Change Your Image
kitano0
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Well, I'm definitely in the minority here..
I hate this movie It's loud, clunky, poorly produced, awkwardly acted and too long. I wanted to kill Ethel Merman. So, you get every comic act ever and put them in one movie. So what.
So many comments on here saying it's the "best comedy of all time". Obviously these folks haven't seen many comedies. I would watch "Ball of Fire' or "Bringing Up Baby" for the 12th time instead of watching any of this nonsense. It's like you're watching verbal graffiti for length of the entire movie. I could imagine seeing it in the time period and being amused at all the cameos, but I hated it upon my first viewing in the seventies, and it sure doesn't hold up now. Wretched excess.
The Rookie: The Collar (2022)
A stellar episode
I really enjoyed this episode a lot. I loved the split-screen work with the dash cams and body cams... they've used the technique before, of course, but in this episode it really feels super-kinetic and exciting! Whenever bombs are used in TV shows, it always adds to the tension, and the type of bomb/car chase scenario was very well done.
The director and editors of this should be applauded for a great hour of TV.
The cast, as usual, were top-notch. Happy that the Tim/Lucy arc is winding down (or heating up?). It's been a slow burn with these two, but it's been handled well so far, so let's see!
NCIS: Hawai'i: Ohana (2022)
I'm such a sucker...
...but I LOVED Whistler's song to Lucy. It was a great cap-off to a really great episode. NCIS Hawaii has really developed into an enjoyable series with relatable characters.
Superman & Lois: The Thing in the Mines (2022)
Gotta disagree with most...
I loved, loved, loved the first season. Couldn't believe how good it was. But, I can already see signs of "CW creep" in this season. I'm a pretty liberal guy, but the "woke" dynamic is beginning to be a bit much. I can still appreciate the beautiful production design and cinematography, but the addition of
Natalie (who in one episode seemed to change hairstyles for every scene) under the roof, and the "I kissed a girl and I liked it" storyline between Sarah and Jordan is really bad. And I think Tyler Hoechlin is a great Superman, but damn, please shave. I hate to see this show go the way of other CW shows, but I can see that slowly happening already.
Clarice (2021)
This show has improved greatly from the pilot...
I DID NOT care for the first episode...it was nothing special at all. As the series has progressed, I've really come to like it a lot. I love the look of it, and the psychological elements of delving into the lead. The conspiracy angle really lured me in, also. I would urge anyone that was turned off by the pilot to give it another chance...it's getting much better as we proceed.
A Vigilante (2018)
Solid acting and structure, but...
It's not satisfying at all to follow a character through a movie to see it fall apart in the last act... the audience does not to get a catharsis when Sadie gets the bad guy...we know she does, but it was disappointing to say the least. I feel like I wasted my time on this one.
Evil: Justice x 2 (2020)
Last two episodes were weak...
What's happened to my new favorite show? It seems since the hubby came back,
(not that it's his characters fault), the show has struggled to maintain it's initial momentum. The episode before this was just too "Twilight Zone" to me, with too much emphasis put on the David/"Nurse" storyline (that went nowhere). And the tracking to David's assailant and the use of the VR was just out of left field. The whole episode didn't propel the narrative of the series at all. Now, this episode.
David is once more at the mercy of a disturbed woman, and the beats are way too similar to the previous episode. The fact that Kristen didn't seem to be familiar with Tibetan chants seemed odd, since I was under the impression that she had been mountain climbing with her hubby in that area. The kids' appropriation of same chant was just cheesy, along with the "miracle" (I was expecting Roma Downey to make a cameo). The beat-down of Leland by Kristen was the high point of the episode...but the last seen was tonally very awkward. It would have worked wonderfully on a Buffy episode, but here it was just...off. I certainly hope this trend doesn't continue and the the season finale will compensate for these misfires.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Lost Time (2019)
great episode...but I have a question...
This is truly trivial, but in the airport scene, right before the suspect is spotted, a 'woman that looks like "The Good Place's" D'Arcy Carden is right in our screen as a passenger boarding a plane. Does anyone know if that is her?
The Kominsky Method (2018)
All the good things being said are true...
But a shout-out has to go to director of photography Anette Haellmigk. This series looks absolutely gorgeous. The use of colors and "natural" light is wonderful.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
Well done, light-hearted fare
Really was surprised by this show. The pilot was fantastic, and unlike many shows, it has gotten better with each new installment. The principal leads are appealing and have dynamite chemistry, but the entire team is fun to watch.
Nothing new under the sun here, but so far it's definitely worth my time, which is a lot more that I can say for a lot on commercial TV.
Christopher Robin (2018)
It makes me feel better...
That I wasn't the only one that cried! I mean, I'm a bit of a softy, but this movie really touched me in ways I wasn't expecting.
Everything about it is wonderful. Especially Tigger, of course.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
One of the funniest movies
I've seen in awhile! Great dialogue, great scenes and visual comedy and action as well...but wow, some funny lines in this.
