Change Your Image
kitsune_vook
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Excess of mistery
This is one of those films where they didn't have to think of every detail of the movie, why would they? They can justify it with a 'something happened, something messed up with the earth'
Nothing really happens in the movie, it gets boring and predictable, all the movie can be shortened to 'some guys were returning from a mission and they'll go back'
That's about it, nothing more.
Really disappointed.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Huge let down
I was a really big fan of ID4, I watched it about 100 hundred times, I was waiting for this movie for years.
I had that thought like "oh god, I hope they don't screw it up"... but they did.
There are so many wrong things in this movie, I'll post some of them:
- We can mimic their guns and apparently their shields, but we are dumb enough to not put that shield in our big weapons, so they get destroyed in a second, hoping we would think "oh noes!!! we are so lost~"
- The whole world gets united and there's no more wars (yeah right, with that Tech we wouldn't last 5 years without destroying the entire planet), yet all we can do is scramble some planes to defend from something we know for SURE it's gonna kill us
- We had 20 years to prepare, so they did.. but they manage to come here with the very same technology, only this time it's a bigger ship
- Despite the queen has a ship about the size of half our planet, she only deploys a few ships to defend her
- We do know about her shield, still we send everything we have in a single attack, just to see if "somehow" we manage to take it down
- The whole "humans connected to aliens minds" is just idiotic, now everyone seems to just magically know her plans and where she is
- For no reason 5 aliens escape from their captivity
- The Queen's shield is strong enough to hold 4 big ass bombs, but it randomly disappears with just a few laser shots
...and if you are thinking "well, lasers are alien tech! not human", let's remember they shot the big ass laser beam to the ship and it didn't do a thing
- So, some troops get inside the mother ship and manage to steal alien fighters, then they escape and at some point manage to hit the queen with them
But some time later we are told they could override their controls and made them do whatever they want the whole time
- A random sphere (with no knowledge about how to say "hi" in a peaceful way) with knowledge to possibly save us appears just 10 minutes before the big ass queen arrives. And this sphere comes from what seems to be a worm hole... (this is important! this means she could just come any time she wanted) if she knew we were going to be destroyed, wouldn't it be better if she arrived let's say.. 20 holy years ago so we could get ready?
- The doctor we watched die is suddenly not, and he acts even crazier than before
- The queen is stupid enough to leave her ship and go get the Sphere by her self... did I miss something? Why didn't she send like all her troops, there was no need for her to expose like that, I thought she was smart
And the list goes on and on, but I'll just stop here.
Leaving the plot holes behind, the entire movie seems way too rush, everything happens really fast, the first movie had a good rhythm, we were slowly learning what was going on, and we had the time to "feel" worried.
But in this one they just come, land somewhere, random destruction everywhere but it happens sooo fast that we don't even care, we don't even know what they destroyed, it's just... sad.
3/10
1 point for the big ass ship 1 point because the lasers are phew phew 1 point just because
-7 for all that I wrote
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Brilliant
I can say this is one of the very few series I like from start to the end. I enjoyed every single chapter, there's not even one I don't enjoy watching it, very creative jokes, excellent character development... even though most of the new characters were crazy or overacted, they fit just fine in the series! you never knew that was going on, and just when you thought you got it... they twisted it over and over. It was a shame it got canceled due to rating stuff but still... I could name a lot of series that started very well and eventually got boring. I can say the series ended in a very good moment, when it was right in the top. So we didn't have to see it going down :D. This will be a classic, we'll miss you Malcolm
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
Seriously disappointed
I mean it. I've been a HUGE fan of all Scary movie's (except the second one, which was awful but watchable), so I got very excited when I knew there was a 5th movie to watch, now that it's on Netflix I decided to continue watching the series but... oh god. I just couldn't stand more than 40 minutes, no laughing at all, the more that I got was some "heh.." twice, that's it. The movie got me SERIOUSLY depressed and I'm not being sarcastic, I was expecting to see another great movie and all I got was cheap repetitive and predictable jokes over and over, with non sense dialog leading no where. This HAS to be the worst movie Simon Rex has been, and that's sad.. because he can do way way better.
2/10, I'll go back to scary movie 3-4 over and over to try and delete this one from my mind.
Skeleton Key 2: 667 Neighbor of the Beast (2008)
Do not watch, EVER
This is the only review I've submitted without watching a full movie.
I just couldn't stand more than 5 minutes, it's so stupid and pointless.
Worst acting EVER. No special effects at all. Jokes that only make the "director" laugh. And I could continue.
If you ever read or hear something positive about this crap, make sure they had to do something with it's creation.
It should be illegal to make a movie this bad...
That's it. You've been warned. It's not even worth to see it just "to know how bad it is".
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Worst of the series
Let's see:
Terminator 1: Oldie but goodie, if you watch it now you think "ewww crappy CGI".
Terminator 2: A classic, if you hear "terminator" you'll think on Edward Furlong as John Connor and the T-1000.
Terminator 3: Even if Furlong wasn't able to act here, they did an awesome job, we got a good "twist" in the plot and it was shocking (at least for me) to see the final scene where all the nukes blow away the planet. They weren't able to change a thing, BRAVO.
Terminator 4: What the hell did I just watch? I was hopping to see how the world was after the machines attacked but it lacked the "feeling", it was pointless, useless, I didn't care about a single character in the entire movie.
It was pretty boring indeed, it was no surprise that a T-800 would try to kill connor (since we heard that in Terminator 3), but still... it wasn't really a great moment in the movie when he finally appeared.
I'll stay with Terminator 2-3 and just make like I never watched this movie.
City of Angels (1998)
It could be... it should be... what if..., bleh
It's a shame to see how people focus more on "what it could/should be" instead of enjoying what they have in front of their eyes.
