Change Your Image
acidnat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Episodes (2011)
A 10 star for season 1 and 2
It is an absolute hoot in seasons 1 and 2, with the comedy and briskness of pace making you wait for the next episode. It was the perfect integration of US and Brit comedy. Jokes are in abundance. And the meta part was just sparse enough. They didn't overdo it.
There was a mixture of over the top jokes from both the UK and US perspectives compared to the other comedy programs on both sides, which never took those risks. 10/10 till now.
The show drops off in most of all of these, which made it so different from the rest, for safety and DRAMA. With a spattering of comic relief (mostly expected) and a complete drop of pace from the onset of season 3, it's a 7 from season 3 and gets progressively lower.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Feels like a normal crime mystery until a irrelevant dance
It seemed like one of the very well-done gangster crime investigation series initially. With great acting, a lot of primary and secondary characters and stories. Intriguing, very well paced and a storyline which keeps you wanting to know what's next.
But I personally felt the nonchalant dance sequence which occurs randomly in a later episode was just too freaking good. That short sequence where we're shown which all of the characters are connected on a primary level, and thenon a secondary level...and after that the interconnected characters was something I've never seen ever before.
The dance by itself is not an elaborate setup or anything. It's a simple aerial view of characters moving and connecting. But brings a perspective of the show like a recap of sorts. And I absolutely loved it.
When binging on Netflix, where "previously" is skipped...and on weekly shows where we wish "previously on" can be skipped, this was so refreshingly new and did it without showing a single earlier episode image even.
And this sequence which I never expected from a Korean/Brit series just caught me off guard. The overall story and acting by characters are great too and needs a watch.
Line of Duty (2012)
Superb till S4
A must watch. Dropped in quality with dragging out the H over multiple seasons.
Every season had brilliant storylines. And is definitely a must-watch. Wish they'd closed the H storyline much earlier and started another one.
It felt like it was a storyline that could've been sorted out in the first few seasons itself. After season 4, it was just a storyline to make more seasons.
But the seasons were gripping nonetheless. It's an absolutely great show. Keeping it tight and with the least of B-plots in the first few seasons. Making the later seasons look like a B-plot was a sloppy/crappy decision.
Kingdom (2019)
Superb season 1. Dropped in season 2. Redeemed with movie
Season 1 was absolutely amazing. The plot lines, the zombies, characters and story progression were top notch.
In season 2, they just decided to ignore the zombies even existed apart from a few minutes. It went into politics 100% and completely ignored zombies or any aspect changing because of zombies.
The standalone movie that was released got it back to the basics (or initial days in another place) and was 100% better than the forgetful season 2.
Season 1 had some of the most memorable scenes and setup for it. Wish they had continued the same.
After such a long break and the reluctance for continued seasons from Netflix and Korean dramas in general, it'd still be great to have a conclusion.
The Rookie: The Hunt (2020)
Was binging the show since last couple of weeks
It had its ups and downs but was entertaining throughout.
Though aster watching season 2 finale and build up to it... it's just a mockery of audience intelligence. Can't believe it ran for 2 more seasons and another season is coming.
All the rookie training from season 1 went out of the window in season 2. Don't threaten suspects for an incident about dog was an episode with low yield factor, which is the like they should have gone about. But in season 2, it's just "screw that".
Downplaying the police Union? Really? The police Union is stronger than all the other unions. It was great entertainment. Will catch up on Resident Allen instead. Had forgotten until seeing him suddenly pop up.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Awesome series
Perfect execution of short stories. Would not advise binging it. But definitely watch it with a break, even if the short run period of each story will tempt to binge.
Suggesting a break cos it covers a crazy range of topics, genres...can't even classify. But every single episode has a story, and a damn good story at that. And with a run time of 10-20 minutes, it has been incredibly done.
The only comparison I can think of is Black Mirror...superb stories, characters and production all across. It gets even better with LD&B. The details for backgrounds, stage settings for each scene, angle of direction, lightings, art style, and of course the character details are on a level for 15 minute shorts.
This is an epitome of an anthology for short stories, with each having their individual animation/graphic style. And that's actually a damn good thing. Unlike the superb 2000s Animatrix, here each episode is a completely different story with no constraints of relating to a larger picture.
Started season 3 after forgetting this series and on episode 2 now. Had to give a shoutout before continuing. Unsure if it was a good thing that I'd forgotten about it or not.
PS. Edited last couple of paragraphs after watching S3E1.
I Am Groot (2022)
Check out Love Death and Robots instead
It was a fun random skit, but completely forgettable. Groot was cute as always, but this was definitely below par. The initial episodes were like trudging through a marathon to reach the end. And the payoff was...watch it for yourself.
The Sandman (2022)
Was a good watch and recalled the characters that I loved 20 years ago
I thought it was well done. Had forgotten all of the characters that were there in one of the best graphic novels I've ever read.
