Change Your Image
bianca-423-52002
Reviews
Devil in Ohio (2022)
Go in with no expectations
I think all the 1-4 Star reviews are a bit severe - perhaps by people who loved the book and expected something different. Don't get me wrong, this is no masterpiece, but it's a fun series that doesn't require much thought. I think the problem is that it was a bit too watered down, not enough horror, not enough thriller so often, it just meanders through - but still entertaining. Give it a try and don't pay so much mind to the 1-4 star reviews, clearly those people have never watched Sharknado which is actually deserving of 1-4 Stars. Bottom line, it's a Netflix original, it's only ever going to be that good.
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (2016)
Stuck in time
I think the big problem with this is that the characters of course should have aged by nine years, but the writers seemingly forgot this. Rory still behaves like a 17 year old etc. Instead of embracing time moving on, characters developing and turning this into something that provides closure, Palladino tried to relive the past and it was just never going to work.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
We don't judge books by their first two chapters
I really wish people would wait for the series as a whole before passing judgement based on the first one or two episodes. Obi Wan strengthens from episode to episode and gets really good in the final three - so if you're reading all the negative 'they've let down Star Wars' reviews, it really is worth watching the lot before casting judgement on what is actually a really good (not great) series.
The First Lady (2022)
Miscast: Viola David
Viola is a great actress, but her age and her acting skills/charisma didn't seem to match how Michelle Obama has carried herself in all the years she's been in the limelight. Casting is so important with people in recent history who everyone still remembers and I feel they missed the mark here a bit, making 1/3 of the show a bit unwatchable. Michelle Pfiffer, what a gal.
Morbius (2022)
Matt Smith ruins this
Matt Smith was completely miscast in this, turning the villain into a watered down, comical character - I think had they cast a stronger villain this wouldn't have been as average.
The Girl from Plainville (2022)
Elle!
Elle Fanning does an amazing job on this - she portrays the desperate teen grasping for every bit of attention she can get superbly. As for the series, only three episodes in, so I can't comment on the plot in its entirety - but there are already such negative reviews on here from people that have probably watched ten minutes of it, so I wanted to balance it out and let people know that Elle's acting alone is a good enough reason to give this show a chance and the real life events it's based on make a great story.
Eternals (2021)
Great if you need to:
If you need to file your taxes, do some ironing, pay some bills, look no further, this is the perfect background movie for you! It's super slow paced so you don't have to pay attention 90% of the time and the plot is built up of tropes, so yeah, iron away!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Amazingly intricate and intelligent
If you are one of those people who likes to take things at face value, don't watch this - however, if you enjoy emotionally intelligent storylines with subversive messages that observe how cults become what they are then it's absolutely worth watching. Pay no attention to the 1-4 star reviews, these are surely people who watch Love Island and think it's a masterpiece.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Disney Fun
Firstly, can people please stop complaining about CGI - honestly, what do you want them to do? Use hand puppets? The film is reminiscent of Pirates of the Caribbean, it's fun, silly and will be loved by children and adult Disney fans - if you're looking for a CGI free adult adventure movie - it's not for you.
Loki (2021)
Average everything, sans Tom and Owen who are outstanding
The 10 star reviews are insane, Loki does not deserve that much, come on - but the 1 stars are equally as ludicrous. Tom is great as Loki as usual, Owen Wilson is also amazing - the rest of the cast? Pretty average. The storyline? Pretty average. Am I going to feel that empty black hole feeling after this comes to an end? Nope - and I'd be pretty surprised if anyone else did (really did, not this inflated 10 star garbage)
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Over before it begins
It has such an empty plot that you keep waiting for something to happen and then it ends - more on the level of The Nun than the first two Conjuring movies.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Solid 7
The ten star reviews are a bit baffling - that's season one Game of Thrones territory - so if you're reading reviews to make a decision on whether to watch it or not - to manage your expectations - it's a solid seven, entertaining, slightly speckled with the usual vampire witch romance tropes - music a bit odd in places like they were trying to embody The Originals, but all in all, entertaining and worth watching.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Solid 7
The ten star reviews are a bit baffling - that's season one Game of Thrones territory - so if you're reading reviews to make a decision on whether to watch it or not - to manage your expectations - it's a solid seven, entertaining, slightly speckled with the usual vampire witch romance tropes - music a bit odd in places like they were trying to embody The Originals, but all in all, entertaining and worth watching.