The last scene between the FBI agent and Scott will go down as a classic...had to watch it 3 times...LMAO, indeed. And the whole movie is full of great lines, but it beautifully manages to not be cheesy at all. The MCU is really honing the art of walking that line between incredible action and story, and fantastic humor without being "camp"...and I think that is a real art!
Bull: Jury Duty (2018)
Future star alert!!!
Really enjoyed this episode. Really great seeing Mercedes Ruehl and Jill Hennessey again...
But I want to say that the stand-out performance...one of the best I've seen on TV in awhile, was by Gus Birney. As the surviving daughter of two horrific crimes, her portrayal was empathetic and heartbreaking. Just a terrific performance. I see that she has quite a few upcoming projects, and I for one will be on the lookout for her. You should be too.
Elementary (2012)
This has been a very enjoyable season...
I used to watch Elementary now and again. Lost interest when they brought the new girl in the third (?) season, and just recently started watching on a regular basis. It's now "appointment" TV for me. The series has really evolved and gotten so much better. The chemistry between players has always been good, but now it crackles! Much more humor in the shows is a big plus, and the writing is top notch! When shows have been on for this long, they tend to start showing some wear, but Elementary has definitely found their second wind!
Last Flag Flying (2017)
too much of the Cranston character....
But I had to stop watching this movie if I ever wanted to see him in anything else. It's not all of his fault, of course. The movie just never seemed to take off. Once the characters were established, it just seemed to spin it's wheels, and that's the script's fault. The direction was fine, but since it's a road movie, there was a lot of potential lost. There again, it was the script. But the worst part of the movie for me was Cranston's character...gosh, to be trapped with him on a trip is a living hell...annoying, annoying...maybe his character got better in the third act, but I'll never know.
Update: Well, I did go back and finish the movie, and the third act was somewhat enjoyable...but I still contend they needed to take the scissors to some of the Cranston scenes...there was just way too much of his character.
I've upgraded it up to a 6...
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
So nice to see so many good reviews on IMDb
Watching this movie tonight I was confused. Is this the same movie that got so much crap written about it? I thought it was incredibly well done and acted. I have watched the original anime a couple of times, and was impressed at this adaptation. Like many movies of this type, I think it will develop a cult following. Between the critics and the fan-boys, I am beginning to think that ambitious film-making is not really being appreciated much anymore. I would recommend this movie to anyone that likes sci-fi. It's definitely sequel-worthy.
Legion (2017)
Had to give it up...
Lasted through 5 episodes...at the end of Ep5, the ending did me in. I mean, after all we just went through, we're doing that?
Also, I was beginning to feel murder in my heart for Rachel Keller. I do not remember seeing her in anything before this, but the way she played her character was terrible. Terrible line-reads, and she acted half- there most of the time. Maybe she has watched too much Kristen Stewart, maybe she got bad direction (which I doubt), but in my opinion it was one of the worst depictions of any character I've ever seen.
All in all, I was beginning to feel jerked-around by a group of rudderless writers...it reminded me of Twin Peaks, another weird show with really no point, but at least had some endearing characters.
Sleepy Hollow (2013)
what? was that john noble?
Honest to god, I was thinking about how much I missed John Noble during the opening credits to SH this evening...I didn't know he was going to be in future episodes! Well, it sure looked like him in the previews...
Oh yeah, it crossed my mind that Ichabod isn't Ichabod...he's Jesus. Lots of Christian symbolism tonight. I mean, he looked just like Jesus when he was lying in the coma, then he experienced a baptism...just like JC when he jumped into the water with the child. I mean, the producers might not go the literal route with that storyline, but it could be a heavy sub-text in future episodes. That, or I have read way too much Joseph Campbell.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Homecoming (2012)
A knock out episode...
Very surprised no one has reviewed this wonderful episode yet. In my opinion CSI is hitting on all cylinders. Ted Danson and Elizabeth Shue have brought this show back to life. Not to slight any of the others in the cast, who are all wonderful. This was the best episode I have seen in a long time. I really love the way all of the staff are relating to each other. The fact that everyone now is referring to "family meetings", and how the episode explored the family life of DB, bring in not only his wife wonderfully played by Peri Gilpen, but his daughter and grand-daughter. With the show letting us invest our emotions on various members of the cast, it led to a knock-out of a conclusion. It also resumed a supposedly long-forgotten story arc that could affect the entire series henceforth. I know I am being rather vague, but if you haven't seen this episode. Please watch immediately. It is a stunner.
Fringe: Making Angels (2012)
Greatest...episode...ever...
