Change Your Image
Retrochamber
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (2019)
Great sense of filmmaking on the line between heaven and hell
The world gave Ted Bundy exactly what he wanted. He is still, after 30 years, number one at something; a smash hit of the horror-murder world. Isn't that scary in itself? Ted Bundy - the label? It's a great documentary - I have only complements for it - continuity and impressive depth and genuinity of a real life murder story, but his biggest fear was to be no-one and forgotten by the world. His dream was to be someone. Be more than a regular human being. So, why do we keep giving him what he wanted?
To remind generation after generation that there are levels to the dark side that is hard to imagine for you and me. But where the world draws line, that's where the line is drawn. Berlinger does a great job working on that border between heaven and hell; virtues versus actions. It's a balanced filmmaking between good and evil, and I appreciate that. A nice face may help a while for the evil man, but it will never help forever.
The Road (2009)
A ten for the strip to basic fatherhood
This is a pure and affectful story about fatherfood; take away everything that you know about the world (as McCarthy did with this), and this is it. No more, no less. This is the basic fatherhood in the flesh.
The fact that we never get to know what did cause the deadshot killing of the world is in line with the narrative surrounding the basic message. As all the grey and the dead. It is meant to keep a close eye on the dynamics between a father and son. It has been a long time since I really cried to a movie. Think Con Air was the last. But this. Sobbing my face soaked.
I did know that Viggo Mortensen was about to take a long break before this pic, and I knew that he did take a break after the film, so I was looking for a sign of lacking motivation in his acting, which I found in a few places. But I don't know; could be cause I was specifically looking for it.
My eyes opened to Cormac McCarthys stories when I heard why the Coen brother chose to do No Country For Old Men (big fan of the Coens by the way). I liked No Country For Old Men. Now I am a big fan of McCarthy too.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Charlie Brooker is a genius
First off, I think that there should be a distinct line between films and games. So if you think this is like the future films or something, take it easy. This goes under the gathegory of gaming; probably in the same box as Heavy Rain it games like that. With that said, let's move on to the thing of concern.
This is a great film. The narrative is inspiring and understandable and speaking to the gamers mind in so many ways. I am no gamer myself, but I have a brother who is, and I can see a lot of his stories from the industry in this. The Black Mirror series is known for taking true society problems (or to-be problems) and present them in the most fascinating palm-in-the-face kind of way. And this is not disappointing. This big brother sees all terrorist narrative holds a finger a few inches from the moral line. Most movies picture this topic in some way, but this may be the most thrilling one. I love it because the ultimate truth is possibly the best topic for the art of film.
It is groundbreaking when you realize that the one he's looking for is you, the audience. Narratively it is fascinating and capturing. English films has a tendency to be thrilling just by acting. It seems like everything has a piece of Tarantino-Richie in it.
Someday I hope swedish films could assimilate the english Tarantino-Richie way. And if you haven't seen Charlie Brookers Black Mirror-series yet, do it. Now. You probably need it. Brooker is a philosophical genius.
Black Mirror: The National Anthem (2011)
A ten for the truth of art
It is one thing to experiment in visualization and tech and effects, but experimenting with story and narrative, that's when it gets real exciting. Alongside Penny Dreadful, this is on my top series list. This is art. I don't demand realistic plots or views; the narrative and the message is the point of art. This? This is everything in one piece. This is the punch on the mouth kind of art. Not realistic? You think it cannot happen for real? It happens everyday.
Ariel (2018)
Nice in an annoying swedish kind of way
It is a good movie, and I liked watching it. I really did. But there is a but. This film is significant for the swedish political world view that the swedish movie business can't seem to get away from. At least when it comes to which filmes get exposed and which don't on the big screen. And that annoys me. Isn't it time to break some narrative rules? It's one thing to experiment with visualization, wich this film does really great, but really... isn't it time for us to get a little avantdardistic about the plot and stop being so careful?
Passengers (2016)
A hard to chew low punch about loneliness
If anything, this flick gives a very specific view of the human psychology. The fact that people have a hard time spending time alone, and that it is historically inappropriate to wanting to be alone, it is a message to draw from this. The capturing of the human stages of loneliness pain is flawless, and regardless whether you watch The Passenger as a psychology-class or a moral lesson, if you watch this and don't end up pondering about something hard to chew about the human psychology and loneliness, you are probably watching with half your brain. Go watch it again.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Experimental bravery as it should be
I loved this film. Took me a long while to watch it, I don't really know why, but when I finally watched it my expectations was so high I acctually thought it would be a severe disappointment.