Nomadland (2020)
Leaves you feeling empty
Feels like a documentary - depressing, no plot, but mildly educating with an insight into a different life. Meh, it was meh - undeserving of the Oscar, probably would not have achieved any awards had it not been due to the lack of material due to the pandemic.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Four hours and two minutes of genius
Honestly, justice has been done to fix everything from 2017. From senseless garbage in Whedon's version to absolute storytelling genius in Snyder's.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I thought maybe people were being dramatic
So with all the bad reviews I figured that maybe people were being drama llamas and it really couldn't be that bad - it's actually worst than that. I mean, I feel like a group of teens got together and wrote this for a school project - the plot is just so, well, absent. I do hope they make one more and redeem these characters a bit, they did not deserve this.
Supernatural (2005)
Days totally worth living
I think 326 episodes equal about 13 full days of viewing time and every minute is worth it - I started watching this in 2015 and it is the only show I have ever watched past a couple of seasons. A lot of people find deeper meaning in the series, and to an extent, so did I; but more than that, it was a constant constant - no matter what, Sam and Dean were always there at least 20 weeks of the year. If you're wondering whether to bother watching this or not, do it, it's an incredible show
Supernatural: Carry On (2020)
Bittersweet
I thought this ending was kind of perfect for a show that was always bittersweet from the beginning - I don't know how they could have ended it in a better way that would have cut the cord of a 15 year old show that fans have been so loyal to - ending it with Sam and Dean just carrying on hunting, or getting out of the game to have a family, all of those things would have felt wrong - this cut deep, I think it was meant to. I'm going to miss this show, but I thought it was a great ending.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Unique and entertaining
It's not for everyone, totally get that, but I loved it - unique script in many aspects, interesting characters and a great cast - is it going to change the world of TV? Nope, but it sure is entertaining.
The Turning (2020)
Stars are for the acting
Honestly, the acting is good - but oh my golly, the rest of it is awful - it has the beginnings of a plot, and then about thirty minutes in loses everything - if you can watch it for free, give it a try, but save your money on this one!
Mulan (2020)
Don't listen to the bad reviews
I honestly do not understand the bad reviews of this - especially with people complaining about Disney's Live Actions - if you know you don't like them as much as the animations, don't watch them. Mulan was a great animation, but this live action is just as strong, full of action and still had the essence of Disney Magic. Don't listen to the bad reviewers, honestly, I've seen 'too chinese' (seriously guys?) and 'too expensive' here too often to count - the movie is honestly lovely and the acting and action scenes are great.
The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair (2018)
Entertaining, but three episodes too long
The first three episodes were great, and overall I liked the rest of the series; however, by the time it reaches the end, there have been so many people accused of the crime that I did find myself not caring anymore. I think maybe three episodes less and four suspects less it would have actually been much stronger.
Miss Americana (2020)
Worth the Time
Let me start off by saying, I am not a Taylor Swift fan, in fact, there was part of me that didn't want to watch this, but after watching Britney Off the Record, and the Gaga doc, I decided to give it a try. Its both entertaining and eye opening, and of course it's biased, why wouldn't it be? But it's a great look into a life of a modern celebrity who has dealt with what we, as fans put them through - and before anyone starts saying 'it's the life they chose' no one, literally no one chooses to be hounded by trolls and the media. It's worth watching.
8 Tage (2019)
First few Episodes were great
It wasn't awful, but there were some moments that were just so unbelievably unbearable - the writers clearly turned this into a guilty pleasure for themselves around the last few episodes. It's still a good watch, but not the strongest 'Survival' or 'pre apocalypse' series out there by far.
James May: Our Man in... (2020)
There are better travel shows
I love May when he's in cars, but he really isn't the most inspiring travel show host in the world. I found this a tad boring and uninspired, couldn't even finish the series. Sadly he's passed away now, but if you'd like a fantastic travel show, Anthony Bourdain's work is much better than this.