Change Your Image
headlessannie
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Big Blue Marble (1974)
"Witch's Sister" was the best!
I loved Episode #038, entitled "Witch's Sister," as a child. It was just the right blend of hokey and scary. Very well executed. Halloween was always my favorite holiday, and that movie would always set just the right mood. I especially loved the dream sequence in black and white where Judith is dancing through a graveyard amongst the tombstones. I was about the same age as the main character, Lynn, and I wished that I could have creepy adventures like the ones she and her best friend, Mouse, had. The spooky old house. The eerie neighbor woman. The mysterious and very attractive young man who's been coaxed out of his watery grave. What more could a budding young girl with an overactive imagination ask for? I, too, wish that these selections would be brought back so that they can be enjoyed again, even if by no one else other than myself.
28 Days Later... (2002)
An intellectual horror movie?
When I went to see this film, I expected a pretty standard horror movie. Although I thought the characters would be a bit more interesting than usual, I figured that in the end it would still be a long string of darkness, rain, ambient howls, and people crouching in crevices unaware that the evil is behind them rather than in front of them. I was pleasantly surprised to find that the filmmakers had something better in mind. This a superb film. It is both visually and auditorily stimulating. The dialogue is well written and well delivered, which makes it easy to empathized with the characters. The story is excellent, which is rare in a horror film. The camera perspective alternates between first and third person throughout the film to heighten tension, which is far more interesting than the standard practice of just turning up the eerie music for a cheap scare. The music in this film is not used to manipulate the audience. It is beautiful and haunting, and it gives fullness to the scenes where it is present. Plus, the ending was hopeful rather than hokey. All of these elements came together perfectly on this film, and it gives the film a more human quality. It isn't overblown at all. It relies on substance rather than special effects to get its point across. I was overwhelmed by how beautifully it was rendered.
ABC Afterschool Specials: A Town's Revenge (1989)
A good film in and of itself, and an excellent one to incorporate into classrooms.
This film is quite good. It does not have a Hollywood feel by any means, but it is enjoyable to watch. Its purpose is not to dazzle with special effects, but rather to educate. It deals with the issues of fear and prejudice without beating the viewer over the head with them. The film takes place in a small town where most of the inhabitants haven't had an original thought in a very long time. It focuses on two people. The first is a teenager named Eric Nelson (Keith Coogan), who has the rare gift of being able to embrace new ideas and is attempting to reform the town's farmers' fertilizing practices. The other is his great aunt, Cecile (Elizabeth Franz), who was a victim of the town's wrath during the time of Senator McCarthy and understands what Eric is going through. We, as viewers, get a history lesson and a good look at human nature with this story. We get to see how difficult it is at times to do the right thing. I enjoyed this film when I was growing up, and I now appreciate it as a teaching tool. Difficult issues are brought to light in a way that is easy to digest with this film.
The Fisher King (1991)
Guaranteed to give you hope
This is the kind of movie to watch when you're really down in the dumps, because it will lift your spirits and help you see the world in a new light. There is magic in everyday life...all we have to do is look for it. The movie isn't always pretty or even pleasant, but one cannot deny its charm. The characters are tragic, and yet we realize that they possess so much, even if they don't see it themselves right away. Its a story of love, life and redemption, where the belief in dreams and the impossible is your ticket to salvation. It is brilliantly acted, and it leaves you with a sense of hope when you manage to get through all of the tough times it throws at you. This is a movie that should not be missed.
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
A beautiful rendering of a timeless theme
This film is one of John Hughes' best. The idea isn't new -- boy knows girl, boy doesn't know how desperately in love girl is with him, boy lusts after other girl, boy gets other girl, boy realizes what he really wants was in front of him all along. But the story is undeniably captivating and heart-warming due to Hughes' incredible talent for writing believable dialogue for young people. One cannot help but be drawn in by Keith, the young and talented misfit hero, who amazes us with his cool demeanor and confidence in the face of adversity. Hughes creates a true soul mate for him in the character of Watts, whose strength of character and biting wit blend perfectly with her sensitivity and (not too well hidden) beauty. It is a film that reminds us of the earlier Pretty in Pink, but finally gives us the satisfaction we were deprived of when Andie chose Blaine over Duckie. This is a film that goes a long way toward making people into hopeful rather than hopeless romantics. A must-have for children of the 80s, and a must-see for young people in love.
Dunderklumpen! (1974)
You haven't lived until you've seen this!
This movie is fabulous! It's weird and surreal but it's a must-see. I loved it when I was a young girl and I still can't help but love it to this very day. You will smile in spite of yourself and stare wide-eyed at the screen in disbelief at what you're seeing. The characters are endearing and the story is quirky. You will be forever changed by it.