Change Your Image
Horrorbuff7193
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hatchet (2006)
Buckets Of Blood + Good Acting + Humor + Scares = One Hell Of A Slasher Movie
'Hatchet' is one of those horror films that in 15, 20 years we will truly appreciate it for what it is, and what it did for the genre.
It has a pretty basic storyline that follows a tour group out to a haunted swamp where Victor Crowley lives. Now, Victor was taunted all his life by classmates and other children, and one day his father accidentally killed him...or did he? It may sound like just another run-of-the-mill slasher flicks, but it's not. It's much more than that. 'Hatchet' excels in everything that most slashers nowadays fail. It has tremendous kills, I won't go into detail, but believe me-they're great. The movie also has a whole bunch of originality, which slasher act. And part of the originality was the humor, and a whole bunch of it; not only in the dialog but also in the violence and gore, but mainly what the characters said. Kane Hodder returns to the genre, and he really did his part: run around with various weapons and kill people. I think in another decade or so that he could be the next Jason Voorhess, depending on the number of sequels it gets. But, one of my biggest gripes with the movie is the acting. Most of the actors were good, but some of the lines were completely tortured.
It's no 'Friday The 13th (1980)', but it's very close. Watch this if you want a really fun time with a group of friends.
The Prowler (1981)
50 Greatest Horror Movies: #49
Why it deserves a spot: There were so many cheesy 80s slashers that at one point you think once you've seen one you've seen them all. That's why The Prowler is different. It's not a camp slasher or anything like that. Sure, it's a slasher but it's much more than that. The best thing about this movie is the awesome effects by Tom Savini.
The Acting: Most of the acting in this movie is pretty average, maybe above average, for a slasher. Nothing for critics to applaud for, but still much better than most 80s slashers.
The Gore: Some of the best death and gore scenes in this movie are, in my opinion, some of the best in cinema. Tom Savini does another terrific job on this on! The Suspense/Thrills: The Prowler doesn't rely much on suspense and thrills. It relies mostly on the gore and the killer. Although, there are a few scenes including the killer that are a little suspenseful.
Scary Factor: 5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
50 Greatest Horror Movies: #50
Why it deserves a spot: The Silence Of The Lambs is perhaps one of the greatest movies ever made. Definitely in the Top 10 of the past 25 years. In fact, it's one of the three movies that have swept away the five major Academy Awards; the other two being It Happened One Night (1934) and One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975). Almost everything about this movie is fantastic. The only reason it's ranking being so low is because I don't consider it a pure horror film. On my all time list it ranks much higher.
The Acting: Wow. This is one of the best acted movies ever made. Both Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins deserved their Oscars. Ted Levine should have at least gotten a nomination. Without Anthony Hopkins this movie wouldn't be as successful. He recreated the character of Hannibal Lecter.
The Gore: There's not too much to work with on this movie. It didn't need it. There are a few scenes including cannibalism.
The Suspense/Thrills: This movie has tons of suspense and thrills. Almost every scene has something to be nervous about. The final scene in which Clarice is being chased by Buffalo Bill is almost unbearable.
Scary Factor: 6.5/10
Scream (1996)
What can I say?: My favorite movie of all time.
Scream (1996) is one of the biggest, if not the biggest influence to the horror genre. Many people will mark the rating down just because it gave us a really bad decade of 90s teen slashers (I Know What You Did Last Summer, Urban Legend). Don't blame a movie for that. Blame the producers for making the lame movies.
I'm not saying that Scream (1996) is the best movie ever made. What I am saying is that it made a huge influence on the horror genre, and I find it one of those movies that I never get tired of. It was one of my childhood favorites, and I always have a hard time getting rid of those.
The movie starts out with one of the strongest scenes in horror film history. I don't want to spoil anything, but that scene is something I can watch over and over again. It truly still scares me. The rest of the movie is the same way.
Scream also launched the careers of a group of young stars that we probably wouldn't have today if it weren't for this movie. So if you want a really fun slasher movie, even if you're not a slasher fan, you may still enjoy this.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
The single best movie of 2006
2006 is now over. Me and many other people believe that Little Miss Sunshine is the best movie of the year. It's the second best movie of the decade. It's one of my favorites of all time.
The Plot: It's a great plot: a family on a road trip to get their daughter to a beauty pageant. Along the way they encounter many different situations and problems.
The Acting: Every single one of the actors is great. Toni Collette- probably the best of the group. Abigail Breslin- very good for a person her age. Steve Carrell- his best performance ever, very good. Greg Kinnear- most likely the worst of the bunch, but still great. Paul Dano- he did very good, although half the movie he didn't say anything. Alan Arkin- also one of the worst of the bunch.
The Direction: The two directors made a great team up for this movie.
The Script: I thought that the script was perhaps the best of the year.
Overall: If you haven't seen this movie yet, I REALLY think that you should see it. It's one of those movies where it's impossible not to like.
My rating: 10/10
Saw III (2006)
Pretty Good, Doesn't Beat The First Two
Saw III started out with a great scene. It was gory and it made me flinch. From there it went uphill until the end.
This movie was the most gruesome, gory, and gross of all three of them. I didn't like the twist ending. I thought that it was unnecessary.
Many times during the movie you flinched, squirmed, screamed, or covered your eyes. It was one of the most gory movies that have ever been made.
So overall, it was a good movie. If you are fans of the first two, you will most likely like this movie. If you didn't like the first two, I would definitely say to not see this.
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
One of the best movies of all-time!
Edward Scissorhands is a great movie. There is not one thing wrong about this movie. It's about a woman salesman who goes up to this mysterious mansion. While she is inside she discovers one of the best characters ever caught on screen: Edward Scissorhands. Edward was an experiment of a famous inventor. While the inventor was just finishing Edward, he died, leaving Edward without anybody there with him or hands! The kind woman decides to take him home with her. All of the neighbors fall in love with him, and he becomes famous. Then one day everything goes wrong. The whole town is after him.
I think that Johnny Depp in this movie is one of the top 10 performances in film history. He did a marvelous job! Edward Scissorhands is my 5th favorite movie of all time. This is a must-see movie for everybody! 10/10
The Descent (2005)
Absolutely Amazing!
The Descent is one of the most amazing and goriest movies I have ever seen in my life. If you are a huge horror buff, or even if you are the slightest horror buff, you will like this movie.
The Story: Six women go cave exploring one year after an accident of one of the women. They try to regain what they back one year ago. This movie has claustrophobia, jump scenes, scares, blood, and really cool monsters! The Acting: Wow! All six women are fantastic. I really liked Natalie Jackson Mendoza.
The Direction: The direction was great. The director did very good on this one.
The Look: The look is great! It has amazing cave shots, tight spaces which make you feel like you are there, and lots of other stuff.
The Gore: I give the gore 8/10. It's pretty gory. Lots of ripping apart, broken limbs, decapitations, and a huge blood pool.
So overall I give it 9/10. I HIGHLY recommend this movie to anyone!