Change Your Image
mkratz-84816
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
Got me thinking, do any of us know what is real?
I have always said that comedy actors can make the best dramatic actors. If you were looking for a silly comedy then you've come to the wrong place. But if you want a movie that makes you think and wonder then you should watch this movie. Adam Sandler takes us on a trip through his past and present and through the good and the bad of his marriage with the help of someone he never expected. It seems a little like Castaway where the lone character finds a friend who helps him deal with his loneliness and carries him to his salvation. It is up to you to decide whether what you've seen is real, imaginary or a little of both.
You People (2023)
Excessively offensive and divisive
Even though the message of this movie is overcoming mixed ethnicities and religions, it excessively labels and divides at every turn to the point of being a racist attack on anything that is not black. The music was racist garbage and was extremely offensive as was the unnecessary use of the N word in the characters speech. It is curious black people are so offended by the N word yet use it liberally in every sentence they speak. The characters use of African-American Vernacular was particularly off-putting to the point where I felt like turning the movie off. I felt that this movie was only for a small select group and not for the consumption of the general public. Watch Black or White with Kevin Costner instead.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Learn on to say "Turrono" not "Tor-Ron-Toe"
I guess Mike Myers wasn't available. To bad because he knows how to pronounce Toronto. Movie was okay, a couple of laughs. Not Woody's best but when you are working with someone who sucks as much as Kevin Hart does, what can you do.
Black Widow (2021)
Being punched in the face never looked so good.
These sisters take a lot of damage and still look good. Way over the top with too many women fighting. A 14 year old's dream. At one point I yelled girl fight! 5 / 10 because of the hot chicks. Flo looks great!
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
True and emotional, excellent !
I found this movie funny, exciting and very well written. I was pleasantly surprised that I enjoyed it so much. Great special effects and many easter eggs referring to the original. An emotional and satisfying ending brought tears to my eyes.
No Time to Die (2021)
Disappointing, Now What ?
A lot like Revenge of the Sith, the hero looses. This is not how any Bond film should be. Even though all his enemies are dead (in very unsatisfying ways) Bond dies too. You are left with disappointment. Now what? Do we get a politically correct, black, female Bond or is it over. Both options are, well, disappointing.
Karla (2006)
Horrible, Disgusting, Do Not Watch.
Do you know what sick pieces of garbage like Homolka want? They want to be famous. How do you make someone famous, make a movie about them. Both her and her evil, sick, murderous husband should be given the Death Penalty and their names should be erased from existence. This movie should never have been made but since it has, no one should watch it. If they made any money at all none of it should go to the movie company. It should all, every cent, go to the families of the victims.
Hawk the Slayer (1980)
Great Compliment to any Role Playing Campaign.
Sure it's an 80's movie but it is a great movie for any fantasy roleplaying enthusiasts. Classic Good vs Evil, the gathering of the members group, the ultimate battle with the villainous boss. Pick up your lamb shank and cup of mead and sit down to watch a classic.
Downhill (2020)
I had to apologize to my wife for recommending this movie.
Boring, depressing, waste of time, waste of talent. Watching someone's marriage end is not what I signed up for when I watched this movie, but here we are.
Lost in Space (2018)
Chock up another season of Misandry.
Just like the first Season, all the men are pushed to minor roles and Women have taken over. Leading the charge is Molly Parker as Maureen Robinson. While her rugged, navy seal husband is sidelined in almost every episode Mrs. Robinson takes charge and goes it alone to save everyone. Everywhere you look there is some woman in charge of something while the men are minor characters looking on. There is some serious over compensation going on here. And every time you turn around someone has done something stupid and now we are all going to die unless Mrs. Robinson saves the day.
The Irishman (2019)
Too long and too slow...
The movie was okay but I really felt for the length of time it ran more could have been to done to make you feel something for Robert De Niro's character "Frank". He appeared very wooden and flat although there was a bit with the daughter near the end. He seemed to go through the movie as just a robot who was told to go here and there "taking care of things" like an errand boy even though he was inducted into the "most powerful" inner circle with the gold coin ring. Over all the movie was too long and progressed too slowly. I ended up being impatient, hoping it would be over before the end.
The Catcher Was a Spy (2018)
Enjoyed Paul Rudd in this under rated film.
I really enjoyed the pace of the movie, starting slow and building to the finally. It seemed very realistic and with small surprises along the way revealing more and more of the story. This is not 007 or a movie filled with unnecessary action but a story to be enjoyed like a film should be. I think some poor reviews are from people expecting the same thing from an actor and instead of having an open mind they don't get what they expect so they are disappointed.
First Man (2018)
Fell asleep watching this boring movie.
Like many others I found this movie wooden and boring. Way too much camera shaking, sparce dialogue. Like Ryan Gosling, I felt no emotion and even though this was one of the most important moments in the history of mankind I was so bored just kept hoping the movie would end.
American Dresser (2018)
I ride an Indian and I still think this movie sucked.
I really looked forward to seeing this movie. I ride and I was hoping for a good biker movie as there aren't too many, but this was a horrendous film. Poor acting, awful writing, rediculous situations, the only good parts were the cut scenes when they were riding down the road. Nice scenery, beautiful bikes and no dialogue, if only the whole move was just bikes riding down the road, passing amazing scenery, this movie would have been a whole lot better.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Old time detective story plus laugh out loud jokes.
I really enjoyed this movie. The story was well written and there were many original takes on a classic detective story. The stand out parts were the puppet human interaction. Just like with animated TV, it is amazing what you can get away with using puppets.
The Dawnseeker (2018)
Wow ! One of the worst movies I have ever seen
Where to begin.... Horrible plot, low budget special effects, drawn out scenes. I have seen some bad movies in my time but this was one of the worst.