Change Your Image
JJohns
Reviews
Troy (2004)
Perfect
Yes I said it. When a movie you anticipate has you anticipating for more and you're still pleased...well thats perfection to me. I felt like a kid watching Star Wars or Indiana Jones for the first time. It was fun and that's how I took it.
Hollywood managed not to screw this one up. Instead, they let Mr. Peterson do his job.
Why this movie is a winner with me is quite simple. Its mass and its production was quite impressive. For an epic picture done on this scale including the CGI, cinematography, and the intensity of the one on one combat scenes was more than adequate for the occasion. It entertained me. That's what movies are made for and considering its 165 minute span, I wasn't bored once.
Another reason why this movie was such a hit was due to the performances. Every actor convinced me of their role but it was both Eric Bana and Brian Cox's performances that stood out for me. You could tell every actor wanted in on this project and was proud. Every actor and actress gave their best.
As for Brad Pitt being considered a miscast, I had to see for myself. Its a shame when critics try to ruin a motion picture for you based on their prejudices. I would have missed another great performance out of Mr. Pitt. The dialogue was a bit challenging but he made up for it with the fight scenes and his charisma for the character.
I did feel the connection between his former role as Tristian in "Legends of the Fall" with the Achilles role. The expressions, the rebelliousness, the physical demands. He did good a job. Why all the down talk? He still brought in the dollars. Brad Pitt just has it like that.
Is it worth repeated viewings? I waited till the following Monday to see it again. However, I learned my lesson with the Matrix Trilogy burnout. Wait till video.
Motives (2004)
A Black Bold and the Beautiful Soap Opera
Motives is a souped up soap opera with a restricted rating due to graphic sexual content, more sex with a little violence thrown in . Everyone looked so pretty and the life these fine people lived definately makes you want to covet. It was an interesting film just easily one read like a Soap Opera hyped up in its own melodrama.
Emery Sims played by pretty boy Shamar Moore, is just that, a pretty boy who owns a restaurant business who's very wealthy and respected in the community. When a consensual affair goes wrong along with a murder investigation pending, Sims world begans to spiral down. But as the events unfold Sims begins to question the ones closest to him including his most trusted wife played by Vivica Fox. I thought her perfomance was bland in this movie as they made her into the attractive yet subdued nagging wife.
So yes its been done before and its all acting. Need I say two of Young and the Restless' (Moore and Rowell) were plucked from this sitcom. I also found the beginning subplot unnecessarily used for this story. I do however support the rise of more all star casts of African Americans in films whether their backed independently or not. I just wished that the storylines weren't so confined to stereotypes and overdone material. There's no slighting of the actors because I'm a fan of Fox and Rowell. And let's not forget the knockout performance from Mr. Joe Torrey himself. Just lose the material. You have a potential fan waiting.
The Last Samurai (2003)
Pleasing to the Eye yet questionable
This was yet another interesting film to watch and enjoy for the year 2003. I however, patiently waited for it to come to the dollar show. Initially, I thought it was another movie seen before. Another miss. So with a story as historically enriched and complex as this one, I can only give my perception of the film. *Spoiler Warning Ahead* My overall impression of the film was that the overall performances were admirable from everyone. I felt the fellowship, the honor, the courage and the fight for the Samurai tradition to prevail with a little Braveheart and Dances with Wolves thrown in. Hell even a taste of The Last Emperor. What I didn't feel was the story's credibility and ending.
Tom Cruise plays Nathan Algren who is a damaged war veteran who drowns himself in whiskey and despair. He is then called upon by Colonel Bagley (Tony Goldwyn) to train unskilled Japanese soldiers for war. During a fight, he gets kidnapped by the enemy Katsumoto and his men. Instead of killing Algren, Katsumoto (played very well by Ken Watanabe) spares his life "to learn his enemy". As a result, Algren learns to love and respect his enemy and joins them in the battle(s) to preserve their heritage. I'm missing some key points here but I'm sure its been summarized somewhere else.
What I found intriguing about this story is the respect and discipline the Samurai people lived by. The culture alone is so rich and unique. One of the driving themes of this story is the Traditional codes these Samurai people lived by. Once Algren is kidnapped, he is thrown into a world and concept unlike the life he knew. You could say that he is literally thrown into self-discovery, peace and through this peace, he discovers a life of simplicity and careful fellowship that it enriches his life. He becomes focused. I also found Algren's perseverance admirable.