All the inclusiveness did throw me off initially from Lucien to the bestest episode of Death. Did total justice to the character. If you liked it, do check out the DC 15 minute short that was done by WB with more integrity to the original.
If it's going to be the same where Preludes and Nocturns was 5 episodes and remaining episodes filling all the various wonderful stories including Doll House
It looks like S2 is going to be about Morpheus ruling Hell while Lucifer renounces the same for the first couple of episodes at last (hope it's completed sooner than later)
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
Just binged 2 seasons. Brilliant series
It's a damn good show. Having worked in the gaming industry for a bunch of years might affect my perspective. The only downside would be the filler episodes in S2. The first one with Doc and Beans was brilliant. But way wasn't the fillers with CW a 1-episode.
Unfortunately it's looking like the creators have run out of material already. And that's the Sunny folks who have made and are still making great stuff. Fingers crossed for S3 to continue the fun part with less or smarter fillers?
Can't wait for S3. Super kudos to the IASIP crew, the sharks, all around HR, the inclusion of kiddo influencers and Stiller along with Meg.
Locke & Key (2020)
Season 1 was good. Season 2 not so much
Season 1 was good.. but not great. But it was definitely worth a watch. In season 2, all the the character development storylines and subplots and pacing makes you realize that they're going to stretch it all the way just to make 10 full episodes and another season and not to give any solid content.
The effort put into extending the stories are laughable at times. Without giving away any spoilers I'd say you'll know while seeing how bad the acting is from a whole bunch of characters is and the creators don't care to fix it either.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
Worth a watch
It'sa well documented story of what happened with the "cult" in US from Sheila's point of view. Lots of new points of views. But very quiet about how Osho was really except for a German clipping of 20 seconds. Osho is not even the main character here. And there's 0 reference to the drugs other than the visual scenes in the first episode
The Blacklist: Arioch Cain (No. 50) (2015)
Good Show...this episode was a 3 star compared to the others though
Watching Season 3 after half a year's break. Good stuff so far. This particular episode needed a comment coz it felt like something was terribly amiss.
The story was there...the continuity was there...perhaps the editing of action sequences or the X hours earlier cliché or the short frames of storyline that were built up over prior episodes...something was different in this episode. Not in a good way in my eyes.
You might find it different...coz its an episode not to miss in the Season 3 continuity storyline. I am gonna hold myself back from any spoilers...so watch it yourselves and share your thoughts.
Acting from Liz and Reddington is great as always...its the post production editing or perhaps the initial storyboard itself that made this episode feel choppy
Cooties (2014)
Only redeeming quality were the kids
The acting of the multitude of kids as extras was superb compared to every other aspect of the movie. They acted better than the main cast of The Last Airbender by 1000th fold. The scripting, post production editing, casting and most of all the acting from the main cast and sub cast were based on something soooo different from what the pretty cool story writer or director or cameramen or the lighting guys thought of. They actually tried to pull a LotR joke coz Elijah Wood was there, who did try better than the rest. And it does seem conspicuous that Hurley from Lost was there but for his than his agency coz 90% of it were solo scenes...which does add to the progression of the story. Thrown in a bunch of hot teachers...I am biased to hot teachers. And that is one of the few redeeming qualities. When they also don't care about the kids, all hope is lost. You wont be disappointed if this is a genre new to you. If you like flicks like Zombieland, this is a definitely no-no if you have seen the Iron Sky series and want to browse more. There are great redeeming qualities in the bloodwork and makeups department. If they were all in sync...we will never know
San Andreas (2015)
If there was a razzy for big budget $#!7...go no further
The movie had its moments...the CGI moments which looked cool in the big screen with the sounds and everything. And there was The Rock trying to deliver one-liners that all disaster movies need, but the writers weren't as good as the Independence Day people, I suppose. The rest of the characters felt like there was no character plot behind them before casting even. We need hot Boobies...Viola! Alexandra Daddario and mama sita Carla Gugino appears with not even a speck of dust and full makeup more than half way through the movie. Mind you, they were gritty and bloody in the initial quakes. And so was Rock...but heck...we don't care. Its a disaster movie where the family had problems which are solved by surviving...nothing at all like Twister or Independence Day or Titanic even. Erm, excuse the Titanic. But we still have the Rock amidst great CGI saving ONLY his ex wife and ONLY his daughter and her fellowship. In case of emergency, break the glass and call LA Fire Department. I did watch the whole movie and seeing it again on the small screen would advise not to watch on the small screen. There is just no way you can enjoy this before hoping the spammers group on your Whatsapp is spamming still. Its all edge-of-the-seat from the word "Go". Everything crumbling inches inches behind you all the time. I think this deserves a nomination for the Razzies for the budget and starcast. And one more to not make a sequel...ever!
