Change Your Image
KillingJoker
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Wrestling Road Diaries (2009)
A True Testament Of Fun, Hard Working Independent Wrestlers On The Road
I have noticed as I came to this page for The Wrestling Road Diaries that the score is currently (Sept. 2012) at a 6.4 out of 10, which I don't understand. This documentary featuring Scott Colton (aka Colt Cabana), Bryan Danielson (aka Daniel Bryan in WWE), and Sal (Salvatore) Rinauro is the kind of treat for real fans that enjoy professional wrestling than the typical watch "every once in a while" fan. The film is more about the last days of Bryan Danielson who is set to move up to the WWE under a developmental deal, unknown what the future holds, and is going through getting his health examinations in order with complications of high liver enzymes. Otherwise, the 3 guys are a lot of fun on the road, cracking jokes, playing pranks, entertaining crowds, training future wrestlers, and even having a watermelon eating contest between Cabana and Sal. Most of all that anyone will get out of this, especially inspired to be wrestlers, is the stories they share together and with the audience. I recommend it for the true wrestling fans, fans of Bryan that are curious where he comes from, and the fun that is Colt Cabana.
The Book of Eli (2010)
Denzel Washington, the role that was underrated
This movie, just plain and simple, was utterly great. Post apocalyptic setting always makes for interesting story to start with in my mind. This movie though to me really perfected the idea of how it would look and getting the sense of feeling of our characters due to events not seen, only heard from sad telling. Some of the action scenes are a little lacking in the department and I believe that is what makes this film not the most epic. Seeing Denzel swing his trusty blade will send anyone for a cheer. Gary Oldman does a great job as always being a villain for once in a long time. Still, I'm not the greatest critic, go see the movie, rent it, buy it if you want, to me it was one of the best films of 2010.
Friday the 13th (2009)
Guideline for Friday the 13th (2009)
I see a lot of votes on here towards the low and yes those are good scores if you are looking at nothing but the production. Still you have to remember why we go to see slasher horror films in the first place (of course those that are fans of the genre), we go for the kills. Creativity, effectiveness, realism, etc of the kills really is the reason for fans to watch the slasher stuff. I am a fan, I have all the Friday the 13th's, all the nightmare on elm st.'s, Halloween's, etc etc. I've seen them all and after time of thinking about it, its all about how the villain is developed. So this is my idea of a review.
1. The Story: Teenagers simply having a party weekend at a cabin (yes very typical, what slasher film doesn't) but the addition of Clay Miller's (played by Jared Padalecki) story trying to find his sister after she goes "missing" sometime before at Crystal Lake. Of course put the main guy with the teenagers and you have a common ground for a simple plot.
Review of Story: OK yes it is simple like I said but I do like the character of Clay Miller, it gives the story something different that hasn't been used before in the series.
2. Jason Voorhees: Derek Mears takes the reigns as the masked killer in this adaptation, hes human just like the first 4 in the series.
Review of Jason: I really like Derek Mears in the role, he played it off so well that I want him to return for it if they do another. Even though I'm more of a fan of the undead Jason from 6, 7, 8, Hell, X, and FVJ, it was surprising that I would be such a fan of him being alive in this version. Its worth seeing for him and what he can do but I'm not going to spoil anything.
3. Review of the Kills: They were very innovative at some points and one really shocked me because I didn't expect it to happen based on older films, which happens at the long opening of the movie but sometimes they were kind of basic in the approach and effectiveness as the movie progressed but overall it was good.
FINAL OVERVIEW: Overall the movie was good in my eyes, you can't look at this like a remake, it is an adaptation of the first 4 and does the first 4 justice in keeping with the main story of Jason supposedly drowning as a boy, his mother goes on a rampage killing counselors (only brief in the opening), Jason returning with a simple cloth for a mask (reflection of part 2), and finally getting the mask (part 3 and so on).
The Strangers (2008)
I Was On The Edge Of My Seat, Ready To Leave
The Strangers was not that bad of a movie, I admit that, it's going to scare the crap out of the American Eagle/Teeny shoppers that have no idea about true horror films. Luckily while I was watching this almost 2 hour movie I was with people to laugh at it with while easily scared folks in the room. Anyways the movie will do some justice for the newcomers to horror but honestly does not do much for the classic and open fans who know how to take a jump. The suspense was worked well and definitely should be seen only for theaters, a home movie release will kill any of that suspense unless you have some major screen to watch it on with high definition sound. I will give you some bad news about the movie that may hinder you afterward, the ending is not spectacular and comes before you know it, leaving you wondering where the rest of it is. I hope you'll take some time to watch it in a theater that costs only 2 bucks a ticket and having your friends with you to laugh or be scared.