So what are the things that turned me off? Tom Cruise being the last Samurai. In that last battlefield scene, he should have died but being Hollywood, we are forced to suspend our disbelief. I just didn't appreciate that. Then he limps himself in to give the Emperor Katsumoto's sword. He just comes out with a limp and tears. The Emperor should have just let him commit Seppuku. Then the Emperor decides to become a leader and deny a treaty they battled over. I'm not feeling that. Overall, a watchable film just not credible.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Pleasant to Watch
I actually found this movie to be enjoyable. I wasn't expecting the anticipation from this movie to appear so bleak, but it was pleasing nonetheless. The title of the movie speaks for itself as the story between these two lost individuals (Murray and Johannassen) occur as the translation unfolds, if that makes any sense. Being in a foreign land can be at times a bit confounding without having someone to connect with.
I guess what makes this story a treasure in all areas of film is that it was realistic. As human beings I think we all share the common humanity to relate to someone or something. The location was perfect for the title alone. The cinematography, the culture, the interaction between people in this film was phenomenal,simple, amusing, and confusing. I personally found myself in and out of both the leading characters emotions. I could relate. I could relate to the simple silence shared between the two. Sometimes more action occurs in one scene without dialogue and I found that impressive.
Although I'm not comparing Sophia's method of directing to Paul Thomas Anderson's, I do find that their styled use of story is similar and very interesting.
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Pleasant to Watch
The Cider House Rules was a feel-good-drama coupled with the controversial issues of pro-life/choice tipping both scales of the imperfections of daily life. It also shows a naive young man born and raised in an orphanage who by chance decides to depart onto a world of worldly discovery. What more to discover and experience than love and one's humanity. I found this film encompassing on these levels.
The cast (though I have been unable to get to the novel) I felt was agreeable in terms of the storyline structure. Erykah Badu's first time performance was very plausible and believable. Delroy Lindo and Michael Caine are always at their best. Tobey Mcguire was the "Prince of Maine, King of New England" who played this convincing character and held this young man's innocence at best. And what more can I say about Miss Theron.
I was overall pleased with the film as it read like a novel. I can't wait to read it.
The Cell (2000)
I liked this
Even though some of the themes have been done before, I was still very impressed with this movie. I can't believe I haven't commented on it earlier. I even liked J-Lo for the lead role. I was very impressed with the idea (even though it was fantasy)of literally entering a mad persons head. Although I'm glad we can't do that, its still nonetheless impressive.
I didn't feel anyone to be a miscast and the film wasn't boring. The colors, the imagery, makeup, costumes, the cinematography, the direction, the acting, J-Lo's ass, and storyline was more than enough to pull you in and keep you interested.
The only thing I would have added to this story was hopefully establishing a closer relationship between J-Lo and Vince Vaughn's character(s). I felt the scenes where she's in the man's mind should have been longer. They were so brief to me. With a story as intriguing as this one, I want all that can be offered and then some.
Final Cut (1998)
A Reality Show on Film
It was interesting none the less. I fell asleep on it the first viewing and sat through it intrigued by the second viewing. I personally detest reality shows. It seems television has found a way to drown its audience with enough sh*t. Anyways, this movie just shows how people act. It didn't surprise me at all. It just adds meaning to the phrase, "If I could just be a fly on the wall". The walls don't need to talk.
Monster (2003)
And the Oscar for Best Actress SHOULD go to...
Charlize Theron. Girlfriend got the job done. I doubt I could have gained thirty pounds, got my hair thinned out, flawless skin splotched, and played this damaged woman. It took ALOT of courage to pull this woman off. Plus it was much more enlightening to see another beautiful actress ( ex:Fawsett, Field, Streep, Berry, Kidman)deglamorize herself for such a tough role. These are the roles that receive recognition and demand respect. I'm impressed.
I was very pleased with Miss Theron's performance in this film based on the female serial killer Aileen Wournos. I also don't want to forget Christina Ricci. She did a good job as supporting actress. I dragged anybody I could to see this movie and it was only playing in two theaters. This movie was awesome. Though very disturbing in some scenes, I managed to bear through it. Some will argue it was a movie begging sympathy out of us, another chick flick, and it did. But this movie showed me (just like Gia along other sad movies in this genre) is that there are people who hurt like this everyday. We ignore them, pass them off, tip our noses up or turn our heads away from them. Yeah Miss Wournos was wrong for her actions, but she could have been helped. She could have been helped. Her life was a testimony and I'm proud to have seen it.