Poltergeist (2015)
There is no chance of beating the original from '82
They tried...and tried really well... explaining the now-common electricity lines and automated homes.
I don't think we can bridge the gap of technology back then and now by suggesting causes that are by 2015 way too non consequential.
The acting were great from every single one of them...according to the script. They did a brilliant job with how to deal with a situation in the early 2000s.
If this movie was released in 2005 instead of 2015, I would appreciate the **** out of it.
Back in 82, when the original was out, it was stuff we never thought about...and now 30 years later, these are stuff we don't give a damn about still...coz its been there.
Its definitely not a non-entertainer...Can watch/listen to most of it and it is still entertaining compared to the tonnes of B grade flicks out there...which I have watched :(
If I saw this 10 years ago, I'd have given it an 8 or 9 stars for sure
EDIT: Saw the second half. Rockwell's acting is terrible at some places. First half of movie was good. Second half was...MEH
Under the Dome (2013)
Not read the book, but have seen Lost and following Walking Dead
I haven't read the book, so I cannot compare it to that. I have read It without watching the movie and watched Cujo without reading the book...still. And I like them!
Started watching Under the Dome after it was 4 episodes into season 3. And now I think I will watch the rest of the season when it concludes.
I love some of the survival shows where a 'kinship' has to deal with every day survival with daily routine stuff for people that we don't even realize...like a death or childbirth (2 extremes), a flu or a weather situation (I am so glad there are experts in those fields that we can worry less...i salute you if you are)
Under The Dome does all of these, in 2 or 3 episodes lesser than the rest. And more since there is intermittent internet in the show and its not exactly a bunch of random strangers which makes the scope vastly different from Lost and Walking Dead. Personally, I felt more gratified with watching whole seasons of Under the Dome. I might not wait way too eagerly for the next episode unless it was the last 2 to 3 episodes of the season.
And if you have seen Breaking Bad, White's bro in law does a more convincing performance here as a #rufntuf politician.
If you liked Lost and waiting for next season of Walking Dead like me, Under the Dome would fit your choice perfectly.
Gotham: The Mask (2014)
Not our average cup of DC coffee
****SPOILERRRRRRRRRRR***** After reading quite a bit of DC comics, especially Bats...I watched Gotham until now without putting a word of protest. Now it is just way too much. I can ignore everything from Nigma, unflashy and insanely slow penguin build up, Barbara (that could never be Batgirl), to the Catwoman who wore the same clothes and had the same style for 20 years - But sending Bats to school!!! OMG!!!! Was this inspired by the Gotham Highschool art Not another Smallville
That was terrible!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Cant have Bats and Supes having a TV life when they are about to meet BIG screen after all the cool animated DC works. That'd suck...totally!!
Gotham has great potential....yet to see the next 10 episodes...but I really hope that there is more cooler stuff with a greater addition to the young Bats and Gordon and Selina...for that matter...a 1 sentence mention about Venom that Bane uses in 1 episode as an Easter Egg.
Easter Eggs are great for movies...in TV shows - might as well explain it elaborately...rather than explaining the relationship of a treacherous cop and a Barbara (if you know Mrs Gordon only from the movies...don't even bother) that would totally and 10000% surprise me if she turns to Oracle at this time of storyline
Arrow: The Fallen (2015)
What just happened. Ra's is being underrated :(
After the last episode end, I was waiting quite eagerly for this one.
********spoiler**********
It is disappointing that Ra's has 0 stabbing skills in Arrow. Terrible fate for Bruce's arch nemesis. For the master of hand-to- hand combat who's skill could only be matched by Bruce, he is shown 2 out of 2 times missing a through and through sword shove.
On the writers' defense, the plot required Thea to be barely alive - but doesn't this mean both of them survived Ra's' sword? And isn't that the only criteria for Oliver being chosen as the next Ra's? By the end of the season we could see a lot of heirs to the throne - the twist! That sounds real interesting...a GoT style war for the throne!! yay!!
It is a great episode overall - with the ATOM and shorter flashbacks being put on the sidelines to show the total change in Arrow to set up an exciting set of upcoming episodes. All bets are off on what is going to happen next. Everything and everyone is unpredictable on what they are going to do next.
Things to look forward to from next episode onward:
Arrow as the heir. Thea more unpredictable than usual. Felicity and Diggles - mostly helping Black Canary after she got the Canary Cry upgrade from Cisco the day before. ATOM who could assist them in saving the city. Malcolm who just needs to die - soon xD
L: Change the World (2008)
Makes L from the Death Note anime look mediocre and worse than Liam Neeson from Tekken
Giving it a 4 for the first 10-15 minutes which adds on scenes that were skipped from the previous 2 Death Note movies. L was always the strategist and was thinking 2 steps ahead of Kira even...especially in the live action movies. But that's all there is to this movie.
