Change Your Image
faresar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yellowstone: Sins of the Father (2019)
I shed tears multiple times
This episode was very emotional for me. (spoilers ahead)
- John saying goodbye to his father
- Rip crying happy over the fact that he was called a son. More happy than being gifted a property
- Kayce reuniting with his son (wow i felt bad for the kid and his family. Can only imagine)
- John crying over his grandson after realizing what was averted and what could have happened.
I mean this was so packed. The bad guys went down so easily without any collateral loss which i get why that was abit disappointing for some but this made me see this show in an entirely different way. Really well made. Good job. Bar raised very high ..........................
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
I just cant wait for next episode. Seriously!
I didnt know this was the season 1 finale. I thought there was one more next week, and i was thinking, what am i gonna do until next Friday, i would pay to watch the next one. Then i realized, this was the finale and i will have to wait a looong time before i see what happens next ;(( when the episode ended, i was walking around the room, thinking...holy ffff... that was amazing. The beginning was very slow build up, but the finale was definitely worth the wait. Great job!
Please dont ruin this show for us next season. Keep it amazing.
Invasion (2021)
It doesn't get better
Looks like its about the characters in the individual stories, and less about alien invasion. Thing is non of the stories are interesting at all. I am writing this review while the season finale is running. Waiting for that Japanese lover scene to get over her sadness thats been dragging on since the beginning of the season. I literally dont give a damn about any character. Cant feel for any of them. Its exagerated. The soldier story and motives are lame, the mother of the 2 kids who just feels sad and unable to speak the entire season, the cold acting of that school kid. Camera likes to focus on their faces too much its painful to watch. It just failed miserably on so many levels. Really missed opportunity. Just end this. Dont do another season. Save the money.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Why make this movie?
Solid performances but what is the purpose of this movie? And why so many oscar nominations? It is like the producers thought "screw the audience. Lets make a boring Hollywood movie for Hollywood movie makers. We are going to get Oscars anyway because we know them and they know us"
That's how this whole thing looks like. It was like watching a theater play. The only interesting part was the last 10 minutes.
Nowadays, If you produce something weird, or gay, or you support a minority, you get dozen oscar nominations.
The Outsider (2020)
From greatness to disappointment
First episode was stellar. It gives you impression that you are about to see hell of a series. Amazing performances and characters. Mysterious enough to keep you watching one episode after another. But then you realize the series loses its greatness one episode after another. What it became towards the end is nothing like what it was. The season 1 finale was probably the worst ending i have ever seen. I rate the final episode 3/10. At the beginning i rated he series 9/10. By the end of it, i cant give it more than 7. I am very disappointed. Please don't make season 2. End it right there.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 2 ruined the show
I am half way through season 2 episode 4 and i paused to check rating and it looks like i am not alone. This season is like a fake or non original version of the series. I rated this series 9/10 after watching season 1. After watching some of s2 i am lowering the rating to 7 overall. If i was rating season 2 alone then i am thinking 5/10.
Cast is terrible. Story is boring, acting is average. Barely any cool futuristic concepts in this film. Its basically what made the series awesome.
Its like the producers dont get what made this successful in the first place.
Was the budget low? What happened?
I am forcing myself to finish this. For the past 3 days i watched half episode per day. Looking at ratings and other reviews, i think there is no point to continue. I am giving up today.
Another great show going to waste.
Altered Carbon: Shadow of a Doubt (2020)
Unwatchable
I am half way through episode 4 and i paused to check rating and it looks like i am not alone. This season is like a fake or non original version of the series. I rated this series 9/10 after watching season 1. After watching some of s2 i am lowering the rating to 7 overall. If i was rating season 2 alone then i am thinking 5/10.
Cast is terrible. Story is boring, acting is average. Barely any cool futuristic concepts in this film. Its basically what made the series awesome.
Its like the producers dont get what made this successful in the first place.
Was the budget low? What happened?
I am forcing myself to finish it because i have nothing else to watch but i am bored. I paused it just to write this review
I Am Mother (2019)
Best netflix sci-fi so far
Watched it with doubt because Netflix, in my opinion, cant make a film as well as their series, and specially sci-fi. But this film was like no other. The direction, acting, the story, the twist were high level. A film i would be normally satisfied to pay for in theater. I think this is the best sci-fi film that Netflix has ever produced.
