Change Your Image
locutas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
what a shitshow version of the book
Where are the sonic weapons?! A very disapointing wait to watch this patchy version of the book..considering the 40 years between movie versions the 1980s version is a better translation of the book and visually better imo, so many mis casting in these later 2 movies, you can watch the classic Dune from the 80s time and time again but it would be hard to watch the currant 2 movies more then twice.
Where are the sonic weapons?! A very disapointing wait to watch this patchy version of the book..considering the 40 years between movie versions the 1980s version is a better translation of the book and visually better imo, so many mis casting in these later 2 movies, you can watch the classic Dune from the 80s time and time again but it would be hard to watch the currant 2 movies more then twice,
You People (2023)
Great modern feel good romantic drama
Great modern feel-good romantic drama! I dont know why a lot of low and bad ratings it was a great simple feel-good movie, Eddie Murphy is really finding his straps in drama movies of late and he is killing it straight up emotional connection to characters am really liking his dramatic point of acting, someone needs to give him a juicy dramatic role and get theis man an Oscar he surely has the talent to get one!
Looking forward to more acting by the brother Eddie!
Great modern feel-good romantic drama! I dont know why a lot of low and bad ratings it was a great simple feel-good movie, Eddie Murphy is really finding his straps in drama movies of late and he is killing it straight up emotional connection to characters am really liking his dramatic point of acting, someone needs to give him a juicy dramatic role and get theis man an Oscar he surely has the talent to get one!
Looking forward to more acting by the brother Eddie.
The English (2022)
save yourself some time and don't watch this weird show
Wow such a let down this show starts out great its very authentic and different which turns to weird then it gets harder and harder to follow, I gave up at episode 4 as to aggravating to watch and if it's an effort to watch then that's a sign to move on.
Haven't watched a show like this since Rick left walking dead whereas all the elements of a continued hit but the stories are just to hard to follow and focusing too much on character instead of story.
Such a shame i was enjoying watching this but hmm not so much, perhaps next time im bored out of my brain with nothing else to do and want to get a migrane from watching mindless story..then ill have another watch of this.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Woke and Blunder more like!
What an absolute let down! Much like Wonder Waman was awesome and Wonder Woman 1984 not so much this feels similar, Ragnarök was brilliant! Love and Thunder definitely not! Am pleased I was shouted to see this movie or id be pissed off wasting the money to see this Garbage oh and by the way a King is a male and the female counterpart a Queen, just a mess of a movie.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
a Timeless Classic!
30 years on and still a great watch! One of my top 5 movies, every aspect of this movie is graceful film making at its best (minus the buses by the fort lol)
Watch and Enjoy.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Mediocre at best
Just flat and somewhat boring, felt more like a DC TV show then a Marvel film.
Entertaining but just falls down as a Marvel film so many hero's in the Marvel universe why pick this one?!
The Harder They Fall (2021)
so, there were lots of black towns in the west?!
Felt more like a fantasy movie then a western, a nice try but falls short
was like watching a WW2 movie where Russian actors are playing US Soldiers.
I'd love to see a western where everyone is Gay!!!!
That's Movie's Folks"
Dune (1984)
2021 and still the definitive version of the Book!
Had to write this review after watching the 2021/2024 movie offering of Frank Herbert's "Dune", I read all the books in my 20's and loved the 1984 film, was "so so" for the mini series but this latest offering or "part 1" is just so bad! I mean in today's world good visuals and CGI are a given and we get "Lots" of that in modern films but that said the story telling is just slipping below par, I guess with so many divisions in our societies ,different religions, sex's, opinions, views, perspectives, racism, ageism, discrimination, story's are now targeted at certain demographics making movies more appealing and unappealing in the same instance.
Dune (2021)
Disappointing..Slow..Dull sums it up!
So disjointed and hard to follow some really bad casting choices and unappealing acting.
Id rate the 80's version better than this mish mash modern trash offering of a classic novel.
Odd Thomas (2013)
Really well put together! Great Watch!
Such a talented actor and such a tragedy that we will never see his talent expanded RIP Anton.
Such a good movie! Loved it! Sad though.
The Green Knight (2021)
Strange and Tedious
Boring! Long! Dull!
If you watch this even slightly tired you will definitely fall asleep, such a waste of everything! How did this get the "Green" light to be made.
See (2019)
Fact Summary=Not Believable!
The blind community in this show seem to be able to do things blind people couldn't practically do, everything about this show is top quality apart from that fact it's just not believable, what a waste of resources and a blight to the sight impaired community! Such a Shame in more ways then one.
Stowaway (2021)
if you want to be pissed of at the end, then watch this
Great production style, good acting, story is a little slow but the ending is just STUPID considering 90% of movie is good. The movie ends with "is that it" "did i miss something"? A good background movie not a main watch.
Vegas (2021)
yeah nah
Really wanted to like this but its to fake, the gang jackets look new no wear n tear the dialogue is hap hazard and unrealistic.
Wants to be "Once were Warrior's" but is a sad "Savage" clone.
Top Gear (2002)
they should have cancelled this show when Clarkson and co left!
Oh god how horrible this show has become, the new hosts are grinding at best and have annoying accents and mannerisms only poms like or understand, this show is well suited to the UK now...
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Great Movie!
A superior and more insightful version of the movie, its long but its good!
Cosmic Sin (2021)
how did this garbage hit the big screen!!!
I cant believe there were ads for this pile of confusing oozing poop of a movie across social media, its so far below a B-Movie its astonishing it got funded ...every aspect of this movie is sub par...what the hell happened to Bruce Willis!!!
Ocean's Eight (2018)
so weak and try hard! a real constipated movie
All this movie does is try to be like the other oceans movies but with girls and a bad script...its right up there with the girl ghostbuster movie for toxic flatulating dialogue....dont waste your time
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
Great to watch, Hard to follow
Great visual depth sadly a cultural mish mash that doesn't match up to well, its worth a watch
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
its Trash but it's Star Trek trash
One word describes this show...
"Idiotic", I love the Star Trek affiliation and that's about it, it was a face plam for the let down of Picard but its a double face palm for Lower Dicks
I will admit its a lot easier to watch at 4-8 times speed normal playing speed
WandaVision (2021)
good attempt at something different, unfortunately falling flat
Nice try but is to "weird" and off beat to like, some concepts just don't work like this...and wonder woman 1984
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
an Epic Failure
Wow with the first WW movie being just plain Awesome this second installment is like a polar opposite! this is the first superhero movie i've fell asleep trying to watch. at least this movie fits in well with most things 2020,such a disappointment
Tenet (2020)
it's ok
Visually very good, great acting but............story is very complex,viewer has to use both sides of the brain to unravel , definitely not a movie to chill with you need to be switched on to get an understanding of the movie
The Mandalorian (2019)
So Good!!! Sci-Fi at its best!
The best sci-fi series to date (if you want to see the worst sci-fi series go watch Picard)
everything about this show is well thought out and presented, a pleasure to watch, more more more Please!
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Worst Trek series Ever!!
Is this site rigged?!! over 80% of reviews are bad! how does this dismal show get 7.5 unless it's rigged!
the makers of this show appealed to Patrick Stewart's vanity and he lapped it up and let them create the tombstone of Picard the bold and charismatic Picard that we loved is no more. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE STOP making this garbage! it is so far removed from Star Trek the next Generation they just DON'T match up,