was so plain that I felt nothing for her.
I love Zac Efron, but not in this.
There was no connection between Charlie and Rainbird, which, I felt, was vital to the story.
There was just not enough of anything to be honest. If I didn't read the book, I would be very confused and bored, instead of just bored.
It felt like a 90's monotone movie with a monotone score.
I will not recommend this to anyone. I only gave it a 2, because I like looking at Zac Eron.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Horrible
Such nonsense. The serious parts were just silly and I'm unable to suspend my disbelief that far. I was happy it was over.
A California Christmas (2020)
Did not enjoy
I thought it would be more of a Christmas type movie. Found it boring.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Horrible
I watched this as I finished the book yesterday. This is horrible. I hated the The Shining movie and hoped that this would stand without it. No thanx.
Stand by Me (1986)
Great adapation
This was not one of my favourite Stephen King stories, but it was one of the best adaptations of his work. I enjoyed it.
Apt Pupil (1998)
Nothing like the book
I did not enjoy this. Rushed and emotionless. There's no bond between the main characters and it all seems to happen within the same year.
Cats (2019)
I was straight up not having a good time
I wish I could give this 0 stars. I wished I had lost my glasses.
V-Wars (2019)
Good idea, bad writing
I enjoyed this idea of the virus, but got bored watching.
11.22.63 (2016)
Not even James Franco made me happy about this
I was very disappointed in this adaption of the book. I LOVED the book. I couldn't wait to finish reading the book so I could watch the series.
So many unnecessary changes were made in this.
I do think if it was not an adaption, but a series on its own, I would've liked it, it was done very well. But because Of the book I hated it.
The Tommyknockers (1993)
I was so confused
I really liked the The Tommyknockers novel. I decided to watch this directly after finishing it. It was so hard to get through it and I nearly gave up halfway through. I eventually finished it and I was so frustrated and confused at the end. I hated it. It was horrible.
Good Girls (2018)
I enjoyed it
I really enjoyed this as you have badass women who are still a little acred and there's no feminist underlining. Everyone can enjoy it.
Me, Myself and I: New Job (2017)
Was not that bad
I enjoyed this show and was a little disappointed when it stopped airing. Very few shows have positive stepparents and stepsiblings. I loved these characters.
It (2017)
I loved it
I am usually not a fan of remakes, but this one blew my away! I would not say that it's better than the original, as they both have their own greatness. I absolutely loved it.