There was just one thing that bugged me a bit in the beginning of the film and usually i watch for weaknesses in the beginning to make an impression of the film. It seemed the child was raised in a kind of traditional, scientific, motherly way, the child was dancing, drawing, smiling. It was kind of difficult to accept given that the child had no interaction with real human, no body language. I would imagine that the child would turn out to be different, less traditional. Maybe there is an explanation and maybe backed by science but the way the scenes were presented didn't give that impression. However, that is easy to forgive, given how the film turned out to be.
Really well executed and very recommended film.
The Perfect Date (2019)
Very enjoyable
I am surprised by the low rating and bad reviews. I am not really into this kind of movies and i wasnt really sure i was in the mood for watching it, but i am glad i did. It´s fun, light, enjoyable. Lead actor was really charismatic and a great actor. I could easily see that he could be a good pick in other movies, series. I actually think this is one of the best netflix movies. I mean it's simple, and smart and sweet. As many comments mentioned, It's predictable but just like all movies in this genre.
Unlike other netflix movies that cant seem to be made with perfection, this one actually managed to be very satisfactory. No holes, no gaps, no awkwardness. I give it 8/10
The Meg (2018)
Poor on many levels
Gotta be honest. Turned this off after 15 minutes. Here is what i think:
- Jason statham is overacting. Trying to seem cool and badass. Camera focuses on his face reactions, like it matters. This isnt the 90s anymore.
- Some low IQ Billionaire (fail) invested in a scientific project (fail) and has no idea what it is really about (fail) arrived to lab site just in time to witness a scientific breakthrough but he wasnt aware of it. SERIOUSLY!
- Poor dialogue and bad sense of humor. It is just awkward
- one of the stuck people in the sub-marine turned out to be jason's ex-wife in the movie. How convenient for the story to make sense. Thats a poor and lazy way to build a story.
After establishing that this movie is not for the intelligent people, It is pretty obvious how the story is going to end. Some deaths and injuries and Jason will save the planet lol
Dark (2017)
Probably the best series i have ever seen
When i started watching first episode late at night, i wasnt prepared that i would be tempted to watch 4 more episodes until probably 3 AM. I was completely hooked and wanted to watch more. The series is so enjoyable, smart, thought provoking, beautiful, artistic. The soundtracks, the actors, the details are fascinating. I can see how much work was put into this. In my opinion, this series is on the level of big high budget series, yet i feel like it is less known, which is pity but i believe the word will spread in no time.
I am writing this review after watching season 1 for the 2nd time, because i felt i didnt grasp the whole thing or missed important reference.
The crew behind this series did a fascinating job. Really, job well done.
Can't wait for season 2
The Titan (2018)
Why cant netflix make high class films?
Netflix makes great series but fails in films, i just dont understand why.
This film was boring, slow paced, illogical. It felt like the movie was 3 hours long. So many unnecessary long and boring scenes. The characters were lifeless, the secondary actors were chosen poorly. Its like the film didnt care about the logic or even science but the overall concept and story.
It reminds me of the cloverfield netflix film. Just the concept of story was important and above logic and common sense.
Netflix, please, do better than that.
Passengers (2016)
Ignore the criticism. Go watch it! Its awesome
When i first saw the rating on IMDb, it was 6.6 with few thousand votes already. I thought to myself oh boy.. "it turns out its a flop". As the rating reached 7.1 over time and i saw my friend's reviews i decided to give it a try. I went to the theater with little expectation. Expecting some marvel style action, but boy was i pleasantly surprised.
Firstly, graphics were flawless Secondly, the technologies of the future which the movie showed were awesome and thought provoking. For sure something that science lovers would appreciate. Thirdly, the story was captivating so was the acting performance. The lead character was exploring his environment and the tech of the ship and so was the audience and i think that's what made it enjoyable and attractive. Fourthly, as i mentioned, acting was top. The characters were interesting, funny, intelligent and the chemistry between the characters felt real.