Cold Mountain (2003)
Another Good One
And I wasn't expecting to like this movie. I shunned away from it at all costs. Let's see, in quick summation of the movie, we have a civil war drama genre type film. Arguably considered a chick flick but whatever. We have war, death, saving graces, angels in the form of Renee's character and even Jude Law's character. Plus don't forget the obstacles between Kidman's and Law's character. Then we have the ultmate reason that drives this movie: Love. It was good. I never realized Jude Law was so pretty. Wonderful perfomances from everyone.
Chasing Liberty (2004)
Cute Movie
And those were the two words that popped into mind as the credits rolled. This movie obviously targets teenage/Moore fans (the second one being my reason). I like Moore and will support her in every movie she's in. As for the rest of the cast and story line, I'll be brief.
So we have Mandy playing a spoiled ass daughter of the President who wants "freedom" and challenges her parents as well as the secret service by running off with some photographer cutie who happens to be the secret service. I could buy the story and they gave us adequate European coverage of the usual. It was amusing to see the formalities intended as Mandy tries to have a decent date turned disastrous. Her leading guy was cute but anorexic. Speaking of skinny,it was really good seeing Annabella Sciorra again. She got caught up with the rest of Hollywood though on the "skinny" issue. What's wrong with a little curve.
Now my gripe with this movie is that Moore's character was a little to "free" to me. Maybe I'm out of sink with the way teens act today, but she couldn't have gotten away with the stuff she pulled. Trying to be grown. My thing is realistically, she couldn't have pulled off this damsel repressed teen in distress crap because it was a movie. That "protection" she so ungratefully takes for granted is for her ass, not to "repress her". She better be happy someone was with her stupid ass. But then again, that's why she knew she could get away with it. Some people cool with that I guess.
The Order (2003)
Beauty is Truth and Truth is Beauty
So Keats said and it still remains evident today. I found this movie impressive. I'm glad this wasn't some big budget film to grab the mainstream audience. And though there were some flaws with this film the concepts in this story rang clear. I was interested throughout and still managed to remain interested even as I talked on the phone. I hope there is room for a sequel.
I can try to discuss and defend this movie so much but who cares. The point is, I got its message, I liked that it cut the formalities and gave me a story to think about. It wasn't too deep for me to get and if you already have a Faith then it shouldn't bother you.
Gothika (2003)
I don't know
I think I saw this movie opening night which was in November and now its January. My one line summary sentence should speak for itself. I guess I was at a loss of words then as I am now. It was okay. I think I expected much more than the movie offered.
Halle Berry did another adequate job starring in her own movie. It was different for her but the material in the movie is second rate. What can I say? Its been done before.
Its always great seeing Robert Downey Jr. as usual. He's an excellent actor. Hopefully he can remain sober.
I felt Dutton or whatever his name, her husband, was a miscast. So did a lot of people.
Penelope Cruz was more fair than foul. She did her job.
I think this story could have turned up a notch or two with less supernatural and more story. I would have liked to have seen more interaction between Halle and her husband and their interaction with the community. I would have liked to have seen more with Downey's character. Basically the characters could have propelled this movie to the level I wanted. Not the supernatural stuff. If they were trying to make it like Sixth Sense, they did a poor job of trying to pull it off. The length of the movie was just too short to give a solid story. I don't know. I just don't know.
The Next Best Thing (2000)
What a waste
Now I'm not the type to offend easily by certain messages in movies because you can learn from them. And because of the personal differences I face daily I understand indifference and rebuke ignorance, but this movie was out of line and should have received less than the Gigli rating.
Its been four years since this movie was released and I just watched it for the first time on USA the other day. I knew why I wasn't interested in the first place. *Spoiler warning ahead*
This movie wasn't about two supposedly best friends who accidentally sleep together and oops she gets pregnant. This movie wasn't really about the fact that he was gay either. It plays a large part in this movie but doesn't come close to the issue at hand. This movie was about Madonna's character and her careless actions. It was all about her selfish ass.
This movie practically shouted Gay rights in every scene but it wouldn't have to come to that if she had treated whom she so-called her "Best Friend" with respect. She used him and treated him like he was a leper for being who he was. He licked her wounds, cared for her, was loyal to her and took better care of the child than she did. She was never going to let him know that he wasn't the father, then leave him, take the kid and ignore his existence cause She got what she wanted. What a b*tch. People like that gets not respect from me.
