Change Your Image
nimkal
Reviews
Ray Donovan: Horses (2017)
Betrayal and Selfishness - Character Inconsistencies
I want to rate this higher based on the good acting of the actors who deserve it, however I cannot help but strongly notice the huge inconsistencies of characters compared to previous seasons.
The Abby I know would never be this selfish as to not even try all possible leads, no matter what available option, while voluntary death being the literal no-option. All these talks she's had with Ray countless of times in the spectrum of "we're always going to solve things together no matter what, together we'll find a solution, we're in this together, I'm not leaving you, etc etc". Well let me tell you, this is definitely not the same person, as if the writers forgot who she was. It really feels like she completely left Ray out on this decision and definitely did not make it a team decision as she herself had been praising about so many times (almost to the point of betrayal). I know for a fact that (switching things around) if for example I was always preaching to my wife about "team decision making" no matter what the issue, however once I got cancer I decide to just yeet myself. I know for a fact that I would be strongly betraying my wife (not even mentioning the selfishness towards kids). It's horrible.
This is a huge disconnection between the original character of Abby from previous seasons, and due to that it really deserves a lower rating to reflect the very poor ignorance of the writers towards their own characters.
The one and only explanation would be that the cancer is also affecting her judgement and her character, causing her to become selfish to the point of not even caring to bare pain longer for her children to have her by their side for a bit longer (even if not for her husband). BUT even if that is indeed the case, then someone with an affected judgement should never be assisted with suicide when they are incapable of correct judgement! So again just too many inconsistencies and a flawed analogy no matter which way you look at it! It's a shame the writers basically completely forgot what kind of character Abby has been displayed as for the past 4 seasons, deciding to simply just rewrite her character in season 5.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Fantastically made movie shadowed by a bunch of butt-hurt Japanese
The movie is actually one of the best movies made and instead of appreciating it for what it is, there are tons of people acting butt-hurt for the fact that it was not lead by Japanese actors only. Going as far as calling it "Japanese terrorism" and having the audacity to bring politics into this. Like give me a break. Next time maybe you can all fundraise a couple hundred million and let Japan make the movie themselves. Seriously ridiculous.
On another note, this movie was seriously superb! From the cinematography, to the music, and also the acting. The story was actually touching and made you think. Loved it. The people who expected hundreds of hours of anime to be fit into a 1.5 hour movie are simply childish and unrealistic. Ignore them and watch the movie for yourself. Most definitely one of my favorite movies and I will keep coming back to it. In fact my dream is for a Ghost in the Shell 2 to be made.
Westworld: Parce Domine (2020)
Incredible season!
Evan Rachel Wood is killing it! She fits her role so well and boy is it good. I love this new direction that the series is taking. I am getting almost a ghost in the shell feeling here. Not to mention the amazing cinematography and audio effects. Every episode pulls you in and immerses you. Aaron Paul's performance is also quite good so far. I am looking forward to the rest!
The Night Clerk (2020)
I tried to like it.
I really tried to like it but the more time passed in the movie the worst it got. The only quality of the movie was the acting of the male lead. The female lead was actually a pretty bad in my opinion. Her acting was not believable and came off a bit annoying. The script was simply terrible and all over the place. And the worst part was that almost everything about this movie was predictable. A boring and badly written movie. I only commend Tye Sheridan and John Leguzamo(detective) in all of this.
The Outpost (2018)
Amazing. It actually has a good story, with good characters.
If you can get past the first episode, this show starts growing on you as one of the top shows you've seen. It has a great main character, with the rest of the characters being of high quality. The story is surprisingly good, the more you learn of it. It's actually a unique show. The chemistry between the characters are honestly fun to watch, with in-depth character development. And let me say, the action is surprisingly good!
I feel as if most raters have gone and rated the show after episode 1 or 2, not being patient for the show to develop. Once you let it develop you will notice it keeps getting better and better. At a point I couldn't stop watching. And the main character has become one of the most likable main characters I've encountered. Talon really owns the role. Same with the other characters, you really enjoy their presence and their development.
The story isn't some generic story either, it has some in-depth writing about it, it's set up to go in so many different possibilities. The world is interesting. I can't wait for season 3 and I hope it continues to grow even better. And as I've mentioned, even the action is great.
Give it a shot fellas, you will not be disappointed.
Dark (2017)
Amazing until Episode 8 came along.
I feel betrayed. This show was truly great up to the ending of episode 7. It was really getting you immersed in the show and the intensity was increasing, as well as your curiosity for the mysteries about the end unfolded.