This is now my favorite episode...wonderfully written, beautifully directed. Everything worked in this episode, the comedy was spot-on, the story and dialog just great. I've always thought Astrid was one of the most charming (and cute) characters on TV, the way she has always been so good with Walter, but what she does in this episode is so compassionate as to be inspiring. Bravo Jasika Nicole. The dynamic between Walter and Altlivia was well played, too. All the characters from both (or two) of the time lines seem to be learning to get along, and there is a lot of opportunity for comedy, and this episode made the most of it. Altlivia's "Hey girls!" entrance was hilarious, as was the "I"ve always wondered why more people didn't do that" from Olivia. What's really great about this episode though, were the themes...duality, the convergence of all time, the importance of family... This episode was one of the most cinematic entries into a series that is always beautifully done. This show still has lots of stories to tell, and I hope this episode is a preview of the quality we can look forward to.
That this show is on the verge of cancellation is amazing to me.
Bones: The Doctor in the Photo (2010)
Fantastic Episode...
This was one of the finest episodes of Bones ever, if not the best-ever.
I disagree with the other reviewer that the transformation of Brennan was too rapid. I feel this episode solidified in many ways how Brennan has been portrayed this season. For instance, she has been trying (in many painful, awkward ways) to loosen up and develop a sense of humor. We have seen her relating to Jersey Shore types and children-show hosts, really trying to stretch her personality. When a person is ripe for a melt-down or just receiving little hints from the universe, it happens.
It also helps to have a guide. Enter Micah. "When the student is ready,the teacher appears". The great Enrico Colantoni just might have a new semi-regular spot on this show! The scenes between him and Deschanel were fantastic.
This was one of those stand-alone episodes we will remember for a long time. Nearly perfect.
I could go about the philosophical and psychological aspects of this episode for hours, it was that beautifully written.
Bones: The Body and the Bounty (2010)
A darn good episode.
I strongly disagree with the other reviewer. I thought this was one of the best episodes of any season. We saw traits from the other cast members we had never seen before. Brennan is getting funnier and looser, and finally using some karate again (she also looked fierce brandishing that shotgun!) David Alan Grier is not one of my favorites, either, but he nailed Science Dude and made him a funny, multi-faceted character! It also had two strong guest characters, the two bounty hunters. (I would love to see either one of them make another appearance on future shows) And of course Caroline always makes whatever episode she is in better.
iCarly (2007)
Funny, I don't feel guilty...
So I won't call this show a "guilty pleasure". By no means did I ever think I would be watching and loving anything on Nick, but I was channel surfing one day, and "hey, there's that little girl that was on "School of Rock", so I checked it out for awhile. Boy, what a pleasant surprise! I am an old guy, and I have seen a lot of shows in my life, and this is one of the best written and performed comedy shows ever. I can see elements of Seinfeld, Pee-Wee's Playhouse, Mary Tyler Moore (Cosgrove always has a way to remind me of her, for some reason) and others. Jerry Trainor is an excellent physical comic, in the tradition of Jerry Lewis and and Jim Carrey, but not a copy of those guys. Jeannete McCurdy and Nathan Kress are also excellent. I really enjoy the scenes between Miranda and Jerry, they have great chemistry, and Miranda always shines in those scenes. A really top-notch show.
The Return (2005)
Amazed at the posted reviews
I just saw this movie yesterday...I cannot believe the reviews on this site. The ones that give it over one-star must be Buffy fanatics. Well, I am a Buffy fan of the first order, but I know crap when I see it. On every level, this film is terrible. Technically, much of the time you don't know where you are in this movie, even within one scene, it jumps POV like crazy for no reason. No logic whatsoever in cinematic terms. Emotionally is bleak for bleak's sake and attempts to be a psychological thriller when it is just confusing. Throwing nasty-looking red-necks in your movie is a cheap way to convey "atmosphere". I ran out of patience with it a long time before the last act, but I was having too much fun with my friends doing MST3K riffs to turn it off. Since leaving Buffy, SMG has had 2 successful movies, if even listing "Scooby Doo" on your resume could count. Gellar is a fine actress, but she (or her agent) sure can't find a vehicle for her. And Mr. Shepard, if you are having trouble paying your mortgage, I'll send you a few bucks if you promise to not appear in a movie like this again! ( Also, the estate of Patsy Cline should sue for defamation! )
Speed Racer (2008)
Surprisingly great!
After all the negative reviews of this film, I was expecting a cheesy storyline and loud, stupid action. Not at all. This is close to a revolutionary motion picture. Incredible use of CGI and every other technology, great actors, and a moral to boot! Part of the reason we go to the movies is for them to take us to a different place...boy, does this one do the trick. From its hyper color palate, to frenetic racing action that you can actually make sense of (Bourne folks, take note) it is a winner all the way. I mean, some of the scenes actually look 3-D! If you want an exciting, entertaining movie experience, I strongly recommend Speed Racer! I only wish I had seen it at the cinema, which I probably would if the reviews had been better. I am seriously concerned about our new crop of movie critics when a movie,a family movie as good as this, gets such lukewarm reviews. Everybody seems to need to lighten up!