Change Your Image
broski256
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scream 3 (2000)
Meh
I love the Scream movies, but this is easily my least favorite. I understand why they did the things they did, like adding more goofiness and having the kills not be as bloody or the killer not being Stu, but these are what kind of take away from the movie. I don't like Roman as a killer. I think his reveal is lame. We barely get to get to know him and see him throughout the movie, just like Mickey and Mrs. Loomis from Scream 2. I do think Roman is a badass ghostface, but he's probably my least favorite ghostface out of the franchise. But that doesn't mean he's bad. I think the original killer would've been better, with Stu having survived the tv incident and controlling a cult of ghostface. But I understand why they didn't go with this, with all of the Columbine stuff going on. I prefer the other idea too, with I forget her name, but the girl who Sydney catches in the bathroom trying to out the ghostface costume on. She was susposed to be a Ghostface along with Roman. I like this idea better with what we got. But props to Roman for being the only singular ghostface. I do like Parker Posey as, I think her name, Angelina. But this movie is the weakest of the scream movies and falls flat to me. It's not a bad clown at all thought. I just think it is the weakest of the franchise.
Scream 2 (1997)
Good sequel
This movie is pretty good. It's got theater Chester, both new and returning, and it has a pretty good setting. Although, I think it is a step down from the first Scream Movie. While I do like the new harvest, I don't think they compare to the og group. And I hate how they massacred by boy Randy. He didn't deserve to die. I also think the Two Ghostface people in this movie are nowhere near as good as the first one. For starters, it feels like we barely even get to see who the ghost faces are. I do like the idea of Billy's mother doing the killing, but I wish we had seen more of her. And Mickey is very badass, but he doesn't even show up for half the movie. This movie heroes have another great murder mystery, j just think it is a step down from the last movie.
Scream (1996)
Perfect
This movie is the definition of great. Ty is is what every horror slasher should be. It has a compelling murder mystery, great characters that encapsulate what it was like to be a teen in the 90s, and Ghostface himself! Everyone knows Ghostface! Everything about this movie is perfect to me. I can't name one bad thing about this movie besides how obvious it is that Billy and Stu are the killers, but to be fair, I literally can't remember a time where I didn't know it was them. Matthew Lillard is hilarious and is perfectly contrasted with Skeet Ukriches serious approach to Billy. Neve Campbell is one of the best final girls in horror history. All of the main characters do great with what they are and are given. Dewey is great, Gale is great(even though she's a douche) syd is great, Stu is great, Billy is great, Randy is great! All of the characters are great! And the murder mystery is seriously compelling! This is the best movie out of the scream franchise and in my opinion, has the best ghost faces and best ghost face reveals. This movie means so much to me and it is a great movie. I can't really say anything else other than how amazing of a movie it is. It's not just a great horror movie. It's a great movie in general.
Terrifier (2016)
Art at his sort of worst🤡
In the recent year, I have come to love the Terrifier movies and Art the Clown as a villain himself! I especially love the second one with its throwback to an 80s schlock gore fest. The first one is a throwback reminder too. These movies are not for the squeamish and that is what holds back these movies as classics with mainstream audiences. A lot of people I know can't handle gore so they can't handle these movies, which sucks cause I love these. I honestly think Art the Clown will become a horror icon and be up there with Jason and Michael. But this first movie isn't all that promising. It has an okay concept but the characters are bland and are there just for kills. David Howard Thornton does a great performance as Art and you can really tell that Damien Leone had an idea. But I think what really held this movie back was the budget. From what I remember, the budget was only $30,000. That is not a lot for a movie! Another thing I think held back the movie was Damien Leone having to work jobs around writing the script, so I feel he didn't have as much time to really focus on making a good film. The opening scene does nothing for the plot. It movies it forward in no way. The characters are bland, the plot is basic, and most of the movie is just people running around a building from Art. I do enjoy this movie, but it is not a good film. I love Art himself and respect Damien's Leone as a director and I think he has a clear idea of what he wants. This movie does not come off strong though, and it is a weak movie just here for enjoyable bloody films. Is it a bad film? No. Is it a good film? No. This movie had a lot of potential, but it fell flat. The second is a better improvement and shows what they can do with the character. I think it is an enjoyable movie if you want to shut your brain off and want something entertaining, but for a movie to watch with friends,family, etc, it is not all that great.