But unfortunately, from episode 8 it went downhill real fast. Too many plot holes, too many flawed concepts, and too many characters without meaning.
The last 3 episodes felt like you were being fed gibberish down your throat. A few examples are as follows: When the clockwork person fixed the time machine, he basically said "I wouldn't have known how to invent this device if you didn't show me the older time machine from the future". I cringed so damn hard at that moment. There is absolutely no way that is possible. This isn't comparable to the philosophical talk about "which came first, the egg or the chicken". Let's make something clear, if Tannhaus hadn't initially built the time machine, then it would have never gotten in the hands of Jonas in future, let alone having him bring back the completed version.
Another example is Noah. That character's existence in the show was truly a disaster. First off, too much emphasis on "dark and light" or "evil and good". Secondly, his motives were completely unclear and they just did a really poor job giving him a purpose.
Overall I'm disappointed in the way that they carried over the story and the characters after Episode 7. It could have honestly been an even better show.
Pointers:
-Too many plot holes
-Flawed concepts
-Some characters without clear motives (especially Noah)
-Too much emphasis on biblical ideas (Dark vs Light or Evil vs Good)
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
What a great movie. Very real and immersive.
Let me tell you, this was not an easy watch. I was on the edge of my seat the entire span of the movie. I mean you really experience a taste of prison watching this movie. Astonishing in all aspects, yet very uncomfortable, and at points even scary.
The characters were all extremely believable. The scenes all very real as well. Like some others mentioned, not a lot of dialogue, and it really pulls you in. The cinematography and the soundtrack elevate the characters and the scenes even more, becoming immersed to the experiences of Billy Moore.
I don't recall a single moment where I turned my head, even though I did want to at some occasions. Some moments you didn't know what to expect. This intense movie immerses you from the beginning to the end. As someone who's struggled in life like many of you out there, you feel that connection to Billy Moore. His struggles and emotions were really felt during the movie. Oh and one more thing, don't watch this with your young kids.
Annihilation (2018)
This movie was a freagin masterpiece. Ignore the haters, they are clueless.
This movie was a masterpiece. A mix of sci-fi, extra-terrestrial encounter, poetry, and philosophy. Wow. I mean it's been two days and I still can't stop thinking about this god damn movie. I might have to watch it again. We need more intellectual movies like this. What makes this movie so darn good is all those underlined messages within it, and when you actually do comprehend those messages, it only makes it the more mesmerizing. I mean I could tell you what they are, but what would be the fun in that? Also the ending had so much meaningful poetry and philosophy encrypted within it. Just wow. I am impressed ladies and gents. And all these people hating on the movie are the ones that rate every single Marvel movie a 10/10 on imdb. So no surprises there. When you don't comprehend something, your reaction is to hate on it so that you don't demean yourself. You have to be paying attention with this piece. Watch it, this is one of a kind. It felt like watching a unique movie after years! Finally.
Altered Carbon (2018)
This Show had so much potential! It could of been amazing.
And I do mean that, because the plot was really interesting, while I also I really loved the sci-fi aspect of Altered Carbon. Unfortunately it had some draw backs. I just wish they were more selective during their choosing of actors. Martha Higareda who plays as Kristin Ortega was the real fallout for me. She has no depth! Her acting is unbelievably monotone. I just don't buy her act, very easy to see through it. If anything she appears extremely annoying to me. She tries to act as this tough cop but instead her acting is simply irritating and annoying to watch. I was cringing too many times during her scenes and that would really ruin the moment for me. If they had chosen someone else for her character, I'm sure the show would of been more pleasant to watch. It's just too bad really. Would of rated it a 7 or 8 if it wasn't for her.
The 100: Fallen (2016)
Holy cow this is so intense! Amazing episode I love it!!
If the director and producers could see this message, I'd like to let them know that: Please keep the awesome job up! And don't listen to the pessimistic fake fan people who only care about Lexa. The last two episodes have been amazingly intense and entertaining! I was sitting at the edge of my seat. Finally the show is back into it's flow with awesome episodes. Keep it up!
I rate this episode 10/10
And for those of you that are still crying about Lexa and Lincoln, Please Grow Up and Stop being a Child. This a TV show about survival in a chaotic world. It is not a Soap opera! I am proud of the director for taking this route, thank you.
The 100: Stealing Fire (2016)
RELAX EVERYONE, Let's get one thing straight here!