On the conterary, it was one of the best flicks I've seen. Ever. You just have to appreciate the avantgardistic bravery and the free-minded, society-blowing depth and the poetic ground the whole process stands on. It is a masterpiece because it says something. The cruel play with pacing och hanging on to scenes and testing the audience patience. It's crazy, and annoyingly simple in some ways. Kubrik set a standard för experimental flicks with this one. Stone cold crazy poetry is an unbreakable art form.
It (2017)
Nothing says "strong together" like killing a killer clown
I am a bit annoyed about the little sunshine features of political questions, I understand the basic underdog concept in a horror story, but somehow I feel that the 1990's pic was far more of a horror film. I think I experted a modern form of art film, a bit more avant gardy. It's funny how people demand realism in an unrealistic plot. Of course, Stephen King is widely known for his realistic dynamics especially with young characters, but that put aside, I expected more of an experimental flick. There is an annoying blockbuster feeling about this. And regarding the fact that Skarsgård did a tremendous job visualizing the clown, I felt like the children where presented like superheros in a way, and that is probably what makes med think of the politics. I don't want to see superheroes against the clown; I want to see broken kids with broken souls from broken homes and broken world views get physically dragged into the concept of challenging Pennywise.
Writer (2013)
Gotta love it. Just gotta.
I loved this one. Probably the best short I've seen so far. Felt like there was a cut at exactly the right moment every time. Absolutley amazing. It's catching and it's honest. A story built up both tender and bold. Gotta love it. Just gotta.
Er ist wieder da (2015)
Genius usage of visual art to point a finger against carrierism and ignorance
Sometimes, when you watch a lot of movies and read a lot of novels and chronicles, you come across pieces of art that lingers. So hard. You just can't get it out of your head. You wonder and ponder about what's possible and what's not, or what should be possible and not, and you find yourself stuck in a philosophical wave of yesterday, today and tomorrow.
And that's the whole point. You should be stuck at least in some philosophical waves. That is what this movie is about. And not racial or national issues, that's just too obvious. I mean retorical strategies and the effect it has on us. The fine line between what is being told and how it is told. And how does it make you feel? What sparks gets you going?
Now take a moment and ponder upon modern media; newspapers, TV, commercial strategies etc.
What spark gets you going? That's a messenge spoken by this masterpiece of art. You better know your spark, and you better know it fast, 'cause someone is always looking it.
Gangs of New York (2002)
Outstanding casting choise
If you want actors to play out the most outrageous, colorful and groundbreaking performances, you put Leo and Danny in front of the camera and let them do what they do. Both actors go soooo deep in there characters that the dynamic between young Vallon and Butcher alone is worth the ticket.
If you watch a Scorsese film you should be prepared for a nasty ride. He has a way of writing the most skin-crawling scenes without even making it explicitly skin crawling outside the actors performances.
The characters are fulfilling and dynamic, and I like the way Scorsese are working with the sound. Another thing I noticed is how my focus always searching for Vallons and Butchers eyes. We see faces and surroundings in a great mix.
I think it was the hand of fate that set Gangs Of New York on hold for 30 years. Leonardo DiCaprio and Daniel Day-Lewis are outstanding actors of out time, and I believe that the roles of Vallon and Cutting could not have been this amazing in all its simplicity without them.
Great movie. Outstanding casting choise.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Brilliant comedy!
Once in a while, some like, lets say Edgar Wright, takes a completely overused theme, twisting and turning, and let loose a conpletely outrageous piece of cliche-like art. This is what I would like to call a cliche turned great film. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost is the perfect duo, and the references to Bad Boys is awesome and pathetic at the very same time.
The basic Shaun of the dead-Hot fuzz-thing is brilliant comedy. The pacing, the twisted cliches, the satire and the duality Pegg and Frost is Edgar Wrights bullseye-shots on the big british screen.
I enjoyed every minute of this!
Geostorm (2017)
This is not a bad movie
Have you seen a bad movie lately? This is not a bad movie. Sure, some parts has cutting pace misplacements. But the story of two brothers growing to trust each other again in order to save the planet is not bad; maybe a cliche in some ways, but not bad. It is genuine and beautiful.
The lines is not genuine all the way, but have you seen bad scripted lines lately? This is not a bad movie. Regarding the fact that this movie is a part of serveral movies saying the same thing about the environment and the human greed, this movie should be reviewed in that technical and philosophical genre.
Okay, it cannot be placed beside Armageddon and praised for a good movie, but still, it is not a bad movie. Armageddon is a genius movie, that's why.
Notice that it is the cliches that lowers the grade from my pov, and the somewhat weak closing lines to a great story, but still. Not a bad movie. I have seen bad movies, and this is not one of them.