Change Your Image
cushioncapitalcorp
Reviews
The Passenger (2023)
Weird, you won't forget it
This movie was well done. In all aspects. Did it need to exist however? No. Do we need more random violence with no real true doubt or meaning to the story. No. Is it realistic enough of a story to probably be true somewhere? Yes. With that said, this one you will not forget, but you also do not need to watch it. You will gain literally nothing. You can watch "Falling Down" instead. Not that this wasn't strange, well directed, scored well, etc... it just to me, imo, fell a little flat in regard to what the purpose was. I mean I get it, bit I've seen much better jobs done in regards to having someone be forced to face their fears.
The Curse (2023)
OH I get the show, it's just bad.
I see a lot of pretentiousness people on here, sucking the teeth of Nathan Feilders new show. I'm a big fan of his work, but the cinefile in me has to speak truth. After episode 5 I realized, this is it. This is the show. Here's the problem with the show: it's boring. The concept... bleh... the intended awkwardness and weirdness between the characters falls extremely flat. The music trying to be zany, is annoying and high pitched. There's a reason this show is on paramount and not HBO. No one wants this. Don't trick yourself like me... sunk cost fallacy... quit while ahead. Nothing happens here.
Don't Look Up (2021)
This was good
Easy to watch. Pretty funny. I had a nice time. Grab a bag of popcorn and relax. Nothing serious, just some great actors having a fun at work. Is it the best movie of the year...no....did it let me down...no.
Ten Year Old Tom (2021)
Amazing show
If you are a fan of the classic "The life and times of Tim" this is the exact same thing, basically Tom is just a younger Tim. Great characters, well written and improvised. I wouldn't expect anything less from Steve Dildarian.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
This was unnecessary, and disappointing
I am a huge fan of the series, but this never needed to be made. Huge let down. I guess it was kind of cool to see how the characters looked and acted (acted a tiny bit) in the past. Some of them were cast great, some were not. The story line is boring, and the whole race riot back drop is completely unnecessary. The audience could care less. Dickie is an alright character, nothing special at all. One small twist is revealed from the series, big deal. The way they used Ray Liotta was very strange, also disappointing . Seems like this movie set up a sequel with a Tony who is a little bit older, but also, that may not be needed at all. This could have been great, but sadly I can't even give it a 5.
Suburra - La serie (2017)
Don't compare this Gommorah at all
I love Gommorah but people are comparing this to it but is completely different. Great acting, action, drama, tragedy, this show is a gem that I've never seen anything like. Just a great show.
Utopia (2020)
This show started great....
Started interesting, by the end it was extremely corny. I am looking forward to not ever watching another season of this again ever.
Space Force (2020)
Great show
A lot of people giving negative reviews, listen it isn't the office it's a different show. It definitely nailed the mark of what it was trying to do. It will be great show.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Great film
This is one of those films that will throw you off if you watch the trailer, but that is a good thing. It keeps your attention from the first to the last shot. Very dark comedy extremely well executed.
Greta (2018)
This was worthless
I'll spare you the nonsense and just put it like this....why didn't one of these ladies just 2 piece this biatch Greta who weighs 70lbs soaking wet. Movie over
In the Tall Grass (2019)
This was very garbage
Well instead of writing a review I will state this: I would rather be water boarded for 2 mins then see this movie again
Joker (2019)
That was insane
It's obvious that pheonix is also insane, you would have to be to pull off what I just watched. Wow
Serenity (2019)
This movie sucked balls
I don't care what other people are saying. This movie was garbage. Take a bunch of good actors and give them a horrible story to work with. The "twist" is plain stupid and doesn't really make sense. You can try to make sense out of it or you can just turn the movie off and watch something much better. Huge waste of time.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
This movie missed the mark
It plain and simple turned out to be a dud. It could have went in many different directions but each one petered out. In the beginning John Hamms character had potential to be a great story line. Then nothing. Everything else was just...eh. Waste of time.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Very trash
This was movie that didn't need to be made whatsoever. It was not good. At all.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
One of the worst movies I've seen in a while
I'll keep it simple. This movie was too talk, the super natural elements were barely explained and made little sense. The death scenes were un-original as hell. The pacing was way off, the ending barely made sense unless you want to really look into it. I wouldn't bother with spoilers because it's not worth the time writing about particularly. It must have been one of those movies a big budget studio deemed to trash to put in theaters so Netflix swooped it up for cheap. Sucks too because there are some good actors in there. It's just the whole thing was a Trainwreck. "C'mon I invested this much time into it let's just finish it" - my girlfriend. I was ready to close it out at the hour and 20 minute mark, then again with 9 minutes to go. The only thing I can say is that was 2 hours of my life I will never get back.