Maybe the movie came from a classic (I just learned that today) but before knowing that, for years and years I've liked it so much.
If we focus only on this movie, despite where it comes from, what you liked it from other movie and what you were waiting, you get a good enjoyable movie.
It's not an action one, it's a love story with just a few to none action scenes so saying "it's boring" it's not a valid option.
So I'll just say, if you haven't seen the old classic (Wings of Desire) you'll pretty much like this one
Kung fu (2004)
A very enjoyable action-comedy
I must say when I first watched this film in the very first fight scenes, I was like "omg.. did they really do that...? it's that kind of Japanese movie?".
Thanks got I continued watching it and it was totally worth it, once you get the point on the over-exaggerated "kung fu powers" and once you realize the movie is supposed to be like that, then everything goes great.
I kept laughing the entire movie, it's story development is good too! full of surprises and it will surely attach you to your chair until the end of the movie.
I give it a 10/10!
Iron Man Three (2013)
What do I hate about this movie?
I'll make this short, since a lot of guys have explained this over and over... but I seem to have managed to find something new.
- Jeez Stark, Stop making butter suits!!.. what? they are not made of butter?... then how do you explain them breaking with a single hit?.
- OK OK, they were weak in extremely high temperatures... then FOR GOD'S SAKE WHY DO YOU STAND NEXT TO THOSE WEIRD GUYS ALL THE TIME?. How many suits do you need to lose before you realize they are weak in short range against that guy?.
Just keep flying around him, bang bang with your laser stuff, BOOM BOOM with more advanced tech stuff and keep doing that until the guy is so shattered that he can't regenerate anymore.
That would save a lot of time and it would look smarter, I expected more from Tony...
The Wolverine (2013)
Wors't X-men movie I've seen so far
I just finished seeing it and the first thing I did was coming here to see how many guys share my disaponting on this movie, I can see there's quite a lot of people who thinks like I did.
The wolverine transforms from a "I don't care the world, I wanna die" to a "I'll risk my life for some Japanese I just met".
I couldn't understand why they would CGI the old man, it was pretty obvious from the fist scene and I couldn't stop wondering "Why the hell did they used CGI for that? he must change into something different later", they should have just used another old Japanese guy for that, who would notice anywya? I wouldn't... in fact I didn't know he was the same guy but they tried to make it look older...
OK my review: Awful, it missed an important thing: A REASON for wolverine to risk his life, I mean... he keeps dreaming and he looks so attached to Jean, but he falls inlove too quickly... don't you think?.
The only good part is they brought back Magneto and Charles, this means they came back to the original line they traced with X-Men 1-2-3, good move!.
Just don't screw the next movie like this one please... PLEASE!
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008)
Worth watching it?... maybe...
This is probably the lower rating I've marked on a review, however this doesn't mean the movie is "Bad" It's just an "ok" film. It starts confusing us about if we really should remember all of the new characters they introduced Rico is amazingly still alive and he can't stop using the phrases of his old Major Jean (Even though I think it sounded "cool enough" coming from his kinda-girly voice).
The movie has some action, some other fail-war scenes like people running too slowly from potential treats, bunkers that allows them to live peacefully in a bug infested planet like if the really big bugs or subterranean bugs were completely extinguished and a simple electric fence would do the job But it's still "watchable".
The only thing I didn't like at all was the ships landing with that halo-like thing above the girl's head, that was way too much...
But hey, give it a try
The Skeleton Key (2005)
A "must see"
One day they were playing this movie in the T.V. (maybe 20 minutes before it started) and I was watching it, I just fell for it, I couldn't stop looking at it trying to figure what was going on Most people says "it's not so scary", but it's not even a horror movie, it's a Drama/Mystery/Thriller It's totally worth watching it It has a good acting, an awesome script, some twists that will make you think "wait what? what the hell just happened? how didn't I see this coming?" Totally one of my favorite movies, the only "but" it's the soundtrack, it's not "bad"... I mean it's "acurrate" yeah, but it could have been a bit better
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Very good movie
I just keep laughing at the ratings, either it's a 1 or it's a 10 I give it a 9/10 It's an original movie with good acting, a good script and good development
At the beginning it starts slowly, it can make you think "why am I watching this?" But it's truly worth it to keep watching it until the end. This one became one of my favorite movies ;)
One of the things I like best is that it's ending it's not predictable, you won't know what's going on until the end
The soundtrack it's awesome too, if you like instrumental music pay special attention to it
After Earth (2013)
I got really disappointed
I didn't like the script I didn't like the acting I think it's full of unbelievable coincidences like "Oh! we are lost in space but we manage to land in the very same planet we left 1 thousand years ago
Isn't the space big enough for that?
Oh and the other: the ship crashes and the only two guys that survive are... father and son
Jeez! A movie that starts like that can't be good
I totally hated Jaden's acting, it was like watching an acting rock The scene of the big bird saving Jaden is also crap
Don't look at it, it's not worth it
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
Tired of IMF hunting Ethan
I'm a fan of the series, I loved the 1st one, 2nd one (with awesome soundtrack by the way) and third one
However I'd love to see IMF working as a super team as it is supposed to be and not hunting Ethan Hunt (again)
Movie 1.- He's hunted because someone set him up Movie 2.- this one is OK Movie 3.- He's set up again and hunted by other guys from IMF Movie 4.- Someone sets up the entire IMF (agaaaaain)
Can't we just have a movie where we have this big bad and powerful guy that is impossible to take down instead of thinking on new ways to set up the same poor guy again?
Also, the gadgets failing the entire movie was just too much, I got tired of them failing over and over Seriously guys, where do IMF buy their stuff? from ACME just as the coyote did?