Change Your Image
cpmtg6
Reviews
What If...?: What If... Killmonger Rescued Tony Stark? (2021)
Only bad episode so far
Just didn't interest me in the slightest. It was a load of crap.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Simple but brilliant
A beautiful love letter to Trek whilst also poking a little fun at some of the sillier moments of the franchise whilst telling some fun new stories!
Black Widow (2021)
Alright
It was alright. That's about all I can say. Yelina was great and really carried it for me. Also enjoyed David Harbours character. However the story was slow and the Taskmaster twist was disappointing.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Awesome films
Enola is a brilliant character and played very well by Millie Bobby Brown and Cavill as Sherlock was also great!
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974)
Slow and sad
From a modern perspective it's a very slow film and I did find it a bit of a struggle to get through but that ending really did feel like a punch to the gut.
Balance, Not Symmetry (2019)
Great soundtrack, dull film.
The soundtrack is awesome so I'd definitely recommend just getting that tbh. The film however, is very dull. It doesn't really do anything or go anywhere.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Enjoyable ending of an average final season
To the people giving it 10 stars: What the hell are you on? Whilst it was good, it certainly was not perfect. To the people giving less than 5: come on, it wasn't that bad.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Much better than the first
This one is far better than the first one which was rather boring. This one has more development of characters and sets up the next films nicely. Only complaint is that some parts are hard to follow and the action scenes were so poorly shot that it was very hard to actually see who was doing what on screen.
Muse Drones World Tour (2018)
Awesome
Really awesome show! My only criticism would be that they didn't include a lot of the songs they played on the nights they recorded such as Defector and Revolt which is odd considering that this is the Drones Tour film and those two songs were from the Drones album!
Terminator Genisys (2015)
Just amazing!
I thoroughly enjoyed this Terminator film. Far far better than T3 or Terminator Salvation. The second best Terminator film behind T2: Judgement Day in my opinion. The plot was easy to follow and Matt Smith was perfect casting as Skynet/T-5000. Arnie was back and he was awesome. Would defiantly recommend. I can't wait for the 2 sequels!!
I was surprised, after hearing all the hate from critics and some audiences, to find that I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. If you nitpick it with a fine comb can you find errors? Of course! But the same is true with all movies (yes, even T2!). This is the sequel that the original two films deserved, though apparently not the one critics desire right now...