Its like getting a major f*ck you from a friend you knew all these years which boils into nothing. It makes you question her care for him. She lusted after him and she knew she couldn't have him so she tried to break him with a child. She ain't right. Making Rupert's character gay made the plot messier.
Angel Heart (1987)
Original Movie
While it was disturbing and unbearable to watch in certain scenes, this movie still remains one of the best I have ever seen. This movie is based on a book, original in plot, characters, setting, and mystery.
Set back in the day where the City of Sin was an appropriate setting for mystery, spooky spirituality, sex, brutality,confusion, and murder. I was mystified the entire time. Plus, it was a movie with a twist. Mickey Rourke shines at his best in this movie as an investigator hired by some spooky guy to find some singer named Johnny, yet during his investigation, everyone he encounters keeps dying. Your put into the story through his POV. I loved it.
I was younger when I first saw this film and was a big fan of Lisa Bonet. It was incomprehensible to me, but I was fascinated. Today it still remains at the top of my list for the most original disturbing gut-wrenching drama.
In the Cut (2003)
Both Champion and Moore unconfident
Major Spoiler Please Beware.
While the ratings and the audience walk-outs speak for themselves, the simple reason is this: both Champion and Moore weren't bold enough to take this story to the edge it could have deserved.
The reason this movie didn't win the audience is because it wasn't supposed to. You never understand Meg's character because she never lets you. She wasn't supposed to live in the end. The character was a deeply depressed and sexually inhibited woman who got her thrills by attending bar lounges and flirting with students who gave her attention. Then add in gratuituous sex, with a murder mystery plot thrown in. The highlight of her day was finding a new word to define. Hmm. Master manipulation. The star of both the book and movie was the author Susanna Moore.
To understand a character like this would have been enlightening if we knew the woman's past through flashbacks, through her relationships with men, through more personal dialogue. Her actions other than indulging sex. Kevin Bacon's character was useless, therefore, it didn't count. All we see is the stagnant result of her life leading to her unfortunate death. I didn't buy the flashback of the skating love birds. That in itself was ambiguous and unnecessary. Was daddy not there? Was she abused? Any viable information like this could have helped.
Also I felt that they cut an invasive sex scene from the book between the detective and Meg's character. It would have helped to shed some light about both characters. Susanna knows how to engage you through scenes but its not enough to keep you. In the end, even the killer is unconvincing. The only thing I can remember is the sex shared between two unhappy people. Everything else was empty just like her character, just like this movie, just like the book.
A Walk to Remember (2002)
Uncomfortable for a Good Reason
One minor spoiler
Considering the junk you see in movies now-a-days, I place this one at the top of the list for anyone to watch as far as young love stories go. I was impressed with Mandy Moore's performance and the rest of the cast. The setting was impressive as well. It was overall a nice, wrapped up, predictable picture. There were however, a few flaws I found with this movie. Like others, I haven't read the book so I don't have the accuracy or the comparison to draw off from. I think that they plopped her illness in at such a bad time. It was like "lets set these two different people together, get them to fall in love then BAM! lets make her sick so he can really appreciate her, then lets go into mush overdrive". There wasn't any hint of her illness to me, so I felt that it could have been handled better.
I found the morality of this movie a rarity but wonderful to see. I've watched this movie more than once and I feel the same unease I feel afterwards. This movie showed me that we should treat people like bowls of water filled to the brim. Handle with care. Don't assume. Be kind. This movie was uncomfortable for a good reason.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Entertaining to say the least
This was entertaining. It forced some screams out of me, my friends and the audience but that about it. I was never allowed to see the first Chainsaw, plus I scared more easily then,so I'm unable to make a comparison.
I did however feel that this movie was Hollywoodized compliments to Mr. Bay. There wasn't enough gore and by the time the last two are killed off you just...know what to expect. From what I've heard, the first one is scarier. I didn't even flinch when I saw his face.
I was also both baffled and mystified by the "inspired by" wording before this movie. The 1973 thing threw it for me. Then after some research I realize that oh, none of this ever happened in Texas and that it was all "inspired by" some freak named Ed Gein from Wisconsin. I don't know about you but I would have been more intrigued had they done an account of his life. But we get this from Silence of the Lambs and more similar the Hannibal. So all these creepy horror films are "inspired by" this one guy. Talk about the powers of fiction and melodrama. So knowing this, I'm not as intrigued. Watch the first one for the scare. Watch this one for the entertainment.