However the story had its weak moments. There were events which in short were not realistic but i chose to ignore. They were not big deal but it felt like it degraded the movie alittle bit. There was also the moral dilemma which i suspect is one of the reasons why it has such low rating and criticism. It's really about how each person perceived it. For some the end was bad, and others thought it was epic. But i personally loved it.
The movie was exactly the type of movies that i love in spite of some of its weaknesses, therefore i rate it 10/10. Because i really enjoyed it and was captivated by it.
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
Had a great potential to be one of the best movies of all time
The film is based on a true story about a brilliant Indian young mathematician. The film had a great potential to be a masterpiece but it failed in many areas. Firstly, the acting of the Indian characters felt exaggerated, or too formal, and a times cold. The relationship between Ramanujan and his wife was shallow and too formal. Actually the relationship between the professor and Ram felt more genuine and truthful despite the professors anti- social personality. The acting of Ram's wife was cold and unbelievable. The acting of his Mother was in some scenes exaggerated. As for Ramanujan, he was either too formal, or shallow and cold in his expressions. It's not that the acting was bad, but it was not on the level that would put this in line with Oscar movies. Jeremy irons character was the best part about this movie. His performance was amazing and deserves recognition.
In addition, the story in the beginning felt fast paced and shallow , as if details didn't matter as opposed to overall story. However, it's what the movie was missing. It needed some kind of depth and emotion and synchronization. It was missing the cinematic, artistic touch. Probably if Steven Spielberg took over the direction, he would have turned it into a masterpiece.
The movie had the ingredients for huge success but it missed the chance. However don't get me wrong. It's great film and i recommend to watch it, but i wished it was produced differently.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
weak and boring
Let me start off by saying that i liked the first two films but this one was way below my expectation. I didn't have any high expectation to be this disappointed. It's probably cliché to say that i feel ripped off and that it was waste of time. I wish i watched "the fury" instead.
The film was weak and very boring. There was nothing interesting going on in the movie. I thought maybe i need to be patient and wait but no the movie ended and there was nothing worth remembering. I do not understand why they split the movie into 2 parts. Part 1 was barely significant...maybe with some creativity they could've squeezed both parts into 1 and make it more interesting.
The acting was weak. Even Jennifer overacted her emotions. There was no depth in any character.
The whole thing felt like a purposeless boring episode from a long series.
Therefore, i really recommend to skip this one and save your ticket for something else.
Battleship (2012)
Best alien movie i have ever watched
Honestly, i cant understand why this movie has only 6 out of 10. This was the most epic alien movie i have ever seen. I was saying WOW throughout the whole movie. It was intriguing,unique and fun to watch. The storyline was great, the special effects were amazing..kept me wondering what is going to happen next..the acting was also great but if only they reduced "The American pride" thing. There were also times when i thought that some incidents were unrealistic, or didn't seem too convincing or logical but they could be explained somehow in ur mind. In the end movies or just movies..they are not science shows so don't let the little bits annoy you and enjoy this blockbuster.
The Avengers (2012)
Just as i expected
like i thought so...the characters simply cant be in one movie. It degrades each character because each one has its own environment. Iron man in the technological world...Captain America's character i still cant understand..he is only got that freaking shield that is unique about him. I mean seriously what kinda superhero is he. Thor and his gods which belong somewhere in lord of the ring or something. Hulk who exists due to some chemical reactions and interactions or gamma rays. Each character has a different theme and environment. Bringing them together isn't right. The acting of most of the actors was normal, actually at times it felt they were in a play not a movie. the story is abit silly or i should say typical. It felt like this was a Walt Disney movie and ironically enough it turned out to be a Walt Disney movie, But on the other hand ....the special effects were amazing and there were some funny scenes. Anyway, out of 10 i would give it 6. But well...i have my own taste. I wouldn't probably go for the 2nd sequel of it. I would most likely recommend this to 20 year olds and below.
Braveheart (1995)
Greatest movie ever performed by elite actors and directed by the brilliant Mel Gibson
I've seen the reviews here and what i noticed is that most people gave it 10 stars, except for Brits and history lovers. All movies change some facts to make it a "movie" so face it!. almost everybody who loves watching movies loves this film in spite of how different the real story was. In fact it doesn't matter if the story is real or fictional. The movie is a piece of art, it is as many call it..the greatest movie of all time and i definitely agree with those who say it deserved more Oscars. The soundtracks added special touch to the movie.