Rambo (2008)
Definitely Won My Vote
After I saw the new Rambo, I was kind of hectic wrestling with my mind about the fact I have not seen any of the other movies "yet". Yes that is correct I have never seen First Blood, Rambo: First Blood Part II, & Rambo III. A huge chunk of me was mad at myself for this but then I got to thinking and I'm now half way happy that I took this movie in first because there I would be like most fans writing a review about a sequel and bringing it down simply because it was not as good as the first or second, etc. This movie has a lot of heart and it's very obvious after the first hour. It's bloody and tends to be somewhat gory too, but that's where the realism comes in which is very impressive in my book and I've seen quite a bit in my day. Some of my favorite horror films are not even close to being this bloody which says something in the matter of using detail. Story was overall good and personally Sylvester Stallone was at his best yet as far as acting. Give this movie a chance, it won't disappoint.
Gummo (1997)
The Freakiest Movie I Have Ever Seen
Okay folks I might have lost some brain cells watching this movie, but that's what keeps you sitting and wondering how it will play out. Everything that happens is not a main plot, it's just showing how certain kids and adults live, which completely redefines the term "Trailer Trash". Hell, while watching, I automatically wrote down on a piece of paper as a joke of course to stay away from the state of Ohio. Gummo is one hell of a freaky look at certain people who live in substandard ways. You have to see it to know, I cannot ruin parts of this movie. If you have IFC, you might catch it there, otherwise you will more than likely have to buy this movie online or watch illegally online. Its worth a look but don't say I didn't warn you about it. Good luck, I hope you come out with half a brain because frankly mine is gone from this movie.
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
Definitely A Surprisingly Good Film For The Franchise
Die Hard has been the one of the best action films of all time. Very well written, hilarious moments with Bruce, & over the top scenes to pump your adrenaline. Still most were disappointed with the previous movie, Die Hard With A Vengeance. I enjoyed it but some critics were skeptical about Bruce and Samuel L. Jackson, plus the story not being enriched with smart terrorism. That has all changed with Live Free Or Die Hard. Bruce Willis returns as Detective Jon McClaine, still divorced, still complaining about his life, and having complications communicating with his teenage daughter. The movie starts of well, starting with the main story about a group of highly skilled hackers diving into the F.B.I.'s Cyber Security Center. When things begin not to work at the Center, the head of the department wants every possible hacker to be brought into D.C. for questioning. In comes the hero, asked by the feds to bring in Matthew Farell, played by the funny Justin Long, A sarcastic but smart hacker who has been in trouble with the F.B.I. before. As soon as Willis arrives to Long's apartment, the action begins. I can't really explain anymore on the story. What I will tell you is, its worth every dime to sit in the theater. It catches you the moment the action begins. Very well written like the first two, hilarious moments with not just Bruce but with Justin as well, and one hell of a ride. The reason it has an 8 though is the fact that it won't appeal to everyone.
Ghost Rider (2007)
The worst Marvel Superhero Movie ever made period
Okay honestly I wanted to give this film a chance. I wanted to think that Nicholas Cage would be decent and bring something different and exciting. No, he acts like Nicholas Cage, not Johnny Blaze, not anyone else he has ever portrayed in his films but himself. Throughout the whole film he never gave me a reason to think he was Johnny Blaze, the ghost rider. Even Matt Long who is the young version of Johnny Blaze did an academy worth performance compared to Cage. Eva Mendes is horrible as well, delivering the same crap Nicholas Cage does. Now other than bad acting, this movie was completely predictable, you can tell what is going to happen each moment that it makes Miss Cleo seem psychic again. Mark Steven Johnson please do not do anymore Marvel movies. Let directors like Sam Raimi do it right. I do not need to go into further detail, this review by itself should tell you not to even waste your money at the theater. This movie probably would appeal to 12 year olds and under.
Hannibal Rising (2007)
A great film for Hannibal Lecter, but not the best
Hannibal Rising takes you deep into the past of our favorite "pilgrim" Hannibal Lecter. Usually portrayed by Sir Anthony Hopkins. Silence of the Lambs is probably one of the best films of all time, so I imagine this was hard for newcomer Gaspard Ulliel to fill some shoes. Still he manages to pull it off so well you totally believe he is Mr. Lecter in the flesh. He doesn't exactly sound the same nor does he deliver like Anthony Hopkins, but the look, the feel is all there so its enough for a great performance. The chemistry Gaspard brings when he is on screen with Gong Li is a nice touch. Despite some plot holes and noticeable continuity this movie is worth seeing. I suggest watching in theaters.