Change Your Image
Infomy24hours
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: One World, One People (2021)
If you're woke and you know it clap your hands!
Do you like political propaganda in an action series based on a fricking comic book? Do you enjoy a tv show where long and forced bonding moments cover like 50% of each episode? Do you like that the villains of the show are nothing more than an excuse for the hero to give a big political monologue in front of the world?
I don't and I'm not the only one. Cool CGI action scenes aren't enough to save this show from mediocrity and dullness.
Dark (2017)
For time travel fans
Solid tv show with some great acting moments. I must say it gets a bit boring after the first season maybe because of the complexity of the story with confusing multiple time lines but at the same time it's not trivial at all. So the curiosity to discover how all this mess will end, makes you endure the slow pace of some episodes to enjoy the unfolding of an unpredictable story.
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Overrated.
Nah, it's not as good as we remember. Nostalgia is a bad judge.
The New Pope: Episode #1.8 (2020)
At last,best episode of the season so far
I was starting to get a bit bored with previous episodes (except the first) but now seems the series is back on track. I love how they make you understand that the Vatican, in order to work properly, must be considered as a family with Lenny as father figure. He's the glue to keep everything and everybody together. Good job Sorrentino and Jude.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The usual Disney standard
This website has become too popular, therefore quality is decreasing. If you like cinema and you've seen lots of movies in your life, you can't possibly give a 10 out of 10 to this. That's why quality is decreasing, everybody wants to give an opinion, even people who can't tell the difference between Shrek and the elephant man. Something has give you an emotion, therefore is a masterpiece? But the depth in that emotion is irrelevant if even a rock thrown in a lake makes you laugh. What's the point in having a scale from 1 to 10 if you just give 10 if good and 1 if bad? Binary machines, that's what you are, really. For me, 6 because Dosney has all the talent and money of the world and tries to make money with it. As simple as that. They don't want to hear about great movies 'cause wouldn't satisfy a larger range of people and less people means less profit. We know that. And it's nauseous. But why blame actors? They are professional. Why can't we enjoy cgi? They have the best artists. This movie wasn't going to satisfy fans (how can you call them toxic if they're the only reason why the saga is so successful??) but at least the corporation who owns the rights was gonna provide us the usual semi-satisfy product made with usual ripetitive "success" formula that made it so famous. Everything else which can be said is irrelevant, if you keep mentioning how things could be different. Not gonna happen. 6 is the standard rating for Disney: mediocrity at it's finest level.
The Mandalorian (2019)
This series is good therefore is unacceptable...
...that the same company is responsible for tfa and tlj.
...that Hollywood can still actually make good star wars movies regardless the "fatigue" excuse.
...that they can make good products for everybody without social justice messages and propaganda.
....that the same company who created this made us believe the franchise was dead.
...that they made me enjoy this series.
...that will not cancel any mistake made in the past.
IS UNACCEPTABLE! AND YOU KNOW IT!
Chernobyl (2019)
This series HAD to be made
Thought to review this one and I don't review many series, only the ones which actually counts...
This is a great production, with great actors.
But that's not the reason why I decided to write this review...this series had to be made because of the message it carries. Because people have to know and remember how fool we can become under the ill influence of money and absurd ideologies. We can't afford to disrespect or underestimate the forces and laws of nature.
We must not be naive thinking that these sorts of disasters won't happen again because they will, as long as self-absorbed men still exist in this fragile world.
But in reality, the real reason why irresponsible actions are wounding this planet is because of indifference. The truth is simple: mad men are few while indifferent people are the majority...the world will be a better place only when the majority of indifferent people will take a side not thinking about the consequences of not pleasing the society but respecting life and the world they live in.
Stranger Things (2016)
Not a single episode bored me
I really don't understand all the hate for season 3...I was hooked from the beginning to the end just like the previous two.
This series it's really well done, they put lots of heart in it and the good vibes from all actors involved are undeniable.
The 80s atmosphere is incredibly well recreated: the dresses, the hair styles, the cars, the buildings...everything. It was not an easy task but they did it.
The characters are hilarious and the CGI very convincing. What exactly do you want more?
The Good Doctor: Breakdown (2019)
Powerful emotion
Dr. Murphy is dealing with a real struggle here, he's a man with a purpose: helping others the best way possible. His condition probably isn't helping him to take things slowly because can't accept opposite thought on what he thinks is right. His fight with Dr. Han is not a sign of weakness, rather a sign of pure unwaving determination. If he can't fulfill his purpose, he feels unworthy of his duty as doctor. That's all what matters for him, who cares what others think.