Change Your Image
Arrowsmith966
Reviews
Infinite (2021)
Pretty poor
A poor unoriginal version of so many special effects films. 'Token' bad actors. I felt sorry for Toby Jones. How did the director get the job? Left open for a sequel. I won't bother.
Der Pass (2018)
Brilliant
I have watched both series. Absolutely brilliant story telling,, great characters,
very well acted. Beautiful location and camera work.
Well done everyone.
Lewis (2006)
Excellent follow up to the Morse series.
Excellent follow up to the Morse series. Well written and acted . Believable characters. Great setting in historic Oxford. Sadly later episodes ruined by the inappropriate Woke culture.
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Usual problem
Started out as an entertaining amusing lighthearted series about English country villages . Sadly the liberal media brigade have got hold of it. It's been woked.
Salting the Battlefield (2014)
Excellent
British drama at its best. Great characters, well written and directed, witty and biting. Top class actors all through the cast. The series of three were all excellent.
Never Say Never Again (1983)
Huge thing missing
The biggest problem with this Bond film is the missing theme music.
The John Barry music score creates the atmosphere as much as Ennio Morricone did for A fist full of dollars.
Connery looks a little past it. Still the best Bond, Daniel Craig comes close.
The Witcher (2019)
Poor actors
Weak story. Main actors are ok. But the usual multicultural supporting actors have been picked to make up the quota, not for their acting ability.
The Dig (2021)
Beautiful
Beautiful film, simple story, kept uncomplicated. Well acted and directed.
The Lost Room (2006)
Draws you in
Surprisingly good. Amazing it seems to have been a mini series that went unnoticed at the time. Certainly by me. So good we watched the 6 episodes in one evening.
Il giovane Montalbano (2012)
Wonderful
Almost as good as the original. Great characters, humour and scenery. Hope they make some more.
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
Formula
Take some decent actors. Throw in the violence and the bad language. Make it up as you go along. Death of cinema.
French Dressing (1964)
Amusing 60 s innocence
Amusing 1960s innocence with Ken Russell twists. Experimental Hit and miss as with a many films and the arts at such a creative time.
The Limehouse Golem (2016)
Gripping intelligent
Came across this film on prime. Gripping intelligent, well acted and directed.
Deserves to be better known.
A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967)
Sixties charm
So bad it's funny. Watched it recently on Talking pictures. Ham anyone.
The IMDb Show (2017)
Dross
Absolute dross. minus one. Why would anyone be interested in these people?