Let's discuss this. OK I understand that the way Lexa died was upsetting. Yes, she deserved a much better way to die. Some of you might think "No she shouldn't have died everything was perfect, and the love was great" Well that's the problem. Everything CAN'T remain perfect in a chaotic world. Rulers will fall, new rulers will come. Maybe she should of died in a better way, but COME ONE her death was bound to happen when she tried to enforce a new idea to her people. CHANGE IS NOT EASY PEOPLE. We've all learned that through history. And in a world of Chaos and conflict, things like these HAPPEN.
IT's MORE realistic THIS WAY. I mean this episode was so badly needed. What an amazing episode honestly! So much emotion involved. And realistic conflict is back. If these things were to not happen, then it would turn 100 into an unrealistic Soap Opera drama TV series. Is this what this show is about? No. Let's all keep that in mind. Also, Lincoln died in such an honorable manner, it was perfect. And now "Wandeha" is in search of a better leader who remains alive somewhere. Now we are talking, the story is finally getting interesting again.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Feels like a cheap Drama TV show, without the Marvel aspect
I absolutely loved Daredevil. With this show however, I am really disappointed. I am starting to wonder if companies like Netflix pay people off to leave good ratings for some series, because this does not deserve 8/10. I mean this show has failed in so many ways, and it's kinda frustrating since this could of turned into a good series.
The main characters make it feel like a soap opera! And the stupid sex scenes, along with Trish getting oral from the police man. What the heck is going on. Where is the darkness in this show? This feels like Sex in The City with a bunch of stupid drama and Monotone characters. And the plot is so ridiculous. How did they lose Kilgrave so easily the first time they captured him. And again, this lacks darkness. The main character was great in Breaking Bad as an addict, or in her Drama TV series, but she is NOT mean't for this. She's just not flexible enough. She's the same ALL the time.
So in SHORT: Too much sex or oral sex scenes,dumb drama, uninteresting main characters, not enough darkness, and stupid plots.
Im not only disappointed but bored already.
Can't wait for Daredevil season 3. Now THAT's how a Marvel show should be!
Standoff (2016)
It succeeds at it's purpose
This movie's purpose isn't some crazy action movie. Nor is it an extremely complex story. I don't want to provide spoilers so I'll keep it simple. It is the story of 3 people with a damaged past that come together... and the experience of how they each face the given issue during that moment. And boy does it do it good. The actors did a great job, honestly. This simple movie actually did touch me. I enjoyed it. Near the end I actually started connecting with the characters and liked them. Just watch it. I don't know if I would go to the theaters for it but it is definitely enjoyable to watch at home. I'd say it should at least be a 7/10.
Hope this short review helps.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Overrated, and 100% based on ANIME
In a nutshell, this is Anime. There shouldn't be so much hype about this movie. I really enjoy the other movies by Tarantino, but I feel this movie was basically copy-pasted from already existing samurai styled anime. The story is average. The characters, the roles, the speech, the fighting style, the costumes even, are ALL an exact copy of already existing samurai anime out there. A few examples of such are: Samurai Champloo, Afro Samurai, Rurouni Kenshin, and many more which existed before this movie. I guess those that haven't seen enough anime or Asian action movies wouldn't really know about this and think "wow this is so original". It's really not.
Now when it comes to cinematography, sure it was beautifully done, but as for the rest... this movie doesn't deserve credit for fighting scenes and characters that already existed.
Heaven Is for Real (2014)
What is this? A joke? "Based on nothing"
This movie states that it is "Based on a true story", when in fact it has nothing to show for it and is full of lies. For the people who enjoy having faith while still believing in the truth, then don't waste your time on this movie. This movie is a joke. If it was a comedy then it would have had some good taste to it, but this movie is trying to imply that everything about it is realistic. That is just absurd.
1) There has been countless of people claiming to having a near-death experience and "seeing heaven" or "the tunnel to heaven".. or "the light". There is already evidence proving that this is something you hallucinate from brain activity. You can see things or dream even. 2) The boy talks with humans from heaven, really? How can this be "based on a true story". It's like propaganda. It's like trying to force the belief on people that our souls remain alive after death... we don't even know if heaven exists. Just because someone said it does not mean it is "based on a true story". 3) The excessive awes and astonishments were quite a turn off. "Oh my god that is amazing! He is a prophet!". To me this just seems like a make-believe tactic which is not pleasant to watch. 4) Again, why is this "based on a true story"? This is foolishness. Not even the book was based on a true story.
The book was simply written by a person trying to capture attention. I mean at least other movies don't pretend to be based on a true story by showing prophets who can "communicate with heaven". Like I said, this movie is too unrealistic, even for the religious. This is a tale, it should not mention based on a true story. It is based on a novel.