Change Your Image
natswim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Killing (2011)
Excellent crime show
I have not seen the original show that this is based off of, but I have to say that I really enjoyed this version. Every episode leaves you wanting to know what happens next. Lots of twists and turns that keep you guessing. Great show, would definitely recommend!
Hush (2016)
Slow-paced; just read the description
I felt the need to write this review since there are so many positive reviews for this film. Honestly, if you're looking for a movie that will keep your interest and that is exciting, I definitely wouldn't recommend this film. I found it to be slow-paced and it doesn't really offer much in addition to what you probably already know going into this film.
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Too much cringe
So while the concept of this movie could be interesting (going back to high school undercover, yada yada), the fact that it was done in such a cringey unrealistic way really killed any appeal the plot could have. The main character's 'naiveté' is over the top and completely unrealistic. Also, the fact that the main characters are all in these creepy relationships with 'underage' girls is really weird. I get that the main character isn't REALLY underage, but come on. The fact that he was willing to go for her when he thought she was underage is disturbing.
Happy Death Day (2017)
Surprising gem
I went into this movie with no expectations. The concept as advertised seemed interesting to me, but I figured (as with most modern films) that it would end up being a gore-fest or that it would somehow be ruined with special effects or whatnot.
I actually found this movie to be great. Funny, sweet, entertaining and actually a really great plot. I recommend going into this movie as I did, not knowing much about it except for what is advertised, and be prepared for a pleasant surprise!
The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
Five Nights of Gore
I wanted to see this movie because of how it seemed to be based on the FNAF storyline (whether that's true or not). While the storyline of FNAF was an interesting idea, the way that it's similarly executed in this movie just falls short. I'm personally not a huge fan of purely gory horror movies, so it follows that I wasn't a huge fan of how this movie was created.
Also, I appreciated how FNAF used suspense and played on what you DIDN'T always see. In my opinion, this movie was executed as the complete opposite of that. I feel like because of exactly HOW MUCH we see in this movie, a lot of the actual horror is lost!
Triangle (2009)
Cool idea that becomes monotonous
While the whole concept of the main character being stuck inside a time loop was interesting initially, it becomes old quickly as you have to watch the exact same events play out again and again. Another issue I had with this movie is that if she has realized that she's in this loop and has even stated that she has to try and break out of it, why would she continue to do the EXACT same things that she witnessed herself doing in previous loops?
End Trip (2018)
Interesting idea; not the best execution
Nowadays, with apps like Uber becoming more and more popular, a movie like this is scary because it's something that could actually happen. I found the idea behind the story interesting and this movie was an okay watch, but I definitely wouldn't say that I enjoyed watching it. There isn't much action (mostly just talking amongst the main characters) and the plot becomes very predictable. It would have been a better movie if the story unraveled with the "reveal" at the end, rather than making the main plot obvious early on.
Los olvidados (2017)
Learn from my mistake
Going into this movie, you know right away that it certainly isn't going to be the best film. You are still left with what appears to be a semi-interesting plot, which gives off the impression that this film might be worth the watch. DO NOT BE MISTAKEN. It is not worth the watch, and it plummets downhill as it progresses further. Tacky, trashy movie that spirals down into pure gore. Avoid.
They Look Like People (2015)
Incredibly slow-paced
This movie was far too slow-paced to keep my interest. While certain parts of the movie were intense and there certainly were some good scenes, much of the scenes didn't really add anything to the film. Would have been better if it was even shorter.
Vampire Academy (2014)
Mess of a movie
I enjoyed the book series when I read it, but the movie was just awful. The characters that you care for in the novels are completely unlikeable in the film. The entire time I spent watching this movie, I couldn't care less about the characters. Super slow-paced, confusing (plot is different from that of the novels and many things are left out) and just terrible overall. Read the books instead.
Everything, Everything (2017)
Yawn-fest
The way this movie was done makes it SO boring! For a book where most of it takes place in one location, there really has to be something that makes the story interesting. In the movie, because of the poor acting, there is nothing that distracts from the fact that pretty much the whole thing takes place in the main character's house.
And let's be honest: Maddy should have been shown a bit before seeing Olly. How else do viewers get to see how miserable her life is/ how hard it is always being inside? I feel like that definitely should have been shown more. Instead, we get weird 'artsy' scenes with astronauts that are somehow supposed to make the scenes where they are texting more interesting.
So many scenes seemed stretched out and too long. It was sappy and extremely cheesy. I wanted to go see this, since I had read the book, but was honestly almost falling asleep trying to watch until the end.
Sixteen Candles (1984)
Very Questionable Themes
Okay, so I watched this when I was a lot younger and I enjoyed it at the time. However, after re-watching it at a more mature age, I'm shocked at how I didn't notice how alarming some of the stuff in this film is! First of all, how can a movie that is so highly regarded have an incidence of rape that is completely glossed over and considered "okay"?? Why are none of the characters even slightly alarmed by what happens? I was honestly surprised by how racist and sexist this movie is. Shocked at how people can watch this without being alarmed.
Stranger Things (2016)
Great show!
Having heard great things about this show, I decided to finally watch it. I have to say that I'm super happy with my decision! It is best to go into this show not knowing too much about it.
The show begins with a fantastic first episode, leaving you wanting to know more and making you wonder what the heck is actually going on. The season continues with a lot of suspense and mystery, giving off a science-fiction kind of vibe with a touch of conspiracy.
Not only is the story itself super interesting but the characters are actually pretty interesting as well. This is a show where you really do care about the characters (especially the group of young cast members). I also really like the time period that the show is set in. I find it adds to the show's appeal.
Overall, the first season of this show is great! Definitely worth watching! I only hope that season 2 will be just as good.
Family Guy (1999)
Pure Garbage
No idea how this show is so popular!
Completely trashy, immature humour that is inappropriate for kids and unappealing to adults.
The fact that this show is so popular really shows how our society is declining.
This show seems to try being "edgy" to be funny, using primarily offensive jokes.
The worst part is that some kids watch this show growing up. I shudder to think of how messed up those kids will be if they grow up finding THIS show funny!
How can the garbage on this show actually be found funny by people? One of the world's mysteries, I guess.
Don't waste your time on this mess of a show.