No matter how many times i see it, i can't get enough of it. After 15 years. "Braveheart" still amazes me and will remain the greatest movie of all time. Brilliantly acted and directed by the legendary Mel Gibson.
D-War (2007)
Brainless movie
The movie was very boring. The only thing i was able to enjoy was the special effects..they were great in some scenes but sucked at others. The story was shallow. It was a typical story...with typical ideas...and even typical dialog. Acting was bad...the lead actress was as cold as possibly she could be...she had no face expression...i think they chose the wrong lead actors for the movie because even he didn't seem right for the role.
There were lots of gaps in the movie...lots of uncovered holes...they simply didn't take care of the details.
Funny..when the black guy wanted to shoot the man in armor and he kept firing at his shield.
Funny when tanks fired dozens of times but none of them hit the creatures.
Funny when every time the dragon finally found Sarah it kept roaring at her until she got away. I guess monsters have to roar for a while before any further action. So typical!
Funny when in the end Nathan screamed Sarah's name and a light beamed out of the jewelry he had on his chest and they all died/vanished suddenly except for 2. I guess to make it end somehow. I guess they wanted to make that moment a little touching when he screamed her name out of love lol...but they failed. Oh and it was funny when that armored man wanted to stab nathan, he stabbed the jewelry or whatever that thing was...and he simply died..lol i guess it was luck.
That's just what i remember...there are more of those...
And it wasn't sad that she died in the end...i don't think anyone could've felt emotional about it. She was like "Dont be sad, i will love you for all of eternity. We will be together again" i guess that was a hint that there could be another sequel..Gosh i hope not!
The Visitor (2007)
Amazing!
Wooow! what a movie. I thought it would be boring, but it turned out to be a very deep movie. I enjoyed the character of the lead actor. At first, he seemed arrogant and shallow, but later in the movie he showed how caring and kind he was..but he showed it in his own way. I liked the part when he flipped out on the immigration officer. That was meaningful..it showed that he really cared and felt for others. All his life, he was pretending to be someone else, but in the end he learned to be himself. The actor performed very well in that movie. I don't think anyone else would've done a better job at that role.
The movie is full of meanings. There were some light jokes too to make you laugh. I would definitely recommend this movie!
Seven Pounds (2008)
I need a word that is better than WOW!
I only visit this site to drop a comment when i REALLY love a movie! This movie really touched me!.
I didn't understand what was going on at first but somewhere in the middle i started to realize what was going on. This movie is going to make you want to be a better person..a person that cares about others..thinks of them differently. This is one of the movies that i will always remember. Gosh i need to think a little about the movie..there is a lot to think about..i just finished watching it 5 minutes ago. I love Will Smith...he is the best actor ever..and i cant get enough of his movies!
The Mist (2007)
Unique Movie
The Movie was fantastic!. I never seen the trailer...and i didn't know that the movie would include some monsters.. and when i saw that guy getting pulled "I thought great!..another monsters movie..'which i hate'", but this movie is different!. It was kind of deep...makes you think a little.. and i like movies that have some sort of meaning. The end was truly shocking, though i expected it right when he pulled the gun with the 4 bullets. Opening an inter-dimensional window into another world is creative...it turns on your imagination .. especially if you are the kind of people that like sci-fi and has a wide imagination. Some movies want you to turn on your imagination. Explaining how and why could sometimes spoil it..making it less than expected.
I usually come here to comment either on a very bad movie or a very good one that made me think.
Oh and btw, Thomas Jane acted extremely well!
Jumper (2008)
awful
I am sorry to be completely honest, but the movie is a total crap. Meaningless movie. One of the worst movies i have ever seen.
The visual effects were not bad, but the story...went so fast..and the acting...was just less than expected...you feel like there was no purpose for this movie. You get lost as you try to understand things...The movie is a big Question Mark. Samuel Jackson is better than the movie. The role was degrading for him. I like Sci-fi movies but i like the ones that make sense, not the ones that seem like Disney movies...as it had been said before .. if you wanna waste your time.. then watch the movie.