Out of Time (2003)
A USA movie starring Denzel
One minor spoiler.
If you were or still a Kevin Costner fan, you will remember an excellent film called No Way Out co-starring Sean Young as his leading lady and prostitute sharing the favors with Gene Hackman as the ruthless Secretary of Defense. This movie Out of Time contains similar plot structure and pacing as No Way Out. But No Way out had a much better plot twist than Out of Time. A much better everything really.
This movie was based on style and Denzel's status. I'm like everyone else. I love Denzel but this wasn't his best work here. Its not even worth a second viewing. Even though this movie carries the time factor formula it just doesn't hold up to the suspense I felt that it should have carried. I didn't even like Sanaa Lathan's participation in this. In the end, you never really understood her motives. Not enough mystery here. It felt like a USA movie overall.
Cold Creek Manor (2003)
Well I liked it.
I'm one of the few who liked this movie and would be glad to discuss the pros and cons that constituted this film. I think two of the biggest turnoffs for this film was the false advertising and the pacing (that includes plot) of this film. When I think of this movie and draw a comparison, I think immediately of that over done film The Haunted with Miss Zeta-Jones. From the advertising, we get the similar haunted house creepy vibe and I think people were expecting that type of movie.
I agree that the pacing was incredibly slooooow. When the pacing is halted in a movie, people can get disinterested real quick. Its not what audiences want, especially from a mystery.I had to hang in there for the few shocks the movie offered as well but watching a PTA film has made me more appreciative of slower paced films. In this case, the movie read more like a mystery novel on screen.
The storyline had various complications in the subject matter which probably threw the plot off for some. The movie had to establish the town, the characters, the creepy history and the new family, all this in 118 minutes. Its difficult. The acting performances were great by everyone. Steven Dorf's performance really stood out in this movie to me. I liked the dinner scene as he ate. It was amusing watching the crude behavior of this character come to life.
As for the prediction(s), well...why the complaint? Practically all movies in Hollywood are predictable. Seeing a good person go down is rare. Bad guy or girl always loses. Its just entertaining to see variations of the same recycled formula.
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
J Depp Shines
Spoiler Alert.
This movie was obviously shining the talent and light on Johnny Depp. He did such an excellent job in this film as the manipulating,cunning CIA,inhumane b***ard he played. I wasn't surprised because I'm a big fan of his work and he chooses his films well. The romantic glamorized and overly gratuitous use of violence mixed along with finesse was still there and played to par with the past film. Antonio looked like he never aged and the dry humor was evident. And well, its fun anticipating sequels with all-star casts. Other than that, this movie sucked big time. Well come to think of it, I really didn't care about Desparado but it was way better than this one.
I have several problems with this film and I'm sure their in agreement with others. First of all, I think because Rodriguez began this film with Banderas and Hayek, he felt he had to continue it with them. To me, they really had nothing to do with this film. None. Think about it. You have this CIA operative snake who uses all kinds of people to kill other people. He was really the star of the show. All the other people were puppets. Antonio shined in what, two three shots of the film? And my girl Salma was unnecessarily used as a flashback, a memory. She never had quality time used in this film. I mean every character had a motive to get the job done on the Day of the Dead. It was such as waste of unutilized talent.
Lets see, the plot was going everywhere in this film. We have motives for taking the big people out by using the little people. Then we find Eva Mendes is foul. Her situation is never fully explained or even believable for that matter. Then the face lifts and the last scene, I just didn't feel. I'm gonna stop here because it goes on and on. You get the point.
Bringing Down the House (2003)
It was a good idea...
to wait for the DVD rental and luckily for me, one of my co-workers let me borrow it. I felt that I had seen this type of movie before. Nothing was missed or new to offer. I however, personally liked the lead characters (Martin and Latifah)involved and they played well off of each other and that's the only positive thing I can write about this movie.
And even though this movie was for comedic relief and an acknowledging force to tease racial differences, I feel its played out already. It soon becomes a paradox. It seems that any movie that has to involve both black and white characters (especially in comedic purposes), racial stereotyping HAS to takes place. Blacks have to act ghetto, be silly,condescending and whites have to be bigots, berated or snooty or talk the slang (which is flat out ignorant). It should be embarrassing to both blacks and whites. I think we laugh at it to ease the tension, we don't want to offend or p*ss anybody off and that its accepted to be "okay" but it shouldn't. It should be offensive to all who view this movie. It's not cute in other words.