In this 3rd installation, L comes out weak and as smart as Nic Cage could be in any run of the mill Hollywood flick. Its more predictable than a Disney movie after the 45 minute mark.
Personally, I would prefer the anime any day. The justice to it has not been portrayed by the acting or the mind games. The first movie was good... especially with the initial build up (and background score) that was not there in the anime.
The M and N in the anime had better character buildup in 3 episodes than K had in this whole movie. Lets not even talk about F. There is not enough story to explain why the others were at the same league as L. Hell...they aren't...after seeing THIS movie for sure!!!
The Lego Movie (2014)
If you 'LOVVVE' Lego toys and have played most of them products over the years...you're gonna enjoy seeing them in live action
With LEGO toys, it was about imagination. Make them move, make them fight, have your own stories, have your own ending...where we had to move them ourselves...speak for them ourselves. For me, that was 25 years ago. Now when I see it, I'm reminisced a little bit of those days...but the whole story is not grabbing enough.
Everything is predictable...but then again, the stories I imagined 25 years ago were also predictable now. If you are a true LEGO fan and still buy them for yourself or the kids...you'd totally enjoy it...the animation and characters are true LEGO style. And with the trademarks they can use they've done a fun but 'not-so-great' job.
At my age, I'd think they could do a lot more with the licensing they have...but if I saw this 20 years ago...I'd definitely be mind boggled!!
I am remembering my childhood days when watching the Flame animation and faces...but its not enough to rate it at par with the all the other wonderful animated movies I have seen this year. For a fact... if you have never ever played with LEGO toys, there are tonnes of better stuff out there...which I personally would say you should watch...with a little bit of Google assistance.
The Equalizer (2014)
Similar to Taken but with no strings attached. Expect a sequel if it does well $$ wise
Rating it 7 outta 10 coz there are 70 movies worse than the 30 out of 100 that came out and I have seen this year. Not a MUST WATCH at all...but entertaining almost always.
Its like Taken...but no family part of the story...instead its random strangers the protagonist (Denzel) knows better than the other 20 people in the flick. A better plot when thinking about sequels coz there might even be. I only say its like Taken coz its the Action movie minus the usually accompanied humour. Denzel and Liam aren't Bruce or Arnie or The Rock xD
One thing that stands out is the hand to hand combat is almost real time...except the villain kill (stands out quit noticeably). Otherwise slo-mo is used exclusively for explosions and crashes.
If you're bored on a drunk weekday...you could watch this move skipping the initial 10 mins and never think of a rerun but just be entertained
3 Idiots (2009)
A hilarious and very much Bollywood conceptualization of 2 stories
Its definitely a fun movie, without doubt.
Copied ideas? Yes! Melded a whole lot of stories that the Indian audience don't know? Yes! Made it purely entertaining and relate-able to the Indian mass? Yes!!
What's wrong then? Should have given credit to the stuff they were 'inspired' from... so that we could check out those classics too afterwards and appreciate the original work too.
You should definitely see 3 Idiots, before seeing the 'inspirations' to totally appreciate the work. And after watching the movie... give a couple of weeks (if u liked it) and then watch 'The Paper Chase' (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070509/) and read the book 'Five Point Someone' (by Chetan Bhagat). Both the old school movie and the book are definitely worth reading and makes you appreciate the movie that bring all these together.
*spoiler*
There was a hilarious scene which I later found out was from a NZ commercial. Watch this only after watching and appreciating the movie :) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fXRZcJI9yx8
*spoiler end*
Watch 3 Idiots if you have not read Chethan Bhagath prior to it. Read the book after if you haven't already...because that was 1 of his books worth appreciating. Watch 'The Paper Chase' also afterwards. You can even just listen through parts of it instead of actually watching...rather than listening to the menagerie of songs that gets you off track in 3 idiots at times.
Arrow (2012)
Definite watch for DC fans who recognizes the characters
If you have followed some of the DC story lines and are familiar with their assortment of characters (not the big guns), you are in for a treat. Especially in Season 2.
This is not a super-high production value movie like Marvel comes out once in a year. This is a TV show that lets you in on some of the stories of a multitude of characters in the DC universe... and I definitely find season 2 interesting.
There is even Flash, Leagues of Assassins of Ra's Al Ghul, Solomon Grundy, China White, Deadshot, Deathstroke...and not to mention Green Arrow's girl in DC..the Black Canary.
There are some soap-ish drama involved that sets you off track from the action...but thankfully this is not excessive. Recaps of how Queen became Arrow sparsed in between every episode is short and kept at a minimal but interesting pace. And true to the DC universe... people seldom die. It is a good time pass. Not a serious, gripping whodunnit or drama...but has its own genre of fun.
Hopefully DC is building up for a JLA movie soon