Saw (2004)
THE START OF IT ALL
I love this movie so much! I can't understand why people don't like this movie! I have heard many people say that this movie has no plot and that cares about blood and gore. That is absolutely not true! This movie has a great story with great characters that you feel for. This movie is another example of low budget turned big boy horror, just like with Halloween and Friday the 13th. The main criticism for this movie is Leigh Whanells acting, which can be a bit bad in some scenes, but I think he did well overall. His acting really shines through at the end. That leads me to my other point, the ending! The plot twist in this movie is one of the best in cinema history and no other Saw film will probably ever come closer to it! This is a great movie and one of the best horror movies I've ever seen. Plus it started a whole wave of new type of horror.
Halloween (1978)
THE NIGHT HE CAME HOME: a classic
This movie is great. From the music to the kills to everything. The iconic score composed by the director John Carpenter himself is a classic, considered by many, including myself, to be one of the best horror and just any movie theme of all time. Laurie Strode is THE final girl and Donald Pleasance does a great job contrasting with her character. I love all of the characters in this movie and the plot is well written. Michael Myers himself is a great horror villain who is written in real well and terrifying. There are a few little things that hold me back though, like when we find P. J soles body in the cabinet and the cabinet door opens on its own. But other than that, I can't really say anything bad about this movie. The amount of effort the filmmakers put into this movie is beyond me. They cared so much for such a small project, and it paid off in the end. If someone isn't a fan of horror movies but is willing to try just one, this is the movie to show them.
Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge (1991)
TOULONS REVENGE
Of the Puppet Master movies I have seen, this one is my favorite. The plot is, in my opinion, good. The backstory showing us Miss Leach and Blade's backstory is interesting and what I think is a strong supporting factor that holds this movie as one of the best in the franchise. While it is good, it has its weaknesses. Some of the characters can be annoying and some ideas lead to nowhere. The Puppet Master theme is in it and that also gives the movie support. This movie is better than the first two and works as what it is. This is a great movie in a not great franchise. It's definitely no where near a big Hollywood productions level, but it's a fun B-Movie time.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
BEST BOND BEST MOVIE
Where do I even begin! This is in my top three movies of all time! George Lazenby does a great job as Bond, despite this being his first movie ever! The score composed by John Barry is some of his finest work, giving a feeling of action and showing that this movie isn't going to be a smooth ride! Telly Savalis is personally my favorite Blofeld. He does such a great job conveying the character, and Diana Riggs is the best Bond girl In my eyes. She does such a great job conveying her love for James and fights for herself. The action is great, setting is wonderful, the cast is excellent, and the score is a masterpiece. This whole film is a masterpiece! If you want to start with a Bond film, this is the one to start with!!
Puppet Master (1989)
Sucks-Puppet-Booty
This movie is garbage. For such a long running franchise, this movie is awful. The puppets are hardly in it and some of the acting is bad. The main character Alex is such a bland character. The only two good things about are the puppet designs and the music. The movie feels all over the place and it just sucks. The fact that this movie started the long running Puppet Master franchise is beyond my capacity of belief. The later sequels are somewhat better, but this movie sucks. For anyone wanting to watch it, don't! It's just an awful waste of time and an hour of my life that I will never get back.
The Mean One (2022)
GOOD BUT NOT GREAT
I watched this in theaters when it came out. For the most part, it was good. The actor who plays the mean one does a great job at replicating Jim Carrey. I enjoyed how they got around the legal rights, such as when they are about to say grinch and the old lady comes in and says "Order for Mike Finch," and when the character Dr. Zuess. The few things that held me back from this movie being great were 1:The lighting. The movie was filmed in summer and it is blatantly obvious. The film makers use a blue tit to emphasize that it takes place In the winter and that it is cold. They also add in some cgi snow, which actually leads into my second reason. 2:The cgi. The cgi snow looks awful along with the blood. It looks straight out of a ps2 game. 3: The mean one is hardly in it. The Mean One is truly wasted in this movie, especially with how good and talented the actor playing him is. Overall, I think it's not a great movie, but if you want a movie to put on during Christmas time that's fun, this is an option.
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023)
OK:BAD:FUN TIME
I watched this when it came out in dvd. It was better than I expected but was still bad. I enjoyed it for the most part but Pooh and Piglet look like just dudes in mask and the acting is horrible. And some scenes just make no sense. Overall, it can be fun but it just felt rushed and altogether not great. I do appreciate the people behind it and the score is magnificent. Some scenes are great too though such as when Pooh gets rammed in between the two cars. But for a Pooh movie, there is no jokes. It takes itself way to seriously and there's not light heartedness to keep people watching. It's to serious for what it is.