In movies and in real life, it is essential to acknowledge racial differences for what they are not abuse and exhaust one aspect of that race; but I guess a little orginality goes a long way.
Bringing Down the House (2003)
It was a good idea...
to wait for the DVD rental and luckily for me, one of my co-workers let me borrow it. I felt that I had seen this type of movie before. Nothing was missed or new to offer. I however, personally liked the lead characters (Martin and Latifah)involved and they played well off of each other and that's the only positive thing I can write about this movie.
And even though this movie was for comedic relief and an acknowledging force to tease racial differences, I feel its played out already. It soon becomes a paradox. It seems that any movie that has to involve both black and white characters (especially in comedic purposes), racial stereotyping HAS to takes place. Blacks have to act ghetto, be silly,condescending and whites have to be bigots, berated or snooty or talk the slang (which is flat out ignorant). It should be embarrassing to both blacks and whites. I think we laugh at it to ease the tension, we don't want to offend or p*ss anybody off and that its accepted to be "okay" but it shouldn't. It should be offensive to all who view this movie. It's not cute in other words.
In movies and in real life, it is essential to acknowledge racial differences for what they are not abuse and exhaust one aspect of that race; but I guess a little orginality goes a long way.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
I didn't feel it.
They should have left the third one alone. I mean it was fine with the sequel but Hollywood has to drain every commodity they can get a profit off of. What a bore. Drain us with something good at least.
There were just too many things wrong with this one. First of all, they left Cameron out the picture. Had they kept his touch, we probably would have had something. I don't know, a better picture.
Second, what's up with all these new characters and their role? The plot was underdeveloped. The female Terminator did her job but it was way too cliched for me. I kept thinking of the Destruction of Eve or something and they always wear red.
And third, Now I know Terminator came before Matrix but damn, two sci-fi movies back to back in one summer about humans battling it against the machines just overwhelms me. It should have came before May of this year perhaps. Arnold getting too damn old anyways. I still like him though. He'll always be the trailblazer and one of the greatest action heros of the time.
But over all, I just didn't feel it. I don't hold it against you Arnold.
Phone Booth (2002)
Colin's Performance
Aside from the general plot summary of this movie as a hostage/sniper and even a morality call situation occurring in a phone booth, this was pure drama and what good acting is all about. This movie could be studied for aspiring actors and everyone involved in the film industry. The pacing of this movie was even great. You're never bored.
I was however so impressed with Colin Farrell's performance in this film that I can't bash him. He is truly a rare talent. And it only took him one take to do that last dramatic monologue scene. The director's commentary was interesting in explaining the simple aspects of the film. I liked everything about this movie. Sometimes its nice to see a movie with more dialogue and human behavior. That's where the real action is.
The Life of David Gale (2003)
Empty
Got some spoilers but read.
To call this movie morally bankrupt is being merciful. The last time I felt this empty was after watching Monster's Ball. I have several issues with this movie and too p***ed to begin clearly.
First of all, the previews never interested me in first place. A man on death role and some reporter racing against time to save his innocence. I've seen this before and its called True Crime among others. But my friends who had never seen it wanted to rent it.
Second, the characters were underdeveloped. Who is Bitsy and why does she have a mammoth chip on her shoulder? You never really get her character. You get the feeling as she rushes these four days that her life is threatened only its not. She just reacts and eventually evokes some sense of empathy for this guy. And even though the title is supposedly about David Gale's life, why don't I feel sympathy for him throughout the movie? And just because of that one mistake his wife just ups and leaves him. I don't know too many wives who leave a man over one screwup even though it was big. Hell did Hillary Clinton?
Third, you work like hell for a cause you don't literally kill yourself over it. Its a copout that they made Linney's character have a disease because its no reason to use the Death Penalty as a scapegoat. That was foul as hell. And David Gale with his dumbass says I only don't know why this is happening to me before he leaves. What a bunch a crap. He knew exactly what he was doing and to use themselves as martyrs for the cause was a true act of cowardice. They also had egos that they felt gave them the right to do this. Oh only one innocent person to prove the death penalty sucks. So its her and he tags along. How arrogant. They barked a good bark and came out as buffoons. Dumbasses, you don't no sh*t like that.
And fourth, you want to see a compelling movie that can grip at the heart, go rent Dead Man Walking.